Found 56 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Using Morphological and Physiological Characteristics of Conifer Needles to Understand Ecotypic Variation and Plasticity in Relation to Climate Change
Presenter
  • June K. (June) Landenburger, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Leander Love-Anderegg, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Predictors of Carbon Dioxide Flux in the Cedar-Sammamish Watershed
Presenters
  • Christine Buffalow, Fifth Year, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Leila Abdoul, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering, North Seattle College
Mentor
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Evolutionary Legacy Response in Bryophytes as Stress Tolerance Mechanism Following Hydrogen Sulfide Administration
Presenter
  • Eric Gupta, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Frederick Dooley, Biology, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Comparing the Complexity of Vocalization Usage in Two Species of Eulemur: Eulemur rubriventer and Eulemur rufifrons
Presenter
  • Emily Amber (Emily) Cooper, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Sharlene Santana, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Two (Hundred) Roads Diverged in a Flask: Initial Mutations in E. coli Make All the Difference to Evolution of Antibiotic Resistance
Presenter
  • Chase O'neil, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Capture Efficiency of Various Species and Sizes of Drift Macrophytes by Red Urchins (Strongylocentrotus franciscanus)
Presenter
  • Joseph (Joe) Donohoe, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Megan Dethier, Biology
  • Alexander Lowe, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Tbr1 in the Developing Mammalian Cortex
Presenter
  • Kevin Neuzil, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Curtis Easton, Biology
  • William Moody, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Determining a Relationship between Soil Moisture and Maximum Temperatures
Presenter
  • Parker Jan (Parker) Malek, Junior, Atmospheric Sciences
Mentor
  • Abigail Swann, Atmospheric Sciences, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Spontaneous Activity in the Embryonic Mouse Brainstem
Presenter
  • Jesse Thomas (Jesse) Miles, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Martha Bosma, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Immunity Colicin Evolution
Presenter
  • Amanda Titus, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Carrie Glenney, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Inferring Origins and Mechanisms of Polyploidy in Thalictrum
Presenter
  • Jens Christian (Jens) Johnson, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Evolutionary History of Hackelia, a Genus of Plants in the Forget-Me-Not Family
Presenter
  • Wolfgang (Wolf) Rahfeldt, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Richard Olmstead, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites The Contribution of Floral Scent to Pollination Syndrome
Presenter
  • Theresa Wang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Circadian Regulation of Benzenoid Synthesis and Scent Emission in Petunia
Presenter
  • Andy Kim (Andy) Hempton, Senior, Biology (Plant) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Myles Fenske, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Jumping Genes and Double Flowers
Presenter
  • Erin Cote, Senior, Linguistics, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution of Genetic Pathways Affecting Petal and Stamen Development
Presenter
  • Jesus Martinez Gomez, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
  • Kelsey Galimba, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Functional Modulators of Acsl in Maintenance of Terminal Dendrites
Presenter
  • Ashley Lau, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Jiae Lee, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Calcium Signaling in the Development of Cortical Interneurons
Presenter
  • Charles William (Charlie) Dickey, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • William Moody, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Fluctuation in the Fundamental Frequency of Zebra Finch Song Syllables Under Constant Light Conditions
Presenter
  • Kara Jackson, Senior, Neurobiology, Linguistics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • David Perkel, Biology, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Shifts in Energy Allocation in Response to Changes in the Environment in Mytilus trossulus
Presenter
  • Michelle M. (Michelle) Mc Cartha, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kenneth Sebens, Biology
  • Emily Carrington, Biology
  • Bonnie Becker, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Laura Newcomb, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Endogenous Circadian Profile of pCREB in the Adrenal Medulla of Rats  
Presenter
  • Maurice Tran, Senior, Biology, Seattle University
Mentor
  • Angela Katsuyama, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Functional Domain Analysis of Pskl Provides Insight into Evolution of a Drosophila Acrosomal Protein
Presenter
  • Trung Phan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Barbara Wakimoto, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Flowering Time in Natural Settings is Not so Simple as Day Length
Presenter
  • Michael Kwon, Fifth Year, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Young Hun Song, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites TH Plays a Role in Maintenance of Adult Melanophores in Danio rerio
Presenter
  • Anne Pruett, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Sarah McMenamin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Inferring Locomotion from Hands and Feet of a Late Cretaceous Marsupial, Didelphodon vorax
Presenter
  • Nicole Rebecca (Nicole) Aqua, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • Meng Chen, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Faunal Change in the Cabbage Patch Beds of Western Montana 28 to 25 Million Years Ago: Relationships with Environmental Change and Fossil Preservation
Presenters
  • Zoelle Alexandra (Zoey) Whisler, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
  • Kristin Dahl Cairns, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Mitchell Arthur (Mitch) Sturtevant, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Aidan Stone, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Nicolas Cypro, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Jonathan Calede, Biology
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Phototropin Mediated Leaf Expansion
Presenter
  • Amber Nicole (Amber) Hageman, Senior, Biology (Plant)
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Van Volkenburgh, Biology
  • Melissa Lacey, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Quantitative Analysis of Mammalian Diversity during a Key Evolutionary Time Interval
Presenter
  • Brody Thomas (Brody) Hovatter, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Daily Oscillations in the Rate, Spectral Features and Variability of Gambel's White-crowned Sparrow Song
Presenter
  • Darren Hou, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Tracy Larson, Biology, University of Virginia
  • Eliot Brenowitz, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Distribution and Hybridization of Northwestern Crow (Corvus caurinus) with American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos) in Pacific Northwest using Mitochondrial DNA
Presenter
  • Ross Furbush, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation), Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Klicka, Biology, Burke Museum
  • Kevin Epperly, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Placing a Platanistoid in the Pacific Northwest
Presenter
  • Margot Nelson, Senior, Biology (General), Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
Mentor
  • Christian Sidor, Biology, Burke Museum, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Survey of Late Mesozoic Vertebrate Microfossils from the Blue Nile Gorge
Presenters
  • Sam Bottman, Sophomore, Ecology Evolution and Conservation Biology, Seattle Central College
  • Brandi Naomi Agena, Sophomore, Anthropology
  • Marine Andree (Marine) Lebrec, Sophomore, Oceanography
  • Guanlin Yu, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of a Sperm-Specific Chromosomal Protein
Presenter
  • Rachel Sanchez, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Barbara Wakimoto, Biology
  • Takuo Yamaki, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Species Richness and Relative Abundances of Sharks and Rays of the Late Cretaceous through the Hell Creek Formation, Montana
Presenter
  • Joseph Fleischman, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • David DeMar, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Mechanisms of Regulation in Stomatal Development by Contrasting EPF Peptides in Arabidopsis
Presenter
  • Ya-Chen (Lisa) Lin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Keiko Torii, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Biogeography of the Great-Tailed/Boat-Tailed Grackle Species Complex
Presenter
  • Sara Yihua (Sara) Wang, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation), Biology (General)
Mentor
  • John Klicka, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Frogs and Toads from the End-Cretaceous Mass Extinction; Evidence from the Fossil Record of Northeastern Montana
Presenter
  • Garrett Mercier, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Earth & Space Sciences (Biology) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • David DeMar, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Dual Chlorophyll Synthesis Genes in Diatoms: Redundant for a Reason?
Presenter
  • James Miller, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Heather Hunsperger, Biology
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Colonization of Flesh Flies on Remains Charred by use of Accelerants
Presenters
  • Kristin Campbell, Junior, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Mia Kollia, Junior, Molecular Biology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Goulet, Biology, North Seattle Community College
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Circadian Modulation of Neuromotor Control
Presenter
  • Jennifer Gile, Senior, Neurobiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Hunt for Food-Entrainable Oscillators
Presenter
  • Seung (John) Chung, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Sleep Stage Sequence and Memory
Presenters
  • Mykhaylo Davydovych (Misha) Krushelnytskyy, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
  • Leanne Susan (Leanne) Duge, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Angela Katsuyama, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Protein Interactions with p120 Catenin in Zebrafish Cell Adhesion and Motility Determined by Antibody Precipitation of Proteins in Zebrafish Embryo Lysates
Presenter
  • Miranda Early, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Topless Repression Due to Interacting Proteins
Presenter
  • Julia Weisbrod, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Rate Motifs on Binding Strength in the Auxin Co-Receptor Complex
Presenter
  • Anisa Noorassa, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Britney Moss, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Phosphorylation of p120 Catenin Mediates Cellular Motility and Adhesion in Zebrafish
Presenters
  • Kathleen Voss, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Grace Helen Sheridan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Population Characteristics of Balanophyllia elegans in the San Juan Archipelago
Presenters
  • Roxana Rautu, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Hana Stevanovic, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kenneth Sebens, Biology
  • Kevin Turner, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites A Computational Model of GABAergic Neurons to Elucidate Initiation of Spontaneous Synchronous Activity in the Developing Mouse Cortex
Presenter
  • Cara Comfort, Senior, Bioengineering, Neurobiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • William Moody, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Differential Excitability of Cortical Regions in Response to Electrical Stimulation
Presenter
  • Teresa Jiang, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • William Moody, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Cataloging the Immune Response to Graft-versus-Host disease: Diversity of the T Cell Response to an H-Y Antigen
Presenter
  • Nathan Radakovich, Senior, BBMB, Whitman College Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentor
  • Dan Vernon, Biology, Whitman College
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Role of Tubulin Diversity in the Basal Eukaryote, Giardia lamblia
Presenter
  • Michael Guzman, Recent Graduate, Biology, University of Washington
Mentor
  • Alexander Paredez, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Phylogeography of West African Agama Lizards
Presenter
  • Michael Miller, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Michael Miller, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites A Murder of Crows: Effects on Wetland Plant Communities
Presenters
  • Alyssa Sue (Alyssa) Branca, Fifth Year, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Kelli Nicole (Kelli) Wachter, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Douglas Wacker, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Behavioral and Neural Responses to Increased Levels of Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) in Male Song Sparrows, Melospiza melodia morphna
Presenters
  • Sahar Khalaj, Fifth Year, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Lindsey Jamine Jones, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Douglas Wacker, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Tree Growth across Geographic Ranges: Implications for Climate Change Responses
Presenter
  • Alec Baird, Sophomore, French, Biology (Plant)
Mentor
  • Steve Kroiss, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Relationship between Two Transcriptional Regulators in Plants Exposed to Flame Wounds
Presenter
  • Rebecca Jo Ann (Rebecca) Peters, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Amanda Schivell, Biology
Session