Found 11 projects

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Shunning the Authority: Consumption of Non-certified Organic Foods in Chengdu, China
Presenter
  • Su Min Alana (Alana) Kim, Senior, International Studies, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Daniel Abramson, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Juvenile Coho Salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch) Track a Shifting Mosaic of Habitat Conditions over the Early Summer Feeding Period
Presenter
  • Jeffrey Raymond (Jeff) Baldock, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Daniel Schindler, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Habitat Selectivity by Salmonids
Presenter
  • Jenna Keeton, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Daniel Schindler, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Rapid and Affordable Label-free Biosensor Platform using Silicon Photonic Technology
Presenters
  • Wen Xuan (Vince) Wu, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Qian Wang, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
  • Shon Schmidt, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Optimization of Non-Fouling Surface Polymers in Silicon Photonic Biosensors
Presenter
  • Gina Lee (Gina) Hansen, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
  • James Kirk, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis and Reactivity of a Doubly Deprotonated Diimine Dioximate Complex and its Multimetallic Derivatives
Presenter
  • Yuting Filiz (Yuting) Lin, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Danielle Henckel, Chemistry
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Vectorization of DNA Cleavage Enzymes for Targeted Provirus Mutagenesis in HIV Therapy
Presenter
  • Harlan Linver (Harlan) Pietz, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Keith Jerome, Laboratory Medicine, Microbiology
  • Daniel Stone, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Colorectal Cancer Detection using Targeted Serum Metabolic Profiling
Presenter
  • Farhan Himmati, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Daniel Raftery, Anesthesiology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Analysis and Synthesis of Load Forecasting Data for Renewable Integration Studies
Presenter
  • Nicholas Jacob (Nick) Steckler, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Kirschen, Electrical Engineering
Session

Visual Arts & Design Presentation 3

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites Design Schematics and Final Plan for the Japanese Cultural and Community Center
Presenters
  • Ann Dinthongsai, Senior, Landscape Architecture
  • Janice Chen (Janice) Liang, Senior, Landscape Architecture
Mentor
  • Daniel Winterbottom, Landscape Architecture
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Learning and Memory: Investigating the Role of Circadian Rhythm in Hippocampal Adult Neurogenesis
Presenter
  • Sarah F. Larsen, Fifth Year, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Daniel Storm, Pharmacology
  • Sarah Wardlaw, Neurobiology & Behavior
Session