Found 145 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Using Self-Assembled Monolayers to Vary Built-In Voltage and Open-Circuit Voltage in Polymer: Fullerene Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Anthony (Tony) Hall, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Mark Ziffer, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Experiences of Informal Caregivers of Cancer Patients
Presenter
  • Riabelle Vivas, Senior, Social Welfare EIP Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ratnesh Nagda, Social Welfare
  • Mary Lou Balassone, Social Welfare, University of WA, School of Social Work
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Patterns of Human Dependence on Primary Productivity in the Anthropocene
Presenter
  • Mollie Holmberg, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Luke Bergmann, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Can Changing Your Eye Position Improve Sound Detection?
Presenter
  • Rona Ding, Senior, Speech & Hearing Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Adrian KC Lee, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Ross Maddox, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Electron Density Fluctuations within the HIT-SI Experiment
Presenter
  • Taylor Fryett, Senior, Physics UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Thomas Jarboe, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Brian Victor, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Ocean Acidification and its Effect on Pacific Oysters
Presenter
  • Nathan (Nate) Berry, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Carolyn Friedman, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Effect of Increased Expression of MASTL RNA on Vertebrate Body Axis Formation
Presenter
  • Syed (Saad) Saif, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentors
  • Cortney Bouldin, Biochemistry
  • David Kimelman, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Role of p27 in the Regeneration of the Mammalian Retina
Presenter
  • Laura Brown (Laura) Chipman, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure
  • Yumi Ueki, Biological Structure
  • Russell Taylor, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Simple Colorimetric Detection Assay for DNA Amplification Reactions
Presenter
  • Kevin Wayne (Kevin) Kimura, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Mark Borysiak, Chemical Engineering
  • Jonathan Posner, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Spontaneous Activity in the Embryonic Mouse Brainstem
Presenter
  • Jesse Thomas (Jesse) Miles, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Martha Bosma, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Face Detection and Indentification using "Common Sense" Information from Structured Relational Graphs
Presenter
  • Aaron Scott (Aaron) Nech, Sophomore, Computer Engineering
Mentor
  • Neeraj Kumar, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Microbial Mechanisms to Recycle Pyridine Nucleotides and Maintain Redox Homeostasis in Methylobacterium extorquens AM1
Presenter
  • Sandy Nguyen, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Mary Lidstrom, Chemical Engineering
  • Norma Cecilia Martinez-Gomez, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Monitoring Iron Uptake onto Gold Nanoparticle Surfaces for Use as Theranostic Agents in Cancer Therapy
Presenter
  • Tan Nguyen, Junior, Biochemistry, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Marilyn Mackiewicz, Chemistry, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Selecting Useful Web Text for Constructing Language Models
Presenter
  • Nicholas (Nick) Hendryx, Senior, Biology (General), Computer Science
Mentors
  • Mari Ostendorf, Electrical Engineering
  • Aaron Jaech, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Deeper Meaning in Spoken Language through Disfluent Speech
Presenter
  • William Hwang, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Mari Ostendorf, Electrical Engineering
  • Hannaneh Hajishirzi, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Interleukin-1β Receptor (ILR1) in Regulating Sleep and Recovery Outcomes Following Influenza Infection  
Presenter
  • Oleg Kritskiy, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Mark Opp, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer from Reduced and Protonated Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles: The Influence of Reduction Potential and Capping Group Concentration on Reaction Rate
Presenter
  • Jessica Johnson, Junior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Miles Braten, Chemistry
  • James Mayer, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Searching for the Fountain of Youth: Reversing Aging Effects on Mitochondria with Exercise Training
Presenter
  • Amir Safi (Amir) Ali, Senior, Biochemistry Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Kevin Conley, Radiology
  • Erick Shankland, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Does Repolarization of Macrophages Overcome LPS Immune Tolerance?
Presenter
  • Lara Lovelace Macon, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Anne Manicone, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Root-Zone Oxygen Dynamics in the Intake of Arsenic by Rice Plants
Presenter
  • Joseph (Joe) Ellingson, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites DREADDed Addiction: Investigating the Role of the Lateral Habenula and the Rostromedial Tegmental Area in a Rat Model of Drug Addiction
Presenter
  • Denis Smirnov, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Sunila Nair, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Sibling Recognition in Chinook Salmon in a Hatchery Setting
Presenter
  • Susie Dobkins, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Thomas Quinn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Japan's Gender
Presenter
  • Michelle Arkham, Senior, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies
Mentor
  • Beverley Yamamoto, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies, Osaka University
Session

Add to my favorites Social Emotional Outcomes for English Language Learners in Kindergarten, First and Second Grade Classroom Settings
Presenter
  • Shijia (Lucy) Chen, Senior, Communication, Early Childhood & Family Studies UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Joanne Buntain-Ricklefs, Education
  • Mary Clevenger-Bright, Education
  • Clayton Cook, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Achieving Effective Mentoring at the Collegiate Level
Presenter
  • Tabitha Manalu, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Marty Curry, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Pulmonary Hypertension Research Study
Presenters
  • Hon (Edmond) Lai, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Tammy Tarhini, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • Gail Van Norman, Anesthesiology
  • Kevin Ma, Anesthesiology, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Circadian Regulation of Benzenoid Synthesis and Scent Emission in Petunia
Presenter
  • Andy Kim (Andy) Hempton, Senior, Biology (Plant) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Myles Fenske, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites What Describes A Successful Urban Ecological Restoration Project?
Presenter
  • Yiyan Ge, Senior, Economics, Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Gordon Bradley, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
  • Martha Moritz, Environmental & Forest Sciences, UW Grounds Management
Session

Add to my favorites The Preliminary Efficacy, Feasibility and Acceptability of a Brief Audio-Guided Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT) Mindfulness Skills Intervention for College Students
Presenter
  • Kay Chai, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Marsha Linehan, Psychology
  • Maria Vicenta Navarro Haro, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites "My Father Made Me Do It": Reassembling Cross-Cultural Relationships Formed on a Short-Term Mission Trip to Guatemala
Presenter
  • Meredith Hutchins, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Becoming with Youth Homelessness: Misrepresentations and the Politics of (In)visibility
Presenter
  • David Chen, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Add to my favorites Does the Source of Glutamate Matter in Amphetamine Sensitization?
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Allen (Tess) Donckels, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Susan Ferguson, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Amanda Wunsch, Neurobiology & Behavior
Session

Add to my favorites Global Health Betrayal? Reproduction of Unequal and Uncaring Exchanges
Presenter
  • Cynthia Irene (Cynthia) Simekha, Senior, Public Health-Global Health EIP Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Victoria Lawson, Geography
  • Matthew Sparke, Geography, UCSC
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Fc-Modified Nanoparticles for Intravaginal Delivery of HIV Drugs and Vaccines
Presenter
  • Benjamin Joseph (Ben) Read, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
  • Renuka Ramanathan, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Time-Series Analysis of 30 Years of Wind and Wave Data from Ocean Weather Station Papa
Presenter
  • Derek Belka, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Schwendeman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Microplastics of Surface Waters from the Puget Sound, Washington
Presenter
  • Lauren Rochelle (Lauren) Johnson, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Julie Masura, Environmental Science
Session

Add to my favorites Uncovering the Uses and Needs of Third Avenue
Presenters
  • Natausha (Tausha) Sabin-Lee, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
  • James Clifton (James) Wildt, Senior, Sociology
Mentor
  • ManChui Leung, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Supercharging of Native-Like Proteins and Protein Complexes: Effects of m-Nitrobenzyl Alcohol versus Sulfolane
Presenter
  • Christiane (Chrissy) Stachl, Senior, Chemistry, Neurobiology Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Matthew Bush, Chemistry
  • Samuel Allen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Reversibility of Compound I Formation in the Reduction of Hydrogen Peroxide by Horseradish Peroxidase
Presenter
  • Margaux Marie (Margaux) Pinney, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • James Mayer, Chemistry
  • Carolyn Valdez, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Environmental and Interventional Effects on Thermoregulation of the Premature Infant
Presenters
  • Kristina Ann (Kristina) Madden, Senior, Nursing Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Kyla Kory (Kyla) Arama, Senior, Oceanography, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Karen Thomas, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Specialty Care Coordination Practices in Community Health Clinics
Presenters
  • Matthew (Matt) Todd, Junior, Global Studies (Bothell)
  • Ladna A Farah, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Henry Rawner
Mentor
  • Mabel Ezeonwu, Nursing (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Parent Engagement Measures in Urban Communities
Presenters
  • Elizabeth Castro, Junior, International Studies
  • Felisha Palomera, Sophomore, Pre-Social Sciences
Mentors
  • Joe Lott, Education
  • Ann Ishimaru, Education
  • Jessica Salvador, Education
  • Aditi Rajendran, Education
  • Ismael Fajardo, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of a Sperm-Specific Chromosomal Protein
Presenter
  • Rachel Sanchez, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Barbara Wakimoto, Biology
  • Takuo Yamaki, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Baseline Fermentation Data Collection for Biological Gas-to-Liquid Fuel Conversion
Presenter
  • Xinran Tiffany (Tiffany) Du, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Alexey Gilman, Chemical Engineering
  • Mary Lidstrom, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analyze, Present, and Disseminate Public Health Data to Inform Policy and Practice
Presenters
  • Allison (Alli) Harmon, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Evgeniya Dokukina, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Steven K (Steven) Reusser, Senior, English, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Betty Bekemeier, Nursing
  • Greg Whitman, Psychosocial & Community Health
Session

Add to my favorites Characteristics of Pollen Extracted from Local Honey: Implications for Community Gardening
Presenters
  • Jessica Pal, Sophomore, Biology, Chemistry, Edmonds Community College
  • Bunraj Grewal, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Genome, Molecular Biology, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Mary Whitfield, Chemistry, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Transport Effects on Bacterial Concentration and Adhesion
Presenter
  • Sai Paul, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Foraminifera Record Anthropogenic Pollution in Elliott Bay, Puget Sound, Washington
Presenter
  • Bijia Zhang, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ruth Martin, Burke Museum, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Flowering Time in Natural Settings is Not so Simple as Day Length
Presenter
  • Michael Kwon, Fifth Year, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Young Hun Song, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Energy Dissipation & Toughness of Natural Marine Ceramic Composites
Presenter
  • Torian Fawn Teagle, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • George Mayer, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Pulsatile Flow on Bacterial Adhesion
Presenter
  • Tianya Chen, Senior, Bioengineering, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Distribution and Hybridization of Northwestern Crow (Corvus caurinus) with American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos) in Pacific Northwest using Mitochondrial DNA
Presenter
  • Ross Furbush, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation), Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Klicka, Biology, Burke Museum
  • Kevin Epperly, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Varying the Thickness of Nacre-Like Adhesives on Energy Dissipation in Ceramic Composites
Presenter
  • Christina Paz, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • George Mayer, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Integrating Lipid Bilayers in H+-FETS for Bioinspired Energy Conversion
Presenter
  • Carina Arboleda, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Wei Sun, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Flexible Protonic Devices
Presenter
  • Rylan Kautz, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Complicated Life and Troubled Death of Guy Shearman Peterkin, Early Seattle Urologist
Presenters
  • Breana Murphy, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Jessica Wang, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jack Berryman, Bioethics & Humanities
Session

Add to my favorites Imitating Lignocellulosic Subtrates in Acetic Acid Fermentation
Presenter
  • Kelsey Lewis, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Renata Bura, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Mandana Ehsanipour, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Shannon Ewanick, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Viral Myths and Biopolitical Disruptions Amid the Emergence of a Novel Coronavirus
Presenter
  • William Tsang, Junior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Add to my favorites Species Richness and Relative Abundances of Sharks and Rays of the Late Cretaceous through the Hell Creek Formation, Montana
Presenter
  • Joseph Fleischman, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • David DeMar, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Frogs and Toads from the End-Cretaceous Mass Extinction; Evidence from the Fossil Record of Northeastern Montana
Presenter
  • Garrett Mercier, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Earth & Space Sciences (Biology) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • David DeMar, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Nutritional Status on Mutation Rates and Replicative Lifespan in Mutator Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenters
  • Sarah Stanton, Freshman, Biochemistry
  • Maryann Li, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Margarete Daniels, Senior, Pre-Nursing, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Alan Herr, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Role of Defects in Poly(3-hexylthiophene) Nanowires for Organic Photovoltaics
Presenters
  • Charles James (Charlie) Garcia, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Kenneth Khang Nguyen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Katherine Mazzio, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of CdSe Nanotetrapods for Applications in Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Photovoltaics
Presenter
  • Ila Kuntum, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Katherine Mazzio, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Endogenous Circadian Profile of pCREB in the Adrenal Medulla of Rats  
Presenter
  • Maurice Tran, Senior, Biology, Seattle University
Mentor
  • Angela Katsuyama, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Fermentation of Xylose and Glucose into Acetic Acid by Moorella thermoacetica
Presenter
  • Anna Belle (Anna) Song, Sophomore, Bioresource Science and Engineering
Mentors
  • Renata Bura, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Mandana Ehsanipour, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Group Tutoring and Facilitation Strategies for English Language Learners
Presenter
  • Ronald Daniel (Ron) Keller, Senior, Philosophy
Mentors
  • Jenny Halpin, English
  • Peter Freeman, English
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Targeting Ligands for Activated Populations of Human Macrophages through Peptide Phage Display
Presenter
  • Jonathan Yu, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Maryelise Cieslewicz, Bioengineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Truth Beneath the Surface: Mining Narratives, Native Bodies, and the State in Peru
Presenter
  • Elizabeth (Lizzy) Jansen, Senior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
  • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC
Session

Add to my favorites Obesity Outbreak! Exploring the Role of Narratives on the Obesity Epidemic in Samoans
Presenter
  • Vickie Satele, Junior, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Matthew Sparke, Geography, UCSC
Session

Add to my favorites Injecting Racist Hysteria: How Media Coverage of the 2009 H1N1 (Swine Flu) Virus Raises Questions about Border Security, NAFTA, and Mexican Representation in U.S. Culture
Presenter
  • Vincent Pham, Senior, English Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Add to my favorites After Swine Flu: Exploring Xenophobic Sentiment in U.S. Immigration Policy
Presenter
  • Louie Tan (Louie) Vital, Junior, Political Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Add to my favorites Reconnecting Amid Crisis: Mourning in the Context of Ebola
Presenter
  • Mollie Holmberg, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Add to my favorites Clearing the Air: Examining Tobacco-Related Health Narratives and the Legitimacy of Smoke-Free College Campus Initiatives
Presenter
  • Meredith (Rosie) Morrow Okon, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Luke Bergmann, Geography
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
  • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC
  • Celia Lowe, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Candidate Regions for Sequential Processing Deficits in Multigenerational Families with Childhood Apraxia of Speech and Developmental Dyslexia Identified with Copy-Number Variation
Presenter
  • Angela Huang, Senior, Microbiology, Speech & Hearing Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Beate Peter, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Mark Matsushita, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Stability of a Large Amplification in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenter
  • Jamie Pogachar, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Celia Payen, Genome Sciences
  • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites An Evolutionary Molecular Arms Race between Mitochondrial and Nuclear Genomes and its Effect on Male Fitness
Presenter
  • Ganeshkumar (Ganesh) Miriyala, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Maulik Patel, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites A Switchable Recognition Protein Realized through Screening a FimH Based Bacterial Display Library
Presenter
  • Lael Wentland, Senior, Pre Engineering, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Identification and Characterization of Martian Serpentine using Target Transformation and CRISM Data
Presenter
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Joshua Bandfield, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Elena Amador, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites An Actor Library for Rust
Presenter
  • Preston Peter (Preston) Sahabu, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dan Grossman, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Eric Reed, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Experimental and Theoretical Evaluation of Internal Loads in Underground Retaining Structures
Presenter
  • Adrienne Hill, Junior, Civil Engineering, University of New Hampshire McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Majid Ghayoomi, Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of New Hampshire
Session

Add to my favorites Doing Philosophy without Arguments: A Cognitive Approach to Effecting Social and Personal Change
Presenter
  • Ronald Daniel (Ron) Keller, Senior, Philosophy
Mentor
  • John Manchak, Philosophy
Session

Add to my favorites The Pro-Apoptotic Factor Bax Regulates Necrosis During Mycobacterial Pathogenesis
Presenter
  • Sarah Redmond, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Lalita Ramakrishnan, Microbiology
  • Francisco Roca Soler, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Temperature-Dependent Effects of Mutations on C. Elegans Lifespan
Presenter
  • Alison Leonard, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Scott Leiser, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Elucidating the Link between Tyrosine Metabolism and Aging in Caenorhabditic elegans
Presenter
  • Farzin Eshaghi, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Victor Pineda, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells as a Tool to Personalize Medicine
Presenter
  • Gregory (Greg) Shintani, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • David Mack, Rehabilitation Medicine, Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Mechanical Stretch on AAV Mediated Gene Therapy in Cultured Skeletal Muscle
Presenter
  • Hannah Maricia (Hannah) Wear, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Robynne Braun, Rehabilitation Medicine, Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine
  • David Mack, Rehabilitation Medicine, Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Bioinspired Nanotopographic Cues on the Maturation of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells-Derived Cardiomyocytes
Presenter
  • Winnie Leung, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jesse Macadangdang, Bioengineering
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Saving Our Buses: Optimizing the Equity and Efficiency of Our Public Transportation System
Presenter
  • Richard William (Richard) Mc Govern, Senior, Mathematics, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Suzanne Withers, Geography
  • Luke Bergmann, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Finding the Right Balance: How Individuals with High Work-Family Conflict Make Church Attendance a Priority
Presenters
  • Thuy-Tien (Tien Vo) Vo, Junior, Business Administration (Accounting), UW Tacoma
  • Amber Nicole Wolff, Senior, Business Administration (Accounting), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Marion Eberly, Business Administration (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington, Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Enumerating Pentagons Admitting i-Block Transitive Tilings
Presenter
  • David Von Derau, Junior, Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
Mentors
  • Casey Mann, Mathematics
  • Jennifer McLoud-Mann, Engineering & Mathematics, UW Bothell
Session

Visual Arts & Design 3

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites Chrysopoeia / Gourd / Hold
Presenter
  • Andrea (AJ) Swanson, Senior, Art (Three Dimensional Forum)
Mentors
  • Amie McNeel, Art
  • Lauren Grossman, Art
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Pathways to Security: Closing Gaps in Protection for Forced Migrants
Presenters
  • Louisa Johnson, Senior, International Studies, International Studies: Latin America
  • Clara Clemente (Clara) Langevin, Senior, International Studies UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kathie Friedman, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Mutations in the Mitochondrial Rieske Iron-Sulfur Protein
Presenter
  • Nathan Cole (Nathan) Schurman, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Invisible Risks to HIV/AIDS Shaped by Gender Inequality
Presenter
  • Sharon Pan, Junior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Luke Bergmann, Geography
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
  • Celia Lowe, Anthropology
  • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Effects of High Dose Rapamycin in a Mouse Model for Parkinson’s Disease
Presenters
  • Conner Jarvie, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Nicolas James Le Texier, Junior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Melana Yanos, Accounting, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution and Adaptation of Simian Immunodeficiency Viruses during Cross-Species Transmission
Presenter
  • Rossana Colon-Thillet, Non-Matriculated, Biology, University of Washington
Mentors
  • Michael Emerman, Microbiology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
  • Lucie Etienne, Human Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of Type VI Amidase Effectors in Shaping Polymicrobial Communities
Presenter
  • Michael Alexander (Max) Ferrin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Seemay Chou, Microbiology
  • Joseph Mougous, Biochemistry, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Washington State Ranchers' Reluctance to Participate in Gray Wolf Compensation Programs
Presenter
  • Colin Noteboom, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • John Marzluff, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Catherine Gowan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Carol Bogezi, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Living Independently
Presenter
  • Earl Francis (Earl) Switzer, Senior, Information Technology (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Marc Dupuis, Information Technology & Systems, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Essential Peptidoglycan Modifying Factors in Determining Helical Cell Shape in Helicobacter pylori
Presenter
  • Irina Mavrodi, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Nina Salama, Microbiology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Desiree Yang, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Religious Affiliation and Practice in Longitudinal Alcohol Study with High School Seniors in the U.S. and Sweden  
Presenter
  • Alexander Sanoja, Senior, Psychology, Business Administration
Mentors
  • Haley Carroll, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
  • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Smartphone Detection: Using Signals from Modern Smartphones to Track and Collect Real-Time Data from Users
Presenter
  • Shawn Sungmin Lee, Sophomore, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alexander Mamishev, Engineering
  • Sep Makhsous, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Genome-wide RNAi Screen for Inducers of the Mitochondrial Unfolded Protein Response (UPRmt) and their Role in Aging
Presenter
  • Christine Lai (Christine) Chen, Senior, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • Christopher Bennett, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Pentose Phosphate Pathway in the Mitochondrial Unfolded Protein Response and Aging
Presenter
  • Jane Kwon, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Christopher Bennett, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Population Characteristics of Balanophyllia elegans in the San Juan Archipelago
Presenters
  • Roxana Rautu, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Hana Stevanovic, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kenneth Sebens, Biology
  • Kevin Turner, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Upwelling Indices in the Pacific Northwest
Presenter
  • Campbell Glass, Junior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Parker MacCready, Oceanography
  • Neil Banas, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Eating Out: The Effects of Diverse Cuisine on Eating Habits
Presenter
  • Ngan Phuong Thi Vu, Senior, Psychology, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • Amanda Montoya, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites A Tale of Two Transporters: Amplification of Sulfate Ion Transporters in S. cerevisiae during Evolution under Constant Sulfate-Limitation
Presenters
  • Erica Alcantara, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
  • Kolena Dang, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Anne Elisabeth (Annie) Young, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Aaron Miller, Genome Sciences
  • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of mTor in the Innate Immune Response to Tuberculosis
Presenters
  • Laura Emily (Laura) Hernandez, Junior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
  • Joseph (Joe) Zimmerman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Lalita Ramakrishnan, Microbiology
  • Russell Berg, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of High-Dose Rapamycin on Healthspan and Metabolism in Young, Middle-Aged, and Old Mice
Presenter
  • Elissa Sutlief, Sophomore, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Alessandro Bitto, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites MSP1-19 Antigen-Specific T Cell Resonse to Blood-Stage Plasmodium Infection 
Presenter
  • Holly Ruth (Holly) Steach, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Marion Pepper, Immunology
Session

Add to my favorites DDS, 4,4'-diaminodiphenylsulfone, Extends Lifespan in Caenorhabditis elegans  
Presenter
  • Shiwen Chen, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Haeri Choi, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Defining the Novel Signal Transduction Pathway of Psl-dependent Signaling in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Presenter
  • Holly Alexa (Holly) Silver, Junior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Matthew Parsek, Microbiology
  • Catherine Armbruster, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Sleep Stage Sequence and Memory
Presenters
  • Mykhaylo Davydovych (Misha) Krushelnytskyy, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
  • Leanne Susan (Leanne) Duge, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Angela Katsuyama, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Intra-Observer and Inter-Observer Reliability in a Neurological Assessment Scoring System for Canine X-linked Myotubular Myopathy
Presenter
  • Ian Thomas (Ian) Coulter, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Martin Childers, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Jessica Snyder, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Epigenetic Drifts and Hyperplastic Clonal Expansions as Early Precursors of Neoplasia
Presenters
  • Mengxi (Rosalee) Wang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Shinyoung Yun, Sophomore, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Junko Oshima, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Stabilizing a 791 nm Laser with an Optical Cavity for Trapped Ion Quantum Computing
Presenter
  • Matthew Anders (Matthew) Bohman, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Boris Blinov, Physics
  • Thomas Noel, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Gene Therapy in a Canine Model of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy: Analysis of a Preclinical Measurement
Presenter
  • MacKenzie Rinaldi, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Martin Childers, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Melissa Goddard, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Zejing Wang, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Differential Responses to Dietary Restriction Following Gene Knockdown in Caenorhabditis elegans
Presenter
  • Billie Ryman Pensader (Billie) Ocampo, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Haeri Choi, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Aging Mechanisms in the Budding Yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenters
  • Benjamin (Ben) Zipkin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Hao Huang, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentor
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Berberine on Lifespan and Mutation Rates in Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Caenorhabditis elegans
Presenters
  • Maryann Li, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Margarete Daniels, Senior, Pre-Nursing, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites An Investigation of the Impact of Focused-Breathing Meditation on Impulsivity in Emerging Adults
Presenter
  • Rachel Lee, Senior, Psychology, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kevin King, Psychology
  • Connor McCabe, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites PocketPath
Presenter
  • Peng (Brian) Yin, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
Mentors
  • Suzanne Dintzis, Pathology
  • Mara Rendi, Pathology
  • Jonathan Henriksen, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites The Tetracycline Resistant tet(39) Gene was Identified in Three New Genera of Bacteria Isolated in 1999 from Chilean Salmon Farms
Presenter
  • Ella Kuchmiy, Senior, Environmental Health UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Marilyn Roberts, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Mindfulness Training: Effects on BIS/BAS Systems of Self-Regulation
Presenter
  • Naser Abdulraheem, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kevin King, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Targeted 16s PCR: Sequencing and Phylotyping of Human Oral Microbiom
Presenters
  • Sojung (Sophia) Lee, Senior, Extended Pre-Business Administration
  • Misty Dawn Knight, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Ian Stanaway, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Ju Young (Julie) Park, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Gender and Depressive Symptoms as Moderators between Injunctive Norms and Alcohol Use College-Aged Students
Presenter
  • Marisa Samuelson, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Andrew Paves, Psychology
  • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Lithic and Geoarchaeological Analysis at Gua Talmibue in South-East Sulawesi, Indonesia
Presenters
  • Deanna Ellyn (Deanna) De Boer, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
  • Zara Keith (Zara) Steinhart, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentor
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Preliminary Geoarchaeological Results from Malakunanja II, Northern Australia
Presenters
  • Makiah Marie Salinas, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
  • Mikayla Svob, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Application of Gradiometer in Archaeological Study
Presenter
  • Leidi (Zero) Mo, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentor
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Alternative Perceptions of HPV Prevention: Circumstances of Progress Based on Resource Availability
Presenter
  • Brandie Nordstrum, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC
Session

Add to my favorites An Atlas of Puget Sound Foraminifera: Technical Aspects of Photographing Microscopic Subjects
Presenter
  • Chase Halsen, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Burke Museum, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Quantity and Quality Control of RNA Isolated from Foreskin, Rectum, and Colon Samples from an HIV Vaccine Trial
Presenter
  • McKenzie Momany, Senior, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology, Whitman College Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentor
  • Maria Lemos, Vaccine and Infectious Diseases Division, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Ecosystem Degradation as Indicated by Benthic Foraminifera in Sinclair and Dyes Inlets, Puget Sound, Washington
Presenter
  • Jerilyn Coberly, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Burke Museum, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Iron-Sulfur Protein in Mitochondrial Aging
Presenters
  • Cindy Dong, Senior, Biology (General), Pre-Nursing Mary Gates Scholar
  • Stefan Boakye (Stefan) Agyeman, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Gholamali Jafari, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Alzheimer's Disease and the Search for a Normative Role of the Beta Amyloid Peptide
Presenter
  • Lindsey Theda, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • George M. Martin, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Regulation of Contact Dependent Growth Inhibition by Quorum Sensing in Burkholderia thailandensis
Presenter
  • Emily Schneider, Junior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Charlotte Majerczyk, Microbiology
  • E Peter Greenberg, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Chronic Paternal and Pre-conception Maternal Alcohol Exposure on Craniofacial Development in Offspring of Mice
Presenters
  • Erika Jessett, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Chia Chun (Olga) Chen, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Murat Maga, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Surface Chemistry of Forsterite Weathered by Bacillius subtilis Endospores
Presenter
  • Carina Lucie (Carina) Edelman, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Zoe Harrold, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Drew Gorman-Lewis, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Tuberculosis in India: Examining Social Constructs in the Face of Outbreak
Presenter
  • Jennifer Look, Junior, Biology (General), Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC
  • Luke Bergmann, Geography
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
  • Celia Lowe, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Single Nucleotide Variations in Murine Toll-Like Receptor 1 on NF-kB Responses
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Chang, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Mark Wurfel, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Susanna Harju-Baker, Medicine, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Pulmonary Hypertension Study
Presenters
  • Asha Meloottu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Shilpa Susan (Shilpa) Santhosh, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Olivia Meijia Wong, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
  • Daniel Shashy Masin, Senior, Business Administration (Finance)
  • Se Won An, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Jacob De Berry, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentors
  • Gail Van Norman, Anesthesiology
  • Kevin Ma, Anesthesiology, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Lack of CX3CR1 Receptor Enhances Chronic Neuromotor Impairment and Accelerates Neuronal Cell Death after Traumatic Brain Injury 
Presenter
  • Jenna N (Jenna) Grillo, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Carmelina Gemma, Anesthesiology
  • Mark Opp, Anesthesiology
  • Hannah Thomasy, Neurobiology & Behavior
  • Heidi Febinger, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Enzymatic Kinetics of 25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 3-Sulfate Formation and its Biological Activities in Intestinal LS180 Carcinoma Cells
Presenter
  • Mizuki Suzuki, Sophomore, Statistics
Mentors
  • Kenneth Thummel, Pharmaceutics
  • Tim Wong, Pharmaceutics
  • Yoshiyuki Yamaura, Pharmaceutics
  • Zhican Wang, Pharmaceutics
Session

Add to my favorites The Relationship between Two Transcriptional Regulators in Plants Exposed to Flame Wounds
Presenter
  • Rebecca Jo Ann (Rebecca) Peters, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Amanda Schivell, Biology
Session