Found 513 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Two (Hundred) Roads Diverged in a Flask: Initial Mutations in E. coli Make All the Difference to Evolution of Antibiotic Resistance
Presenter
  • Chase Madeline (Chase) O'Neil, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology

Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #5
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Isolated Endocrine Disrupting Compound-degrading Bacteria from Activated Sludge
    Presenter
    • Kathryn Ann (Kathryn) Debenedetto, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Heidi Gough, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Nicolette Zhou, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #12
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Temperature Dependent Probe of Calbindin D9k Dynamics
    Presenter
    • William Everett (William) Walker, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
    • Clare-Louise Towse, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #53
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Common Early Unfolding Pathways in the Ubiquitin-like Protein Fold Family
    Presenter
    • Dylan Montana (Dylan) Marshall, Junior, Physics: Biophysics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
    Mentors
    • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
    • Clare-Louise Towse, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding Dense Core Vesicles 
    Presenter
    • Nicolle Marie (Nicolle) Esparo, Senior, Anthropology, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Michael Ailion, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #44
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Listen to the Youth: Understanding the Medical Care Needs of High-Risk Youth
    Presenter
    • Brooke Jordan (Brooke) Sullateskee, Senior, Community Psychology (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Wadiya Udell, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #110
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Biogeography and Phylogeny of Aigarchaeota: A Novel Phylum of Archaea
    Presenter
    • Gisele Goertz, Senior, Biology, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Brian Hedlund, Microbiology, University of Nevada Las Vegas
    • Timothy Alba, Biology, University of Nevada Las Vegas

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #40
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Examination of Ultrafine Particulate Matter in Port Angeles, Washington  
    Presenter
    • Lauren Elizabeth (Lauren) Whybrew, Junior, Atmospheric Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Joel Thornton, Atmospheric Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #144
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Examining Older Adults Perception on Fall Devices: A Secondary Analysis of Focus Groups
    Presenters
    • Phuong Nguyen, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
    • Christine Comia, Senior, Nursing
    Mentors
    • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
    • George Demiris, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
    • Shomir Chaudhuri, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #118
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Older Adults & Traumatic Brain Injury: Cellular Viability Post Injury
    Presenter
    • Michael Clauson, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #117
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Role of p27 in the Regeneration of the Mammalian Retina
    Presenter
    • Laura Chipman, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure
    • Yumi Ueki, Biological Structure
    • Russell Taylor, Biological Structure

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #36
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Examining Interactions between AMP-activated Protein Kinase and HIF-1 During C. elegans Development in Hypoxia
    Presenter
    • Courtnee Clough, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Mathematics
    Mentors
    • Dana Miller, Biochemistry
    • Stacy Alvares, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #74
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Determining a Relationship between Soil Moisture and Maximum Temperatures
    Presenter
    • Parker Jan (Parker) Malek, Junior, Atmospheric Sciences
    Mentor
    • Abigail Swann, Atmospheric Sciences, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #143
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Does a Successful NFL Team Reduce Crime?
    Presenter
    • Kane Swanson, Senior, Computer Science, Economics UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Stephen Sulzbacher, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #109
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Crystal Structure and Synthesis of Enzymatically Active and Stable Tafazzin for Barth Syndrome Protein Therapy
    Presenters
    • Katharyn Jia, Junior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    • Teresa M Leu, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Michael Chin, Medicine, Pathology
    • Wei-Ming Chien, Cardiology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #62
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Correlation of Residue Flexibility and Evolutionary Conservation: Testing a Common Belief in Protein Engineering using Protein Dynamics
    Presenter
    • Nishant Velagapudi, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture), Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #55
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Discovery of Common Unfolding Pathways in the SH3-Like Barrel Protein Domain
    Presenter
    • Devin Gerboth, Sophomore, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
    • Clare-Louise Towse, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #56
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Small Heat Shock Proteins: Investigating Client Binding
    Presenter
    • Ashwin Karnik, Senior, Biochemistry, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
    • Scott Delbecq, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #78
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Maturation of Nanodiscs to High Density Lipoprotein-Like Particles via Lecithin-Cholesterol Acyl Transferase
    Presenter
    • Chinonso Opara, Senior, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • William Atkins, Medicinal Chemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #45
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Last Millennium Climate Change in CMIP5 Models
    Presenter
    • Elynn Wu, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Dargan Frierson, Atmospheric Sciences
    • Alyssa Atwood, Atmospheric Sciences, Oceanography

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #134
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reengineering the SUMO Protease to Enhance Solubility and Thermostability
    Presenter
    • Brooke Nickerson, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Christopher Bahl, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #46
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Acoustic Evaluation of Microvesicular vs. Macrovesicular Hepatic Steatosis
    Presenter
    • Ameen Tabatabai, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Michael Bailey, Applied Physics Laboratory
    • Wayne Kreider, Applied Physics Laboratory
    • Yak-Nam Wang, Applied Physics Laboratory

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #48
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Exploring the Experiences of Informal Caregivers of Cancer Patients
    Presenter
    • Riabelle Dipalac Vivas, Senior, Social Welfare EIP Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Ratnesh Nagda, Social Welfare
    • Mary Lou Balassone, Social Welfare, University of WA, School of Social Work

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #154
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Computational Design of Supercharged Self-Assembling Protein Nanomaterials for Improved Solubility and In Vitro Assembly
    Presenter
    • Rachel Unna (Rachel) Park, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • David Baker, Biochemistry
    • Jacob Bale, Biochemistry, Molecular & Cellular Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #49
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Visibility of Masked Items in Aphasia
    Presenter
    • Rebecca Chao, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
    Mentor
    • JoAnn Silkes, Speech & Hearing Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #162
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Identifying the Role of Intracellular PiT-1 in Vascular Calcification
    Presenter
    • Kadin Emmanuel Brooks, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Cecilia Giachelli, Bioengineering
    • Nicholas Chavkin, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #84
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Esophageal Adenocarcinoma Detection: Fluorphore-Labeled Targeting Peptides for High Grade Dysplasia in Barrett's Esophagus
    Presenter
    • Catherine Nguyen, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Leslie Chan, Bioengineering
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #52
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Curved, Circular Cross-Sectioned Microfluidic Channels for Pancreatic Tissue Core Biopsy Transportation
    Presenter
    • Christopher Warren (Chris) Burfeind, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
    • Ronnie Das, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #29
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Comparing the Complexity of Vocalization Usage in Two Species of Eulemur: Eulemur rubriventer and Eulemur rufifrons
    Presenter
    • Emily Amber (Emily) Cooper, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    Mentor
    • Sharlene Santana, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mechanistic Studies of the Essential Enzymes Dop and PafA found in a Ubiquitin-like Protein Modification Pathway in Mycobacterium Tuberculosis
    Presenter
    • Jessica Huang, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
    Mentors
    • Champak Chatterjee, Chemistry
    • Meagan Pilkerton, Chemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #90
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Preservation of Historic Downtown Cores: Applying “Main Street” Approach to the Revitalization of the Old Town Neighborhood in Redmond
    Presenter
    • Elena Umanskaya, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Kimberly Dietz, Community & Environmental Planning, City of Redmond

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #165
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites The Role of Brain Lateralization in Dyslexia
    Presenter
    • Tiffany Waddington, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Beate Peter, Speech & Hearing Sciences
    • Heracles Panagiotides, Neurological Surgery

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #161
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Population Study of Radial Formation and Recovery in Primary Fanconi Anemia Cells
    Presenter
    • Joanna Wolffe, Senior, Micro and Molecular Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Susan Olson, Genetics, Oregon Health & Science University
    • Nichole Owen, Genetics, Oregon Health & Science University

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #37
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Animal Symbolism in Pacific Island Legends
    Presenters
    • Margaret Dobrowolski, Senior, Anthropology
    • Shane Brostek, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    • Desiree Mereng (Desiree) Gross, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    Mentor
    • Holly Barker, Anthropology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #146
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evolutionary Legacy Response in Bryophytes as Stress Tolerance Mechanism Following Hydrogen Sulfide Administration
    Presenter
    • Eric Gupta, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Frederick Dooley, Biology, Everett Community College

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #43
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Calibration Standards for a Clinical Laser Fluorescence Dental Diagnostic System
    Presenter
    • Amanda Rugg, Senior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Leonard Nelson, Mechanical Engineering
    • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #20
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites DREADDed Addiction: Investigating the Role of the Lateral Habenula and the Rostromedial Tegmental Area in a Rat Model of Drug Addiction
    Presenter
    • Denis Smirnov, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Sunila Nair, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #108
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Development of α-Fe2O3 /Catalyst Photoanodes for Artificial Photosynthesis
    Presenters
    • Ranish Patel, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    • Rachel S. (Rachel) Ohrenschall, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Gerard Carroll, Chemistry
    • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #89
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Tbr1 in the Developing Mammalian Cortex
    Presenter
    • Kevin Neuzil, Senior, Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Curtis Easton, Biology
    • William Moody, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #42
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ocean Acidification and its Effect on Pacific Oysters
    Presenter
    • Nathan Silas (Nate) Berry, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Carolyn Friedman, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #133
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Improved Characterization of Promoter Sequences through Quantitative Measurements of Transcription Dynamics
    Presenter
    • Jamie Nunez, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Bryan Bartley, Bioengineering
    • Wilbert Copeland, Bioengineering
    • Herbert Sauro, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #50
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Novel Autophagy Reporter Reveals Dynamics of TOR Signaling in C. elegans
    Presenter
    • Megan Okada, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Alexey Merz, Biochemistry, Physiology & Biophysics
    • Hannah Chapin, Biochemistry
    • Dana Miller, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #75
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Rumination as a Mediator for Childhood Adversity and Depression or Anxiety
    Presenter
    • Prysilla De La Torre, Senior, Psychology, Biochemistry McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Katie McLaughlin, Psychology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #107
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Impulsivity as a Moderator of Implicit Drinking Identity and Alcohol-Related Problems
    Presenters
    • Yoochai Cha, Senior, Psychology
    • Nguyen Tran, Junior, Psychology, Seattle University
    Mentors
    • Melissa Gasser, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Kristen Lindgren, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #102
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Exploring Seattle’s Sustainable Meat Scene and Addressing the Challenges of Local Food Movements
    Presenter
    • Stephanie Morriss, Senior, Environmental Studies UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #157
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Audit Results from Malls and Non-Malls with Walking Programs
    Presenter
    • Jeremy Thurston, Fifth Year, Nursing
    Mentor
    • Basia Belza, Nursing

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #111
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Influence of Fire on Herbaceous Community Composition of Subalpine Parkland in the North Cascades  
    Presenter
    • Justine Andreychuk, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentors
    • C Alina Cansler, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Don McKenzie, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #131
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Cost Related Themes from Mall Walking Programs  
    Presenter
    • Michael Kelly, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Basia Belza, Nursing

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #112
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Stability Study of an Electrochemical Immunoassay Utilizing Yeast-scFv Fragments
    Presenter
    • Jingwen Xiao, Sophomore, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Gerard Cangelosi, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Lauren Spadafora, Global Health

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #61
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Understanding Patterns of Human Dependence on Primary Productivity in the Anthropocene
    Presenter
    • Mollie Holmberg, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Luke Bergmann, Geography

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #145
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Intimate Partner Violence: An Analysis on Domestic Abuse and Femicide in Italy
    Presenter
    • Zoraida Arias, Senior, Italian, Law, Societies, & Justice McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Angela Ginorio, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #149
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Monitoring Iron Uptake onto Gold Nanoparticle Surfaces for Use as Theranostic Agents in Cancer Therapy
    Presenter
    • Tan Nguyen, Junior, Biochemistry, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Marilyn Mackiewicz, Chemistry, Portland State University

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #93
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Capture Efficiency of Various Species and Sizes of Drift Macrophytes by Red Urchins (Strongylocentrotus franciscanus)
    Presenter
    • Joe Donohoe, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Megan Dethier, Biology
    • Alexander Lowe, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #6
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Comprehensive Analsyis of Calcium on PCBM
    Presenter
    • Evan Jennings (Evan) Mann, Senior, Chemical Engineering, Philosophy Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Charles Campbell, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry
    • James Lownsbury, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #88
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Genetic Mutations and Birth Complications within Autism Spectrum Disorder
    Presenter
    • Adair Pascoe (Addie) Cardon, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #95
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Genetic Differences of Sleep Problems in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders
    Presenter
    • Michelle Tran, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #96
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Microbial Mechanisms to Recycle Pyridine Nucleotides and Maintain Redox Homeostasis in Methylobacterium extorquens AM1
    Presenter
    • Sandy Nguyen, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Mary Lidstrom, Chemical Engineering
    • Norma Cecilia Martinez-Gomez, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #19
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Comparison Between Pitch Discrimination and Vowel Identification in Cochlear Implant (CI) Users
    Presenter
    • Joanne Huang, Senior, Speech & Hearing Sciences UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Julie Bierer, Speech & Hearing Sciences
    • Mishaela DiNino, Speech & Hearing Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #159
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Neuronal HIF-1 Activates Intestinal FMO-2 to Increase Longevity and Improve Healthspan in C. elegans
    Presenter
    • Nicholas Dobroslaw (Nicholas) Rintala, Junior, Classical Studies
    Mentor
    • Scott Leiser, Pathology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #79
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Novel Immunity Colicin Evolution
    Presenter
    • Amanda Lien Titus, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Carrie Glenney, Biology
    • Benjamin Kerr, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #41
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing the PDZ-Binding Motif in Serotonin Receptors 
    Presenter
    • Dorathy-Ann (Dory) Harris, Senior, Neurobiology EIP Scholar, Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
    • Kyung Soon Lee, Pharmacology
    • Jennifer Wacker Mhyre, Pharmacology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #83
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Can Changing Your Eye Position Improve Sound Detection?
    Presenter
    • Rona Ding, Senior, Speech & Hearing Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Adrian KC Lee, Speech & Hearing Sciences
    • Ross Maddox, Speech & Hearing Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #160
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Gene Expression-Drug Sensitivity Relationships in AML  
    Presenter
    • Ziyan Qin, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
    Mentors
    • C. Anthony Blau, Medicine
    • Chris Miller, Hematology, Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #59
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reawakening After TTM: A Comparison of Treatment Temperature and Sedative and Paralytic Medications
    Presenters
    • Jamie Bottman, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
    • Kathryn Michelle (Kat) Ordon, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • JoAnne Whitney, Nursing
    • Christine Laux, , Harborview Medical Center

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #120
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Perkinput: Eyes-Free Text Input on iOS
    Presenter
    • Ryan Lee (Ryan) Drapeau, Sophomore, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #16
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of the Staphylococcus aureus Nitric Oxide Synthase in Maintaining Redox Balance
    Presenter
    • Daniel Tadeo, Senior, Neurobiology, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Traci Kinkel, Laboratory Medicine, Microbiology
    • Ferric Fang, Microbiology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #68
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of a Magenetically Neutral Test Structure for PNNL Nuclear Magnetic Resonance
    Presenters
    • Dominik Martin (Dom) Stemer, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Paula Gluss, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #33
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites T-Cell Response to Cytomegalovirus and Epstein Barr Virus Viremia in Pediatric Renal Transplantation Patients
    Presenter
    • Courtney Suzanne Roberts, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Michael Boeckh, Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #60
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Where is the Beauty in Hatin' on Your Sista? Penetrating the Color Complex in the African-American Community
    Presenter
    • Thamar Theodore, Senior, Communication
    Mentor
    • Ralina Joseph, Communication

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #152
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of a Vacuum Capacitor using High Aspect Ratio Electroplating for the MAJORANA Demonstrator
    Presenter
    • Evgenia (Zhenya) Yuferova, Senior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Karl Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
    • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #8
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Disability Advocacy: A Cross Cultural Rhetorical/Discourse Analysis
    Presenter
    • Riley Taitingfong, Senior, Communication
    Mentor
    • Ralina Joseph, Communication

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #151
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating the Effect of Increased Expression of MASTL RNA on Vertebrate Body Axis Formation
    Presenter
    • Syed (Saad) Saif, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    Mentors
    • Cortney Bouldin, Biochemistry
    • David Kimelman, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #51
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Iridium, Rhodium, and Ruthenium Catalysts for the "Aldehyde-Water Shift" Reaction
    Presenter
    • Jeremy Tran, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified) NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Karen Goldberg, Chemistry
    • Timothy Brewster, Chemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #92
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer from Reduced and Protonated Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles: The Influence of Reduction Potential and Capping Group Concentration on Reaction Rate
    Presenter
    • Jessica Johnson, Junior, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • Miles Braten, Chemistry
    • James Mayer, Chemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #87
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Heat Shock Regulates Protein Homeostasis of Caenorhabditis elegans in Hypoxia
    Presenter
    • Brian Nguyen, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Dana Miller, Biochemistry
    • Nicole Iranon, Biochemistry, Molecular & Cellular Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #73
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quantification of Novel Renal Function Markers in Serum using Isotope Dilution-Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry
    Presenter
    • Hannah Pflaum, Senior, Medical Technology
    Mentor
    • Andrew Hoofnagle, Laboratory Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #69
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Testing Local Adaptation in a Syntrophic Mutualism after 1000 Generations of Coevolution
    Presenter
    • Samantha Horvath, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    Mentor
    • Kristina Hillesland, Science And Technology (Bothell Campus)

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #38
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Is it Beneficial to Increase Dependence on a Mutualistic Partner?
    Presenters
    • Colin Feng, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    • Benjamin (Ben) Pham, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    Mentor
    • Kristina Hillesland, Science And Technology (Bothell Campus)

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #39
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Morphological and Physiological Characteristics of Conifer Needles to Understand Ecotypic Variation and Plasticity in Relation to Climate Change
    Presenter
    • June K. (June) Landenburger, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Leander Love-Anderegg, Biology
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #136
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Searching for the Fountain of Youth: Reversing Aging Effects on Mitochondria with Exercise Training
    Presenter
    • Amir Ali, Senior, Biochemistry Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Kevin Conley, Radiology
    • Erick Shankland, Radiology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #63
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Do You Associate Dogs with Love? The Brief Implicit Association Test (BIAT) has the Answer
    Presenter
    • Anh Huynh, Senior, Psychology, Communication (Journalism) McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Tony Greenwald, Psychology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #103
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analysis of Surveyor Error for the Development of a Citizen Science-based Marine Debris Monitoring Program
    Presenters
    • Jessica Michelle (Jessica) Latimer, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    • Abby Elizabeth (Abby) Bratt, Freshman, Center for Study of Capable Youth
    Mentors
    • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Hillary Burgess, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #139
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Going Viral: The Reinforcement of Gender Ideology in Internet Memes
    Presenter
    • Michelle Parker, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Communication), UW Tacoma, History (Tacoma)
    Mentor
    • Ellen Moore, Communication, UW Tacoma

    Session 1A: The Cultural Impact of Communication Technologies
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Analysis of Sentiment and Emotion on Crisis Tweets
    Presenter
    • Megan Torkildson, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
    Mentors
    • Cecilia Aragon, Human Centered Design & Engineering
    • Kate Starbird, Human Centered Design & Engineering

    Session 1A: The Cultural Impact of Communication Technologies
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Facebook as an Exhibition: The Curatorial Impulse Becomes Virtual
    Presenter
    • Caitlin Scott, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
    Mentors
    • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
    • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University

    Session 1A: The Cultural Impact of Communication Technologies
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Japan's Gender
    Presenter
    • Michelle Arkham, Senior, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies
    Mentor
    • Beverley Yamamoto, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies, Osaka University

    Session 1B: Templates for Progressive Action
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Romani Musicians and their Impact on the "Roma Question"
    Presenter
    • Clara Elaine (Clara) Summers, Senior, Eastern European Languages, Literature & Culture, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Laada Bilaniuk, Anthropology

    Session 1B: Templates for Progressive Action
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Weaving the Future: Clothing and Mayan Resistance in Guatemala
    Presenter
    • Katrina Lorraine (Katrina) Cohn, Senior, Global Studies (Bothell)
    Mentor
    • Julie Shayne, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)

    Session 1B: Templates for Progressive Action
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Shunning the Authority: Consumption of Non-certified Organic Foods in Chengdu, China
    Presenter
    • Su Min Alana (Alana) Kim, Senior, International Studies, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Daniel Abramson, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1B: Templates for Progressive Action
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Following the Money: Does School Funding Impact Student Success?
    Presenter
    • Dijana Raco, Senior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • John Wilkerson, Political Science
    • Nicholas R. Stramp, Political Science

    Session 1C: Examining Education: New Data, Ideas, and Insights
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites From Alienation to Integration: A New Ecological Model for K-12 Education
    Presenter
    • Morgan Wright, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1C: Examining Education: New Data, Ideas, and Insights
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Embedding a Sense of Place in Science Education as a Method for Environmental Responsibility
    Presenter
    • Alexandra Doty, Senior, Environmental Studies
    Mentor
    • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment

    Session 1C: Examining Education: New Data, Ideas, and Insights
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Social Emotional Outcomes for English Language Learners in Kindergarten, First and Second Grade Classroom Settings
    Presenter
    • Shijia (Lucy) Chen, Senior, Communication, Early Childhood & Family Studies UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Joanne Buntain-Ricklefs, Education
    • Mary Clevenger-Bright, Education
    • Clayton Cook, Psychology

    Session 1C: Examining Education: New Data, Ideas, and Insights
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Complicating Professional Development: A Tutor-Driven Approach to Professionalization in the Writing Center
    Presenters
    • Jacob Kovacs, Senior, Economics
    • Cali Kopczick, Junior, English (Creative Writing) UW Honors Program
    • Yunfei Zhao, Senior, Communication Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Bianca Shi, Senior, Business Administration (Finance) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jenny Halpin, English

    Session 1C: Examining Education: New Data, Ideas, and Insights
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Participant Perspectives on Mall Walking Programs
    Presenter
    • Rebecca Tiffany, Senior, Nursing
    Mentor
    • Basia Belza, Nursing

    Session 1D: Biomedical Engineering
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Pulmonary Hypertension Research Study
    Presenters
    • Hon (Edmond) Lai, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    • Tammy Tarhini, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
    Mentors
    • Gail Van Norman, Anesthesiology
    • Kevin Ma, Anesthesiology, Surgery

    Session 1D: Biomedical Engineering
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Incidence and Outcomes of Bloodstream Infections with Common Over-the-Counter Probiotic Organisms among Bone Marrow Transplant Recipients
    Presenter
    • Maresa Woodfield, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Steven Pergam, Medicine, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Session 1D: Biomedical Engineering
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Guided Fluorescence Diagnosis of Childhood Caries: Preliminary Measures Correlate with Depth of Carious Decay
    Presenter
    • Mari-Alina Timoshchuk, Recent Graduate, English Literature, University of Washington
    Mentor
    • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering

    Session 1D: Biomedical Engineering
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Evolutionary History of Hackelia, a Genus of Plants in the Forget-Me-Not Family
    Presenter
    • Wolfgang (Wolf) Rahfeldt, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    Mentor
    • Richard Olmstead, Biology, Burke Museum

    Session 1E: Evolutionary Plant Biology and its Applications
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Investigating the Circadian Regulation of Benzenoid Synthesis and Scent Emission in Petunia
    Presenter
    • Andy Kim (Andy) Hempton, Senior, Biology (Plant) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
    • Myles Fenske, Biology

    Session 1E: Evolutionary Plant Biology and its Applications
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Contribution of Floral Scent to Pollination Syndrome
    Presenter
    • Theresa Nicole (Theresa) Wang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
    • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology

    Session 1E: Evolutionary Plant Biology and its Applications
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Jumping Genes and Double Flowers
    Presenter
    • Erin Yvette (Erin) Cote, Senior, Linguistics, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology

    Session 1E: Evolutionary Plant Biology and its Applications
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Inferring Origins and Mechanisms of Polyploidy in Thalictrum
    Presenter
    • Jens Christian (Jens) Johnson, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology

    Session 1E: Evolutionary Plant Biology and its Applications
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evolution of Genetic Pathways Affecting Petal and Stamen Development
    Presenter
    • Jesus Martinez Gomez, Junior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
    • Kelsey Galimba, Biology

    Session 1E: Evolutionary Plant Biology and its Applications
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Purpose in Preservation: Management of a Forest Service Historic Property
    Presenter
    • Alana Vidmar, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Jill Sterrett, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1F: Evolution, Ecology, and Environment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites What Describes A Successful Urban Ecological Restoration Project?
    Presenter
    • Yiyan Ge, Senior, Economics, Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Gordon Bradley, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
    • Martha Moritz, Environmental & Forest Sciences, UW Grounds Management

    Session 1F: Evolution, Ecology, and Environment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Chenopodium spp. Seed Use at North Creek Shelter, Utah
    Presenter
    • Kayla Worthey, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Donald Grayson, Anthropology
    • Lisbeth Louderback, Anthropology

    Session 1F: Evolution, Ecology, and Environment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Finding the Center of Local Food
    Presenter
    • Emily Noyd, Senior, Environmental Studies
    Mentor
    • P. Sean McDonald, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Program on the Environment

    Session 1F: Evolution, Ecology, and Environment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Chengdu Plain and Water Quality: A Comparative Study of the Effects of Settlement Patterns
    Presenter
    • Jenna Kristin (Jenna) Pang, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Session 1F: Evolution, Ecology, and Environment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Applications of RADAR and Object-based Image Analysis for Yellowstone National Park's Multitemporal Wetland Dynamics
    Presenter
    • Max Sugarman, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, International Studies UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • L. Monika Moskal, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Meghan Halabisky, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Session 1F: Evolution, Ecology, and Environment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Why Women Who Perform Well in Math Decide Against Math-related Careers: A Gender Role Violation Explanation
    Presenter
    • Lily Jiang, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
    • John Oliver Siy, Psychology

    Session 1G: Gender, Societal Expectations, and Health
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Thinking the Body: Theory and Body Image Activism
    Presenter
    • Kate Gardner Walford, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentors
    • Tylir McKenzie, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies, University of Washington-Tacoma
    • Amy Peloff, Comparative History of Ideas, League of Women Voters of Washington

    Session 1G: Gender, Societal Expectations, and Health
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Sex-related Drinking Motives as Mediators between Women's Sexual Victimization History and Both Alcohol Consumption and Sexual Risk-Taking
    Presenter
    • Madeleine (Maddy) Gauger, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • William George, Psychology
    • Cynthia Stappenbeck, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Kelly Kajumulo, Psychology

    Session 1G: Gender, Societal Expectations, and Health
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Emotional Perception of Neutral Images: The Facial Feedback Hypothesis
    Presenters
    • Katarina (KJ) Juarez, Junior, Psychology, Seattle University
    • Kimi Kogachi, Junior, Psychology, Seattle University
    Mentor
    • Kathleen Cook, Psychology, Seattle University

    Session 1G: Gender, Societal Expectations, and Health
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Preliminary Efficacy, Feasibility and Acceptability of a Brief Audio-Guided Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT) Mindfulness Skills Intervention for College Students
    Presenter
    • Kay Yu Yuan Chai, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Marsha Linehan, Psychology
    • Maria Vicenta Navarro Haro, Psychology

    Session 1G: Gender, Societal Expectations, and Health
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Gender Disparities in the Technology Industry: The Effects of Stereotypical Environments on Employer Hiring Decisions
    Presenter
    • Elizabeth Erin (Ellie) Stillwell, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
    • Sianna Ziegler, Psychology

    Session 1G: Gender, Societal Expectations, and Health
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Emma B. Andrews Diary Project
    Presenters
    • Sarah Johnson, Junior, History
    • Allison Cheri Skinner, Junior, Anthropology
    • Chelsea Kristine (Chelsea) Cooper, Junior, Anthropology, History McNair Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    • Ema Grey (Ema) Bushnell, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization

    Session 1H: From Papyrus Roll to Digital Texts: Religion, Cultural Values, and Exploration across Time
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Newbook Project: Digital Texts in the Humanities of the Joseph Mathia Svoboda Diaries
    Presenters
    • Sierra Nicole (Sierra) van Burkleo, Senior, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar
    • Aaron Kumar Gupta, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
    • Rachel Yim Schlotfeldt, Senior, English
    • Tessa Carter, Senior, International Studies
    Mentor
    • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization

    Session 1H: From Papyrus Roll to Digital Texts: Religion, Cultural Values, and Exploration across Time
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Lost in Translation: The Issues of Trans-Cultural Communication of Sacrificial Terminology in the Septuagintal Leviticus
    Presenter
    • Benjamin Rhys (Ben) Winslow, Senior, Classics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • James Clauss, Classics

    Session 1H: From Papyrus Roll to Digital Texts: Religion, Cultural Values, and Exploration across Time
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Modern Dystocia: Ancient Perspectives on a Timeless Issue
    Presenter
    • David (Dave) Brodhead, Senior, Greek UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Lawrence Bliquez, Classics

    Session 1H: From Papyrus Roll to Digital Texts: Religion, Cultural Values, and Exploration across Time
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly: Imperial Women in Tacitus and Cassius Dio
    Presenter
    • Kathleen Noll, Senior, Latin, History UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Alain Gowing, Classics

    Session 1H: From Papyrus Roll to Digital Texts: Religion, Cultural Values, and Exploration across Time
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Silence, Not Absence: Performance and Maps of Belonging in Rural Nicaragua
    Presenter
    • Elise Marie (Elise) Butterfield, Senior, Dance: Creative Studies, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • José Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies

    Session 1I: Struggling over Borders, Communities, and Inequalities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Becoming with Youth Homelessness: Misrepresentations and the Politics of (In)visibility
    Presenter
    • David Roy (David) Chen, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas

    Session 1I: Struggling over Borders, Communities, and Inequalities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Narratives of Division and Reconciliation: A Study of South Korean Television Dramas
    Presenter
    • Jennifer (Jenny) Kang, Senior, Computer Science, International Studies UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Clark W Sorensen, Jackson School of International Studies
    • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies

    Session 1I: Struggling over Borders, Communities, and Inequalities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites "My Father Made Me Do It": Reassembling Cross-Cultural Relationships Formed on a Short-Term Mission Trip to Guatemala
    Presenter
    • Meredith Hutchins, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentor
    • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology

    Session 1I: Struggling over Borders, Communities, and Inequalities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites What's in an A?: An Exploration of Negotiations of Identity and Achievement within a Somali Refugee Community in South Seattle
    Presenter
    • Carina M. Wayman, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Session 1I: Struggling over Borders, Communities, and Inequalities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Social Connectedness of Japanese-Americans in the Pacific Northwest: A Sociolinguistic Case Study
    Presenter
    • Samantha (Sam) Sanches, Senior, Linguistics, Speech & Hearing Sciences UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Alicia Wassink, Linguistics

    Session 1I: Struggling over Borders, Communities, and Inequalities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fitting in by Being Unique: Bulgarian Cultural Heritage Maintenance Efforts in the Seattle Area
    Presenter
    • Skyler Tee Bennett (Skyler) Hutchison, Senior, Anthropology, Comparative History of Ideas
    Mentor
    • Laada Bilaniuk, Anthropology

    Session 1I: Struggling over Borders, Communities, and Inequalities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Genetic Analysis of River Otter in Possession Sound
    Presenters
    • Elayna Sams, Sophomore, Biology, Everett Community College
    • Ceanna Nicole Heit,
    Mentors
    • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
    • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
    • Ingeborg C. Gormley, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College

    Session 1J: Fish and Aquatic Mammal Ecology
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Emerging Roles for the Gonadal Kisspeptin System in Sexual Development of Sablefish
    Presenter
    • Marian Fairgrieve, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Adam Luckenbach, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Northwest Fisheries Science Center
    • Graham Young, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Session 1J: Fish and Aquatic Mammal Ecology
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Juvenile Coho Salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch) Track a Shifting Mosaic of Habitat Conditions over the Early Summer Feeding Period
    Presenter
    • Jeffrey Raymond (Jeff) Baldock, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Daniel Schindler, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Session 1J: Fish and Aquatic Mammal Ecology
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Habitat Selectivity by Salmonids
    Presenter
    • Jenna Keeton, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    Mentor
    • Daniel Schindler, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Session 1J: Fish and Aquatic Mammal Ecology
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites You Forgot the Women Sizwe
    Presenter
    • Kayla Marie (Kayla) Dreysse, Senior, Drama
    Mentor
    • Stefka Mihaylova, Drama

    Session 1K: Meaning and Motion in Iconic Works of Theatre and Dance
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Apartheid and the Holocaust: Political Theatre in Action
    Presenter
    • Ashley Elizabeth (Ashley) Almon, Junior, Art History
    Mentor
    • Stefka Mihaylova, Drama

    Session 1K: Meaning and Motion in Iconic Works of Theatre and Dance
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Occupying Rights: The Exhaustion of Rights in the Era of Novel Social Movements
    Presenter
    • Nicholas Obando, Senior, Political Science
    Mentor
    • Michael McCann, Political Science

    Session 1L: 21st Century Crisis Politics
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Necessary Conditions: Political Party Majority Thresholds that May Need be Achieved in Order to Pass Significant Programmatic and Budgetary Legislation Recommended to Prevent Another 2008 Like Crisis
    Presenter
    • Scott Hodges, Senior, Economics, Mathematics (Philosophy), Political Science UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Victor Menaldo, Political Science
    • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science

    Session 1L: 21st Century Crisis Politics
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Wrongfully Accused: The U.S. Constitution and Government Job Performance
    Presenter
    • Deniz Irgi, Junior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • Nicholas R. Stramp, Political Science
    • John Wilkerson, Political Science

    Session 1L: 21st Century Crisis Politics
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effect of Control on Tasks Involving Automatic Processing
    Presenter
    • Sandrine Girard, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Chantal Prat, Psychology
    • Theresa Becker Zolnikov, Institute for Learning and Brain Sciences

    Session 1M: Neuronal Plasticity
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fluctuation in the Fundamental Frequency of Zebra Finch Song Syllables Under Constant Light Conditions
    Presenter
    • Kara Elizabeth (Kara) Jackson, Senior, Neurobiology, Linguistics UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • David Perkel, Biology, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery

    Session 1M: Neuronal Plasticity
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites The Role of Calcium Signaling in the Development of Cortical Interneurons
    Presenter
    • Charles William (Charlie) Dickey, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • William Moody, Biology

    Session 1M: Neuronal Plasticity
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identification of Functional Modulators of Acsl in Maintenance of Terminal Dendrites
    Presenter
    • Ashley Lau, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Jay Parrish, Biology
    • Jiae Lee, Biology

    Session 1M: Neuronal Plasticity
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Implications of an Impaired Mirror Neuron System in Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD): A Study of Functional Gesture Quality During a Game of Charades
    Presenter
    • Michaela Lambert, Senior, Biology, Whitman College
    Mentors
    • Leena Knight, Biological Sciences, Whitman College
    • Susan Rivera, Psychology, UC Davis
    • Jen Pokorny, Psychology, UC Davis

    Session 1M: Neuronal Plasticity
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of the Passions in Normative Epistemology
    Presenter
    • Matthew (Matt) Hernandez, Senior, Philosophy, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Angela Coventry, Philosophy, Portland State University

    Session 1N: McNair Session - Stress, Emotion, and Inequality in Parenting, Education, Epistemology, and Public Health Domains
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Global Health Betrayal? Reproduction of Unequal and Uncaring Exchanges
    Presenter
    • Cynthia Simekha, Senior, Public Health-Global Health EIP Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Victoria Lawson, Geography
    • Matthew Sparke, Geography, UCSC

    Session 1N: McNair Session - Stress, Emotion, and Inequality in Parenting, Education, Epistemology, and Public Health Domains
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Exploring the Protective Role of the Algal Microbiome During Stress
    Presenter
    • Hannah Roberts, Senior, French, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Carrie Harwood, Microbiology, Univ Washington
    • Kathryn Fixen, Microbiology
    • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology

    Session 1O: Plankton Interactions in Aquatic Systems
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Targeted Proteomics of Enzymes that Lead to the Loss of Nitrogen from the Ocean
    Presenter
    • Emily Spady, Senior, Oceanography
    Mentors
    • Rick Keil, Oceanography
    • Jacquelyn Neibauer, Oceanography

    Session 1O: Plankton Interactions in Aquatic Systems
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Seasonal and Strain Specific Variation in Pseudo-nitzschia Viral Susceptibility in the Pacific Northwest
    Presenter
    • Nicolette Danielle (Nicolette) McCary, Senior, Oceanography Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
    • Michael Carlson, Oceanography

    Session 1O: Plankton Interactions in Aquatic Systems
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Uncovering the Evolutionary History of Pseudo-nitzschia: Connecting Physiology and Molecular Phylogeny
    Presenter
    • Terence Sebastian Leach, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Oceanography Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
    • Michael Carlson, Oceanography

    Session 1O: Plankton Interactions in Aquatic Systems
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Novel Method to Determine Growth and Mortality Rates of Marine Microbes using Continuous Flow Cytometry
    Presenter
    • Maria Hamilton, Senior, Microbiology Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
    Mentors
    • Virginia Armbrust, Oceanography
    • Francois Ribalet, Oceanography
    • Gwenn Hennon, Oceanography
    • Megan Schatz, Oceanography

    Session 1O: Plankton Interactions in Aquatic Systems
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Low Dissolved Oxygen on the Puget Sound Copepod, Calanus pacificus
    Presenter
    • Matthew Aron (Matthew) Grodzins, Senior, Oceanography, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Julie Keister, Oceanography

    Session 1O: Plankton Interactions in Aquatic Systems
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evolutionary History and Environmental Expression of Iron Metabolism Genes in Diatoms: A High Resolution Investigation
    Presenter
    • Ryan D Groussman, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Micaela Parker, Oceanography

    Session 1O: Plankton Interactions in Aquatic Systems
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reconstructing Activity Patterns at Epidamnus, Albania: Impacts of Greek and Roman Colonization
    Presenter
    • Jennifer Wright, Senior, Anthropology, University of Northern Colorado McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Britney McIlvaine, Anthropology, University of Northern Colorado

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Difference, Power, and Identity in the Making of Communities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Imperial Agenda and Oil Concessions Concerning the Iraqi Railways: From Baghdad to Kirkuk, 1920-1929
    Presenter
    • Melinda (Mindy) Cohoon, Senior, History, Urban Honors Program, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Laura Robson, History, Portland State University

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Difference, Power, and Identity in the Making of Communities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Stylistic Variations of La Refugiana within the Nineteenth-Century Mexican Retablo Tradition
    Presenter
    • Jillian Martin, Senior, Art History, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Carmen Ripolles, Art History, Portland State University

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Difference, Power, and Identity in the Making of Communities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Re-Imagining Identities: Racial and Ethnic Discourses within Seattle's Habesha Community
    Presenter
    • Azeb Madebo, Senior, Communication, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Ralina Joseph, Communication

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Difference, Power, and Identity in the Making of Communities
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Repeatable Optical Growth Recorder (ROGR)
    Presenter
    • Robert (Bob) Petersen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentors
    • David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Nicholas Elliott, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Session 1Q: Microbiology and Bioengineering
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of Rapid and Affordable Label-free Biosensor Platform using Silicon Photonic Technology
    Presenters
    • Wenxuan (Vince) Wu, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    • Qian Wang, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
    • Shon Schmidt, Bioengineering

    Session 1Q: Microbiology and Bioengineering
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Naturally Secreted Alpha-Defensins Enhance Viral Replication in a Small Intestinal Organoid Model
    Presenter
    • Beth Ann (Beth) Bromme, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jason Smith, Microbiology
    • Sarah Wilson, Microbiology

    Session 1Q: Microbiology and Bioengineering
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Bathymetry Effects on the Surfability of Waves and the Development of Artificial Surf Reefs (ASR)
    Presenter
    • Kirstyn Goodger, Senior, Oceanography
    Mentors
    • Eric D'Asaro, Oceanography
    • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography

    Session 1R: Direct Measurements and Remote Observations of Ocean Processes
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Suspended Sediment Concentration and Grain-size Distribution in the Elwha River Surface Plume and Delta
    Presenter
    • Trevor Harrison, Senior, Oceanography
    Mentors
    • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
    • Emily Eidam, Oceanography

    Session 1R: Direct Measurements and Remote Observations of Ocean Processes
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Time-Series Analysis of 30 Years of Wind and Wave Data from Ocean Weather Station Papa
    Presenter
    • Derek Belka, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Michael Schwendeman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Session 1R: Direct Measurements and Remote Observations of Ocean Processes
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites High Resolution Bathymetric Survey of the Submarine Surface Expression of the Seattle Fault
    Presenter
    • Cassandra (Cassie) Bongiovanni, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
    Mentor
    • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography

    Session 1R: Direct Measurements and Remote Observations of Ocean Processes
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Measuring Dissolved Oxygen Content in Oxygen Minimum Zones: Modification of the Winkler Method
    Presenter
    • Christina Nhan, Sophomore, Chemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Craig McNeil, Applied Physics Laboratory, Applied Physics Laboratory
    • Eric D'Asaro, Oceanography

    Session 1R: Direct Measurements and Remote Observations of Ocean Processes
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Devolving a Technique to Quantitatively Infer Geomorphic Process and Origin using Multibeam Sonar Imaging
    Presenter
    • Paul Russell, Senior, Oceanography
    Mentor
    • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography

    Session 1R: Direct Measurements and Remote Observations of Ocean Processes
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Bushmeat Poaching and Consumption in Northern Tanzania
    Presenter
    • Ahren Stroming, Senior, Politics and Environmental Studies, Whitman College
    Mentor
    • Philip Brick, Political Science, Whitman College

    Session 1S: Novel Approaches to Conservation
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Shifts in Energy Allocation in Response to Changes in the Environment in Mytilus trossulus
    Presenter
    • Michelle M. (Michelle) McCartha, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Kenneth Sebens, Biology
    • Emily Carrington, Biology
    • Bonnie Becker, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
    • Laura Newcomb, Biology

    Session 1S: Novel Approaches to Conservation
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Legacy Lead Isotopic Signature in Riverine Sediments in Everett, Washington
    Presenter
    • Christine Heisen, Sophomore, Undecided, Everett Community College
    Mentors
    • Bruce Nelson, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Ardi Kveven, , Everett Community College
    • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College

    Session 1S: Novel Approaches to Conservation
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Innovation for the Future of Primary Flight Displays
    Presenter
    • Sarah R. (Sarah) Churng, Fifth Year, Design: Interaction Design Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Axel Roesler, Art, Design

    Session 1T: Reimagining Community Spaces and Design
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Value of an Urban Streetscape: The Impact of Parking on Belltown's Streets
    Presenter
    • Steven (Steve) DeWalt, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentors
    • Caitlin Dean, Community & Environmental Planning
    • Ryan Miller, Urban Design & Planning

    Session 1T: Reimagining Community Spaces and Design
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Uncovering the Uses and Needs of Third Avenue
    Presenters
    • Natausha (Tausha) Sabin-Lee, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
    • James Clifton (James) Wildt, Senior, Sociology
    Mentor
    • ManChui Leung, Sociology

    Session 1T: Reimagining Community Spaces and Design
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Whitman Walk - An Ecological and Community Restoration Project
    Presenter
    • Byron Brink, Junior, Landscape Architecture
    Mentors
    • Ernesto Alvarado, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Jim Cronan, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Session 1T: Reimagining Community Spaces and Design
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Modernism in Landscape Architecture: Balboa Park
    Presenter
    • Jianghezi (Alexis) Zheng, Sophomore, Landscape Architecture
    Mentor
    • Elizabeth Umbanhowar, Landscape Architecture

    Session 1T: Reimagining Community Spaces and Design
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Influence of Quantum Dot Surface Ligands on the Operation of Hybrid Polymer/Quantum Dot Solar Cells
    Presenter
    • Wenbi Wu, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • David Ginger, Chemistry
    • Adam Colbert, Chemistry

    Session 1U: Chemistry of Materials and Biomolecules
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Supercharging of Native-Like Proteins and Protein Complexes: Effects of m-Nitrobenzyl Alcohol versus Sulfolane
    Presenter
    • Christiane (Chrissy) Stachl, Senior, Chemistry, Neurobiology Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Matthew Bush, Chemistry
    • Samuel Allen, Chemistry

    Session 1U: Chemistry of Materials and Biomolecules
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites The Composition of a Vesicular Lipid Membrane Affects its Temperature Dependence
    Presenter
    • Ranee James, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry

    Session 1U: Chemistry of Materials and Biomolecules
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Cyclic Ethers Containing an α-Tetrasubstituted Stereocenter
    Presenter
    • Karl Haelsig, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Gojko Lalic, Chemistry

    Session 1U: Chemistry of Materials and Biomolecules
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Interfacial Defects in Cu/Zn/Sn/Se (CZTS) Thin-film Solar Cells
    Presenter
    • Jannel Banks, Sophomore, Physics: Comprehensive Physics UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • David Ginger, Chemistry
    • Sarah Vorpahl, Chemistry

    Session 1U: Chemistry of Materials and Biomolecules
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reversibility of Compound I Formation in the Reduction of Hydrogen Peroxide by Horseradish Peroxidase
    Presenter
    • Margaux Pinney, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • James Mayer, Chemistry
    • Carolyn Valdez, Chemistry

    Session 1U: Chemistry of Materials and Biomolecules
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Inferring Locomotion from Hands and Feet of a Late Cretaceous Marsupial, Didelphodon vorax
    Presenter
    • Nicole Rebecca (Nicole) Aqua, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
    Mentors
    • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology
    • Meng Chen, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #36
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Phonic Earth, Looking At the World through Sound
    Presenter
    • Alaia D'alessandro, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Phillip Thurtle, Comparative History of Ideas, History

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #25
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Residual Stress of a Carbon Fiber Reinforced Epoxy Double Box Beam
    Presenter
    • Russell Kilgannon, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Brian Flinn, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #48
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Cognitive Effects of Silencing Dopamine Receptor-1 Expressing Cells in Dentate Nucleus of Cerebellum in Mice
    Presenter
    • Julia Asami Licholai, Senior, Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Erik Carlson, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #120
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Understanding Sustainability: A Case for Project-Based Learning
    Presenters
    • Laura Pfeifer, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    • Briana Kaitlyn Mc Nair, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    Mentor
    • Francesca Lo, Undergraduate Academic Affairs, UAA

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #90
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Viral Myths and Biopolitical Disruptions Amid the Emergence of a Novel Coronavirus
    Presenter
    • William Chao-Wei Tsang, Junior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC
    • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #26
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Full Steam Ahead: A Preliminary Study of the Joseph M. Svoboda Diaries and the Role of Steamship Commerce on the 19th Century Iraqi Economy
    Presenter
    • Kelsey Arlene Hallahan, Senior, History, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #18
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mobilization of Blasts and Leukemia Stem Cells by Anti-CXCR4 Antibody BMS-936564 (MDX 1338) in Patients With Relapsed/Refractory Acute Myeloid Leukemia
    Presenter
    • Lauren Beyerle, Junior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Pamela Becker, Medicine

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #58
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Baseline Fermentation Data Collection for Biological Gas-to-Liquid Fuel Conversion
    Presenter
    • Xinran (Tiffany) Du, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
    Mentors
    • Alexey Gilman, Chemical Engineering
    • Mary Lidstrom, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #49
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Integrating Global Health Skills and Competencies into Nursing Education
    Presenters
    • Maureen Oscadal, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
    • Kendra Sweeney Clawson, Senior, Psychology, Nursing
    Mentors
    • Sarah Gimbel, Family and Child Nursing
    • Pamela Kohler, Global Health, Psychosocial & Community Health

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #93
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites New Protein Inhibitor of miRNA-21 Biogenesis
    Presenter
    • Matthew William (Matthew) Ellis, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Gabriele Varani, Chemistry
    • Yu Chen, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #165
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Elucidating the Structure of GRPE, a HIV-1 Packaging RNA Element
    Presenter
    • Joshua Cochran, Graduate,
    Mentors
    • Gabriele Varani, Chemistry
    • Kate Godin, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #166
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Faunal Change in the Cabbage Patch Beds of Western Montana 28 to 25 Million Years Ago: Relationships with Environmental Change and Fossil Preservation
    Presenters
    • Zoelle (Zoey) Whisler, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
    • Kristin Cairns, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
    • Mitchell Arthur (Mitch) Sturtevant, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Aidan James (Aidan) Stone, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    • Nicolas Cypro, Senior, Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Jonathan Calede, Biology
    • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #16
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Cultural Influence on the Help-Seeking Behaviors of Men with Prostate Cancer: A Review of the Literature
    Presenter
    • Larson Dick, Junior, English
    Mentor
    • Edward Goldenberg, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #109
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Does Bullying in the Military Predict Greater Suicide Risk Among Active Duty Service Members?
    Presenter
    • Caitlin Butterfield, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Katherine Anne Comtois, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Jennifer Villatte, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #107
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Food Insecurity on the University of Washington Tacoma (UWT) Campus
    Presenters
    • Nghia (Peter) Le, Senior, Healthcare Leadership (Tacoma Campus)
    • Eileen Papale, Junior, Healthcare Leadership (Tacoma Campus)
    Mentor
    • Christine Stevens, Nursing (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #100
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Analyzing Parent Engagement Measures in Urban Communities
    Presenters
    • Elizabeth Castro, Junior, International Studies
    • Felisha Alexa (Felisha) Palomera, Sophomore, Pre-Social Sciences
    Mentors
    • Joe Lott, Education
    • Ann Ishimaru, Education
    • Jessica Salvador, Education
    • Aditi Rajendran, Education
    • Ismael Fajardo, Education

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #91
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Colonization of Flesh Flies on Remains Charred by use of Accelerants
    Presenters
    • Kristin Campbell, Junior, Biology, North Seattle College
    • Mia Kollia, Junior, Molecular Biology, North Seattle College
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Goulet, Biology, North Seattle Community College
    • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #1
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Specialty Care Coordination Practices in Community Health Clinics
    Presenters
    • Matthew Thomas (Matt) Todd, Junior, Global Studies (Bothell)
    • Ladna A Farah, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    • Henry Rawner
    Mentor
    • Mabel Ezeonwu, Nursing (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #97
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Isolation and Phylogenetic Characterization of Ammonia-Oxidizing Archaea in Soils
    Presenter
    • Julia Kobelt, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Anthony Bertagnolli, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Wei Qin, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Distribution and Hybridization of Northwestern Crow (Corvus caurinus) with American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos) in Pacific Northwest using Mitochondrial DNA
    Presenter
    • Ross Furbush, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation), Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • John Klicka, Biology, Burke Museum
    • Kevin Epperly, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #6
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Examining the Moderating Role of Sexual Sensation Seeking on the Relation between Descriptive Norms, Prototypes, and Risky Sexual Behavior among College Students
    Presenters
    • Loren Mackenzie (Loren) Burnett, Junior, Psychology
    • Misty Noster, Recent Graduate, Psychology, English
    Mentors
    • Melissa Lewis, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Dana Litt, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #117
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Birth Center and Home Birth Emergency Transfers: The EMS Factor
    Presenter
    • Aubrei Ackerman, Sophomore, Bachelor/Master of Science in Midwifery, Seattle Central College
    Mentors
    • Alyssa Hahn, Midwifery, Bastyr University
    • lisa stotts, Midwifery, Bastyr University
    • Wendy Gordon, Other, Bastyr University

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #94
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Impact of Organic Substrates on Growth and Activity of Marine Ammonia-Oxidizing Archaea
    Presenter
    • Jessie Zhuoying (Jessie) Zou, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Wei Qin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #53
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Plasmonic Emulsions for Diagnostic and Therapeutic Applications
    Presenter
    • Rainie Nelson, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
    • Michael Lombardo, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #75
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Group Tutoring and Facilitation Strategies for English Language Learners
    Presenter
    • Ronald (Ron) Keller, Senior, Philosophy
    Mentors
    • Jenny Halpin, English
    • Peter Freeman, English

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #87
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Zwitterionic Polymer Coated Magnetic Microbeads to Construct Immunoassay for Early-Stage Diseases Diagnostics
    Presenter
    • Ruihong (Redd) Wang, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
    Mentors
    • Shaoyi Jiang, Chemical Engineering
    • Andrew Sinclair, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Synthesis and Characterization of Binary Electrooptic Materials
    Presenter
    • Anthony Andrew Fok, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Peter Johnston, Chemistry
    • Delwin Elder, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #162
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Developmental Growth Rates for Young Children with Developmental Delays Enrolled in Early Intervention at Kindering
    Presenter
    • Taylor Bailey, Junior, Law, Economics & Public Policy (Bothell)
    Mentor
    • Shauna Elbers Carlisle, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #86
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Lipid-Drug Interaction Enabled Nanoparticle Formulation of an Insoluble Antitumor Drug 2-methoxyestradiol
    Presenter
    • Ziyao Wang, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • Cuiling Shu, Pharmaceutics
    • Rodney Ho, Bioengineering, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Pharmaceutics

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #145
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Diversion Agreements in the Juvenile Justice System
    Presenter
    • Brigette Blacker, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Sarah Walker, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Sarah Walker, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #112
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ytterbium-Doped Cadmium Selenide for Luminescent Solar Concentrators WebRep    
    Presenter
    • Lindsey M. (Lindsey) Kornowske, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
    • Charles Barrows, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #160
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Data from Photo Sharing Websites to Model the Distributions of Mt. Rainier's Wildflowers
    Presenter
    • Samuel (Lane) Felker, Senior, Computer Science
    Mentors
    • Melanie Harsch, Biological Sciences
    • Ian Breckheimer, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #17
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Prevalence of Post-Stroke Fatigue
    Presenter
    • Tika Padmasana, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Pamela Mitchell, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #98
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites How Proteins Control Electrons
    Presenter
    • Thao Nguyen, Junior, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry
    • Ellen Hayes, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #163
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Education Under Recession: The Effect of Recession on the Relation between Education and Earning
    Presenter
    • Yidan Zhu, Senior, Economics UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Rachel Heath, Economics

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #88
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Synthesis and Reactivity of a Doubly Deprotonated Diimine Dioximate Complex and its Multimetallic Derivatives
    Presenter
    • Yuting Lin, Senior, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • Danielle Henckel, Chemistry
    • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #161
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Influence of Nutritional Status on Mutation Rates and Replicative Lifespan in Mutator Saccharomyces cerevisiae
    Presenters
    • Sarah Stanton, Freshman, Biochemistry
    • Maryann Li, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    • Margarete Moore, Senior, Pre-Nursing, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Alan Herr, Pathology

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #149
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Rachel Jeantel Vowel Analysis: The Interplay of Language Attitudes and Race
    Presenters
    • Griffin Lijding (Griffin) Taylor, Senior, Speech & Hearing Sciences, Romance Linguistics
    • Amy Ann Busch, Senior, Linguistics UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Alicia Wassink, Linguistics

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #24
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying Forest Conservation Leverage Points: A Case Study from the Gold Mining Frontier of Madre de Dios, Peru
    Presenter
    • Sophia Kali Silvan (Sophia) Winkler-Schor, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jason Scullion, Environmental & Forest Sciences, McDaniel College

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #22
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Dickkopf Related Protein-1 Attenuates Connective Tissue Growth Factor Induced Fibrogenic Responses in Pericytes by Multiple Signaling Mechanisms
    Presenter
    • Wen (Joanne) Lee, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Jeremy Duffield, Medicine, Pathology
    • Shuyu Ren, Molecular & Cellular Biology
    • Bryce Johnson, Medicine

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #60
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Model for Stratification of a Colloid-Laden Thin Film
    Presenter
    • Aizen Ulric, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentor
    • Lucien Brush, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #45
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characteristics of Pollen Extracted from Local Honey: Implications for Community Gardening
    Presenters
    • Jessica Pal, Sophomore, Biology, Chemistry, Edmonds Community College
    • Bunraj Grewal, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Genome, Molecular Biology, Edmonds Community College
    Mentor
    • Mary Whitfield, Chemistry, Edmonds Community College

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #167
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Dual Chlorophyll Synthesis Genes in Diatoms: Redundant for a Reason?
    Presenter
    • James Miller, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Heather Hunsperger, Biology
    • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #2
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Quantitative Analysis of Mammalian Diversity during a Key Evolutionary Time Interval
    Presenter
    • Brody Thomas (Brody) Hovatter, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #39
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Metal Complex Stability in CZTS Synthesis for Terawatt-Scale Solution Processed Solar Cells
    Presenter
    • Conor O'Brien, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Hugh Hillhouse, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #50
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigation of Solution-Based Chemistry in Kesterite Structured Semiconductors for Photovoltaic Application
    Presenter
    • Philip Gulsrud, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
    Mentor
    • Hugh Hillhouse, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #51
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of a Porous Membrane-Based, Proportional Signal Assay for the Detection of Small Molecules
    Presenter
    • Jared Scott (Jared) Houghtaling, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Elain Fu, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #132
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Living Polymerization via C-H Activation
    Presenter
    • Jeremy Benson (Jeremy) Housekeeper, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Christine Luscombe, Chemistry, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #85
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evidence of Neurally Derived Tumors Due to Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Transplantation as a Means to Alleviate Functional Locomotor Loss in Chronic Cervical Spinal Cord Injury
    Presenter
    • Sylvia N. Stellmacher, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Philip Horner, Neurological Surgery

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #61
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effect of Feedback on Serial Position Effects during a Visual Judgment of Mean Location
    Presenter
    • Wendy Coard, Senior, Biology (General), Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Geoffrey Boynton, Psychology
    • Bjorn P. Hubert Wallander, Psychology

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #104
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identification of Paracrine Factors Produced by Islet Endothelial Cells that Enhance Insulin Secretion
    Presenter
    • Loren Hart, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Rebecca Hull, Medicine
    • Michael Peters, Medicine, Seattle Institute for Biomedical and Clinical Research

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #62
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Daily Oscillations in the Rate, Spectral Features and Variability of Gambel's White-crowned Sparrow Song
    Presenter
    • Darren Hou, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Tracy Larson, Biology, University of Virginia
    • Eliot Brenowitz, Psychology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #7
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of Band-Gap Engineering on Energies of Localized Surface Plasmon Resonances in Zinc Oxide Semiconductor Nanocrystals
    Presenter
    • Xing Yee Gan, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
    • Alina Schimpf, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #159
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Course Registration at the University of Washington: A Mechanism Design Case Study
    Presenter
    • David Van Cleve, Senior, Economics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Mathematical Economics) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jacques Lawarree, Economics

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #66
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Synthesis of CdSe Nanotetrapods for Applications in Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Photovoltaics
    Presenter
    • Ila Kuntum, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Katherine Mazzio, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #84
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimizing Cationic Gold Nanoparticles for Plasmonic Emulsion Applications
    Presenter
    • Sim Yee Chen, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
    Mentor
    • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #76
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Integrating Lipid Bilayers in H+-FETS for Bioinspired Energy Conversion
    Presenter
    • Carina Arboleda, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Wei Sun, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #73
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Flexible Protonic Devices
    Presenter
    • Rylan Kautz, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #74
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Survey of Late Mesozoic Vertebrate Microfossils from the Blue Nile Gorge
    Presenters
    • Sam Bottman, Sophomore, Ecology Evolution and Conservation Biology, Seattle Central College
    • Brandi Naomi Agena, Sophomore, Anthropology
    • Marine Lebrec, Sophomore, Oceanography
    • Guanlin Yu, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #38
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Experimental Evidence that Women’s Victimization History, Alcohol Consumption, and Partner Relationship Potential Influence Perceptions of Risky Sex
    Presenter
    • Brittany Allen, Recent Graduate,
    Mentors
    • Cinnamon Danube, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • William George, Psychology
    • Kelly Kajumulo, Psychology, Social Work
    • Kelly Davis, Psychology, Social Work

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #108
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Species Richness and Relative Abundances of Sharks and Rays of the Late Cretaceous through the Hell Creek Formation, Montana
    Presenter
    • Joseph Fleischman, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
    Mentors
    • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology
    • David DeMar, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #37
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Changes in Self-Rated Health during the Transition to Retiring Living among Medicare Recipients in the Medicare Health Outcomes Survey
    Presenter
    • Colby Lea, Junior, Biology (General), Microbiology
    Mentor
    • Stephen Thielke, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #111
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Frogs and Toads from the End-Cretaceous Mass Extinction; Evidence from the Fossil Record of Northeastern Montana
    Presenter
    • Garrett Mercier, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Earth & Space Sciences (Biology) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology
    • David DeMar, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Diversity and Phylogeny of Lake Washington Methylotrophs
    Presenter
    • Tami McTaggart, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr, Mathematics
    Mentor
    • Ludmila Chistoserdova, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #46
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Foraminifera Record Anthropogenic Pollution in Elliott Bay, Puget Sound, Washington
    Presenter
    • Bijia Zhang, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Ruth Martin, Burke Museum, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #28
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying Targeting Ligands for Activated Populations of Human Macrophages through Peptide Phage Display
    Presenter
    • Jonathan Lik-Wing (Jonathan) Yu, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
    • Maryelise Cieslewicz, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #137
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effect of Clinically and Functionally Relevant Mutations on the Flexibility of Muscle Contraction-Regulating Proteins
    Presenter
    • Gregory Leonard (Greg) Medlock, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #144
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effect of the P82S Mutation on Ca2+ Binding Affinity to Cardiac Troponin and Troponin I-Troponin C Interactions 
    Presenter
    • Lucas Scott Oxenford, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
    • Yuanhua Cheng, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #142
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Pacific Islander Tradtional Medicine Practicies in Washington State
    Presenters
    • Charlotte Lee, Junior, Dance: Dance Studies, Anthropology
    • Edward Chave Nainby Luxmoore, Junior, Anthropology, Communication
    • Brianne Ramos, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    • Danny Sailieupumoni Shelton, Junior, Anthropology
    Mentor
    • Holly Barker, Anthropology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #19
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Phototropin Mediated Leaf Expansion
    Presenter
    • Amber Hageman, Senior, Biology (Plant)
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Van Volkenburgh, Biology
    • Melissa Lacey, Biology