Found 36 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Animal Symbolism in Pacific Island Legends
Presenters
  • Margaret Delaney (Margaret) Dobrowolski, Senior, Anthropology
  • Shane Alexander Brostek, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Desiree Mereng (Desiree) Gross, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Convergence in the "Unlucky" Village: Local Models of Development in Central Uganda
Presenter
  • Haley Millet, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Shunning the Authority: Consumption of Non-certified Organic Foods in Chengdu, China
Presenter
  • Su Min Alana (Alana) Kim, Senior, International Studies, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Daniel Abramson, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Romani Musicians and their Impact on the "Roma Question"
Presenter
  • Clara Summers, Senior, Eastern European Languages, Literature & Culture, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Laada Bilaniuk, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Chengdu Plain and Water Quality: A Comparative Study of the Effects of Settlement Patterns
Presenter
  • Jenna Pang, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Comparative Bone Histology of Lagomorpha and Sciuridae Femora across an Elevation Gradient
Presenter
  • Jacqueline (Jackie) Lungmus, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Chenopodium spp. Seed Use at North Creek Shelter, Utah
Presenter
  • Kayla Worthey, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Donald Grayson, Anthropology
  • Lisbeth Louderback, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites When it All Falls Apart: Broken Identities, Eating Disorders, and Dance
Presenters
  • Carissa Ciarra Erzen, Sophomore, Pre-Nursing
  • Fiona Stefanik, Senior, French, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Fiona Stefanik, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Fitting in by Being Unique: Bulgarian Cultural Heritage Maintenance Efforts in the Seattle Area
Presenter
  • Skyler Hutchison, Senior, Anthropology, Comparative History of Ideas
Mentor
  • Laada Bilaniuk, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites What's in an A?: An Exploration of Negotiations of Identity and Achievement within a Somali Refugee Community in South Seattle
Presenter
  • Carina M. Wayman, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites "My Father Made Me Do It": Reassembling Cross-Cultural Relationships Formed on a Short-Term Mission Trip to Guatemala
Presenter
  • Meredith Hutchins, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Drawing the Line: An Exploration into the Complex and Contradictory Relationships between Humans and Other Primates
Presenter
  • Amanda Daniela (Amanda) Cortez, Senior, Anthropology EIP Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Reconstructing Activity Patterns at Epidamnus, Albania: Impacts of Greek and Roman Colonization
Presenter
  • Jennifer Wright, Senior, Anthropology, University of Northern Colorado McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Britney McIlvaine, Anthropology, University of Northern Colorado
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Pacific Islander Tradtional Medicine Practicies in Washington State
Presenters
  • Charlotte Lee, Junior, Dance: Dance Studies, Anthropology
  • Edward Chave Nainby Luxmoore, Junior, Anthropology, Communication
  • Brianne Ramos, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Danny Shelton, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Stigma and the Headache Experiences of UW Undergraduate Students
Presenter
  • Eleanor Clare (Eleanor) Willis, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Janelle Taylor, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Integrated Health Care Systems: A Holistic Approach to Medicine in Madagascar
Presenter
  • Tatiana Kaehler, Junior, Health Science, Policy, and Culture, Whitman College
Mentors
  • Jason Pribilsky, Anthropology, Whitman College
  • Nat Quansah, Global Health, SIT/World Learning
Session

Add to my favorites Saluting the U.S. Flag?
Presenters
  • Kwani Li-Chin, Senior, Anthropology
  • Martina Santos, Junior, American Ethnic Studies
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Fishing for Change
Presenters
  • Alekisanita (Alex) Puloka, Junior, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Ryan Javier, Junior, Pre-Social Sciences
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Empowerment of the Arts
Presenters
  • Suliana Aho, Junior, Anthropology
  • Desiree Mereng (Desiree) Gross, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Healthcare Legacies: Misconceptions in Micronesia
Presenters
  • Brianne Ramos, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Rachael Lyne Gurwan (Rachael) Tamngin, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Kwani Li-Chin, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Human Energetic Expenditure: The Effects of Gradient & Burden on Walking in Real World Environments
Presenter
  • Megan Jo (Megan) Rue, Junior, Anthropology, Biology McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Fast and Furious: Aggressive Development in the Sichuan Plain and its Alternatives
Presenter
  • Philmon Haile, Senior, International Studies: Asia Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites HIV/AIDS in Russia: The Role of Narratives of Blame
Presenter
  • Katherine Schroeder, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Celia Lowe, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites A People’s Martial Art: Filipino Martial Arts and Decolonial Praxis
Presenter
  • John (Bo) McClung, Senior, Anthropology, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Eating before Bed on Morning Patterns of Circulating Cortisol and Testosterone
Presenter
  • Kevin Magnaye, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kathleen O'Connor, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Playing Chicken with Big Ag: Advocating for Regionally Sensitive Food Sovereignty to Counter Pandemic Influenza
Presenters
  • Natsuki Yoshioka, Senior, International Studies
  • Jennifer (Jenn) Charoni, Junior, International Studies UW Honors Program
  • Katherine Schroeder, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Tarra Young (Tarra) Theisen, Senior, International Studies, History UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Celia Lowe, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Post- Soviet Youth Identity Formation in Uzbekistan: National Identity of Linguistically Russified Non-Russian Youth, Born Between 1991-1997, in Tashkent, Uzbekistan  
Presenter
  • Ekaterina Balakireva, Senior, Anthropology: Anth of Globalization, Near Eastern Studies (Culture & Civilization) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Michael Vicente Perez, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Commuting Effects on Cortisol and Testosterone
Presenter
  • Gioia Skeltis, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Kathleen O'Connor, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Arm Swing Length: Which is Most Predictive—Step Length or Walking Velocity?
Presenters
  • Ziyu (Raining) Wang, Fifth Year, Anthropology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Kayla Worthey, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Do Climbers Have Strong Hands?
Presenter
  • Shaleigh Diaz Ryder, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Lithic and Geoarchaeological Analysis at Gua Talmibue in South-East Sulawesi, Indonesia
Presenters
  • Deanna Ellyn (Deanna) De Boer, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
  • Zara Keith (Zara) Steinhart, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentor
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Differences in Shod Versus Unshod Walking: Implications for Kinematic Studies Applied to Extinct Hominins
Presenters
  • Kayla Worthey, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Ziyu (Raining) Wang, Fifth Year, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Preliminary Geoarchaeological Results from Malakunanja II, Northern Australia
Presenters
  • Makiah Marie Salinas, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
  • Mikayla Svob, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Production and Application of JIeshy and Vala of Yi People
Presenters
  • Shuhang He, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
  • Ruopu Zhai, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentor
  • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Application of Gradiometer in Archaeological Study
Presenter
  • Leidi (Zero) Mo, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentor
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Ethnography of a Small, Community-Based Non-Profit
Presenter
  • Rain Daley, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Bettina Shell-Duncan, Anthropology
Session