Found 16 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Use of Nitrogen Fixing Bacterial Endophytes to Improve Growth of Conifers in the Presence of Abiotic Stresses
Presenter
  • Daniela Ramos, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Zareen Khan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Curved, Circular Cross-Sectioned Microfluidic Channels for Pancreatic Tissue Core Biopsy Transportation
Presenter
  • Christopher (Chris) Burfeind, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ronnie Das, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Selecting Useful Web Text for Constructing Language Models
Presenter
  • Nicholas (Nick) Hendryx, Senior, Biology (General), Computer Science
Mentors
  • Mari Ostendorf, Electrical Engineering
  • Aaron Jaech, Electrical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Evolution of Genetic Pathways Affecting Petal and Stamen Development
Presenter
  • Jesus Martinez Gomez, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
  • Kelsey Galimba, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Inferring Origins and Mechanisms of Polyploidy in Thalictrum
Presenter
  • Jens Christian (Jens) Johnson, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Jumping Genes and Double Flowers
Presenter
  • Erin Cote, Senior, Linguistics, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Contribution of Floral Scent to Pollination Syndrome
Presenter
  • Theresa Wang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Endophytes to Improve Growth of Corn
Presenter
  • Aria Tarudji, Sophomore, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Zareen Khan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Whitman Walk - An Ecological and Community Restoration Project
Presenter
  • Byron William (Byron) Brink, Junior, Landscape Architecture
Mentors
  • Ernesto Alvarado, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Jim Cronan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Brain-specific PTEN Deletion Induces Epilepsy and Abnormal Bone Formation in Mice
Presenter
  • Marjorie Thompson, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Ron Kwon, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites A Single Potential Glycosylation Site in the HIV-1 Envelope Region Mediates Sensitivity to a Broadly Neutralizing Antibody
Presenter
  • Bingjie Wang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Julie Overbaugh, Microbiology
  • Keshet Ronen, Human Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Weighty Cost of Being American: How Weight Influences Perceptions of American Identity and Documentation Status
Presenter
  • Helena Ester (Ester) Matskewich, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • Caitlin Handron, Psychology, Stanford University
Session

Add to my favorites Detecting and Logging Tremor via a Wrist-Mounted IMU  
Presenter
  • Paula Gibson, Freshman, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Howard Chizeck, Electrical Engineering
  • Jeffrey Herron, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Tale of Two Transporters: Amplification of Sulfate Ion Transporters in S. cerevisiae during Evolution under Constant Sulfate-Limitation
Presenters
  • Erica Alcantara, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
  • Kolena Dang, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Anne Elisabeth (Annie) Young, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Aaron Miller, Genome Sciences
  • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Neuronal Regulation of Regenerative Bone Growth in the Zebrafish Fin
Presenter
  • Anthony Recidoro, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Ron Kwon, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Using Endophytes to Increase Drought Tolerance of Poplar Clone OP-367
Presenter
  • Shang Han (Beverly) Hung, Senior, Biology (Plant)
Mentors
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Zareen Khan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session