Found 22 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Engineered Altruism in Bacteria for Bioprocessing of Plant Biomass
Presenter
  • David Mao Zong, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Rob Egbert, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Trypanosoma cruzi Methionyl-tRNA Synthetase Assay Using Bioluminescence for Compound Screening
Presenter
  • Kristi Kajita, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Frederick Buckner, Medicine
  • Ranae Ranade, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Investigations of the Sterol Biosynthesis Pathway of Trypanosoma cruzi
Presenter
  • Omeed Faghih, Junior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Frederick Buckner, Medicine
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites Why do We Trash It? Identifying the Behavioral Challenges behind Improper Disposal of Recyclable and Compostable Waste 
Presenter
  • Joel Nicolai (Joel) Kohlstedt, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • Frederica Helmiere, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites A Sight Distorted by the Glass Booth: Views of Adolf Eichmann and Ideas of Evil
Presenter
  • Julia Walsh, Junior, History, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentor
  • Robert Ericksen, History, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites Finding a Voice: The Korean Struggle against Japanese Imperialism and One American Journalist's Fight to Assist Them
Presenter
  • Kathryn Perkins, Senior, History, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentors
  • Beth Kraig, History, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Robert Ericksen, History, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites An Ultrasensitive Detector Protoype in Escherichia coli
Presenter
  • Rahul Francis (Rahul) Brito, Senior, Bioengineering Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Rob Egbert, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Homeostatic and Spike Time Dependent Plasticity Tune Feed-Forward Neural Networks
Presenter
  • Yoni Ivens (Yoni) Browning, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
Mentors
  • Eric Shea-Brown, Applied Mathematics
  • Natasha Cayco Gajic, Applied & Computational Math Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Heterogeneous Firing Rates in Densely Connected Recurrent Neural Networks
Presenter
  • Kendrick Chu (Kendrick) Tang, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Mathematics Amgen Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Shea-Brown, Applied Mathematics
  • Yu Hu, Applied Mathematics
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Fluorescent Detection and Image Guided Photodynamic Therapy of Cancer Using 5-Aminolevulinic Acid Induced Protoporphyrin IX and a Scanning Fiber Endoscope
Presenter
  • Mikias Habteab (Mikias) Woldetensae, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Detection of Transiting Exoplanets using Kepler Lightcurves
Presenters
  • John Mark (John) Mehlhaff, Junior, Computer Science, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
  • Christopher James Martin, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Andrew Becker, Astronomy
  • Benjamin Vega-Westhoff, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites The Discovery and Characterization of the Phytochelatin Synthase Gene in Conifers
Presenter
  • Robert Tournay, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Erica Cline, Environmental & Forest Sciences, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Foliar Uptake of Toxic Metals and Stress Responses of Pine Seedlings from Biosolids-Treated Sites at Pack Forest, WA
Presenter
  • Jennifer (Jen) Vittetoe, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Erica Cline, Environmental & Forest Sciences, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Jim Gawel, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Gregory Ettl, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Metal Pollution and Forest Decline in the Appalachian Mountains of New England
Presenters
  • Jami Lorena Wiley, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Sharon Ellen (Sharon) Hunter, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Erica Cline, Environmental & Forest Sciences, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Dose Distribution Measurements of an Experimental Proton Pencil Beam
Presenter
  • Christopher K. (Chris) Mochizuki, Senior, Physics: Biophysics
Mentor
  • Eric Ford, Radiation Oncology
Session

Add to my favorites Detection and Quantification of Nicotinamide Adenine Dinucleotide (NAD) by Method of NMR Analysis
Presenter
  • Amir Ali, Junior, Biochemistry Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Kevin Conley, Bioengineering, Physiology & Biophysics, Radiology
  • Eric Shankland, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites An Exploration of Binary Stars
Presenters
  • Adrian Davila, Freshman, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
  • Cameron Mitchell Harmon, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Brian Lee, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Design of a Microfluidic Device to Prepare Pancreas Tissue for 3D Imaging
Presenter
  • Christopher Warren (Chris) Burfeind, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Ronnie Das, Mechanical Engineering
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites Development of a Color-Matched Phantom as a Background for Fluorescent Target Quantification, Distance Compensation, and 2D Image Stitching
Presenter
  • Vivian Hou, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Leonard Nelson, Mechanical Engineering
  • Chenying Yang, Bioengineering
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Modularizing Biology: A Novel Way of Refining Gene-Network Characterizations through Turbidostat Mixture Control and Fluorometry
Presenter
  • Felix Ekness, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Chris Takahashi, Electrical Engineering
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Black Holes in Cosmological Simulations of Galaxy Clusters
Presenters
  • Taylor Posey, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Brianna Louise Diaz, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • John Ruan, Astronomy
  • Breanna Binder, Astronomy
  • Philip Rosenfield, Astronomy
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites An in vitro Assay for Quantifying DNA Damage Effects in an Experimental Proton Radiotherapy Beam
Presenter
  • Jonathan Robert (Jonathan) Hanisch, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • Jing Zeng, Radiation Oncology
  • Geoffrey Linn, Radiation Oncology
  • Jeffrey Schwartz, Radiation Oncology
  • Eric Ford, Radiation Oncology
Session