Found 12 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Development of a Magenetically Neutral Test Structure for PNNL Nuclear Magnetic Resonance
Presenters
  • Dominik Martin (Dom) Stemer, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Paula Mary (Paula) Gluss, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Vacuum Capacitor using High Aspect Ratio Electroplating for the MAJORANA Demonstrator
Presenter
  • Evgenia (Zhenya) Yuferova, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Karl Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Selecting Useful Web Text for Constructing Language Models
Presenter
  • Nicholas Patrick (Nick) Hendryx, Senior, Biology (General), Computer Science
Mentors
  • Mari Ostendorf, Electrical Engineering
  • Aaron Jaech, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Deeper Meaning in Spoken Language through Disfluent Speech
Presenter
  • William San Hsi (William) Hwang, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Mari Ostendorf, Electrical Engineering
  • Hannaneh Hajishirzi, Electrical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Control & Acquisition System for Prototype Sensor Technologies
Presenters
  • Maximillian Taylor (Max) Golub, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Jeremy Andrew Sandoval, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Shih-Chieh Hsu, Electrical Engineering, Physics
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Breath Detection Using Wireless System
Presenter
  • Siyu Jiang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
  • Ruth Ravichandran, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis and Synthesis of Load Forecasting Data for Renewable Integration Studies
Presenter
  • Nicholas Jacob (Nick) Steckler, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Kirschen, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Detecting and Logging Tremor via a Wrist-Mounted IMU  
Presenter
  • Paula Sue (Paula) Gibson, Freshman, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Howard Chizeck, Electrical Engineering
  • Jeffrey Herron, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Microbial Production of Alkanes from Cellulose through a Synthetic Division of Labor
Presenters
  • David Mao Zong, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Harrison M. (Harry) Haghanegi, Sophomore, Center for Study of Capable Youth
Mentor
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Design and Construction of a Super-Resolution Ground State Depletion Microscope to Optically Isolate GaAs Donors
Presenter
  • Sarah Elizabeth (Sarah) Harvey, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kai-Mei Fu, Electrical Engineering, Physics
  • Todd Karin, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Study of Viscous Properties of Cables in the Realm of Surgical Robots
Presenter
  • Joseph (Joe) Matheson, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Blake Hannaford, Electrical Engineering
  • Andrew Lewis, Engineering, BioRobotics Lab
Session

Add to my favorites Liquid Helium Level Sensor
Presenter
  • Kevin Blake (Kevin) Jamison, Senior, Mathematics, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Kai-Mei Fu, Electrical Engineering, Physics
Session