Found 12 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Molecular Mechanisms of Differential Response to Environmental Mitochondrial Toxins
Presenter
  • Xiaoli Wu, Freshman, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Quadrotor Flight with On-Board Autonomous Controlling
Presenter
  • Francesca Liburdy, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Kristi Morgansen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Brian Hinson, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Influence of Matrix Resin Mechanical Properties on Mechanochromic Fluorescent Damage Probe Response
Presenter
  • Natalie Marie (Natalie) Larson, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Brian Flinn, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Nanoscale Elements on the Mechanical Performance of a Composite Cooling Pump Cover
Presenter
  • Robert Morris, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Brian Flinn, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation into Growth and Lipid Production of Two Botryococcus Braunii Strains as Potential Biofuel Feedstock
Presenters
  • Alexander (Alex) West, Sophomore, Biology, Computer Science, North Seattle College
  • Debra Del Castillo, Fifth Year, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
  • Joanna Qiao Zuo Liew, Senior,
  • Zeno DeRooy, Sophomore, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Richard Won (Richard) Lee, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Jennifer Elliott
Mentors
  • James Patterson, Chemistry, North Seattle Community College
  • Brian Saunders, Biology, North Seattle Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing the T-Section of Structural Parts Constructed Using Cellular Core Technology
Presenter
  • Kevin Braun, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Brian Flinn, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Correlation between Fluorometer and Flow Cytometer Readings as a Proxy for Photosynthetic Cell Abundance
Presenter
  • Jennefer Lopez, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Jaclyn Saunders, Oceanography
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Influencing Colorectal Cancer Screening through Health Education
Presenter
  • Avigail Galvan, Senior, Biology, Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Katherine Briant, Public Health Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Beti Thompson, Health Services, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Genoveva Ibarra, , Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Comparison of Heat-Shock Proteins in Two Intertidal Sea Anemones as Models for Climate Change in Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Jennifer Mai, Non-Matriculated, Neuroscience, Physiology , North Seattle College
Mentor
  • Brian Saunders, Biology, North Seattle Community College
Session

Add to my favorites An Exploration of Binary Stars
Presenters
  • Adrian Davila, Freshman, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
  • Cameron Mitchell Harmon, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Brian Lee, Astronomy
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites Approaches to Identifying Tobacco Use Patterns
Presenter
  • Dale Sim (Dale) Kim, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Paraquat on the Replicative Life Span of Yeast
Presenters
  • Jane Jeehyun (Jane) Kwon, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
  • Janice Khoo, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Malika Jhawar, Junior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session