Found 140 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Do Governors Matter? Gubernatorial Effect on State Economic Performance
Presenter
  • Jaewook Jun, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Mitochondrial Mutagenesis in Colon Cancer Cells Induced by Fluorodeoxyuridine and O4-ethyldeoxythymidine
Presenter
  • Katherine (Katie) Jackson, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Lawrence Loeb, Pathology
  • Jessica Kuong, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Arsenic Fate Post Sulfate Reduction: Assessing the Feasibility of Short-Term Groundwater Remediation Techniques for Arsenic Removal
Presenter
  • Hunter Brown, Senior, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Lara Pracht, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Ekyalo Omukisa, or the Unlucky Village: The Role of Traditional Ecological Knowledge in Pursuing Food Sovereignty in the Luweero Triangle
Presenter
  • Haley Millet, Junior, Public Health-Global Health, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Mannose Selection for Chloroplast Transformation in Maize Tissue Culture
Presenter
  • Akiko Carver, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Arnold Bendich, Biology
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Automated Analysis of Cardiomyocyte Contraction and Calcium Propagation
Presenter
  • Samuel (Sam) Frankel, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Jesse Macadangdang, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Instrument to Characterize Active Learning in Large Classes
Presenter
  • Mercedes Simone (Mercedes) Converse, Senior, Germanics
Mentors
  • Sarah Eddy, Biology
  • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology
  • Scott Freeman, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Construction of an Adenovirus Vector Expressing the Latent Locus of Kaposi’s Sarcoma-Associated Herpesvirus
Presenter
  • Breanna (Breezy) Wentz, Non-Matriculated,
Mentor
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Sphingosine-1-Phosphate (S1P) Conjugated Nanopatterned Grafts as a Regenerative Therapy for Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (DMD)
Presenter
  • Daniel Lih, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Investigations of the Sterol Biosynthesis Pathway of Trypanosoma cruzi
Presenter
  • Omeed Faghih, Junior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Frederick Buckner, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Trypanosoma cruzi Methionyl-tRNA Synthetase Assay Using Bioluminescence for Compound Screening
Presenter
  • Kristi Kajita, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Frederick Buckner, Medicine
  • Ranae Ranade, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Making Public Transit Accessible via Crowdsourcing
Presenter
  • David Wong, Junior, Computer Engineering
Mentors
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Shiri Azenkot, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Collagens in the Ctenophore Pleurobrachia bachei
Presenter
  • Nathan Churches, Recent Graduate, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Billie J. Swalla, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Appliance Reader: A Smartphone Application for Blind People to Read Their Digital Displays
Presenters
  • Antonius (Denny) Harijanto, Senior, Computer Engineering
  • Michael Thanh Hung (Mike) Hotan, Senior, Computer Engineering
Mentors
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Bryan Russell, Computer Science & Engineering, Intel
Session

Add to my favorites A State-by-State Analysis of the Effects That Government Incentives and Regulations Have on the Growth of Bioscience Industry 
Presenter
  • Derek Fletcher, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy)
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson,
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Gene Expression Analysis of Human-Specific Duplications of ARHGAP11
Presenter
  • Kenneth Mark, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Evan Eichler, Genome Sciences
  • Megan Y. Dennis, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Tapulator: A Non-Visual Calculator using Natural Prefix-Free Codes
Presenter
  • Vaspol Ruamviboonsuk, Junior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Biocompatible poly(2-Hydroxyethyl Methacrylate) Nano-Groove Substrate.
Presenter
  • Justin Lee, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Acoustic Evaluation of Hepatic Steatosis
Presenter
  • Ameen Tabatabai, Sophomore, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Wayne Kreider, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Yak-Nam Wang, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Michael Bailey, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Adam Maxwell, Applied Physics Laboratory, Urology
Session

Add to my favorites Are we Specializing Ourselves to Ruin?
Presenter
  • Joshua Dreau (Josh) Hooker, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Is Gender Important? Analyzing Disparities in the Budget Priorities of Male and Female Governors
Presenter
  • Emily Ann (Emily) Clarkson, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Small Heat Shock Proteins: Investigating Client Binding and Oligomer Diversity 
Presenters
  • Emily Duncan, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Ashwin Nitin (Ashwin) Karnik, Senior, Biochemistry, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Scott Patrick Delbecq, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Counterproductive Effects of Food Aid on Political Violence against Refugees in Africa
Presenter
  • Saori Ichikawa, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Engineered Altruism in Bacteria for Bioprocessing of Plant Biomass
Presenter
  • David Zong, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Rob Egbert, Electrical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites Why do We Trash It? Identifying the Behavioral Challenges behind Improper Disposal of Recyclable and Compostable Waste 
Presenter
  • Joel Kohlstedt, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • Frederica Helmiere, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites In between the House and the City: The Architecture and Social Responses of Housing Projects in Theory and Practice
Presenter
  • Angela Yang, Senior, Architectural Design
Mentor
  • Jennifer Dee, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites Pathologic Onset of Megaesophagus in the Aging Mouse Model of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
Presenter
  • Ladan Mukherjee, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jeffrey S Chamberlain, Neurology
  • John Hall, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Maternal Low Protein Diet Alters Clearance of Uric Acid and Creatinine in Rat Offspring
Presenter
  • Tahir Mahmood, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Ganesh Cherala, Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology, Oregon State University
  • Barent DuBois, Pharmaceutics, Oregon State University
  • Jacob Pearson, Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Narrative Magic: A Study of Ancient Contes Fantastiques
Presenter
  • R (Allen) Snider, Senior, Classics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alexander Hollmann, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites Indices of Nutrition with Depth from Two Seasons in the Green Urchin, Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis
Presenter
  • Katie (Kate) Kulesza, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Megan Dethier, Biology
  • David Duggins, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Aaron Galloway, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Fatty Acid Signatures and Growth in Juvenile Idotea wosnesenskii Respond to Differing Macroalgal Diets
Presenter
  • Morgan Elizabeth Eisenlord, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Megan Dethier, Biology
  • Aaron Galloway, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Non-Native Predator vs. Monsoon: The Role of Biotic and Abiotic Drivers in Shaping Aquatic Invertebrate Communities in Desert Environments
Presenter
  • Jessica Rhian (Jessie) Hale, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julian Olden, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Meryl Mims, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Seasonal Plasticity in an Avian Song Control System: An Examination of Neuronal Recruitment and Apoptosis During Transition from Breeding to Nonbreeding Seasons
Presenter
  • Nivretta (Nivi) Thatra, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Eliot Brenowitz, Neurobiology & Behavior
  • Tracy Larson, Biology, University of Virginia
Session

Add to my favorites Identity Politics in Kumaon: Development by the People, for the People
Presenter
  • Arianna Delsman, Senior, International Studies
Mentors
  • Anand Yang, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Enhancing Human Rights in Israeli-Palestinian Relations through an International Studies Framework
Presenter
  • Meredith (Rosie) Morrow Okon, Junior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Denis Basic, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Eating Disorders in Southern Italy: Transgenerational Trauma and The Cultural Vocabulary of Consumption
Presenter
  • Genevieve (Gennie) Gebhart, Senior, International Studies, Economics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Sasha Welland, Anthropology, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies
Session

Add to my favorites The Native Comic Book Project
Presenter
  • Corinna Tordillos, Senior, Biochemistry, American Indian Studies
Mentors
  • Dedra Buchwald, Epidemiology
  • Colleen Echohawk, Epidemiology, Native People for Cancer Control
Session

Add to my favorites Farmworker Morbidity and Mortality in Eastern Washington State
Presenter
  • Spencer May, Senior, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology, Whitman College
Mentors
  • Jim Russo, Biochemistry, Whitman College
  • Jennie McLaurin, Other, Migrant Clinicians Network
  • Adam Hoverman, Family Medicine, Global Health, Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Does Non-Dualistic Gender Induce Slow Ecology?
Presenter
  • Charity Jessop, Junior, English Literature, Westminster College McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Lance Newman, English, Westminster College
Session

Add to my favorites Can We Queer Ecofeminist Activism?
Presenter
  • Katrina England, Junior, Philosophy, Westminster College McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Lance Newman, English, Westminster College
Session

Add to my favorites Perceptual Thresholds for Multi-Finger Haptic Interaction
Presenter
  • Paul David Lambros (Paul) Bartell, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Blake Hannaford, Electrical Engineering
  • H. Hawkeye King, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites An Ultrasensitive Detector Protoype in Escherichia coli
Presenter
  • Rahul Brito, Senior, Bioengineering Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Rob Egbert, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Heteroduplex Rejection and Infertility in Fission Yeast 
Presenter
  • Ji (Jiwon) Yeo, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Sarah Zanders, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Sequencing DHODH in Persons with Miller Syndrome: Expanding the Spectrum of Mutations  
Presenter
  • Naomi Tweyo (Naomi) Nkinsi, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Heidi Gildersleeve, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Metabolites in Stem Cell Differentiation
Presenter
  • Sandra Shannon, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Henrik Sperber, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites De Pie//On Our Feet: Exploring Fandango as a Decolonial Mode of Resistance and Healing
Presenter
  • Iris Crystal (Iris) Viveros Avendano, Senior, Social Sciences, Evening Degree Program McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Angela Ginorio, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Contribution of Phasic Dopamine Activity to Basolateral Amygdala Functioning during Fear Conditioning
Presenter
  • Cerise Rebecca Knakal, Senior, Psychology, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Comparing Metabolic Labeling and Chemical Labeling Approaches in Quantitative Proteomics
Presenter
  • Hyong Won (Danny) Suh, Senior, Biochemistry, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
Mentors
  • Shao-En Ong, Pharmacology
  • Ho-Tak Lau, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Dopaminergic Activity in the Ventral Tegmental Area (VTA) during Fear Conditioning
Presenter
  • Heather Lee, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology
  • Graham Jones, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of Palladium Nanowhiskers
Presenter
  • Garrett Lincoln (Garrett) Bowen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Peter Pauzauskie, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Zach Rousslang, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Prolactin Levels in Captive Marine Mammals
Presenter
  • Lorelei Clark, Sophomore, Biology, Mathematics, Seattle Central College
Mentors
  • Shawn Larson, Seattle Aquarium
  • Angela Smith, Seattle Aquarium
Session

Add to my favorites Quantification of Ribonucleotide Reductase in Human Embryonic Stem Cell-Derived Cardiomyocyte Cell Therapy
Presenter
  • Sean Austin (Sean) Murphy, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Scott Lundy, Bioengineering
  • Michael Laflamme, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Compositional Optimization of Reduced Polycrystalline SrxBa1-xNb2O6 for High-Temperature Thermoelectric
Presenters
  • Kyle Staples, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Kimbrelle Thommasson, Fifth Year, Materials Science & Engineering
  • An H. Dang, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Fumio Ohuchi, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Christopher Dandeneau, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Astronomy for the Visually Impaired
Presenter
  • Margaret Morrison (Meg) Wilson, Sophomore, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Sarah Loebman, Astronomy
  • Ana Larson, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Environment and the Mechanics of Development: Effects of Salinity on the Sand Dollar Blastula
Presenter
  • Ceri Weber, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Michelangelo von Dassow, Friday Harbor Laboratories, Duke University
  • Billie J. Swalla, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Reduction of Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Ashley Soria, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Carolyn Valdez, Chemistry
  • James Mayer, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation into Growth and Lipid Production of Two Botryococcus Braunii Strains as Potential Biofuel Feedstock
Presenters
  • Alexander (Alex) West, Sophomore, Biology, Computer Science, North Seattle College
  • Debra Del Castillo, Fifth Year, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
  • Joanna Qiao Zuo Liew, Senior,
  • Zeno DeRooy, Sophomore, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Richard Lee, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Jennifer Elliott
Mentors
  • James Patterson, Chemistry, North Seattle Community College
  • Brian Saunders, Biology, North Seattle Community College
Session

Add to my favorites The Use of Echolocation in Southern Resident Killer Whales in Regards to Underwater Noise Pollution 
Presenter
  • Breanna Walker, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kristin Laidre, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Etching PDMS Micropost Arrays into Nanopost Arrays using TBAF Etchant
Presenter
  • Matthew (Matt) Lind, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Interfacially Constrained High Reverse Selective Membrane Material within Nanoporous Systems
Presenter
  • Tiep Hoang Pham, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Rene Overney, Chemical Engineering
  • Lakshmi Suhasini Kocherlakota, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Polydimethylsiloxane Nanopost Fabrication
Presenter
  • Jesse Lorenzo Butterfield, Senior, Mechanical Engr: Nanoscience & Molecular
Mentor
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Increasing Experimental Precision using Finite Element Analysis to Model Magnetic Flux from Magnetic Shielding
Presenter
  • Nathan (Nate) Belmore, Sophomore, Physics, Mathematics, Seattle Central College
Mentor
  • Blayne Heckel, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Interpreting the Sedimentary Record of Rapid Rock Uplift in the Eastern Himalayas
Presenter
  • Kristina Sumner, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentors
  • Katharine Huntington, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Karl Lang, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Structured Learning of Gaussian Graphical Models
Presenter
  • Palma London, Senior, Mathematics, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Maryam Fazel, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniela Witten, Biostatistics
  • Su-In Lee, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Karthik Mohan, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Nanoengineered Three-Dimensional Skeletal Muscle Patch: Fabrication and Characterization
Presenter
  • Nicole E. (Nicole) Trosper, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Alex Jiao, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Biologically Active Polymer-Binding Peptides: A Novel Platform for Biomaterials Interaction
Presenter
  • Cameron Nemeth, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Candan Tamerler, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Quantifying Variations in Prosthetic Sock Thickness with Use
Presenter
  • Krittika Joannah (Krittika) D'silva, Sophomore, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Joan Sanders, Bioengineering
  • John Cagle, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Novel Paper-Based Diagnostic Test with Improved Sensitivity and Usability for Low-Resource Settings
Presenter
  • Tinny Liang, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Elain Fu, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Intra-Household Bargaining Power in Families' Non-Market Labor Time Allocation
Presenter
  • Adibah Binti (Adibah) Abdulhadi, Senior, Economics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Mathematical Economics) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Elaina Rose, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites All Up In The Hair: The Significance of Coiffure in Crome Yellow
Presenter
  • Tiffany Loh, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), English
Mentors
  • Charles LaPorte, English
  • Juliet Shields, English
Session

Add to my favorites Searching for Souvenirs: A Multi-Modal Exploration of Memory, History and the Creation of Authenticity
Presenter
  • Nina Hartsel, Senior, English, Women's and Gender Studies, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentors
  • Nathalie op de Beeck, English, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Lisa Marcus, English, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Altered miRNA Expression in a Transgenic Mouse Model of SCA7
Presenter
  • Kien-Thiet Nguyen, Senior, Neurobiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Exome Sequencing of Singleton Trios and Quads Reveals De Novo Mutations in Schizophrenia
Presenter
  • Amanda C (Amanda) Larson, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Mary-Claire King, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Comparing Growth Rates of Common Estuarine Diatoms from Barkley Sound, British Columbia with Laboratory Cultures using in situ and Laboratory Growth Experiments
Presenter
  • Moira (Meg) Regan, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Virginia Armbrust, Oceanography
  • Kathleen Newell, Oceanography
  • Sara Bender, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Correlation between Fluorometer and Flow Cytometer Readings as a Proxy for Photosynthetic Cell Abundance
Presenter
  • Jennefer Annet Lopez, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Jaclyn Saunders, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Global Cellular Metabolic Alterations During Vaccinia Virus Infection: Glutamine Metabolism is Required for Successful Viral Replication
Presenter
  • Roman Daniel (Roman) Camarda, Senior, Biochemistry, Art (Photography) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Delineating Viral Mechanism of KSHV-induced Angiogenesis
Presenter
  • Sreetha Sidharthan, Senior, Biochemistry Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Buying Votes as Public Service: The Electoral Implications of Federal Stimulus Spending
Presenter
  • James Ganas, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites A New Approach to Controlling Epilepsy through p38 MAPK
Presenter
  • Vicky Herrera, Senior, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Nicholas Poolos, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Circadian Modulation of Neuromotor Control
Presenter
  • Jennifer Gile, Junior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Presentation Mode on Memory for Western and Chinese Music Performances
Presenter
  • Jacob Bloom, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Steven Morrison, Music
  • Steven Demorest, Music
Session

Add to my favorites Gone with the Wnts...The Wnt Signaling Pathway in Pleurobrachia bachei
Presenter
  • Rebecca Bruders, Recent Graduate, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Billie J. Swalla, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Early Activation of Metamorphosis in Tailless Ascidians: Heterochrony Affecting Body Plan
Presenter
  • Ceri Weber, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Billie J. Swalla, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Revising the Properties of Low-Mass Stars to Better Determine the Habitability of Their Planets
Presenter
  • Justin Brenton, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sarah Ballard, Astronomy
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Incidence of Neutropenia in Ceftaroline Users
Presenter
  • Neilmegh (Neil) Varada, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Jimmy Chua, Other, KGH
  • Lani Lei, Biochemistry, Psychology, Zain Research LLC
Session

Add to my favorites Drug Recognition Experts (DRE): Impaired Driving and the Prescription Drug Abuse Epidemic Challenge
Presenter
  • Eduardo Mejia, Senior, Criminal Justice, Washington State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Nicholas Lovrich, Political Science, Washington State University
Session

Add to my favorites Fast Pyrolysis Optimization for Softwoods and Hardwoods  
Presenter
  • Austin Montgomery, Senior, Mechanical Engineering McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Fernando Resende, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Oliver Jan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Survival Pathways in Cancer Cells: E-selectin and the Activation of Anti-Apoptotic Pathways in Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Presenter
  • Siraj Haq, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Pamela Becker, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Temperature Effects on Byssal Thread Production in the Mussel, Mytilus trossulus
Presenters
  • Michelle Christine Knowlen, Fifth Year, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Angeline Blattenbauer, Sophomore, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Marianne Porter, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Bonnie Becker, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Laura Newcomb, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Do Physiological Levels of Human Hepatic Lipase Reduce the Development of Atherosclerosis?
Presenters
  • Dean Ricks (Dean) Spencer, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
  • Dongyang Chen, Senior, Applied Music (String Instruments)
Mentors
  • Helen Dichek, Pediatrics
  • Jennifer Lam, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution of Meiotic Drive in Pure Species of Fission Yeast
Presenters
  • Sapna Jennifer (Sapna) Saini, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Joel Hummel, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Sarah Zanders, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Harmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites O6-Methylguanine-DNA Methyltransferase Activity  
Presenter
  • Alaina Goesling, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • John Silber, Neurological Surgery
  • Douglas Kolstoe, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Spatial and Feature-Based Attention Modulate the Pupillary Light Reflex
Presenter
  • Omar Abdelbadie, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Scott Murray, Psychology
  • Paola Binda, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Chloroplast Gene Integration
Presenter
  • Long T. (Long) Phan, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites How Persistent Vortices along a Kelvin-Stuart Cat's Eye Separatrix Shaped Upper Half Affect Flight Characteristics of a Wing
Presenters
  • Nicholas (Nick) Harvey, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Jacob Lloyd Hamilton, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Robert Breidenthal, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Spanish Baroque Fusion Paintings
Presenter
  • Halley Heintz, Senior, Art History, Montana State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Dede Taylor, Art History, Montana State University
Session

Add to my favorites US-Burma Relations: Peace, Stability, and the Transition to Democracy
Presenters
  • Devon Ford (Devon) Ridley, Senior, International Studies
  • Matthew Kawatani, Senior, International Studies
  • Lauren Kronebusch
  • Brennan Jones, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, International Studies
  • Emily Anne Davis, Senior, Anthropology, International Studies
  • David A. Siegel, Senior, Political Science, International Studies
  • Carl Thomas (Carl) Taylor, Senior, International Studies
  • Trevor Smith, Senior, Communication, International Studies
  • Rebekah Hieu (Rebekah) Kennel, Senior, International Studies
  • Stephen Young (Stephen) Lee, Senior, International Studies
  • Carl Peterson
  • Ariella Mihi (Ariella) Fish, Senior, International Studies
  • Benjamin (Ben) Lee, Junior, Chinese, International Studies
Mentor
  • Mary Callahan, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Function of the gpFI Protein in Bacteriophage Lambda Virus Assembly
Presenter
  • Angelo Condulle, Fifth Year, Postbaccalaureate Study
Mentor
  • Carlos Enrique Catalano, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental Isolates of Pseudomonas aeruginosa Quorum Sensing Mutants
Presenter
  • Ahsen Nadeem, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Ajai Dandekar, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Phosphodiesterase-5 in cGMP-Mediated Light-Induced Phase Advances of the Circadian Clock
Presenter
  • Christoffer (Chris) Amdahl, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Reflections of the Repressed: Filmic Representations of French Collaboration During World War II
Presenter
  • Kathleen (Katey) Houck, Senior, International Studies, French
Mentors
  • Richard Watts, Romance Languages & Literature
  • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing Mobility Data
Presenter
  • Kelly Ridge, Fifth Year, Nursing
Mentors
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • George Demiris, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Dreaming in Color
Presenter
  • Hanna Oh, Junior, Communication
Mentor
  • Melanie Hernandez, English
Session

Add to my favorites How Politics Shaped Seattle Jazz
Presenter
  • Rachel Marie Donahue, Senior, Communication
Mentors
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
  • Melanie Hernandez, English
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing MspA Mutants for Improved Nanopore DNA Sequencing
Presenter
  • Kenji Morinaka (Kenji) Doering, Junior, Mathematics, Physics: Biophysics Amgen Scholar
Mentor
  • Ian Derrington, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Design of a Multi-Actuator Piezoelectric Stepper System
Presenter
  • Cheryl Tan, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
  • Scott Wilcox, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Synthesis of III-V Quantum Dots
Presenter
  • Connor Mc Cue, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Dylan Gary, Chemistry
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Interaction of Alcohol and Sleep Medication Use Predicts Negative Consequences
Presenter
  • Jason Van Dyck, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Haley Douglas, Psychology, Center for the Study of Health and Risk Behaviors
  • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites A Novel Valving Method for Delaying Fluid Transport in Paper Networks
Presenter
  • Brittney Aquaila Mc Kenzie, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Elain Fu, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Impulsivity in Relation to Alcohol Use and Expectancies
Presenter
  • Kayla Evans, Senior, Sociology, Psychology
Mentors
  • Haley Douglas, Psychology, Center for the Study of Health and Risk Behaviors
  • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Archival Duration on the Quality and Quantity of Urine MicroRNAs
Presenter
  • Alexander (Alex) Artemenko, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sara Pacheco, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Comparison of Heat-Shock Proteins in Two Intertidal Sea Anemones as Models for Climate Change in Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Jennifer Mai, Non-Matriculated, Neuroscience, Physiology , North Seattle College
Mentor
  • Brian Saunders, Biology, North Seattle Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Detection and Quantification of Nicotinamide Adenine Dinucleotide (NAD) by Method of NMR Analysis
Presenter
  • Amir Safi (Amir) Ali, Junior, Biochemistry Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Kevin Conley, Bioengineering, Physiology & Biophysics, Radiology
  • Eric Shankland, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Perceptions and Interventions: Science for Middle School Girls of Color
Presenter
  • Vanessa Ngoc (Vanessa) Pham, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies Zesbaugh Scholar
Mentors
  • Deana Scipio, Education
  • Mary Clevenger-Bright, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of Salivary Cortisol Concentrations between Agricultural and Urban Communities
Presenter
  • Carly Wilder, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites Computational Design and Analysis of ZaP-HD
Presenter
  • Harrison Stankey, Sophomore, Aeronautics & Astronautics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Uri Shumlak, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of UV Irradiation Dose on Bacteria in Ice
Presenter
  • Marissa Nicole (Marissa) Karpack, Junior, Civil Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Dale Winebrenner, Earth & Space Sciences
  • W. T. Elam, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Karen Junge, Polar Science Center, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Approaches to Identifying Tobacco Use Patterns
Presenter
  • Dale Kim, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Varying Arterial Shear Stress and Endothelial Cell Forces
Presenter
  • Rhiannon Michelle Howard, Senior, Mechanical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Women's Economic Situation in Mogadishu
Presenter
  • Jihan Rashid, Senior, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization)
Mentor
  • Clarence Spigner, Health Services, Department of Health Services
Session

Add to my favorites Dissolvable Bridges for Manipulating Fluid Volumes in Porous Membrane Networks
Presenter
  • Jared Houghtaling, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Elain Fu, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanical Linkage-Based Leg Mechanism
Presenter
  • Kurt Joseph (Kurt) Stalsberg, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
Mentors
  • Scott Wilcox, Mechanical Engineering
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Chitin Silk Natural Nanocomposite 
Presenter
  • Rachel Rosenzweig, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Pegah Hassanzadeh, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jungho Jin, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Bio-oil Production
Presenter
  • Matias Gonzalez, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engineering
Mentor
  • Fernando Resende, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites First Encounters in a Warming World: Floral Constancy, Generalist Pollinators, and Shifting Plant Phenology
Presenter
  • Wei-Ling (Cherry) Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Susan Waters, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Factors Influencing Sex Ratios in the Alpine/Sub-Alpine Flower E. Montanum
Presenter
  • Hrachya Sos (Hrach) Gabrielyan, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Elinore Theobald, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Dormancy and Bud Set in Seedlings: An Assessment of Potential Elevation Gradients in Phenology of Conifer Populations on Mount Rainier
Presenter
  • Sarah Addie Montgomery, Senior, Classical Studies, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Ailene Ettinger, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Expression of Self in Place-Shaping and its Role in Developing a Sense of Place
Presenter
  • Brittany Bear, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Inactivation of the Hippocampus and Its Effects on Behavior in Stressed Rats
Presenter
  • Phuong Quang Huu (Quang) Lam, Senior, Neurobiology, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Mentors
  • Jeansok Kim, Psychology
  • Blake Pellman, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Variation in the Shape of the Molars of Modern Gophers as a Basis for Differentiating Taxa in the Fossil Record: A Geometric Morphometrics Investigation
Presenter
  • Jennifer Glusman, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • Jonathan Calede, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Recently Sequenced Transcriptomes Reveal Unexpected Diversity and Ancient Origin of Diatom Ferritin
Presenter
  • Ryan Groussman, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Seattle Central College
Mentor
  • Micaela Parker, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Age-Related Vulva Integrity Defect in C. elegans
Presenters
  • Yiyi Zhang, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Cindy Dong, Sophomore, Biology (General), Pre-Nursing
  • Ashley Morgan Tonge, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Gholamali Jafari, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Mn:CuO Nanowires in Spintronic Devices
Presenter
  • Arin Greenwood, Senior, Chemical Engineering Amgen Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Alec Pakhomov, The Center for Nanotechnology
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
  • Paul Wallace, Chemical Engineering, NanoTech User Facility
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Chemosensitization via AKT Inhibition in Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Presenter
  • Alparslan Asan, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Roland Walter, Epidemiology, Medicine, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Black Holes in Cosmological Simulations of Galaxy Clusters
Presenters
  • Taylor Montana (Taylor) Posey, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Brianna Diaz, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • John Ruan, Astronomy
  • Breanna Binder, Astronomy
  • Philip Rosenfield, Astronomy
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Modularizing Biology: A Novel Way of Refining Gene-Network Characterizations through Turbidostat Mixture Control and Fluorometry
Presenter
  • Felix Ekness, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Chris Takahashi, Electrical Engineering
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Photosynthetic Rate, Internal Carbon and Conductance Comparisons of Three Species of Mangroves to Investigate the Deuterium to Hydrogen Isotopic Ratio Differences in Varied Salinities
Presenter
  • June K. (June) Landenburger, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
  • Nemiah Ladd, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites The Politics of Blame: Investigating Maternal Health in Post-Communist Romania
Presenter
  • Alina Bischin, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Laada Bilaniuk, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Rescue of Cannabinoid Receptor 1 on Motor Phenotype and Synaptic Integrity in Huntington’s Disease
Presenter
  • Jenny Zhou, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Nephi Stella, Pharmacology
  • Alipi Naydenov, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites The Menkaure Valley Temple and 100 Years of Archaeological Practice
Presenter
  • Alexandra (Alex) Jacobsen, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Peter Lape, Anthropology, Burke Museum
Session