Found 11 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Designing a Web-Based Collaborative Translation Management System for Public Health Workers  
Presenter
  • Adrian Laurenzi, Senior, Computer Science, Biology (General) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Katrin Kirchhoff, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Tapulator: A Non-Visual Calculator using Natural Prefix-Free Codes
Presenter
  • Vaspol Ruamviboonsuk, Junior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms and Subcellular Localization of Glucocorticoid Receptor-Associated Signaling Proteins Associated with Cortisol-Mediated Stress Response
Presenter
  • Olivia Fox, Sophomore, Computer Science
Mentor
  • Patrick Murphy, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Nursing, Seattle University
Session

Add to my favorites The Needle in the Haystack: Automatic Idiom Identification
Presenter
  • Felix (Grace) Muzny, Senior, Computer Science, English Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Luke Zettlemoyer, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Thought-Control: Impact of Simultaneous Auditory and Visual Environmental Distractors on Brain Computer Interface Systems
Presenters
  • Nevan Wichers, Freshman, Computer Science, Edmonds Community College
  • Nasir Elmi
  • Spencer Roberts
Mentor
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites DNase Mesosensitivity Predicts Differential Gene Regulation
Presenter
  • Paul Ellenbogen, Senior, Computer Science, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Michael Hoffman, Genome Sciences
  • William Noble, Computer Science & Engineering, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation into Growth and Lipid Production of Two Botryococcus Braunii Strains as Potential Biofuel Feedstock
Presenters
  • Alexander (Alex) West, Sophomore, Biology, Computer Science, North Seattle College
  • Debra Del Castillo, Fifth Year, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
  • Joanna Qiao Zuo Liew, Senior,
  • Zeno DeRooy, Sophomore, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Richard Lee, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Jennifer Elliott
Mentors
  • James Patterson, Chemistry, North Seattle Community College
  • Brian Saunders, Biology, North Seattle Community College
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Stable Marriage when You are Not Sure Who Would Make a Good Long-Term Partner
Presenter
  • Eric Christopher Lei, Senior, Computer Science, Economics, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Anna Karlin, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Experimental Verification of Gor'kov Theory of Acoustic Levitation
Presenters
  • David Graham, Junior, Physics, Edmonds Community College
  • Muhammad Osama, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Detection of Transiting Exoplanets using Kepler Lightcurves
Presenters
  • John Mark (John) Mehlhaff, Junior, Computer Science, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
  • Christopher Martin, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Andrew Becker, Astronomy
  • Benjamin Vega-Westhoff, Astronomy
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Studying Logged Behavior with Inferred Models: Utilizing State in Model Inference
Presenter
  • Roykrong Sukkerd, Senior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Michael Ernst, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Ivan Beschastnikh, Computer Science & Engineering
Session