Found 21 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Impacts of Physiologically and Qualitatively Measured Affect on Creative Collaboration  
Presenter
  • Dian Aulia Hartono, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
Mentors
  • Cecilia Aragon, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Andrew Berry, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Daniel Perry, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Sean Michael Mitchell, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites Background Luminance Alters Tracking Performance of Freely Flying Hawkmoths Revealing Rariable Delays in Optomotor Processing
Presenter
  • Robert Hall, Senior, Biology (General) Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Simon Sponberg, Biology, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Importance of Visually Mediated Abdominal Motion for Flight Stability in Manduca sexta and a Biometric Quadrotor Controller  
Presenter
  • David Julio Colmenares, Senior, Computer Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
  • Jonathan Dyhr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Bacchabazi in Afghanistan
Presenter
  • Danielle Huxley, Senior, Women's Studies, Sociology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Danielle Huxley, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites An Analysis of the Conservation of Phosphorylation Patterns across Yeast Species using Comparative Phosphoproteomics
Presenter
  • Joanne Hsu, Senior, Neurobiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Judit Villen, Genome Sciences
  • Danielle Swaney, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Pax5 Movement in B-cell Differentiation
Presenter
  • Eric Helm, Non-Matriculated,
Mentor
  • Daniel Strongin, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Biomechanics of Dance: Breaking and Static Equilibrium
Presenter
  • Austin Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Dance: Dance Studies
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
  • Betsy Cooper, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Characterizing Yeast and Breast Cancer Cell Line Phosphoproteomes via Mass Spectrometry
Presenter
  • Kelsey Haas, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Judit Villen, Genome Sciences
  • Danielle Swaney, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Tools for Development of Low Cost Silicon Photonic Medical Diagnostics
Presenter
  • Andrew Millspaugh, Senior, Physics, Bioengineering Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Establishing Paleorecords in the Galapagos Using Hydrogen Isotope Ratios as a Proxy for Climate Change
Presenter
  • Ariel Townsend, Junior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
  • Daniel Nelson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of RAFT-Based Glycopolymers and their Biological Applications
Presenter
  • Danelle Hidano, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
  • Eun-Ho Song, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing Serologic Analysis of Blood Using Silicon Photonic Biosensors
Presenter
  • Nicholas (Nic) Stender, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
  • James Kirk, Bioengineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Structured Learning of Gaussian Graphical Models
Presenter
  • Palma London, Senior, Mathematics, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Maryam Fazel, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniela Witten, Biostatistics
  • Su-In Lee, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Karthik Mohan, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites From Chengdu Plain, China to North Seattle, Washington: Comparative Exploration on Evolution of Rural Settlements in the Process of Urban-Rural Integration Development
Presenter
  • Yue Wang, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentor
  • Daniel Abramson, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Adaptation of Historic Public Space in Repidly Densifying Urban Environment
Presenter
  • Kailin Wang, Senior, Communication, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Daniel Abramson, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Using Fournier Transform Infrared Technology to Help Students Learn about the Green House Effect
Presenter
  • Sonya Malashanka, Sophomore, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Daniel Jaffe, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Reactivating the Ignored Corner: Research on Promoting and Marketing the Redevelopment of Alleys in Chinatown-International District Seattle
Presenter
  • Chuhan Zheng, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Daniel Abramson, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites Understanding Aging: Applying Replicative Life Span Analysis to Yeast
Presenters
  • Alexander (Alex) Van-Den-Ende, Recent Graduate, Biology (General)
  • Alysha Dhami, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Ha T. (Ha) Doan, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentors
  • Daniel Carr, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Vectorizing DNA Cutting Enzymes for Targeted Provirus Mutagenesis in HIV Therapy
Presenter
  • Harlan Pietz, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Daniel Stone, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Keith Jerome, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of an Altered Metabolite Profile for the Early Detection of Breast Cancer Recurrence    
Presenters
  • Farhan Himmati, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Christina Injin Kim, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Daniel Raftery, Anesthesiology
  • Danijel Djukovic, Anesthesiology
  • Haiwei Gu, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Large Scale Poly-HEMA Tissue Scaffolds for Increased Angiogenesis
Presenter
  • Michelle Halpin, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Buddy Ratner, Bioengineering
Session