Found 520 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Crystal Structure and Synthesis of Enzymatically Active and Stable Tafazzin for Barth Syndrome Protein Therapy
Presenters
  • Katharyn Young (Katharyn) Jia, Junior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Teresa Leu, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Michael Chin, Medicine, Pathology
  • Wei-Ming Chien, Cardiology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Isolated Endocrine Disrupting Compound-degrading Bacteria from Activated Sludge
Presenter
  • Kathryn Ann (Kathryn) De Benedetto, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Heidi Gough, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Nicolette Zhou, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Esophageal Adenocarcinoma Detection: Fluorphore-Labeled Targeting Peptides for High Grade Dysplasia in Barrett's Esophagus
Presenter
  • Catherine Nguyen, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Leslie Chan, Bioengineering
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Searching for the Fountain of Youth: Reversing Aging Effects on Mitochondria with Exercise Training
Presenter
  • Amir Safi (Amir) Ali, Senior, Biochemistry Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Kevin Conley, Radiology
  • Erick Shankland, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Dense Core Vesicles 
Presenter
  • Nicolle Marie (Nicolle) Esparo, Senior, Anthropology, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Ailion, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Listen to the Youth: Understanding the Medical Care Needs of High-Risk Youth
Presenter
  • Brooke Jordan (Brooke) Sullateskee, Senior, Community Psychology (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Wadiya Udell, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Biogeography and Phylogeny of Aigarchaeota: A Novel Phylum of Archaea
Presenter
  • Gisele Goertz, Senior, Biology, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Brian Hedlund, Microbiology, University of Nevada Las Vegas
  • Timothy Alba, Biology, University of Nevada Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites An Examination of Ultrafine Particulate Matter in Port Angeles, Washington  
Presenter
  • Lauren Whybrew, Junior, Atmospheric Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Joel Thornton, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Older Adults Perception on Fall Devices: A Secondary Analysis of Focus Groups
Presenters
  • Phuong Nam (Phuong) Nguyen, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Christine Comia, Senior, Nursing
Mentors
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • George Demiris, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Shomir Chaudhuri, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
Session

Add to my favorites Older Adults & Traumatic Brain Injury: Cellular Viability Post Injury
Presenter
  • Michael Marvin Clauson, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Role of p27 in the Regeneration of the Mammalian Retina
Presenter
  • Laura Brown (Laura) Chipman, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure
  • Yumi Ueki, Biological Structure
  • Russell Taylor, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Interactions between AMP-activated Protein Kinase and HIF-1 During C. elegans Development in Hypoxia
Presenter
  • Courtnee Clough, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Mathematics
Mentors
  • Dana Miller, Biochemistry
  • Stacy Alvares, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Determining a Relationship between Soil Moisture and Maximum Temperatures
Presenter
  • Parker Jan (Parker) Malek, Junior, Atmospheric Sciences
Mentor
  • Abigail Swann, Atmospheric Sciences, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Does a Successful NFL Team Reduce Crime?
Presenter
  • Kane Swanson, Senior, Computer Science, Economics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Stephen Sulzbacher, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Two (Hundred) Roads Diverged in a Flask: Initial Mutations in E. coli Make All the Difference to Evolution of Antibiotic Resistance
Presenter
  • Chase O'neil, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Visibility of Masked Items in Aphasia
Presenter
  • Rebecca Chao, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentor
  • JoAnn Silkes, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Temperature Dependent Probe of Calbindin D9k Dynamics
Presenter
  • William Walker, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Clare-Louise Towse, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of α-Fe2O3 /Catalyst Photoanodes for Artificial Photosynthesis
Presenters
  • Ranish Kamalesh (Ranish) Patel, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Rachel Ohrenschall, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Gerard Carroll, Chemistry
  • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Maturation of Nanodiscs to High Density Lipoprotein-Like Particles via Lecithin-Cholesterol Acyl Transferase
Presenter
  • Chinonso C (Chinonso) Opara, Senior, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • William Atkins, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Last Millennium Climate Change in CMIP5 Models
Presenter
  • Elynn Wu, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Dargan Frierson, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Alyssa Atwood, Atmospheric Sciences, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Reengineering the SUMO Protease to Enhance Solubility and Thermostability
Presenter
  • Brooke Marie Fiala, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Christopher Bahl, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Acoustic Evaluation of Microvesicular vs. Macrovesicular Hepatic Steatosis
Presenter
  • Ameen Tabatabai, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Bailey, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Wayne Kreider, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Yak-Nam Wang, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Experiences of Informal Caregivers of Cancer Patients
Presenter
  • Riabelle Vivas, Senior, Social Welfare EIP Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ratnesh Nagda, Social Welfare
  • Mary Lou Balassone, Social Welfare, University of WA, School of Social Work
Session

Add to my favorites Computational Design of Supercharged Self-Assembling Protein Nanomaterials for Improved Solubility and In Vitro Assembly
Presenter
  • Rachel Park, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Jacob Bale, Biochemistry, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Common Early Unfolding Pathways in the Ubiquitin-like Protein Fold Family
Presenter
  • Dylan Montana (Dylan) Marshall, Junior, Physics: Biophysics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Clare-Louise Towse, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Curved, Circular Cross-Sectioned Microfluidic Channels for Pancreatic Tissue Core Biopsy Transportation
Presenter
  • Christopher (Chris) Burfeind, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ronnie Das, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Comparing the Complexity of Vocalization Usage in Two Species of Eulemur: Eulemur rubriventer and Eulemur rufifrons
Presenter
  • Emily Amber (Emily) Cooper, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Sharlene Santana, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Expanding Genomic Resources for Olympia Oyster (Ostrea lurida) Conservation
Presenter
  • Hannah Maricia (Hannah) Wear, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Steven Roberts, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanistic Studies of the Essential Enzymes Dop and PafA found in a Ubiquitin-like Protein Modification Pathway in Mycobacterium Tuberculosis
Presenter
  • Jessica Huang, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Champak Chatterjee, Chemistry
  • Meagan Pilkerton, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Correlation of Residue Flexibility and Evolutionary Conservation: Testing a Common Belief in Protein Engineering using Protein Dynamics
Presenter
  • Nishant Ray (Nishant) Velagapudi, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture), Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Brain Lateralization in Dyslexia
Presenter
  • Tiffany Jay Turner Waddington, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Beate Peter, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Heracles Panagiotides, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites A Population Study of Radial Formation and Recovery in Primary Fanconi Anemia Cells
Presenter
  • Joanna Wolffe, Senior, Micro and Molecular Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Susan Olson, Genetics, Oregon Health & Science University
  • Nichole Owen, Genetics, Oregon Health & Science University
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying the Role of Intracellular PiT-1 in Vascular Calcification
Presenter
  • Kadin Brooks, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Cecilia Giachelli, Bioengineering
  • Nicholas Chavkin, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Animal Symbolism in Pacific Island Legends
Presenters
  • Margaret Delaney (Margaret) Dobrowolski, Senior, Anthropology
  • Shane Alexander Brostek, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Desiree Mereng (Desiree) Gross, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Calibration Standards for a Clinical Laser Fluorescence Dental Diagnostic System
Presenter
  • Amanda Rugg, Senior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Leonard Nelson, Mechanical Engineering
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites DREADDed Addiction: Investigating the Role of the Lateral Habenula and the Rostromedial Tegmental Area in a Rat Model of Drug Addiction
Presenter
  • Denis Smirnov, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Sunila Nair, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Discovery of Common Unfolding Pathways in the SH3-Like Barrel Protein Domain
Presenter
  • Devin Gerboth, Sophomore, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Clare-Louise Towse, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Tbr1 in the Developing Mammalian Cortex
Presenter
  • Kevin Neuzil, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Curtis Easton, Biology
  • William Moody, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Small Heat Shock Proteins: Investigating Client Binding
Presenter
  • Ashwin Nitin (Ashwin) Karnik, Senior, Biochemistry, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Scott Delbecq, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites A Novel Autophagy Reporter Reveals Dynamics of TOR Signaling in C. elegans
Presenter
  • Megan Okada, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Alexey Merz, Biochemistry, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Hannah Chapin, Biochemistry
  • Dana Miller, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Improved Characterization of Promoter Sequences through Quantitative Measurements of Transcription Dynamics
Presenter
  • Jamie Nunez, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Bryan Bartley, Bioengineering
  • Wilbert Copeland, Bioengineering
  • Herbert Sauro, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Rumination as a Mediator for Childhood Adversity and Depression or Anxiety
Presenter
  • Prysilla De La Torre, Senior, Psychology, Biochemistry McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Katie McLaughlin, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Seattle’s Sustainable Meat Scene and Addressing the Challenges of Local Food Movements
Presenter
  • Stephanie Morriss, Senior, Environmental Studies UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Fire on Herbaceous Community Composition of Subalpine Parkland in the North Cascades  
Presenter
  • Justine Andreychuk, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • C Alina Cansler, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Don McKenzie, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Monitoring Iron Uptake onto Gold Nanoparticle Surfaces for Use as Theranostic Agents in Cancer Therapy
Presenter
  • Tan Nguyen, Junior, Biochemistry, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Marilyn Mackiewicz, Chemistry, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Audit Results from Malls and Non-Malls with Walking Programs
Presenter
  • Jeremy Thurston, Fifth Year, Nursing
Mentor
  • Basia Belza, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Stability Study of an Electrochemical Immunoassay Utilizing Yeast-scFv Fragments
Presenter
  • Jingwen Xiao, Sophomore, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gerard Cangelosi, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Lauren Spadafora, Global Health
Session

Add to my favorites Cost Related Themes from Mall Walking Programs  
Presenter
  • Michael Andrew (Michael) Kelly, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Basia Belza, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Capillary-Driven Microfluidic Device with Nanostructure-modulated Wicking Rate   
Presenter
  • Rui (Ricky) Lu, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Patterns of Human Dependence on Primary Productivity in the Anthropocene
Presenter
  • Mollie Holmberg, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Luke Bergmann, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Development of an Increased Sensitivity p24 Antigen Test for Acute HIV Infection
Presenter
  • Ian Andrews, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
  • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Capture Efficiency of Various Species and Sizes of Drift Macrophytes by Red Urchins (Strongylocentrotus franciscanus)
Presenter
  • Joseph (Joe) Donohoe, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Megan Dethier, Biology
  • Alexander Lowe, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Microbial Mechanisms to Recycle Pyridine Nucleotides and Maintain Redox Homeostasis in Methylobacterium extorquens AM1
Presenter
  • Sandy Nguyen, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Mary Lidstrom, Chemical Engineering
  • Norma Cecilia Martinez-Gomez, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Neuronal HIF-1 Activates Intestinal FMO-2 to Increase Longevity and Improve Healthspan in C. elegans
Presenter
  • Nicholas Rintala, Junior, Classical Studies
Mentor
  • Scott Leiser, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Mutations and Birth Complications within Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Adair (Addie) Cardon, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Differences of Sleep Problems in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Presenter
  • Michelle Tran, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the PDZ-Binding Motif in Serotonin Receptors 
Presenter
  • Dorathy-Ann (Dory) Harris, Senior, Neurobiology EIP Scholar, Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Kyung Soon Lee, Pharmacology
  • Jennifer Wacker Mhyre, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites A Comparison Between Pitch Discrimination and Vowel Identification in Cochlear Implant (CI) Users
Presenter
  • Joanne Huang, Senior, Speech & Hearing Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Julie Bierer, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Mishaela DiNino, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Can Changing Your Eye Position Improve Sound Detection?
Presenter
  • Rona Ding, Senior, Speech & Hearing Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Adrian KC Lee, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Ross Maddox, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Comprehensive Analsyis of Calcium on PCBM
Presenter
  • Evan Jennings (Evan) Mann, Senior, Chemical Engineering, Philosophy Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry
  • James Lownsbury, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Reawakening After TTM: A Comparison of Treatment Temperature and Sedative and Paralytic Medications
Presenters
  • Jamie Bottman, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Kathryn Michelle (Kat) Ordon, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • JoAnne Whitney, Nursing
  • Christine Laux, , Harborview Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Perkinput: Eyes-Free Text Input on iOS
Presenter
  • Ryan Drapeau, Sophomore, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Gene Expression-Drug Sensitivity Relationships in AML  
Presenter
  • Ziyan Qin, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • C. Anthony Blau, Medicine
  • Chris Miller, Hematology, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of the Staphylococcus aureus Nitric Oxide Synthase in Maintaining Redox Balance
Presenter
  • Daniel Tadeo, Senior, Neurobiology, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Traci Kinkel, Laboratory Medicine, Microbiology
  • Ferric Fang, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Magenetically Neutral Test Structure for PNNL Nuclear Magnetic Resonance
Presenters
  • Dominik Martin (Dom) Stemer, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Paula Gluss, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Where is the Beauty in Hatin' on Your Sista? Penetrating the Color Complex in the African-American Community
Presenter
  • Thamar Theodore, Senior, Communication
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Disability Advocacy: A Cross Cultural Rhetorical/Discourse Analysis
Presenter
  • Riley Taitingfong, Senior, Communication
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Heat Shock Regulates Protein Homeostasis of Caenorhabditis elegans in Hypoxia
Presenter
  • Brian Nguyen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Dana Miller, Biochemistry
  • Nicole Iranon, Biochemistry, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites T-Cell Response to Cytomegalovirus and Epstein Barr Virus Viremia in Pediatric Renal Transplantation Patients
Presenter
  • Courtney Suzanne Roberts, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Boeckh, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Quantification of Novel Renal Function Markers in Serum using Isotope Dilution-Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry
Presenter
  • Hannah Pflaum, Senior, Medical Technology
Mentor
  • Andrew Hoofnagle, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Vacuum Capacitor using High Aspect Ratio Electroplating for the MAJORANA Demonstrator
Presenter
  • Evgenia (Zhenya) Yuferova, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Testing Local Adaptation in a Syntrophic Mutualism after 1000 Generations of Coevolution
Presenter
  • Samantha A. Horvath, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Kristina Hillesland, Science And Technology (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Effect of Increased Expression of MASTL RNA on Vertebrate Body Axis Formation
Presenter
  • Syed (Saad) Saif, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentors
  • Cortney Bouldin, Biochemistry
  • David Kimelman, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Is it Beneficial to Increase Dependence on a Mutualistic Partner?
Presenters
  • Colin Feng, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Benjamin (Ben) Pham, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Kristina Hillesland, Science And Technology (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer from Reduced and Protonated Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles: The Influence of Reduction Potential and Capping Group Concentration on Reaction Rate
Presenter
  • Jessica Johnson, Junior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Miles Braten, Chemistry
  • James Mayer, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Using Morphological and Physiological Characteristics of Conifer Needles to Understand Ecotypic Variation and Plasticity in Relation to Climate Change
Presenter
  • June K. (June) Landenburger, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Leander Love-Anderegg, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Preservation of Historic Downtown Cores: Applying “Main Street” Approach to the Revitalization of the Old Town Neighborhood in Redmond
Presenter
  • Elena Umanskaya, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Kimberly Dietz, Community & Environmental Planning, City of Redmond
Session

Add to my favorites Do You Associate Dogs with Love? The Brief Implicit Association Test (BIAT) has the Answer
Presenter
  • Anh Huynh, Senior, Psychology, Communication (Journalism) McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Tony Greenwald, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Iridium, Rhodium, and Ruthenium Catalysts for the "Aldehyde-Water Shift" Reaction
Presenter
  • Jeremy Tran, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified) NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Karen Goldberg, Chemistry
  • Timothy Brewster, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Evolutionary Legacy Response in Bryophytes as Stress Tolerance Mechanism Following Hydrogen Sulfide Administration
Presenter
  • Eric Gupta, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Frederick Dooley, Biology, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Intimate Partner Violence: An Analysis on Domestic Abuse and Femicide in Italy
Presenter
  • Zoraida Arias, Senior, Italian, Law, Societies, & Justice McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Angela Ginorio, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Impulsivity as a Moderator of Implicit Drinking Identity and Alcohol-Related Problems
Presenters
  • Yoochai Cha, Senior, Psychology
  • Nguyen Tran, Junior, Psychology, Seattle University
Mentors
  • Melissa Gasser, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Kristen Lindgren, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Ocean Acidification and its Effect on Pacific Oysters
Presenter
  • Nathan (Nate) Berry, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Carolyn Friedman, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Surveyor Error for the Development of a Citizen Science-based Marine Debris Monitoring Program
Presenters
  • Jessica Michelle (Jessica) Latimer, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Abby Bratt, Freshman, Center for Study of Capable Youth
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Hillary Burgess, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Immunity Colicin Evolution
Presenter
  • Amanda Titus, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Carrie Glenney, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Facebook as an Exhibition: The Curatorial Impulse Becomes Virtual
Presenter
  • Caitlin Scott, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentors
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
  • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Going Viral: The Reinforcement of Gender Ideology in Internet Memes
Presenter
  • Michelle Parker, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Communication), UW Tacoma, History (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Ellen Moore, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Sentiment and Emotion on Crisis Tweets
Presenter
  • Megan Torkildson, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
Mentors
  • Cecilia Aragon, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Kate Starbird, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Romani Musicians and their Impact on the "Roma Question"
Presenter
  • Clara Summers, Senior, Eastern European Languages, Literature & Culture, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Laada Bilaniuk, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Weaving the Future: Clothing and Mayan Resistance in Guatemala
Presenter
  • Katrina Cohn, Senior, Global Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Julie Shayne, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Japan's Gender
Presenter
  • Michelle Arkham, Senior, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies
Mentor
  • Beverley Yamamoto, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies, Osaka University
Session

Add to my favorites Shunning the Authority: Consumption of Non-certified Organic Foods in Chengdu, China
Presenter
  • Su Min Alana (Alana) Kim, Senior, International Studies, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Daniel Abramson, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites From Alienation to Integration: A New Ecological Model for K-12 Education
Presenter
  • Morgan Wright, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Christopher Campbell, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Following the Money: Does School Funding Impact Student Success?
Presenter
  • Dijana Raco, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas R Stramp, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Embedding a Sense of Place in Science Education as a Method for Environmental Responsibility
Presenter
  • Alexandra Helen (Alexandra) Doty, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Complicating Professional Development: A Tutor-Driven Approach to Professionalization in the Writing Center
Presenters
  • Jacob Kovacs, Senior, Economics
  • Cali Kopczick, Junior, English (Creative Writing) UW Honors Program
  • Yunfei Zhao, Senior, Communication Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Jiachen (Bianca) Shi, Senior, Business Administration (Finance) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jenny Halpin, English
Session

Add to my favorites Social Emotional Outcomes for English Language Learners in Kindergarten, First and Second Grade Classroom Settings
Presenter
  • Shijia (Lucy) Chen, Senior, Communication, Early Childhood & Family Studies UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Joanne Buntain-Ricklefs, Education
  • Mary Clevenger-Bright, Education
  • Clayton Cook, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Participant Perspectives on Mall Walking Programs
Presenter
  • Rebecca Eileen (Rebecca) Turner, Senior, Nursing
Mentor
  • Basia Belza, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Incidence and Outcomes of Bloodstream Infections with Common Over-the-Counter Probiotic Organisms among Bone Marrow Transplant Recipients
Presenter
  • Maresa Woodfield, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Steven Pergam, Medicine, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Guided Fluorescence Diagnosis of Childhood Caries: Preliminary Measures Correlate with Depth of Carious Decay
Presenter
  • Mari-Alina Timoshchuk, Recent Graduate, English Literature, University of Washington
Mentor
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Pulmonary Hypertension Research Study
Presenters
  • Hon (Edmond) Lai, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Tammy Tarhini, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • Gail Van Norman, Anesthesiology
  • Kevin Ma, Anesthesiology, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution of Genetic Pathways Affecting Petal and Stamen Development
Presenter
  • Jesus Martinez Gomez, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
  • Kelsey Galimba, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Jumping Genes and Double Flowers
Presenter
  • Erin Cote, Senior, Linguistics, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Inferring Origins and Mechanisms of Polyploidy in Thalictrum
Presenter
  • Jens Christian (Jens) Johnson, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Circadian Regulation of Benzenoid Synthesis and Scent Emission in Petunia
Presenter
  • Andy Kim (Andy) Hempton, Senior, Biology (Plant) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Myles Fenske, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Contribution of Floral Scent to Pollination Syndrome
Presenter
  • Theresa Wang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Evolutionary History of Hackelia, a Genus of Plants in the Forget-Me-Not Family
Presenter
  • Wolfgang (Wolf) Rahfeldt, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Richard Olmstead, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites The Chengdu Plain and Water Quality: A Comparative Study of the Effects of Settlement Patterns
Presenter
  • Jenna Pang, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Purpose in Preservation: Management of a Forest Service Historic Property
Presenter
  • Alana Vidmar, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Jill Sterrett, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Stormwater, Stewardship, and Service Learning: Tracking Contaminants as a Community Outreach Project
Presenter
  • Austin Jennings, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Joyce Dinglasan-Panlilio, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Chenopodium spp. Seed Use at North Creek Shelter, Utah
Presenter
  • Kayla Worthey, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Donald Grayson, Anthropology
  • Lisbeth Louderback, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Applications of RADAR and Object-based Image Analysis for Yellowstone National Park's Multitemporal Wetland Dynamics
Presenter
  • Max Sugarman, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, International Studies UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • L. Monika Moskal, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Meghan Halabisky, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Finding the Center of Local Food
Presenter
  • Emily Noyd, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • P. Sean McDonald, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites What Describes A Successful Urban Ecological Restoration Project?
Presenter
  • Yiyan Ge, Senior, Economics, Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Gordon Bradley, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
  • Martha Moritz, Environmental & Forest Sciences, UW Grounds Management
Session

Add to my favorites Why Women Who Perform Well in Math Decide Against Math-related Careers: A Gender Role Violation Explanation
Presenter
  • Lily Ji (Lily) Jiang, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Thinking the Body: Theory and Body Image Activism
Presenter
  • Kate Walford, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentors
  • Tylir McKenzie, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies, University of Washington-Tacoma
  • Amy Peloff, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Add to my favorites Emotional Perception of Neutral Images: The Facial Feedback Hypothesis
Presenters
  • Katarina (KJ) Juarez, Junior, Psychology, Seattle University
  • Kimi Kogachi, Junior, Psychology, Seattle University
Mentor
  • Kathleen Cook, Psychology, Seattle University
Session

Add to my favorites Sex-related Drinking Motives as Mediators between Women's Sexual Victimization History and Both Alcohol Consumption and Sexual Risk-Taking
Presenter
  • Madeleine (Maddy) Gauger, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • William George, Psychology
  • Cynthia Stappenbeck, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Kelly Kajumulo, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Gender Disparities in the Technology Industry: The Effects of Stereotypical Environments on Employer Hiring Decisions
Presenter
  • Elizabeth (Ellie) Stillwell, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • Sianna Ziegler, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Preliminary Efficacy, Feasibility and Acceptability of a Brief Audio-Guided Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT) Mindfulness Skills Intervention for College Students
Presenter
  • Kay Chai, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Marsha Linehan, Psychology
  • Maria Vicenta Navarro Haro, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Lost in Translation: The Issues of Trans-Cultural Communication of Sacrificial Terminology in the Septuagintal Leviticus
Presenter
  • Benjamin Rhys (Ben) Winslow, Senior, Classics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • James Clauss, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites The Newbook Project: Digital Texts in the Humanities of the Joseph Mathia Svoboda Diaries
Presenters
  • Sierra Van Burkleo, Senior, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar
  • Aaron Kumar Gupta, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
  • Rachel Yim (Rachel) Schlotfeldt, Senior, English
  • Tessa Eileen Carter, Senior, International Studies
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly: Imperial Women in Tacitus and Cassius Dio
Presenter
  • Kathleen Noll, Senior, Latin, History UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Alain Gowing, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites The Emma B. Andrews Diary Project
Presenters
  • Sarah Elizabeth (Sarah) Johnson, Junior, History
  • Allison Skinner, Junior, Anthropology
  • Chelsea Kristine (Chelsea) Cooper, Junior, Anthropology, History McNair Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
  • Ema Bushnell, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Modern Dystocia: Ancient Perspectives on a Timeless Issue
Presenter
  • David Eric (Dave) Brodhead, Senior, Greek UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Lawrence Bliquez, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites Social Connectedness of Japanese-Americans in the Pacific Northwest: A Sociolinguistic Case Study
Presenter
  • Sam Sanches, Senior, Linguistics, Speech & Hearing Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Alicia Wassink, Linguistics
Session

Add to my favorites Fitting in by Being Unique: Bulgarian Cultural Heritage Maintenance Efforts in the Seattle Area
Presenter
  • Skyler Hutchison, Senior, Anthropology, Comparative History of Ideas
Mentor
  • Laada Bilaniuk, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites "My Father Made Me Do It": Reassembling Cross-Cultural Relationships Formed on a Short-Term Mission Trip to Guatemala
Presenter
  • Meredith Hutchins, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Silence, Not Absence: Performance and Maps of Belonging in Rural Nicaragua
Presenter
  • Elise Butterfield, Senior, Dance: Creative Studies, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Narratives of Division and Reconciliation: A Study of South Korean Television Dramas
Presenter
  • Jennifer Soo Young (Jenny) Kang, Senior, Computer Science, International Studies UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Clark W Sorensen, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites What's in an A?: An Exploration of Negotiations of Identity and Achievement within a Somali Refugee Community in South Seattle
Presenter
  • Carina M. Wayman, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Becoming with Youth Homelessness: Misrepresentations and the Politics of (In)visibility
Presenter
  • David Chen, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Analysis of River Otter in Possession Sound
Presenters
  • Elayna Sams, Sophomore, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Ceanna Nicole Heit,
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Ingeborg C. Gormley, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Emerging Roles for the Gonadal Kisspeptin System in Sexual Development of Sablefish
Presenter
  • Marian Fairgrieve, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Adam Luckenbach, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Northwest Fisheries Science Center
  • Graham Young, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Juvenile Coho Salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch) Track a Shifting Mosaic of Habitat Conditions over the Early Summer Feeding Period
Presenter
  • Jeffrey Raymond (Jeff) Baldock, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Daniel Schindler, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Habitat Selectivity by Salmonids
Presenter
  • Jenna Marie (Jenna) Keeton, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Daniel Schindler, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Apartheid and the Holocaust: Political Theatre in Action
Presenter
  • Ashley Almon, Junior, Art History
Mentor
  • Stefka Mihaylova, Drama
Session

Add to my favorites You Forgot the Women Sizwe
Presenter
  • Kayla Marie (Kayla) Dreysse, Senior, Drama
Mentor
  • Stefka Mihaylova, Drama
Session

Add to my favorites Occupying Rights: The Exhaustion of Rights in the Era of Novel Social Movements
Presenter
  • Nicholas Obando, Senior, Political Science
Mentor
  • Michael McCann, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Necessary Conditions: Political Party Majority Thresholds that May Need be Achieved in Order to Pass Significant Programmatic and Budgetary Legislation Recommended to Prevent Another 2008 Like Crisis
Presenter
  • Scott Matthew (Scott) Hodges, Senior, Economics, Mathematics (Philosophy), Political Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Victor Menaldo, Political Science
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Wrongfully Accused: The U.S. Constitution and Government Job Performance
Presenter
  • Deniz Irgi, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • Nicholas R Stramp, Political Science
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Fluctuation in the Fundamental Frequency of Zebra Finch Song Syllables Under Constant Light Conditions
Presenter
  • Kara Jackson, Senior, Neurobiology, Linguistics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • David Perkel, Biology, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Calcium Signaling in the Development of Cortical Interneurons
Presenter
  • Charles William (Charlie) Dickey, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • William Moody, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Control on Tasks Involving Automatic Processing
Presenter
  • Sandrine Girard, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Chantal Prat, Psychology
  • Theresa Becker Zolnikov, Institute for Learning and Brain Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Functional Modulators of Acsl in Maintenance of Terminal Dendrites
Presenter
  • Ashley Lau, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Jiae Lee, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Implications of an Impaired Mirror Neuron System in Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD): A Study of Functional Gesture Quality During a Game of Charades
Presenter
  • Michaela Lambert, Senior, Biology, Whitman College
Mentors
  • Leena Knight, Biological Sciences, Whitman College
  • Susan Rivera, Psychology, UC Davis
  • Jen Pokorny, Psychology, UC Davis
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of the Passions in Normative Epistemology
Presenter
  • Matthew (Matt) Hernandez, Senior, Philosophy, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Angela Coventry, Philosophy, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Global Health Betrayal? Reproduction of Unequal and Uncaring Exchanges
Presenter
  • Cynthia Irene (Cynthia) Simekha, Senior, Public Health-Global Health EIP Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Victoria Lawson, Geography
  • Matthew Sparke, Geography, UCSC
Session

Add to my favorites Seasonal and Strain Specific Variation in Pseudo-nitzschia Viral Susceptibility in the Pacific Northwest
Presenter
  • Nicolette McCary, Senior, Oceanography Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Michael Carlson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Uncovering the Evolutionary History of Pseudo-nitzschia: Connecting Physiology and Molecular Phylogeny
Presenter
  • Terence Leach, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Oceanography Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Michael Carlson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Evolutionary History and Environmental Expression of Iron Metabolism Genes in Diatoms: A High Resolution Investigation
Presenter
  • Ryan D Groussman, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Micaela Parker, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Low Dissolved Oxygen on the Puget Sound Copepod, Calanus pacificus
Presenter
  • Matthew Grodzins, Senior, Oceanography, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Julie Keister, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Targeted Proteomics of Enzymes that Lead to the Loss of Nitrogen from the Ocean
Presenter
  • Emily Cyr, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Rick Keil, Oceanography
  • Jacquelyn Neibauer, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Method to Determine Growth and Mortality Rates of Marine Microbes using Continuous Flow Cytometry
Presenter
  • Maria Mercedes (Maria) Hamilton, Senior, Microbiology Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
Mentors
  • Virginia Armbrust, Oceanography
  • Francois Ribalet, Oceanography
  • Gwenn Hennon, Oceanography
  • Megan Schatz, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Protective Role of the Algal Microbiome During Stress
Presenter
  • Hannah Roberts, Senior, French, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Caroline Harwood, Microbiology
  • Kathryn Fixen, Microbiology
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Reconstructing Activity Patterns at Epidamnus, Albania: Impacts of Greek and Roman Colonization
Presenter
  • Jennifer Wright, Senior, Anthropology, University of Northern Colorado McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Britney McIlvaine, Anthropology, University of Northern Colorado
Session

Add to my favorites The Imperial Agenda and Oil Concessions Concerning the Iraqi Railways: From Baghdad to Kirkuk, 1920-1929
Presenter
  • Melinda (Mindy) Cohoon, Senior, History, Urban Honors Program, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Laura Robson, History, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Re-Imagining Identities: Racial and Ethnic Discourses within Seattle's Habesha Community
Presenter
  • Azeb Madebo, Senior, Communication, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Stylistic Variations of La Refugiana within the Nineteenth-Century Mexican Retablo Tradition
Presenter
  • Jillian Martin, Senior, Art History, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Carmen Ripolles, Art History, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Rapid and Affordable Label-free Biosensor Platform using Silicon Photonic Technology
Presenters
  • Wen Xuan (Vince) Wu, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Qian Wang, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
  • Shon Schmidt, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Naturally Secreted Alpha-Defensins Enhance Viral Replication in a Small Intestinal Organoid Model
Presenter
  • Beth Bromme, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jason Smith, Microbiology
  • Sarah Wilson, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Repeatable Optical Growth Recorder (ROGR)
Presenter
  • Robert (Bob) Petersen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Nicholas Elliott, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Suspended Sediment Concentration and Grain-size Distribution in the Elwha River Surface Plume and Delta
Presenter
  • Trevor John (Trevor) Harrison, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
  • Emily Eidam, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Bathymetry Effects on the Surfability of Waves and the Development of Artificial Surf Reefs (ASR)
Presenter
  • Kirstyn Goodger, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Eric D'Asaro, Oceanography
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Dissolved Oxygen Content in Oxygen Minimum Zones: Modification of the Winkler Method
Presenter
  • Christina Nhan, Sophomore, Chemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Craig McNeil, Applied Physics Laboratory, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Eric D'Asaro, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites High Resolution Bathymetric Survey of the Submarine Surface Expression of the Seattle Fault
Presenter
  • Cassandra Marie (Cassie) Bongiovanni, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentor
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Devolving a Technique to Quantitatively Infer Geomorphic Process and Origin using Multibeam Sonar Imaging
Presenter
  • Paul Russell, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites A Time-Series Analysis of 30 Years of Wind and Wave Data from Ocean Weather Station Papa
Presenter
  • Derek Belka, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Schwendeman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Microplastics of Surface Waters from the Puget Sound, Washington
Presenter
  • Lauren Rochelle (Lauren) Johnson, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Julie Masura, Environmental Science
Session

Add to my favorites Shifts in Energy Allocation in Response to Changes in the Environment in Mytilus trossulus
Presenter
  • Michelle M. (Michelle) Mc Cartha, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kenneth Sebens, Biology
  • Emily Carrington, Biology
  • Bonnie Becker, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Laura Newcomb, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Legacy Lead Isotopic Signature in Riverine Sediments in Everett, Washington
Presenter
  • Christine Heisen, Sophomore, Undecided, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Bruce Nelson, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ardi Kveven, , Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Bushmeat Poaching and Consumption in Northern Tanzania
Presenter
  • Ahren Stroming, Senior, Politics and Environmental Studies, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Philip Brick, Political Science, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Whitman Walk - An Ecological and Community Restoration Project
Presenter
  • Byron William (Byron) Brink, Junior, Landscape Architecture
Mentors
  • Ernesto Alvarado, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Jim Cronan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Innovation for the Future of Primary Flight Displays
Presenter
  • Sarah Churng, Fifth Year, Design: Interaction Design Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Axel Roesler, Art, Design
Session

Add to my favorites Uncovering the Uses and Needs of Third Avenue
Presenters
  • Natausha (Tausha) Sabin-Lee, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
  • James Clifton (James) Wildt, Senior, Sociology
Mentor
  • ManChui Leung, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites The Value of an Urban Streetscape: The Impact of Parking on Belltown's Streets
Presenter
  • Steven (Steve) De Walt, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentors
  • Caitlin Dean, Community & Environmental Planning
  • Ryan Miller, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Modernism in Landscape Architecture: Balboa Park
Presenter
  • Jianghezi (Alexis) Zheng, Sophomore, Landscape Architecture
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Umbanhowar, Landscape Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Cyclic Ethers Containing an α-Tetrasubstituted Stereocenter
Presenter
  • Karl Thomas (Karl) Haelsig, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Gojko Lalic, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Supercharging of Native-Like Proteins and Protein Complexes: Effects of m-Nitrobenzyl Alcohol versus Sulfolane
Presenter
  • Christiane (Chrissy) Stachl, Senior, Chemistry, Neurobiology Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Matthew Bush, Chemistry
  • Samuel Allen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Interfacial Defects in Cu/Zn/Sn/Se (CZTS) Thin-film Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Jannel Kristen Quintanilla (Jannel) Banks, Sophomore, Physics: Comprehensive Physics UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Sarah Vorpahl, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Composition of a Vesicular Lipid Membrane Affects its Temperature Dependence
Presenter
  • Ranee James, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Reversibility of Compound I Formation in the Reduction of Hydrogen Peroxide by Horseradish Peroxidase
Presenter
  • Margaux Marie (Margaux) Pinney, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • James Mayer, Chemistry
  • Carolyn Valdez, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Quantum Dot Surface Ligands on the Operation of Hybrid Polymer/Quantum Dot Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Wenbi Wu, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Adam Colbert, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Phonic Earth, Looking At the World through Sound
Presenter
  • Alaia D'Alessandro, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Phillip Thurtle, Comparative History of Ideas, History
Session

Add to my favorites Changes in Self-Rated Health during the Transition to Retiring Living among Medicare Recipients in the Medicare Health Outcomes Survey
Presenter
  • Colby Lea, Junior, Biology (General), Microbiology
Mentor
  • Stephen Thielke, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Plasmonic Emulsions for Diagnostic and Therapeutic Applications
Presenter
  • Rainie Dean (Rainie) Nelson, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
  • Michael Lombardo, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Non-Fouling Surface Polymers in Silicon Photonic Biosensors
Presenter
  • Gina Hansen, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
  • James Kirk, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Mutated Tronponin Subunit to Better Understand Distal Arthrogryposis
Presenter
  • Min Kim, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Alice Ward Racca, Bioengineering
  • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Adolescent Sleep Effect on Body Composition, Activity Level, and Nutrition
Presenters
  • Lauren Ann (Lauren) Welty, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Elizabeth Loring Rodgers, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Adrianna Silva, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Andrea Landis, Nursing
  • Gail Kieckhefer, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Frogs and Toads from the End-Cretaceous Mass Extinction; Evidence from the Fossil Record of Northeastern Montana
Presenter
  • Garrett Mercier, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Earth & Space Sciences (Biology) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • David DeMar, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Faunal Change in the Cabbage Patch Beds of Western Montana 28 to 25 Million Years Ago: Relationships with Environmental Change and Fossil Preservation
Presenters
  • Zoelle Alexandra (Zoey) Whisler, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
  • Kristin Dahl Cairns, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Mitchell Arthur (Mitch) Sturtevant, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Aidan Stone, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Nicolas Cypro, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Jonathan Calede, Biology
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Inferring Locomotion from Hands and Feet of a Late Cretaceous Marsupial, Didelphodon vorax
Presenter
  • Nicole Rebecca (Nicole) Aqua, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • Meng Chen, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Baseline Fermentation Data Collection for Biological Gas-to-Liquid Fuel Conversion
Presenter
  • Xinran Tiffany (Tiffany) Du, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Alexey Gilman, Chemical Engineering
  • Mary Lidstrom, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Integrating Global Health Skills and Competencies into Nursing Education
Presenters
  • Maureen Elizabeth Oscadal, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Kendra Sweeney Clawson, Senior, Psychology, Nursing
Mentors
  • Sarah Gimbel, Family and Child Nursing
  • Pamela Kohler, Global Health, Psychosocial & Community Health
Session

Add to my favorites Course Registration at the University of Washington: A Mechanism Design Case Study
Presenter
  • David Van Cleve, Senior, Economics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Mathematical Economics) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jacques Lawarree, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites A Model for Stratification of a Colloid-Laden Thin Film
Presenter
  • Aizen Katherine (Aizen) Ulric, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Lucien Brush, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Band-Gap Engineering on Energies of Localized Surface Plasmon Resonances in Zinc Oxide Semiconductor Nanocrystals
Presenter
  • Xing Yee Gan, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
  • Alina Schimpf, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Cultural Influence on the Help-Seeking Behaviors of Men with Prostate Cancer: A Review of the Literature
Presenter
  • Larson Charles (Larson) Dick, Junior, English
Mentor
  • Edward Goldenberg, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing Cationic Gold Nanoparticles for Plasmonic Emulsion Applications
Presenter
  • Sim (Sim Yee) Chen, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentor
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Species Richness and Relative Abundances of Sharks and Rays of the Late Cretaceous through the Hell Creek Formation, Montana
Presenter
  • Joseph Fleischman, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • David DeMar, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Lipid-Drug Interaction Enabled Nanoparticle Formulation of an Insoluble Antitumor Drug 2-methoxyestradiol
Presenter
  • Ziyao Wang, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Cuiling Shu, Pharmaceutics
  • Rodney Ho, Bioengineering, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Pharmaceutics
Session

Add to my favorites The Colonization of Flesh Flies on Remains Charred by use of Accelerants
Presenters
  • Kristin Campbell, Junior, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Mia Kollia, Junior, Molecular Biology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Goulet, Biology, North Seattle Community College
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites The Family Factor: Influence on Depression in At-risk Youth
Presenter
  • Jennifer O'Hare, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Elaine Adams Thompson, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Electromechanical Cell Lysis using a Mobile Electronic Device
Presenter
  • Alec Kane (Alec) Wollen, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Joshua Buser, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Living Polymerization via C-H Activation
Presenter
  • Jeremy Benson (Jeremy) Housekeeper, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Christine Luscombe, Chemistry, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of the P82S Mutation on Ca2+ Binding Affinity to Cardiac Troponin and Troponin I-Troponin C Interactions 
Presenter
  • Lucas Oxenford, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
  • Yuanhua Cheng, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Birth Center and Home Birth Emergency Transfers: The EMS Factor
Presenter
  • Aubrei Ackerman, Sophomore, Bachelor/Master of Science in Midwifery, Seattle Central College
Mentors
  • Alyssa Hahn, Midwifery, Bastyr University
  • lisa stotts, Midwifery, Bastyr University
  • Wendy Gordon, Other, Bastyr University
Session

Add to my favorites Cognitive Effects of Silencing Dopamine Receptor-1 Expressing Cells in Dentate Nucleus of Cerebellum in Mice
Presenter
  • Julia Licholai, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Erik Carlson, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Porous Membrane-Based, Proportional Signal Assay for the Detection of Small Molecules
Presenter
  • Jared Houghtaling, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Elain Fu, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Group Tutoring and Facilitation Strategies for English Language Learners
Presenter
  • Ronald Daniel (Ron) Keller, Senior, Philosophy
Mentors
  • Jenny Halpin, English
  • Peter Freeman, English
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of CdSe Nanotetrapods for Applications in Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Photovoltaics
Presenter
  • Ila Kuntum, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Katherine Mazzio, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Survey of Late Mesozoic Vertebrate Microfossils from the Blue Nile Gorge
Presenters
  • Sam Bottman, Sophomore, Ecology Evolution and Conservation Biology, Seattle Central College
  • Brandi Naomi Agena, Sophomore, Anthropology
  • Marine Andree (Marine) Lebrec, Sophomore, Oceanography
  • Guanlin Yu, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Cost-Efficient Detection of Blood Phenylalanine via 2 Dimensional Paper Networks
Presenter
  • Kimberly De Los Reyes, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Elain Fu, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Quantitative Analysis of Mammalian Diversity during a Key Evolutionary Time Interval
Presenter
  • Brody Thomas (Brody) Hovatter, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Kinetic Model of Isothermal Strand Displacement Amplification
Presenter
  • Isabela Covelli, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using Zwitterionic Polymer Coated Magnetic Microbeads to Construct Immunoassay for Early-Stage Diseases Diagnostics
Presenter
  • Ruihong (Redd) Wang, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Shaoyi Jiang, Chemical Engineering
  • Andrew Sinclair, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using Data from Photo Sharing Websites to Model the Distributions of Mt. Rainier's Wildflowers
Presenter
  • Samuel (Lane) Felker, Senior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Melanie Harsch, Biological Sciences
  • Ian Breckheimer, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Diversity and Phylogeny of Lake Washington Methylotrophs
Presenter
  • Tami McTaggart, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Ludmila Chistoserdova, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites How Proteins Control Electrons
Presenter
  • Thao H. (Thao) Nguyen, Junior, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry
  • Ellen Hayes, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Education Under Recession: The Effect of Recession on the Relation between Education and Earning
Presenter
  • Yidan Zhu, Senior, Economics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachel Heath, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis and Reactivity of a Doubly Deprotonated Diimine Dioximate Complex and its Multimetallic Derivatives
Presenter
  • Yuting Lin, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Danielle Henckel, Chemistry
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Nutritional Status on Mutation Rates and Replicative Lifespan in Mutator Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenters
  • Sarah Stanton, Freshman, Biochemistry
  • Maryann Li, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Margarete Daniels, Senior, Pre-Nursing, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Alan Herr, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Role of Defects in Poly(3-hexylthiophene) Nanowires for Organic Photovoltaics
Presenters
  • Charles James (Charlie) Garcia, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Kenneth Khang Nguyen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Katherine Mazzio, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Foraminifera Record Anthropogenic Pollution in Elliott Bay, Puget Sound, Washington
Presenter
  • Bijia Zhang, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ruth Martin, Burke Museum, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Targeting Ligands for Activated Populations of Human Macrophages through Peptide Phage Display
Presenter
  • Jonathan Yu, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Maryelise Cieslewicz, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Daily Oscillations in the Rate, Spectral Features and Variability of Gambel's White-crowned Sparrow Song
Presenter
  • Darren Hou, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Tracy Larson, Biology, University of Virginia
  • Eliot Brenowitz, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluation of Ag and Au Nanoparticle Concentrations in Respect to Performance Enhancement in Organic Photovoltaics
Presenters
  • Tucker Murrey, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
  • James (Jamie) Herold, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characteristics of Pollen Extracted from Local Honey: Implications for Community Gardening
Presenters
  • Jessica Pal, Sophomore, Biology, Chemistry, Edmonds Community College
  • Bunraj Grewal, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Genome, Molecular Biology, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Mary Whitfield, Chemistry, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Pacific Islander Tradtional Medicine Practicies in Washington State
Presenters
  • Charlotte Lee, Junior, Dance: Dance Studies, Anthropology
  • Edward Chave Nainby Luxmoore, Junior, Anthropology, Communication
  • Brianne Ramos, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Danny Shelton, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Metal Complex Stability in CZTS Synthesis for Terawatt-Scale Solution Processed Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Conor Michael (Conor) O'brien, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Hugh Hillhouse, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of Solution-Based Chemistry in Kesterite Structured Semiconductors for Photovoltaic Application
Presenter
  • Philip John Gulsrud, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentor
  • Hugh Hillhouse, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Clinically and Functionally Relevant Mutations on the Flexibility of Muscle Contraction-Regulating Proteins
Presenter
  • Greg Medlock, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Organic Substrates on Growth and Activity of Marine Ammonia-Oxidizing Archaea
Presenter
  • Jessie Zou, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Wei Qin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Evidence of Neurally Derived Tumors Due to Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Transplantation as a Means to Alleviate Functional Locomotor Loss in Chronic Cervical Spinal Cord Injury
Presenter
  • Sylvia N. Stellmacher, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Philip Horner, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Feedback on Serial Position Effects during a Visual Judgment of Mean Location
Presenter
  • Wendy Coard, Senior, Biology (General), Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Geoffrey Boynton, Psychology
  • Bjorn P. Hubert Wallander, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Paracrine Factors Produced by Islet Endothelial Cells that Enhance Insulin Secretion
Presenter
  • Loren Hart, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Rebecca Hull, Medicine
  • Michael Peters, Medicine, Seattle Institute for Biomedical and Clinical Research
Session

Add to my favorites Isolation and Phylogenetic Characterization of Ammonia-Oxidizing Archaea in Soils
Presenter
  • Julia Kobelt, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Anthony Bertagnolli, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Wei Qin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Viral Myths and Biopolitical Disruptions Amid the Emergence of a Novel Coronavirus
Presenter
  • William Tsang, Junior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Add to my favorites Residual Stress of a Carbon Fiber Reinforced Epoxy Double Box Beam
Presenter
  • Russell Patrick (Russell) Kilgannon, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Brian Flinn, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Flexible Protonic Devices
Presenter
  • Rylan Kautz, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Prevalence of Post-Stroke Fatigue
Presenter
  • Tika Permata Padmasana, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • <