Found 10 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Survival of Ghost Shrimp Exposed to Imidacloprid in the Laboratory: Influence of Sediment and Dissolved Oxygen  
Presenters
  • Lindsay Hart, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Charles Jeremy Dueber, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Mohammad (Durrani) Durrani, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Kristen Slodysko, Fifth Year, Environmental Health
  • Alicia Shapiro, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Christian Grue, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Surveyor Error for the Development of a Citizen Science-based Marine Debris Monitoring Program
Presenters
  • Jessica Michelle (Jessica) Latimer, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Abby Elizabeth (Abby) Bratt, Freshman, Center for Study of Capable Youth
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Hillary Burgess, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites DNA-Based Identification of Snailfish (Careproctus spp.) Egg Masses Found in the Gill Cavities of King Crabs (genus Lithodes)
Presenter
  • Jennifer Gardner, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ted Pietsch, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Expanding Genomic Resources for Olympia Oyster (Ostrea lurida) Conservation
Presenter
  • Hannah Maricia (Hannah) Wear, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Steven Roberts, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Ocean Acidification and its Effect on Pacific Oysters
Presenter
  • Nathan Silas (Nate) Berry, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Carolyn Friedman, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Sibling Recognition in Chinook Salmon in a Hatchery Setting
Presenter
  • Susie Dobkins, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Thomas Quinn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Finding the Center of Local Food
Presenter
  • Emily Noyd, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • P. Sean McDonald, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Habitat Selectivity by Salmonids
Presenter
  • Jenna Marie (Jenna) Keeton, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Daniel Schindler, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Juvenile Coho Salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch) Track a Shifting Mosaic of Habitat Conditions over the Early Summer Feeding Period
Presenter
  • Jeffrey Raymond (Jeff) Baldock, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Daniel Schindler, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Effect of Size, Season, and Tissue Type on the Trophic Level of Lion’s Mane Jellyfish, Cyanea capillata
Presenter
  • Lilia Bannister, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tim Essington, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Pamela Moriarty, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session