Found 16 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Developing an Instrument to Characterize Active Learning in Large Classes
Presenter
  • Mercedes Simone (Mercedes) Converse, Senior, Germanics
Mentors
  • Sarah Eddy, Biology
  • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology
  • Scott Freeman, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites Substance and Symbol: The Ethics of Water Use and Development in Oman
Presenter
  • Sarah Elizabeth (Sarah) Boone, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sara Curran, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Newbook Digital Texts in the Humanities: The Emma B. Andrews Diaries
Presenters
  • Megan Nicole (Megan) Rowland, Sophomore, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization)
  • Ariella Mihi (Ariella) Fish, Senior, International Studies
  • Tessa Eileen Carter, Senior, French, International Studies
  • Rachel Yim Schlotfeldt, Sophomore, French
Mentors
  • Sarah Ketchley, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Varying Strength of Allelopathy in Alliaria petiolata
Presenter
  • Nicholas John (Nick) Mc Murray, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Sarah Reichard, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Heteroduplex Rejection and Infertility in Fission Yeast 
Presenter
  • Jiwon Yeo, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Sarah Zanders, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Using Drosophila to Study the Frequency of Mitochondrial DNA Mutations
Presenter
  • Joshua Hewitt, Non-Matriculated, Molecular Biology-Post bacc, PREP, University of Washington
Mentors
  • Leslie Itsara, Molecular & Cellular Biology
  • Leo Pallanck, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Does Triadic Eye Gaze Predict Phonemic Learning in Infants?
Presenter
  • Lindsay Rebecca (Lindsay) Wilson, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders), Early Childhood & Family Studies
Mentor
  • Sarah Roseberry, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Astronomy for the Visually Impaired
Presenter
  • Margaret Morrison (Meg) Wilson, Sophomore, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Sarah Loebman, Astronomy
  • Ana Larson, Astronomy
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Transnational Influence in the Poetry of Sarah Piatt: Poems of Ireland and the American Civil War
Presenter
  • Amy Hudgins, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (American Studies), UW Tacoma, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Arts, Media & Culture), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Sara Smilko, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Comparing Growth Rates of Common Estuarine Diatoms from Barkley Sound, British Columbia with Laboratory Cultures using in situ and Laboratory Growth Experiments
Presenter
  • Moira (Meg) Regan, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Virginia Armbrust, Oceanography
  • Kathleen Newell, Oceanography
  • Sara Bender, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Partnering for Health: Emerging Forms of Health Governance in Washington State
Presenter
  • Helen Elizabeth Olsen, Senior, Geography, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Lucy Jarosz, Geography
  • Sarah Elwood, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Revising the Properties of Low-Mass Stars to Better Determine the Habitability of Their Planets
Presenter
  • Justin Brenton, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sarah Ballard, Astronomy
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Effect of Archival Duration on the Quality and Quantity of Urine MicroRNAs
Presenter
  • Alexander Alex (Alex) Artemenko, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, Institute for Risk Analysis and Risk Communication
  • Sara Pacheco, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution of Meiotic Drive in Pure Species of Fission Yeast
Presenters
  • Sapna Jennifer (Sapna) Saini, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Joel William (Joel) Hummel, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Sarah Zanders, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Harmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites Thyroid Hormone's Role in Postembryonic Development of Adult Zebrafish Pigment Pattern
Presenter
  • Zachary Pearson (Zach) Waller, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Sarah McMenamin, Biology
  • David Parichy, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Petals' Shape and Growth in Blooming Lilies
Presenter
  • Peter Nathaniel (Peter) Holmes, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Thomas Portet, Chemistry
  • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry
Session