Found 11 projects

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites Non-Native Predator vs. Monsoon: The Role of Biotic and Abiotic Drivers in Shaping Aquatic Invertebrate Communities in Desert Environments
Presenter
  • Jessica Rhian (Jessie) Hale, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julian Olden, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Meryl Mims, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Characterizing Resistance of P. falciparum Parasites to Cyclopropyl Carboxamide
Presenter
  • Soo Nee (SooNee) Tan, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Julia Staverosky, Chemistry, Global Health
  • Pradipsinh Rathod, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Establishing Paleorecords in the Galapagos Using Hydrogen Isotope Ratios as a Proxy for Climate Change
Presenter
  • Ariel Townsend, Junior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
  • Daniel Nelson, Oceanography
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Francisco Goya's Transformation from Light to Dark
Presenter
  • Elizabeth (Beth) Schultz, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Iconoagraphy in the Work of Ai WeiWei
Presenter
  • Lillian (Lilly) Wasserman, Fifth Year, Art History, English, Western Washington University
Mentors
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
  • Julia Sapin, , Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites All The World's a Stage: The History of Kanadehon Chushingura
Presenter
  • Rebecca White, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Sanctifying Senegal: A Study of the Muridiyya and the Visual Transformation of Space
Presenter
  • John Lovejoy, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Structures Influence on Reactivity in Metalloenzymes
Presenter
  • Nicholas (Nico) Aldredge, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Julia Kovacs, Chemistry
  • Audra Johansen, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites Photosynthetic Rate, Internal Carbon and Conductance Comparisons of Three Species of Mangroves to Investigate the Deuterium to Hydrogen Isotopic Ratio Differences in Varied Salinities
Presenter
  • June K. (June) Landenburger, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
  • Nemiah Ladd, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites What's Washed In?: A Historical Comparison of Beached Bird Survey Data in the Gulf of Alaska
Presenters
  • Drew Stockwell (Drew) Lyons, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Xiaobin (Summer) Wang, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jane Dolliver, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Environmental Influences on D/H Fractionation in Algal Lipids
Presenter
  • Johnny Huynh, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
Session