Found 30 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Nike: The Decisions behind Endorsements and Athletes 
Presenter
  • Thomas Tutogi, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites All Access Pass: How Video Games Like Madden NFL Commodify Players and Perpetuate Stereotypes
Presenter
  • Vanessa Corey, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Media’s Reproduction of Cultural Norms of Athletic Inferiority in Women’s Basketball 
Presenter
  • Jack Frederick (Jack) Shepherd, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Ekyalo Omukisa, or the Unlucky Village: The Role of Traditional Ecological Knowledge in Pursuing Food Sovereignty in the Luweero Triangle
Presenter
  • Haley Millet, Junior, Public Health-Global Health, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites The Trash Talks: Garbology, Waste Diversion Rates and Contamination Levels on UW Campus
Presenters
  • Megan Jo (Megan) Rue, Sophomore, Anthropology
  • Amy Mandin, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Jack Johnson, Anthropology
  • Marcos Llobera, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Green Spaces in Two Places
Presenter
  • Vanessa Corey, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Ann Anagnost, Anthropology, Department of Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Leidensdruck: Gender Confirming Surgical Procedures, Sociocultural Factors, Economic Issues and Quality of Life of Transgendered Individuals in Germany and the United States
Presenter
  • Baya Walls, Senior, Anthropology, Comparative Religion
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Media Portrayals of Sexual Assualt in American Sports
Presenter
  • Jixia Ao, Senior, Anthropology, Comparative History of Ideas
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Media Intruding Athletes' Relationships
Presenter
  • Takato Watanabe, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites An Exploration of Tephrochronology and Geochemistry in a Stratified Sequence Between the Rockshelter and an Old Stream Bed at Rimrock Draw Rockshelter (35HA3855), Harney County, Oregon
Presenter
  • Janice (JJ) Wood, Senior, Anthropology, Earth & Space Sciences
Mentor
  • Patrick O'Grady, Anthropology, University of Oregon
Session

Add to my favorites An Analysis of the Rat City Rollergirls and the Cultural Implications of Women in Contact Sports  
Presenter
  • Ryan Hicks, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Pacific Warriors: The Myth
Presenter
  • Asalemo Crawford, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Belly Dance and Its Growing Popularity
Presenter
  • Senteara Orwig, Senior, History, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Tough Love Motivation From Coach To Athlete
Presenter
  • Merissa Mitchell, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Effects of Music on the Stress Hormone Cortisol
Presenter
  • Mariah Bell-Stuart, Senior, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kathleen O'Connor, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Bridging the Gap Between Theory and Practice: Exploring the Application of Education Theory in Dance Technique Classes
Presenter
  • Emma Strong, Senior, Anthropology, Dance: Dance Studies
Mentors
  • Betsy Cooper, Dance
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Add to my favorites Where Have All the Koalas Gone? A Survey of Arboreal Marsupials and Vegetation in Post-Disturbance Habitat in Springsure, Central Queensland, Australia
Presenter
  • Clara Summers, Junior, Eastern European Languages, Literature & Culture, Anthropology
Mentors
  • Alistair Melzer, , Central Queensland University
  • Tony Cummings,
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites US-Burma Relations: Peace, Stability, and the Transition to Democracy
Presenters
  • Devon Ford (Devon) Ridley, Senior, International Studies
  • Matthew Kawatani, Senior, International Studies
  • Lauren Kronebusch
  • Brennan Jones, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, International Studies
  • Emily Anne Davis, Senior, Anthropology, International Studies
  • David A. Siegel, Senior, Political Science, International Studies
  • Carl Thomas (Carl) Taylor, Senior, International Studies
  • Trevor Smith, Senior, Communication, International Studies
  • Rebekah Hieu (Rebekah) Kennel, Senior, International Studies
  • Stephen Young (Stephen) Lee, Senior, International Studies
  • Carl Peterson
  • Ariella Mihi (Ariella) Fish, Senior, International Studies
  • Benjamin (Ben) Lee, Junior, Chinese, International Studies
Mentor
  • Mary Callahan, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites The Menkaure Valley Temple and 100 Years of Archaeological Practice
Presenter
  • Alexandra (Alex) Jacobsen, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Peter Lape, Anthropology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Load-Carrying and Velocity Upon Footprint Formation and Gait in Modern Humans 
Presenter
  • Emma (David) Armo, Senior, Anthropology, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Longitudinal Study of Average Spinal Osteoarthritis in Diet Restricted and Non-Diet Restricted Macaques
Presenter
  • Lauren Johnson, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Take What You Like and Leave the Rest: The Reconstruction of “I”dentities through Alcoholics Anonymous
Presenter
  • Alexandra (Allie) Canavan, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Janelle Taylor, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Unexpected Stories: Nikkei Concerns Oral History Project
Presenter
  • Crystal (Crys) Donovan, Sophomore, Anthropology, Edmonds Community College
Mentors
  • Thomas Murphy, Anthropology, Edmonds Community College
  • Marshall Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites On Giants and Dwarfs: What Can Kadanuumuu and Lucy Tell Us about Sexual Dimorphism and Variability in Australopithecus afarensis?
Presenter
  • Boryana Evgenieva Kasabova, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Provenance Analysis of South African Middle Stone Age Ochre through Elemental and Magnetic Characterization
Presenters
  • Amor Marisol (Amor) Silva, Senior, Anthropology
  • Mariya Shinbolatovna (Masha) Jensikbayeva, Senior, Art History
Mentor
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Expression of Self in Place-Shaping and its Role in Developing a Sense of Place
Presenter
  • Brittany Bear, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Ontogeny of the Scapulocoracoid of the Pareiasaur Bunostegos akokanensis (Amniota: Parareptilia) from the Permian of Niger
Presenter
  • Morgan Turner, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Linda Tsuji, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Gradient, Burden, Burden/Mass Ratio and Cadence: Correlated With Cost of Transport
Presenter
  • Simone Vijgen, Senior, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization), Anthropology
Mentor
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Holocene Geoarchaeology at Gua Mo'o hono, Sulawesi, Indonesia
Presenters
  • Ramona Steele, Senior, History, Anthropology
  • Cheyenne Elizabeth Galindo, Sophomore, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentor
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Ethnobotanical Uses of Plants in the Amazon Rainforest
Presenter
  • Lena Easton-Calabria, Sophomore, Anthropology, Environmental Science & Resource Management Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Vicente Perez, Anthropology
Session