Found 37 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Are we Specializing Ourselves to Ruin?
Presenter
  • Joshua Dreau (Josh) Hooker, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites The Counterproductive Effects of Food Aid on Political Violence against Refugees in Africa
Presenter
  • Saori Ichikawa, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Do Governors Matter? Gubernatorial Effect on State Economic Performance
Presenter
  • Jaewook Jun, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites A State-by-State Analysis of the Effects That Government Incentives and Regulations Have on the Growth of Bioscience Industry 
Presenter
  • Derek Fletcher, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy)
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson,
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Is Gender Important? Analyzing Disparities in the Budget Priorities of Male and Female Governors
Presenter
  • Emily Ann (Emily) Clarkson, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites The Trash Talks: Garbology, Waste Diversion Rates and Contamination Levels on UW Campus
Presenters
  • Megan Jo (Megan) Rue, Sophomore, Anthropology
  • Amy Mandin, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Jack Johnson, Anthropology
  • Marcos Llobera, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Pathologic Onset of Megaesophagus in the Aging Mouse Model of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
Presenter
  • Ladan Mukherjee, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jeffrey S Chamberlain, Neurology
  • John Hall, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Mirror Self-Recognition to Test for Intelligence in Captive Parrots
Presenters
  • Vivien Saori Varga, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
  • Bethany Drahota, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • John Marzluff, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Royal Women in the Bible
Presenter
  • Jamie Staley, Fifth Year, History, Religion, University of Northern Iowa McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • John Burnight, Comparative Religion, University of Northern Iowa
Session

Add to my favorites Treatment of a Mitochondrial Disease Mouse Model with the Dietary Restriction Mimetic Rapamycin
Presenter
  • Maya Sangesland, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Simon Johnson, Pathology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Effects of Positive Stereotypes on Women's Math Identification
Presenter
  • Alejandro Pena, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of the Lateral Habenula and the Rostromedial Tegmental Nucleus in Cocaine Relapse
Presenter
  • Denis Smirnov, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Generalized Ramsey Numbers for Near-Diagonal Pan Graphs and Relatively Prime Tadpole Graphs
Presenter
  • Timothy Perisho, Fifth Year, Mathematics, Philosophy, Seattle Pacific University
Mentor
  • Steve Johnson, Mathematics, Seattle Pacific University
Session

Add to my favorites Quantifying Variations in Prosthetic Sock Thickness with Use
Presenter
  • Krittika Joannah (Krittika) D'silva, Sophomore, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Joan Sanders, Bioengineering
  • John Cagle, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Charging of Carbon Black Pigments in Apolar Media
Presenter
  • Max Kaganyuk, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • John Berg, Chemical Engineering
  • Matthew Gacek, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Rheology of Dense Calcium Carbonate Dispersions
Presenter
  • Aaron Joseph (Aaron) Johnson, Senior, Chemical Engineering, Bioresource Science and Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kevin Hodgson, Chemical Engineering
  • John Berg, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Examining the Localization of the 5-HT6 Receptor on Neuronal Primary Cilia
Presenter
  • Alexander Louis (Alex) Kostrinsky Thomas, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Matthew Brodsky, Neurobiology & Behavior, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites In Vitro Characterization of the DREADD-1B Receptor as a Surrogate for 5-HT1B Autoreceptor Function
Presenter
  • Jessica Ann (Jessica) Falksen, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Yusha (Katie) Liu, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites In Vitro Analysis of Reduced Inhibition within Dravet Syndrome Interneurons
Presenter
  • Jordan Hardman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • William Catterall, Pharmacology
  • John Oakley, Neurology, Pharmacology
  • Chao Tai, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Induction of Proinflammatory Genes During Acute Infection with Wild Type or PdpA Knockouts of Francisella noatunensis
Presenters
  • Po (Patrick) Chen, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology
  • Rachel Faie Bessire, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • John Hansen, Global Health
Session

Add to my favorites Buying Votes as Public Service: The Electoral Implications of Federal Stimulus Spending
Presenter
  • James Ganas, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites How are Positive Stereotypes Perceived? It Depends on Who Says Them
Presenter
  • Hua (Wenwen) Ni, Fifth Year, Psychology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • John Oliver Siy,
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites 1p/19q Loss of Heterozygosity and O6-Methylguanine-DNA Methyltransferase Activity in Oligodendroglioma  
Presenter
  • Clifford Rostomily, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Seattle Central College
Mentor
  • John Silber, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites O6-Methylguanine-DNA Methyltransferase Activity  
Presenter
  • Alaina Goesling, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • John Silber, Neurological Surgery
  • Douglas Kolstoe, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Rapamycin as a Novel Intervention in Leigh Syndrome
Presenter
  • Jessica May (Jessica) Hui, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Simon Johnson, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Fast Pyrolysis Optimization for Softwoods and Hardwoods  
Presenter
  • Austin Montgomery, Senior, Mechanical Engineering McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Fernando Resende, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Oliver Jan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites How "Following Your Passion" May Explain Gendered Career Choices
Presenter
  • Lily Ji (Lily) Jiang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites University of Washington Mobile Planetarium: Bringing HST Science to Seattle Public Schools
Presenter
  • Justin Douglas (Justin) Gailey, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Oliver Fraser, Astronomy
  • Philip Rosenfield, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Bacterial Interaction with Host Blood Group Glycans
Presenter
  • Ermias Yohannes, Junior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Jill Johnsen, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Quantification of Quantum Dots in Solution using Surface Plasmon Resonance and Analytical Ultracentrifugation
Presenter
  • Chinonso C (Chinonso) Opara, Junior, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • William Atkins, Medicinal Chemistry
  • John Sumida, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites First-Generation Mexican-American College Students: Parental Involvement and College-Going
Presenter
  • Rosalinda (Rosi) Godinez, Senior, Sociology, Washington State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Monica Johnson, Sociology, Washington State University
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites Turing Machines and Computation
Presenters
  • Mark Bennett, Junior, Mathematics, Seattle Central College
  • Reynaldo Siu-Chang, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Francois Lepeintre, Computer Science & Engineering, Seattle Central Community College
  • Bryan Johns, Mathematics, Seattle Central Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Glacial-Interglacial History of West Antarctic Nunataks
Presenter
  • Taryn Elizabeth (Taryn) Black, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Physics
Mentor
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites CESURA: Curved Element SUpported RAil
Presenter
  • Lucas Whitesell, Junior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • John Stanton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Travis Thonstad, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Black Holes in Cosmological Simulations of Galaxy Clusters
Presenters
  • Taylor Montana (Taylor) Posey, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Brianna Diaz, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • John Ruan, Astronomy
  • Breanna Binder, Astronomy
  • Philip Rosenfield, Astronomy
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Initial Investigation into Alternative Fuels for a Pulsed Plasma Thruster
Presenter
  • Craig Foulds, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ian Johnson, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Constraining the Chronology of the Last Missoula Floods, Ephrata and Priest Rapids
Presenter
  • Danielle Elizabeth (Danielle) Lemmon, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Perry Spector, Earth & Space Sciences
Session