Found 11 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Characterization of Isolated Endocrine Disrupting Compound-degrading Bacteria from Activated Sludge
Presenter
  • Kathryn Ann (Kathryn) De Benedetto, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Heidi Gough, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Nicolette Zhou, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Root-Zone Oxygen Dynamics in the Intake of Arsenic by Rice Plants
Presenter
  • Joseph (Joe) Ellingson, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Elastic Modulus of Precast Concrete
Presenter
  • Kevin Bryan (Kevin) Tsuchida, Senior, Civil Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Stanton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Travis Thonstad, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Video Recognition of Breaking Waves
Presenter
  • Curtis (Curty) Rusch, Senior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Repeatable Optical Growth Recorder (ROGR)
Presenter
  • Robert (Bob) Petersen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Nicholas Elliott, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Time-Series Analysis of 30 Years of Wind and Wave Data from Ocean Weather Station Papa
Presenter
  • Derek Belka, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Schwendeman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Impact of Organic Substrates on Growth and Activity of Marine Ammonia-Oxidizing Archaea
Presenter
  • Jessie Zou, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Wei Qin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Isolation and Phylogenetic Characterization of Ammonia-Oxidizing Archaea in Soils
Presenter
  • Julia Kobelt, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Anthony Bertagnolli, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Wei Qin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Sources of Unreliability in Freeway Travel Times
Presenter
  • Benjamin (Ben) Wright, Senior, Civil Engineering, Economics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Yinhai Wang, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Study of Wind and Structural Loads on Photovoltaic Systems
Presenter
  • Jonathan Edward Abelson, Junior, Civil Engineering
Mentor
  • Dorothy Reed, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Experimental and Theoretical Evaluation of Internal Loads in Underground Retaining Structures
Presenter
  • Adrienne Hill, Junior, Civil Engineering, University of New Hampshire McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Majid Ghayoomi, Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of New Hampshire
Session