Found 19 projects

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Ferroelectric Oxides for Thermoelectric Applications
Presenter
  • Ryan MacDonald, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Fumio Ohuchi, Materials Science & Engineering

Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #79
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Residual Stress of a Carbon Fiber Reinforced Epoxy Double Box Beam
    Presenter
    • Russell Kilgannon, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Brian Flinn, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #48
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Model for Stratification of a Colloid-Laden Thin Film
    Presenter
    • Aizen Ulric, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentor
    • Lucien Brush, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #45
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Thermoacoustic Cooling: An Application of Piezoelectric SBN
    Presenters
    • Saleh (AJ) Shaar, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    • Vivek Tyagi, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentor
    • Fumio Ohuchi, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #80
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Living Polymerization via C-H Activation
    Presenter
    • Jeremy Benson (Jeremy) Housekeeper, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Christine Luscombe, Chemistry, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #85
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Synthesis of CdSe Nanotetrapods for Applications in Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Photovoltaics
    Presenter
    • Ila Kuntum, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Katherine Mazzio, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #84
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Varying the Thickness of Nacre-Like Adhesives on Energy Dissipation in Ceramic Composites
    Presenter
    • Christina Paz, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • George Mayer, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #82
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using the Discrete Dipole Approximation to Find Morphology Dependent Resonances in Gold and Silicon Nanoparticles Hit by Electromagnetic Waves
    Presenter
    • Matthew J (Matthew) Lewis, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Peter Pauzauskie, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #78
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Determining the Role of Defects in Poly(3-hexylthiophene) Nanowires for Organic Photovoltaics
    Presenters
    • Charles (Charlie) Garcia, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Kenneth Khang Nguyen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentors
    • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Katherine Mazzio, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #56
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Integrating Lipid Bilayers in H+-FETS for Bioinspired Energy Conversion
    Presenter
    • Carina Arboleda, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Wei Sun, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #73
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analysis of the Mechanical Properties for 3D Porous Natural Polymer Scaffold for Bone Tissue Engineering  
    Presenter
    • Nava Rijal, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentors
    • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
    • David Wood, Materials Science & Engineering
    • ChingTing Tsao, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Dennis Edmondson, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #71
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Energy Dissipation & Toughness of Natural Marine Ceramic Composites
    Presenter
    • Torian Teagle, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • George Mayer, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #83
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Material Analysis of Beryllium Oxide Exposure to High Intensity Deuterium Plasma
    Presenter
    • Nicholas (Nick) Erwin, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentors
    • Fumio Ohuchi, Materials Science & Engineering
    • DuWayne Smith, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #81
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evaluation of Ag and Au Nanoparticle Concentrations in Respect to Performance Enhancement in Organic Photovoltaics
    Presenters
    • Tucker Murrey, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    • James P. (Jamie) Herold, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentor
    • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #57
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Flexible Protonic Devices
    Presenter
    • Rylan Kautz, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #74
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Characterization of Cell Viability and Proliferation of Chitosan-Alginate Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering
    Presenter
    • Samara (Sam) Sytsma, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Sheeny Lan Levengood, Materials Science & Engineering

    Session 2S: Improving Heart Function with Bioengineering
  • 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites "Rocket Project": A Liquid-gel Transition Drug Delivery System for Brain Cancer
    Presenter
    • Mengying Zhang, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
    Mentors
    • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Forrest Kievit, Neurological Surgery

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #155
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Healthy Tooth Whitening Treatment using Biomineralization Directing Peptide
    Presenter
    • Natalie Christine (Natalie) Briggs, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Hanson Fong, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #154
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Engineering Peptides towards Infection-Free Dental Implants  
    Presenter
    • Nicole Chin, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Candan Tamerler, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Deniz Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #103
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM