Poster Session 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Add to my favorites Using Polyurethane to Optimize the Fabrication of PDMS Microposts
Presenters
  • Robert Aaron, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering
  • Sean Tavakoli, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ari Karchin, Mechanical Engineering
  • Nikita Taparia, Mechanical Engineering

  • Balcony
  • Easel #97
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Non-Instrumented Nucleic Acid Extraction Technology for Enabling Point-of-Care Assays to Assess HIV Drug Resistance
    Presenter
    • Merna Abdelsayed, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • James Lai, Bioengineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #31
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mindfulness Training: Effects on BIS/BAS Systems of Self-Regulation
    Presenter
    • Naser Abdulraheem, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Kevin King, Psychology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #137
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of a Quantitative Calcaneal Fracture Index
    Presenter
    • Amali Pramodya Abeysinghe, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Peter Cavanagh, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine

  • Commons East
  • Easel #77
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Potentials for Increased Efficiency of Rice Production by using Endophytes
    Presenters
    • Kevin Adrykaputra, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Caileigh Grace (Caileigh) Shoot, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentor
    • Zareen Khan, Environmental & Forest Sciences

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #156
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Design Practices for Information Architecture with Context Interactive System
    Presenter
    • Guiyan Bai, Junior, Informatics
    Mentors
    • David Stearns, The Information School
    • Alvin Lau, Computer Science & Engineering

  • Balcony
  • Easel #101
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Investigation into the Efficacy of an Accelerometry-Based System for Measuring Handstand Stability
    Presenters
    • Wildt (Wil) Bailey, Sophomore, Biology, South Seattle College
    • Phillip Engstrum
    Mentor
    • Jake Ashcraft, Chemistry, South Seattle College

  • Balcony
  • Easel #86
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Tree Growth across Geographic Ranges: Implications for Climate Change Responses
    Presenter
    • Alec Stephen (Alec) Baird, Sophomore, French, Biology (Plant)
    Mentor
    • Steve Kroiss, Biology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #157
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Post- Soviet Youth Identity Formation in Uzbekistan: National Identity of Linguistically Russified Non-Russian Youth, Born Between 1991-1997, in Tashkent, Uzbekistan  
    Presenter
    • Ekaterina Balakireva, Senior, Anthropology: Anth of Globalization, Near Eastern Studies (Culture & Civilization) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Michael Vicente Perez, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #34
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigation of Microbial Bitumen Recovery in the Athabasca Oil Sands
    Presenter
    • Jay Barlow, Senior, Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Molecular Biology (BBMB), Whitman College
    Mentors
    • Sara Belchik, Biochemistry, Microbiology, Whitman College
    • Kendra Golden, Biology, Whitman College

  • Commons East
  • Easel #44
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Investigation of Alpine Glacio-fluvial Deposition in the Northern Puget Lowland using Indicator Minerals
    Presenter
    • Heather Dawn (Heather) Bervid, Senior, English, Earth & Space Sciences (Environmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Terry Swanson, Earth & Space Sciences

  • Balcony
  • Easel #119
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Stabilizing a 791 nm Laser with an Optical Cavity for Trapped Ion Quantum Computing
    Presenter
    • Matthew Anders (Matthew) Bohman, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Boris Blinov, Physics
    • Thomas Noel, Physics

  • Balcony
  • Easel #87
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Murder of Crows: Effects on Wetland Plant Communities
    Presenters
    • Alyssa Branca, Fifth Year, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    • Kelli Wachter, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Douglas Wacker, Biology, University of Washington Bothell

  • Commons East
  • Easel #80
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating Methods for Promoting Stem Cell-derived Cardiomyocyte Proliferation
    Presenter
    • Daniel (Danny) Burnham, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Charles Murry, Bioengineering, Medicine, Pathology
    • Kaytlyn Gerbin, Bioengineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #23
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Single Nucleotide Variations in Murine Toll-Like Receptor 1 on NF-kB Responses
    Presenter
    • Elizabeth Chang, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Mark Wurfel, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
    • Susanna Harju-Baker, Medicine, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine

  • Commons East
  • Easel #63
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Cultural Clash at the University: When Working-Class Family Values Collide with University Individualist Values within First-Generation College Students
    Presenters
    • Susie Chen, Senior, Psychology
    • Belinda Xie, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
    • Lauren Suh Yoon (Lauren) Chang, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Yuichi Shoda, Psychology
    • Karen Chang, Psychology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #145
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Engineering Peptides towards Infection-Free Dental Implants  
    Presenter
    • Nicole Chin, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Candan Tamerler, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Deniz Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering

  • Balcony
  • Easel #103
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ecosystem Degradation as Indicated by Benthic Foraminifera in Sinclair and Dyes Inlets, Puget Sound, Washington
    Presenter
    • Jerilyn Coberly, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Ruth Martin, Burke Museum, Earth & Space Sciences

  • Balcony
  • Easel #115
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Radiation-Modifying Effects of Tocotrienol, A Vitamin E Derivative, in Tumor and Normal Cells  
    Presenter
    • Natacha Lou (Natasha) Comandante, Sophomore, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Jeffrey Schwartz, Radiation Oncology
    • Geoffrey Linn, Radiation Oncology

  • Commons East
  • Easel #59
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Intra-Observer and Inter-Observer Reliability in a Neurological Assessment Scoring System for Canine X-linked Myotubular Myopathy
    Presenter
    • Ian Coulter, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Martin Childers, Rehabilitation Medicine
    • Jessica Snyder, Comparative Medicine

  • Commons East
  • Easel #75
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ethnography of a Small, Community-Based Non-Profit
    Presenter
    • Rain Daley, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentor
    • Bettina Shell-Duncan, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Incentivizing Equity: An Analysis of Equity in Government Incentive Stormwater Programs and Best Practice Recommendations
    Presenter
    • Elisabeth (Elisa) Dawson, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning, Geography
    Mentor
    • Caitlin Dean, Community & Environmental Planning

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #152
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Lithic and Geoarchaeological Analysis at Gua Talmibue in South-East Sulawesi, Indonesia
    Presenters
    • Deanna De Boer, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
    • Zara Keith (Zara) Steinhart, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
    Mentor
    • Ben Marwick, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #39
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Do Climbers Have Strong Hands?
    Presenter
    • Shaleigh Diaz-Ryder, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Patricia Ann Kramer, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #11
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Regulation of mTOR and Wnt Signaling Pathways during Temporally Synchronous BCI Stimulation in Rodent Models of SCI
    Presenter
    • Tanner Chas (Tanner) Dixon, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Steve Perlmutter, Physiology & Biophysics

  • Commons East
  • Easel #56
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites A Novel TAK1 Signaling Network Regulating Programmed Necrosis and Myocardial Remodeling  
    Presenter
    • Jessica My Hanh (Jessica) Doan, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Qinghang Liu, Physiology & Biophysics

  • Commons West
  • Easel #27
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Nanopore Sequencing using Bisulfite-treated DNA
    Presenters
    • Kenji Morinaka (Kenji) Doering, Senior, Mathematics, Physics: Biophysics Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    • Jenny Mae Paycana Samson, Recent Graduate, Biochemistry EIP Scholar
    Mentor
    • Ian Derrington, Physics

  • Balcony
  • Easel #89
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Iron-Sulfur Protein in Mitochondrial Aging
    Presenters
    • Cindy Dong, Senior, Biology (General), Pre-Nursing Mary Gates Scholar
    • Stefan Boakye (Stefan) Agyeman, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Gholamali Jafari, Pathology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #20
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Looking from Silos Towards Solidarity: Examining Views of Health Professional Students on Interprofessional Service Learning
    Presenter
    • Nathan Dreesmann, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sarah Shannon, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems

  • Commons West
  • Easel #32
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Investigating the Surface Chemistry of Forsterite Weathered by Bacillius subtilis Endospores
    Presenter
    • Carina Edelman, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Zoe Harrold, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Drew Gorman-Lewis, Earth & Space Sciences

  • Balcony
  • Easel #113
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Building Graphene Hetero-structures
    Presenter
    • Jon Ell, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
    Mentor
    • Helin Cao, Physics

  • Balcony
  • Easel #88
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reward and Velocity Correlates in the Periaqueductal Gray
    Presenter
    • Edite Forman, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Sheri Mizumori, Psychology
    • Valerie Tryon, Psychology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #142
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Genetic Variability in CRHR1 and its Association with Participant Response to Glucocorticoid Receptor-Mediated Signaling
    Presenter
    • Olivia Fox, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Pre-Nursing
    Mentor
    • Patrick Murphy, Interdisciplinary Health Sciences, Nursing, Pharmacology, Seattle University

  • Commons East
  • Easel #51
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Investigating the Influence of p27 Gene Expression on Blood Vessel Formation and Enlargement
    Presenter
    • Tianyuan (George) Fu, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Gale Tang, Surgery, VA Puget Sound Health Care System

  • Commons East
  • Easel #60
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Genomic Evolution of Late-Relapse Myelodysplastic Syndrome, Post-Transplant
    Presenter
    • Alexis Fujinari, Senior, Medical Technology
    Mentor
    • Min Fang, Pathology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #14
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Lack of CX3CR1 Receptor Enhances Chronic Neuromotor Impairment and Accelerates Neuronal Cell Death after Traumatic Brain Injury 
    Presenter
    • Jenna Grillo, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Carmelina Gemma, Anesthesiology
    • Mark Opp, Anesthesiology
    • Hannah Thomasy, Neurobiology & Behavior
    • Heidi Febinger, Anesthesiology

  • Commons East
  • Easel #53
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Tubulin Diversity in the Basal Eukaryote, Giardia lamblia
    Presenter
    • Michael Guzman, Recent Graduate, Biology, University of Washington
    Mentor
    • Alexander Paredez, Biology

  • Commons East
  • Easel #52
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Atlas of Puget Sound Foraminifera: Technical Aspects of Photographing Microscopic Subjects
    Presenter
    • Chase Halsen, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Ruth Martin, Burke Museum, Earth & Space Sciences

  • Balcony
  • Easel #117
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Magnesium Isotope Fractionation in San Carlos Olivine and Implications for the Composition of the Earth’s Mantle
    Presenter
    • Melissa Drake Harrington, Fifth Year, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Fangzhen Teng, Earth & Space Sciences

  • Balcony
  • Easel #120
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Design and Construction of a Super-Resolution Ground State Depletion Microscope to Optically Isolate GaAs Donors
    Presenter
    • Sarah Elizabeth (Sarah) Harvey, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Kai-Mei Fu, Electrical Engineering, Physics
    • Todd Karin, Physics

  • Balcony
  • Easel #92
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Production and Application of JIeshy and Vala of Yi People
    Presenters
    • Shuhang He, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
    • Ruopu Zhai, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
    Mentor
    • Stevan Harrell, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #8
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Comparison of Anxiety Levels in Young Adults between Social Media Platforms
    Presenters
    • Samuel Heron, Non-Matriculated, Psychology, Seattle Central College
    • Talia Lliteras
    Mentor
    • Carissa Leeson, Psychology, Seattle Central Community College

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #138
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Soil Nitrogen Concentrations along the Elwha River: Implications for Dam Restoration
    Presenter
    • Justin Hill, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentors
    • Darlene Zabowski, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Seth Wing, Environmental & Forest Sciences

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #161
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Applications of Electron Paramagnetic Resonance to Study the Pathways of Charge Generation and Recombination in Organic Photovoltaics
    Presenter
    • Andrew Jarai (Andrew) Ho, Senior, Chemistry, Physics: Biophysics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #164
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Merkel Cell Carcinoma is an Aggressive Skin Cancer: Can Some Patients be Treated with Surgery Alone?
    Presenters
    • Tessa Holmes, Senior, Biology (General)
    • Seesha Takagishi, Senior, Biochemistry, Mathematics (Philosophy)
    Mentors
    • Paul Nghiem, Medicine
    • Astrid Blom, Dermatology

  • Commons East
  • Easel #64
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Epigenetic Analysis of Naïve Human Embryonic Stem Cells
    Presenter
    • Leone Sophia (Sophie) Hopkins, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • David Hawkins, Genome Sciences, Medicine, University of Washington School of Medicine
    • Stephanie Battle, Genome Sciences

  • Commons East
  • Easel #45
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Efficacy of Multiple Biomarkers in Red-Flagging Early Stages of Esophageal Cancer
    Presenter
    • Vivian Hou, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
    • Leonard Nelson, Mechanical Engineering
    • Chenying Yang, Bioengineering

  • Balcony
  • Easel #95
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of the Availability Heuristic on Preventative Action
    Presenter
    • Diana Hu, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Susan Joslyn, Psychology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #133
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identification of a SOCS Protein that Regulates Purkinje Cell Migration in the Cerebellum
    Presenter
    • Hao Huang, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
    Mentors
    • Sergi Simo, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Jonathan Cooper, Biochemistry

  • Commons East
  • Easel #85
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Using Endophytes to Increase Drought Tolerance of Poplar Clone OP-367
    Presenter
    • Shang (Beverly) Hung, Senior, Biology (Plant)
    Mentors
    • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Zareen Khan, Environmental & Forest Sciences

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #153
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Type III Interferons Induce Robust Gene Expression Changes in Microglia
    Presenter
    • Michael Iorga, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
    • Richard Lee, Neurology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #29
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Visualization of T-Tubule Formation in Developing Human Cardiomyocytes In-Vitro by Caveolin-3 Antibody
    Presenter
    • Sonal Jain, Junior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Charles Murry, Bioengineering, Medicine, Pathology
    • Lil Pabon, Pathology
    • Veronica Muskheli, Pathology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #24
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Liquid Helium Level Sensor
    Presenter
    • Kevin Blake (Kevin) Jamison, Senior, Mathematics, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Kai-Mei Fu, Electrical Engineering, Physics

  • Balcony
  • Easel #91
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effects of Chronic Paternal and Pre-conception Maternal Alcohol Exposure on Craniofacial Development in Offspring of Mice
    Presenters
    • Erika Jessett, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Chia-Chun (Olga) Chen, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Murat Maga, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute

  • Commons East
  • Easel #69
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Molecular Characterization of the Inhibitory Function of TAF7 in TFIID-Mediated Transcription Regulation
    Presenter
    • Ariana Kamaliazad, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentor
    • Edith Wang, Pharmacology

  • Commons East
  • Easel #62
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Probing the Mechanical Stiffness of Specified Polydimethylsiloxane Micro and Nanoposts
    Presenter
    • Samantha Kang, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
    • Zeinab Al-Rekabi, Mechanical Engineering

  • Balcony
  • Easel #98
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effects of Fear on Circadian Rhythms
    Presenter
    • James Kashima, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Jeansok Kim, Psychology
    • Earnest Kim, Psychology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #134
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Behavioral and Neural Responses to Increased Levels of Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) in Male Song Sparrows, Melospiza melodia morphna
    Presenters
    • Sahar Khalaj, Fifth Year, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    • Lindsey Jamine Jones, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    Mentor
    • Douglas Wacker, Biology, University of Washington Bothell

  • Commons East
  • Easel #81
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identification of Causative De Novo Variants in Childhood Epileptic Encephalopathies
    Presenter
    • Adiba Khan, Senior, Biochemistry, Communication (Journalism) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics

  • Commons East
  • Easel #68
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identification of Alpine Plant Roots in North Cascades and Mount Rainier National Park
    Presenter
    • Lynn K. (Lynn) Khuat, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentor
    • Darlene Zabowski, Environmental & Forest Sciences

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #162
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Perspectives of Climate Change
    Presenter
    • Monica Marie (Monica) Kidwell, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Terry Swanson, Earth & Space Sciences

  • Balcony
  • Easel #118
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Ketogenic Metabolites on Neural Activity in Brain Slices of a Mouse Model of Dravet Syndrome
    Presenter
    • Kyuwoong Kim, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentor
    • Franck Kalume, Neurological Surgery, Pharmacology

  • Commons East
  • Easel #47
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites The Tetracycline Resistant tet(39) Gene was Identified in Three New Genera of Bacteria Isolated in 1999 from Chilean Salmon Farms
    Presenter
    • Ella Kuchmiy, Senior, Environmental Health UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Marilyn Roberts, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #160
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Comparison of IHC Staining Measured by Digital Image Analysis Versus Pathologist Visual Scoring of Prostate Cancer Tissue Microarrays
    Presenter
    • Julianna Kwak, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Anthony Rizzardi, Pathology
    • Steve Schmechel, Pathology

  • Commons East
  • Easel #57
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Screen of Human Tau Expressing Caenorhabditis elegans for Suppressors of Phenotypes
    Presenter
    • Landis Kwong, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Brian Kraemer, Medicine

  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Korean Americans Adherence to Colorectal Cancer Screening Guidelines
    Presenters
    • Juseong (Jason) Lee, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Kunyoung (Eunice) Kim, Junior, French
    • Hejie Choi, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Linda Ko, Health Services
    • Jihye Yoon, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

  • Commons East
  • Easel #73
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Targeted 16s PCR: Sequencing and Phylotyping of Human Oral Microbiom
    Presenters
    • Sojung (Sophia) Lee, Senior, Extended Pre-Business Administration
    • Misty Dawn Knight, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Ian Stanaway, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Ju Young (Julie) Park, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

  • Commons East
  • Easel #84
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites An Investigation of the Impact of Focused-Breathing Meditation on Impulsivity in Emerging Adults
    Presenter
    • Rachel Lee, Senior, Psychology, Sociology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Kevin King, Psychology
    • Connor McCabe, Psychology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #136
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Berberine on Lifespan and Mutation Rates in Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Caenorhabditis elegans
    Presenters
    • Maryann Li, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    • Margarete Moore, Senior, Pre-Nursing, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #30
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Sustainable Forestry with the Help of Endophytes
    Presenters
    • Caitlyn Rae (Caitlyn) Little, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) UW Honors Program
    • Jasmine Leyla (Jasmine) Okbinoglu, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentor
    • Zareen Khan, Environmental & Forest Sciences

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #154
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Temporal and Spatial Dynamics of a Seasonal Wetland Crow Roost
    Presenter
    • Daniel Allen (Dan) Lombardo, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Douglas Wacker, Division of Biological Sciences (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell

  • Commons East
  • Easel #79
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Tuberculosis in India: Examining Social Constructs in the Face of Outbreak
    Presenter
    • Jennifer W. (Jennifer) Look, Junior, Biology (General), Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC
    • Luke Bergmann, Geography
    • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas
    • Celia Lowe, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #4
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effect of Eating before Bed on Morning Patterns of Circulating Cortisol and Testosterone
    Presenter
    • Kevin Matthew (Kevin) Magnaye, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Kathleen O'Connor, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #38
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Role of PPARalpha in Sepsis
    Presenter
    • Sara Meagan (Sara) Maskal, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Stephen Standage, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Hospital

  • Commons East
  • Easel #66
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Life on Snowball Earth: Channel Ice Flow and Thin-Ice Refugia
    Presenter
    • Betzalel (Betz) Massarano, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
    Mentors
    • Adam Campbell, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Edwin Waddington, Earth & Space Sciences

  • Balcony
  • Easel #108
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Identifying Possible Active Faults in Peninsular Malaysia using Geomorphic Analysis
    Presenter
    • Habibah Hanan (Habibah) Mat Yusoff, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
    Mentor
    • Alison Duvall, Earth & Space Sciences

  • Balcony
  • Easel #110
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Study of Viscous Properties of Cables in the Realm of Surgical Robots
    Presenter
    • Martin (Joe) Matheson, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Blake Hannaford, Electrical Engineering
    • Andrew Lewis, Engineering, BioRobotics Lab

  • Balcony
  • Easel #94
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Current-dependant Elecrochemical Changes of Neural Electrodes in a Rhesus Macaque
    Presenter
    • Tyler Dean (Tyler) Maxfield, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Eberhard Fetz,
    • Brian Mogen, Bioengineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #15
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A People’s Martial Art: Filipino Martial Arts and Decolonial Praxis
    Presenter
    • John Clinton (Bo) McClung, Senior, Anthropology, Environmental Studies
    Mentor
    • Devon Pena, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #36
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Pulmonary Hypertension Study
    Presenters
    • Asha Meloottu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Shilpa Susan (Shilpa) Santhosh, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
    • Olivia Meijia Wong, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    • Daniel Shashy Masin, Senior, Business Administration (Finance)
    • Se (Se Won) An, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    • Jacob Zachary (Jacob) De Berry, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
    Mentors
    • Gail Van Norman, Anesthesiology
    • Kevin Ma, Anesthesiology, Surgery

  • Commons East
  • Easel #65
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Phylogeography of West African Agama Lizards
    Presenter
    • Michael Miller, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Michael Miller, Biology, Burke Museum

  • Commons East
  • Easel #50
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Roux-en-Y Gastric Bypass Surgery and Remission of Type II Diabetes Mellitus
    Presenters
    • Jihong (Ji-Hong) Min, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    • So Young Min, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • David Flum, Surgery
    • Yuki Aoki, Surgery

  • Commons East
  • Easel #74
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Application of Gradiometer in Archaeological Study
    Presenter
    • Leidi (Zero) Mo, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
    Mentor
    • Ben Marwick, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #41
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quantity and Quality Control of RNA Isolated from Foreskin, Rectum, and Colon Samples from an HIV Vaccine Trial
    Presenter
    • McKenzie Momany, Senior, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology, Whitman College Howard Hughes Scholar
    Mentor
    • Maria Lemos, Vaccine and Infectious Diseases Division, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

  • Commons East
  • Easel #71
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites New Technique for Error Detection and Correction for Eyes-Free Speech Dictation
    Presenter
    • Rochelle Ng, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering

  • Balcony
  • Easel #96
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Hamilton Search and Set Breaking Task Assessing Canine Cognition
    Presenter
    • Anne-Lise Nilsen, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • James Ha, Psychology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #132
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Alternative Perceptions of HPV Prevention: Circumstances of Progress Based on Resource Availability
    Presenter
    • Brandie Lyne (Brandie) Nordstrum, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC

  • Commons West
  • Easel #2
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analyzing Weather Mapping Resources to Create a Beneficial Model Relating the Hydrologic Cycle and Yearly Mountain Snowfall to Available Drinking Water in Western Washington
    Presenter
    • Forrest Novotny, Sophomore, Atmospheric Science, North Seattle College
    Mentor
    • Tracy Furutani, Earth & Space Sciences, North Seattle Community College

  • Balcony
  • Easel #112
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Differential Responses to Dietary Restriction Following Gene Knockdown in Caenorhabditis elegans
    Presenter
    • Billie Ryman Pensader (Billie) Ocampo, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Haeri Choi, Pathology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #18
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Gender Differences in Early Communication Development of Infants at Risk for Autism
    Presenter
    • Heena Panjwani, Junior, Biology (Physiology), Psychology
    Mentor
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #139
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The HOPE Study: Utilization of ODK Tables to Streamline Data Collection
    Presenter
    • Saloni Parikh, Senior, Computer Science, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Sam Sudar, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Gaetano Borriello, Computer Science & Engineering

  • Balcony
  • Easel #102
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Fabricating Quantum Electronics
    Presenters
    • Robert Ivan (Robbie) Percival, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
    • Katleiah Ramos, Junior, Mathematics (Teacher Preparation), Physics: Applied Physics
    Mentors
    • Andrew Wagner, Physics
    • Gray Rybka, Physics

  • Balcony
  • Easel #105
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Relationship between Two Transcriptional Regulators in Plants Exposed to Flame Wounds
    Presenter
    • Rebecca Peters, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Amanda Schivell, Biology

  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Vertical Methane Transport and Temporal Bubble Plume Variability at Southern Hydrate Ridge
    Presenter
    • Brendan T. (Brendan) Philip, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Deborah Kelley, Oceanography

  • Balcony
  • Easel #114
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Analyzing the Characteristics of Graphite Oxide Based Laser Scribed Graphene Capacitors
    Presenter
    • Tim Pizzino, Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Seattle Central College
    Mentor
    • Douglas Wick, Chemistry, Seattle Central College

  • Balcony
  • Easel #106
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Distinguishing Neutron and Alpha Subatomic Particles
    Presenter
    • Wei Quan, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentor
    • Nikolai Tolich, Physics

  • Balcony
  • Easel #104
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Neuronal Regulation of Regenerative Bone Growth in the Zebrafish Fin
    Presenter
    • Anthony Miranda (Anthony) Recidoro, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Ronald Kwon, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine, UW School of Medicine/Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine

  • Commons East
  • Easel #48
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Learning and Memory: Investigating the Role of Circadian Rhythm in Hippocampal Adult Neurogenesis
    Presenter
    • Sarah Reeser, Fifth Year, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Daniel Storm, Pharmacology
    • Sarah Wardlaw, Neurobiology & Behavior

  • Commons East
  • Easel #83
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Gene Therapy in a Canine Model of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy: Analysis of a Preclinical Measurement
    Presenter
    • MacKenzie Rinaldi, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Martin Childers, Rehabilitation Medicine
    • Melissa Goddard, Rehabilitation Medicine
    • Zejing Wang, Medicine

  • Commons East
  • Easel #76
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Preliminary Geoarchaeological Results from Malakunanja II, Northern Australia
    Presenters
    • Makiah Salinas, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
    • Mikayla Svob, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentor
    • Ben Marwick, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #40
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Manganese Affects Glutamate Metabolism in Synuclein Knockout Astrocytes
    Presenter
    • Allion Salvador, Senior, Applied Music (String Instruments), Neurobiology Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Jing Zhang, Pathology
    • Travis Cook, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Jake Hoekstra, Pathology

  • Commons East
  • Easel #78
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Gender and Depressive Symptoms as Moderators between Injunctive Norms and Alcohol Use College-Aged Students
    Presenter
    • Marisa Samuelson, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Andrew Paves, Psychology
    • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #143
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Reality of Sensory Processing Disorder: Research, Awareness, and Treatment 
    Presenter
    • Laura Sandusky, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Ilene Schwartz, Education

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #144
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Laser Cooling and Collimation of an Atomic Beam for Precision Measurements
    Presenter
    • Brendan Soren Haug (Brendan) Saxberg, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Subhadeep Gupta, Physics

  • Balcony
  • Easel #93
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Regulation of Contact Dependent Growth Inhibition by Quorum Sensing in Burkholderia thailandensis
    Presenter
    • Emily Schneider, Junior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Charlotte Majerczyk, Microbiology
    • E Peter Greenberg, Microbiology

  • Commons East
  • Easel #49
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Baseline Bat Species Composition and Activity Patterns in Harrison Slough, WA
    Presenter
    • Sarah Lampert (Sarah) Schooler, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Environmental Studies UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Tim Billo, Program on the Environment

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #149
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites HIV/AIDS in Russia: The Role of Narratives of Blame
    Presenter
    • Katherine Evelyn (Katherine) Schroeder, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Celia Lowe, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #43
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Electrically tunable light-emitting diodes based on monolayer WSe2 p–n junction
    Presenter
    • Marie Scott, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • Xiaodong Xu, Physics
    • Jason Ross, Materials Science & Engineering

  • Balcony
  • Easel #107
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Does magic practiced on Pacific Islands migrate to the US, and if so, is it different than the forms practices on the islands? How are ideas about magic transmitted in Pacific Island cultures?
    Presenters
    • Jack Shepherd, Senior, Anthropology
    • Atul Sethi, Recent Graduate,
    • Genesis Faumuina, Senior, Communication
    • Kwani Li-Chin, Senior, Anthropology
    Mentor
    • Holly Barker, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #3
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Commuting Effects on Cortisol and Testosterone
    Presenter
    • Gioia Monet (Gioia) Skeltis, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentor
    • Kathleen O'Connor, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #37
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Controlled Release of Wnt5a from Gelatin Microspheres Creates a Migratory Gradient for Grafted Human Embryonic Stem Cell- Derived Cariomyocytes
    Presenter
    • Serena Snyder, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentor
    • Michael Laflamme, Pathology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #22
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Nalfurafine, a Drug used to Alieviate Itch in Hemodialysis Patients, Activates the Kappa Opioid Receptor to Inhibit Pruritic Effects of 5'-GNTI 
    Presenter
    • Allisa Song, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Psychology
    Mentors
    • Charles Chavkin, Pharmacology
    • Selena Schattauer, Pharmacology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #13
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites  Pacific Island Diets
    Presenters
    • Grace Claire (Grace) Spoors, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    • Taylor Ahana, Senior, American Ethnic Studies
    • Martina Santos, Junior, American Ethnic Studies
    Mentor
    • Holly Barker, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #1
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Comparing Regulation and Research Pertaining to Colony Collapse Disorder in the United States and the European Union
    Presenter
    • Hana Louise (Hana) Stevanovic, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #158
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evidence for Sustained Anatomical and Functional Forelimb Deficits in a Model of Cervical Spinal Cord Contusion Injury
    Presenter
    • Chloe Stiggelbout, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentor
    • Chet Moritz, Neurobiology & Behavior, Physiology & Biophysics, Rehabilitation Medicine

  • Commons West
  • Easel #25
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Exploration and Mapping of the Geologic Subsurface Layers on the North Seattle Community College Campus Through Borings
    Presenter
    • Genevieve Studer-Ellis, Sophomore, Geology, North Seattle College
    Mentor
    • John Figge, Geological Sciences, North Seattle Community College

  • Balcony
  • Easel #111
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Enzymatic Kinetics of 25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 3-Sulfate Formation and its Biological Activities in Intestinal LS180 Carcinoma Cells
    Presenter
    • Mizuki Suzuki, Sophomore, Statistics
    Mentors
    • Kenneth Thummel, Pharmaceutics
    • Tim Wong, Pharmaceutics
    • Yoshiyuki Yamaura, Pharmaceutics
    • Zhican Wang, Pharmaceutics

  • Commons East
  • Easel #61
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Polyurethane-Based Microfluidic Shear Device
    Presenters
    • Sean Tavakoli, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Robert Aaron, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering
    Mentors
    • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
    • Nikita Taparia, Mechanical Engineering
    • Ari Karchin, Mechanical Engineering

  • Balcony
  • Easel #100
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Consequences of Neuromuscular Blockage due to Multiple Applications of Botulinum Toxin Type A (BTX/A) in Masseter Muscles
    Presenter
    • Zoya Tharani, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Zi-Jun (Zee) Liu, Orthodontics
    • Susan Herring, Orthodontics
    • Katherine Rafferty, Orthodontics

  • Commons East
  • Easel #70
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Alzheimer's Disease and the Search for a Normative Role of the Beta Amyloid Peptide
    Presenter
    • Lindsey N. (Lindsey) Theda, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • George M. Martin, Pathology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #26
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites How Do Tattoo Masters Preserve the Pacific Island Culture through Tattooing?
    Presenters
    • Thomas Vincent, Junior, Anthropology
    • Suliana Fifitaloa Mei (Suliana) Aho, Junior, Anthropology
    • Aminah Mykel Williams, Junior, Anthropology, Sociology
    • Allison Jo Welty, Senior, Anthropology
    Mentor
    • Holly Barker, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #6
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evaluating the Impact of a Financial Assistance Program on People Living with Multiple Sclerosis
    Presenter
    • Mia Vogel, Senior, Biology (General), Social Welfare
    Mentor
    • Ratnesh Nagda, Social Welfare

  • Commons West
  • Easel #7
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Epigenetic Drifts and Hyperplastic Clonal Expansions as Early Precursors of Neoplasia
    Presenters
    • Mengxi (Rosalee) Wang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Shinyoung Yun, Sophomore, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Junko Oshima, Pathology

  • Commons East
  • Easel #55
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Arm Swing Length: Which is Most Predictive—Step Length or Walking Velocity?
    Presenters
    • Ziyu (Raining) Wang, Fifth Year, Anthropology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Kayla Worthey, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #10
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of the Nucleus Accumbens Core in Risky Foraging Behavior
    Presenter
    • David Wayne (David) Whitlock, Senior, Norwegian, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Jeansok Kim, Psychology
    • Blake Pellman (bpellman@uw.edu)

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #135
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Searching for M-Dwarf Flares using Kepler
    Presenter
    • Tessa D. (Tessa) Wilkinson, Junior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • James Davenport, Astronomy
    • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #163
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Coconut Perspective 
    Presenters
    • Alexander Gebremariam (Alex) Woldeab, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Psychology
    • Madeline Hart Johnston, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    • Merissa Mitchell, Senior, Anthropology, Law, Societies, & Justice
    • Taniela Taufa Kekuaokalani Tupou, Junior, Comparative History of Ideas
    Mentor
    • Holly Barker, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #5
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Sediment/Water Interface Health of Possession Sound, Central Puget Sound
    Presenter
    • Raeanne Fay (Raeanne) Wolfley, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Environmental)
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Ruth Martin, Burke Museum, Earth & Space Sciences

  • Balcony
  • Easel #116
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quantification of Mitochondrial Deoxyribonucleotide Triphosphates in Human Cell Lines Treated with Mutagenic Agents
    Presenter
    • Angela Tiffany Bolam (Angela) Wong, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentor
    • Jessica Kuong, Pathology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #21
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites High-Throughput Gap-Closure Assay for Human Embryonic Stem Cell-derived Cardiomyocytes
    Presenter
    • Michael Woo, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentor
    • Michael Laflamme, Pathology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #33
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Differences in Shod Versus Unshod Walking: Implications for Kinematic Studies Applied to Extinct Hominins
    Presenters
    • Kayla Worthey, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Ziyu (Raining) Wang, Fifth Year, Anthropology
    Mentor
    • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #9
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Experience-Dependent Plasticity in the Auditory Brain Centers of Reversibly Deafened Bats
    Presenters
    • Adinah Yudit (Adinah) Wyle, Junior, Biology (General), Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    • Leah Lynnmarie Ogier, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology UW Honors Program
    • Kaitlyn Barr, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Ellen Covey, Psychology
    • Kimberly Miller, Psychology

  • Commons East
  • Easel #46
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Passive Flow Control in Multi-Step Paper Diagnostic Cards
    Presenter
    • Jeff Yang, Senior, Biochemistry, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Elain Fu, Bioengineering

  • Commons West
  • Easel #16
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fires and Sustainability of Navajo Nation Forests
    Presenter
    • Jaime Yazzie, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Sustainable Forest Management)
    Mentor
    • Ernesto Alvarado, Environmental & Forest Sciences

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #147
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Social Media Information Consumption and Relay: Analysis of Legalization of Marijuana on YouTube
    Presenter
    • Annie Yi, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Megan Moreno, Pediatrics

  • Commons East
  • Easel #67
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites PocketPath
    Presenter
    • Peng (Brian) Yin, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
    Mentors
    • Suzanne Dintzis, Pathology
    • Mara Rendi, Pathology
    • Jonathan Henriksen, Pathology

  • Balcony
  • Easel #90
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites In Vitro Analysis of Thymidine Kinase-1 Mediated Phosphorylation of Thymidine, 3'-Deoxy-3'-Fluorothymidine, and 4'-Methyl-Thiothymidine
    Presenter
    • Franco Yip, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jeffrey Schwartz, Radiation Oncology

  • Commons East
  • Easel #58
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Bilingualism and Language Development in Preschoolers with Autism Spectrum Disorders
    Presenter
    • Yejin (Erin) Yoon, Senior, Mathematics
    Mentor
    • Roxanne Hudson, Education

  • Commons West
  • Easel #12
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Morphology of Neurons Situated in the HVC of Gambel White-Crowned Sparrows Pre- and Post-Seasonal Stimulation
    Presenter
    • Andrea Soyeon (Andrea) Yoon, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Ralf Luche, Psychology
    • Eliot Brenowitz, Psychology

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #141
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Playing Chicken with Big Ag: Advocating for Regionally Sensitive Food Sovereignty to Counter Pandemic Influenza
    Presenters
    • Natsuki Yoshioka, Senior, International Studies
    • Jenn Charoni, Junior, International Studies UW Honors Program
    • Katherine Evelyn (Katherine) Schroeder, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    • Tarra Young (Tarra) Theisen, Senior, International Studies, History UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Celia Lowe, Anthropology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #42
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Autism Spectrum Disorders and College Life
    Presenter
    • Nada Yousif, Sophomore, Psychology, Everett Community College
    Mentor
    • Diane Simpson Brown, Psychology, Everett Community College

  • MGH 241
  • Easel #146
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Aging Mechanisms in the Budding Yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae
    Presenters
    • Benjamin (Ben) Zipkin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Hao Huang, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
    Mentor
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology

  • Commons West
  • Easel #19
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM