Found 10 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Quantifying Carbon Allocation to Mycorrhizal Fungi by Temperate Forest Tree Species Across a Nitrogen Availability Gradient
Presenter
  • Shersingh Tumber-Davila, Junior, Environmental Conservation and Sustainability, University of New Hampshire McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Andrew Ouimette, Earth & Space Sciences, University of New Hampshire
Session

Add to my favorites Quantification of Novel Renal Function Markers in Serum using Isotope Dilution-Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry
Presenter
  • Hannah Ruth (Hannah) Pflaum, Senior, Medical Technology
Mentor
  • Andrew Hoofnagle, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Newbook Project: Digital Texts in the Humanities of the Joseph Mathia Svoboda Diaries
Presenters
  • Sierra Nicole (Sierra) Van Burkleo, Senior, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar
  • Aaron Kumar Gupta, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
  • Rachel Schlotfeldt, Senior, English
  • Tessa Eileen Carter, Senior, International Studies
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites The Emma B. Andrews Diary Project
Presenters
  • Sarah Johnson, Junior, History
  • Allison Skinner, Junior, Anthropology
  • Chelsea Kristine (Chelsea) Cooper, Junior, Anthropology, History McNair Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
  • Ema Bushnell, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Using Zwitterionic Polymer Coated Magnetic Microbeads to Construct Immunoassay for Early-Stage Diseases Diagnostics
Presenter
  • Ruihong (Redd) Wang, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Shaoyi Jiang, Chemical Engineering
  • Andrew Sinclair, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Full Steam Ahead: A Preliminary Study of the Joseph M. Svoboda Diaries and the Role of Steamship Commerce on the 19th Century Iraqi Economy
Presenter
  • Kelsey Hallahan, Senior, History, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Detection of Transiting Exoplanets using Kepler Lightcurves
Presenter
  • John Mark (John) Mehlhaff, Senior, Computer Science, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Andrew Becker, Astronomy
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Study of Viscous Properties of Cables in the Realm of Surgical Robots
Presenter
  • Martin (Joe) Matheson, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Blake Hannaford, Electrical Engineering
  • Andrew Lewis, Engineering, BioRobotics Lab
Session

Add to my favorites Gender and Depressive Symptoms as Moderators between Injunctive Norms and Alcohol Use College-Aged Students
Presenter
  • Marisa Samuelson, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Andrew Paves, Psychology
  • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Fabricating Quantum Electronics
Presenters
  • Robert Ivan (Robbie) Percival, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
  • Katleiah Ramos, Junior, Mathematics (Teacher Preparation), Physics: Applied Physics
Mentors
  • Andrew Wagner, Physics
  • Gray Rybka, Physics
Session