Session 2G

Astronomy and LHC Physics

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM | Moderated by Suzanne Hawley
Add to my favorites Identification and Characterization of Martian Serpentine using Target Transformation and CRISM Data
Presenter
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Joshua Bandfield, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Elena Amador, Earth & Space Sciences

Add to my favorites Carbon-IV Based Supermassive Blackhole Mass Estimators and Emission Variability in High Redshift Quasars
Presenter
  • Ramon Sudarshan (Ray) Sharma, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • John Ruan, Astronomy
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy

Add to my favorites Control & Acquisition System for Prototype Sensor Technologies
Presenters
  • Maximillian (Max) Golub, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Jeremy Sandoval, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Shih-Chieh Hsu, Electrical Engineering, Physics

Add to my favorites Development of Test Beam Analysis Framework for the ATLAS Upgrade at the LHC
Presenters
  • Kevin Jamison, Senior, Mathematics, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Morgan Lynn Sosa, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Shih-Chieh Hsu, Physics

Add to my favorites Development of Pixel DAQ System for the ATLAS Pixel Detector at LHC
Presenter
  • Jimin Kim, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Shih-Chieh Hsu, Physics

Add to my favorites Optimal Inner Tracker Geometries for ATLAS Upgrade at the LHC
Presenter
  • Peter Gerrit (Peter) Vander Griend, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Shih-Chieh Hsu, Physics

Add to my favorites Search for Pseudo Scalar Higgs in the A->Zh->llbb Decay Channel
Presenter
  • Milen Evstatiev (Milen) Lazarov, Senior, Physics: Biophysics
Mentor
  • Shih-Chieh Hsu, Physics