Found 27 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Computational Design of Supercharged Self-Assembling Protein Nanomaterials for Improved Solubility and In Vitro Assembly
Presenter
  • Rachel Park, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Jacob Bale, Biochemistry, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of the Light Response of Lead Fluoride Crystals for the Muon g-2 Experiment
Presenter
  • Kazimir Baiame (Kazimir) Wall, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • David Hertzog, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Monitoring Iron Uptake onto Gold Nanoparticle Surfaces for Use as Theranostic Agents in Cancer Therapy
Presenter
  • Tan Nguyen, Junior, Biochemistry, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Marilyn Mackiewicz, Chemistry, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of TGF-β Signaling in Aortic Disease
Presenter
  • James Yan, Senior, Psychology, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • David Dichek, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Using Self-Assembled Monolayers to Vary Built-In Voltage and Open-Circuit Voltage in Polymer: Fullerene Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Anthony (Tony) Hall, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Mark Ziffer, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Effect of Increased Expression of MASTL RNA on Vertebrate Body Axis Formation
Presenter
  • Syed (Saad) Saif, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentors
  • Cortney Bouldin, Biochemistry
  • David Kimelman, Biochemistry
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Cultural Stagnancy Abroad: Study Abroad Elements Impacting Student Adjustment
Presenter
  • Devon Geary, Senior, Communication (Journalism) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • David Domke, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Fluctuation in the Fundamental Frequency of Zebra Finch Song Syllables Under Constant Light Conditions
Presenter
  • Kara Jackson, Senior, Neurobiology, Linguistics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • David Perkel, Biology, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Repeatable Optical Growth Recorder (ROGR)
Presenter
  • Robert (Bob) Petersen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Nicholas Elliott, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Evidence of Hot Hole Transfer in PbS/Polymer Photovoltaic Blends
Presenter
  • Stephen Hsieh, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Quantum Dot Surface Ligands on the Operation of Hybrid Polymer/Quantum Dot Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Wenbi Wu, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Adam Colbert, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Interfacial Defects in Cu/Zn/Sn/Se (CZTS) Thin-film Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Jannel Kristen Quintanilla (Jannel) Banks, Sophomore, Physics: Comprehensive Physics UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Sarah Vorpahl, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Detection of Mismatched and Perfectly Matched DNA from UV Light Exposure
Presenter
  • Kristi Bischoff, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Yunqi Yan, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Frogs and Toads from the End-Cretaceous Mass Extinction; Evidence from the Fossil Record of Northeastern Montana
Presenter
  • Garrett Mercier, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Earth & Space Sciences (Biology) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • David DeMar, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Species Richness and Relative Abundances of Sharks and Rays of the Late Cretaceous through the Hell Creek Formation, Montana
Presenter
  • Joseph Fleischman, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • David DeMar, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Organic Substrates on Growth and Activity of Marine Ammonia-Oxidizing Archaea
Presenter
  • Jessie Zou, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Wei Qin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Isolation and Phylogenetic Characterization of Ammonia-Oxidizing Archaea in Soils
Presenter
  • Julia Kobelt, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Anthony Bertagnolli, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Wei Qin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of the Mechanical Properties for 3D Porous Natural Polymer Scaffold for Bone Tissue Engineering  
Presenter
  • Nava Prabhat (Nava) Rijal, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • David Wood, Materials Science & Engineering
  • ChingTing Tsao, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Dennis Edmondson, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Sea Wolf: A Naturalist Novel?
Presenter
  • Hyungbin Kang, Senior, English (Creative Writing) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • David Holmberg, English, Seattle Central Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Flow Cytometric Assay For Measuring Rotavirus Vaccine Potency
Presenter
  • Beddome Allen, Senior, Biochemistry, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • David Koelle, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells as a Tool to Personalize Medicine
Presenter
  • Gregory (Greg) Shintani, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • David Mack, Rehabilitation Medicine, Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Mechanical Stretch on AAV Mediated Gene Therapy in Cultured Skeletal Muscle
Presenter
  • Hannah Maricia (Hannah) Wear, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Robynne Braun, Rehabilitation Medicine, Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine
  • David Mack, Rehabilitation Medicine, Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Genome-Wide Kinase-Chromatin Interactions in Human Embryonic Stem Cells
Presenter
  • Kate Marina (Kate) Gerull, Senior, Business Administration, Pre-Health Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • David Hawkins, Genome Sciences, Medicine, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Expanding Horizons: Autonomous Navigation for People with Visual Impairments
Presenters
  • Jordan Thomas (Jordan) Smith, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • Justin Nguyen, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • Nicholas (Nick) Winkelbauer, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • David Hendry, The Information School
  • Katie O'Leary, The Information School
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Design Practices for Information Architecture with Context Interactive System
Presenter
  • Guiyan Bai, Junior, Informatics
Mentors
  • David Stearns, The Information School
  • Alvin Lau, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Roux-en-Y Gastric Bypass Surgery and Remission of Type II Diabetes Mellitus
Presenters
  • Ji Hong (Ji-Hong) Min, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • So Young Min, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Flum, Surgery
  • Yuki Aoki, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Epigenetic Analysis of Naïve Human Embryonic Stem Cells
Presenter
  • Leone (Sophie) Hopkins, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • David Hawkins, Genome Sciences, Medicine, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Stephanie Battle, Genome Sciences
Session