Found 25 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Understanding Dense Core Vesicles 
Presenter
  • Nicolle Marie (Nicolle) Esparo, Senior, Anthropology, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Ailion, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Acoustic Evaluation of Microvesicular vs. Macrovesicular Hepatic Steatosis
Presenter
  • Ameen Tabatabai, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Bailey, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Wayne Kreider, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Yak-Nam Wang, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites T-Cell Response to Cytomegalovirus and Epstein Barr Virus Viremia in Pediatric Renal Transplantation Patients
Presenter
  • Courtney Suzanne Roberts, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Boeckh, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Vacuum Capacitor using High Aspect Ratio Electroplating for the MAJORANA Demonstrator
Presenter
  • Evgenia (Zhenya) Yuferova, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Crystal Structure and Synthesis of Enzymatically Active and Stable Tafazzin for Barth Syndrome Protein Therapy
Presenters
  • Katharyn Young (Katharyn) Jia, Junior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Teresa Leu, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Michael Chin, Medicine, Pathology
  • Wei-Ming Chien, Cardiology
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Magenetically Neutral Test Structure for PNNL Nuclear Magnetic Resonance
Presenters
  • Dominik Martin (Dom) Stemer, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Paula Gluss, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Occupying Rights: The Exhaustion of Rights in the Era of Novel Social Movements
Presenter
  • Nicholas Obando, Senior, Political Science
Mentor
  • Michael McCann, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Uncovering the Evolutionary History of Pseudo-nitzschia: Connecting Physiology and Molecular Phylogeny
Presenter
  • Terence Leach, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Oceanography Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Michael Carlson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Seasonal and Strain Specific Variation in Pseudo-nitzschia Viral Susceptibility in the Pacific Northwest
Presenter
  • Nicolette McCary, Senior, Oceanography Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Michael Carlson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites A Time-Series Analysis of 30 Years of Wind and Wave Data from Ocean Weather Station Papa
Presenter
  • Derek Belka, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Schwendeman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Effect of Clinically and Functionally Relevant Mutations on the Flexibility of Muscle Contraction-Regulating Proteins
Presenter
  • Greg Medlock, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Mutated Tronponin Subunit to Better Understand Distal Arthrogryposis
Presenter
  • Min Kim, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Alice Ward Racca, Bioengineering
  • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of the P82S Mutation on Ca2+ Binding Affinity to Cardiac Troponin and Troponin I-Troponin C Interactions 
Presenter
  • Lucas Oxenford, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
  • Yuanhua Cheng, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Plasmonic Emulsions for Diagnostic and Therapeutic Applications
Presenter
  • Rainie Dean (Rainie) Nelson, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
  • Michael Lombardo, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Paracrine Factors Produced by Islet Endothelial Cells that Enhance Insulin Secretion
Presenter
  • Loren Hart, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Rebecca Hull, Medicine
  • Michael Peters, Medicine, Seattle Institute for Biomedical and Clinical Research
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Synthesis and Analysis of Cyanide-Bridged Ruthenium(III) Complexes
Presenter
  • Laura Kathleen Estergreen, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Munira Khalil, Chemistry
  • Karla Slenkamp, Chemistry
  • Michael Norris, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites AAV6-Mediated Overexpression of Ribonucleotide Reductase (R1R2) Enhances 2-Deoxy-ATP Concentration In Vivo and Improves Cardiac Function
Presenter
  • Elizabeth A (Beth) Gay, Senior, Biochemistry, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
  • Sarah Nowakowski, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Evolution and Adaptation of Simian Immunodeficiency Viruses during Cross-Species Transmission
Presenter
  • Rossana Colon-Thillet, Non-Matriculated, Biology, University of Washington
Mentors
  • Michael Emerman, Microbiology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
  • Lucie Etienne, Human Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Glutaminolysis is Required for Latent KSHV Infection
Presenter
  • Angel Thalhofer, Recent Graduate, Biology, University of Washington
Mentors
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
  • Erica Sanchez, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Shifting Baselines of the Salish Sea; Salmon in the Salish Sea
Presenter
  • Hanni Hunderfund, Senior, Sustainable Urban Development (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Michael Kucher, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Elucidating the Role of Glutamine during Latent KSHV Infection
Presenter
  • Hanna Hong, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Phylogeography of West African Agama Lizards
Presenter
  • Michael Miller, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Michael Miller, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites High-Throughput Gap-Closure Assay for Human Embryonic Stem Cell-derived Cardiomyocytes
Presenter
  • Michael Ryan (Michael) Woo, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Michael Laflamme, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites The Controlled Release of Wnt5a from Gelatin Microspheres Creates a Migratory Gradient for Grafted Human Embryonic Stem Cell- Derived Cariomyocytes
Presenter
  • Serena Snyder, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Michael Laflamme, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Post- Soviet Youth Identity Formation in Uzbekistan: National Identity of Linguistically Russified Non-Russian Youth, Born Between 1991-1997, in Tashkent, Uzbekistan  
Presenter
  • Ekaterina Balakireva, Senior, Anthropology: Anth of Globalization, Near Eastern Studies (Culture & Civilization) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Michael Vicente Perez, Anthropology
Session