Found 11 projects

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Increasing Experimental Precision using Finite Element Analysis to Model Magnetic Flux from Magnetic Shielding
Presenter
  • Nathan (Nate) Belmore, Sophomore, Physics, Mathematics, Seattle Central College
Mentor
  • Blayne Heckel, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Masses and Radii of the Young Star System MML53
Presenter
  • Anthony Matthew (Anthony) Paat, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentor
  • Leslie Hebb, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Tools for Development of Low Cost Silicon Photonic Medical Diagnostics
Presenter
  • Andrew Millspaugh, Senior, Physics, Bioengineering Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Detection of Transiting Exoplanets using Kepler Lightcurves
Presenters
  • John Mark (John) Mehlhaff, Junior, Computer Science, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
  • Christopher Martin, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Andrew Becker, Astronomy
  • Benjamin Vega-Westhoff, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Search for Flavor Violation in Higgs Decays with the ATLAS Detector at the LHC
Presenter
  • William Joseph (Will) Johnson, Senior, Physics, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Shih-Chieh Hsu, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Experimental Verification of Gor'kov Theory of Acoustic Levitation
Presenters
  • David Graham, Junior, Physics, Edmonds Community College
  • Muhammad Osama, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Enhancing Education Efficacy through the Utilization of Video GamesĀ 
Presenter
  • Geoffrey (Geoff) Phillips, Senior, Physics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical) McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Marty Stepp, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Spectral Endmembers in CRISM Data Using Factor Analysis and Target Transformation
Presenter
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Joshua Bandfield, Astrobiology, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites University of Washington Mobile Planetarium: Bringing HST Science to Seattle Public Schools
Presenter
  • Justin Douglas (Justin) Gailey, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Oliver Fraser, Astronomy
  • Philip Rosenfield, Astronomy
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites Glacial-Interglacial History of West Antarctic Nunataks
Presenter
  • Taryn Elizabeth (Taryn) Black, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Physics
Mentor
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Determining Star Formation in Red Spiral Galaxies
Presenter
  • Meagan Briana Joyce (Meagan) Albright, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentor
  • Peter Yoachim, Astronomy
Session