Found 20 projects

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites An Osteogenic Biomaterial: The Activation of Macrophage Transdifferentiation  
Presenter
  • Annika Juhlin, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr, Swedish Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
Mentors
  • Ruying Chen, Bioengineering
  • James Bryers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites HIV Reservoirs, Compartments, and Sanctuaries: Where Does Virus Persist Despite Antiretroviral Therapy?
Presenters
  • Jennifer Whitehead, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Matthew Eugene Pouw, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
  • Natalie Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • James Mullins, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Reduction of Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Ashley Soria, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Carolyn Valdez, Chemistry
  • James Mayer, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Observing Stellar Flares on M Dwarf Stars
Presenters
  • Tiffany Jansen, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Andrew Paul Hillman, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
  • James Davenport, Astronomy, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation into Growth and Lipid Production of Two Botryococcus Braunii Strains as Potential Biofuel Feedstock
Presenters
  • Alexander (Alex) West, Sophomore, Biology, Computer Science, North Seattle College
  • Debra Del Castillo, Fifth Year, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
  • Joanna Qiao Zuo Liew, Senior,
  • Zeno DeRooy, Sophomore, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Richard Lee, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Jennifer Elliott
Mentors
  • James Patterson, Chemistry, North Seattle Community College
  • Brian Saunders, Biology, North Seattle Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Allometry of Cornus sericea
Presenter
  • Gillian Kenagy, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • James Lutz, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing Serologic Analysis of Blood Using Silicon Photonic Biosensors
Presenter
  • Nicholas K (Nic) Stender, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
  • James Kirk, Bioengineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Reducing Potential and Two Proton - Two Electron Transfer Reactions of Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Benjamin Guthrie (Ben) Horst, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • James Mayer, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Determining Reservoirs of HIV-1
Presenter
  • Cameron Adams, Senior, Biochemistry Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
Mentors
  • James Mullins, Microbiology
  • Richard Fox, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Through a Giant's Eyes: Extending the Stereoscopic Technique at Mt. Rainier
Presenter
  • Martin Jarmick, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Kinetic Sculpture and Open System Art
Presenter
  • Juliana Meira Do Valle, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media, Art History Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites An Examination of the Complexities of Prison Health Care
Presenter
  • Jennifer Luong, Senior, Biochemistry, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • James Green, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Dissolution of Perineuronal Nets to Aid Adaptation to a Vestibular Prosthesis
Presenter
  • Surobhi (Rummi) Ganguly, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Dependency of Stimulation-Evoked Eye Velocities on Orbital Eye Position
Presenter
  • Joel Thomas (Joel) Fandel, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Effects of Low-Severity Fire on Structural Attributes and Radial Tree Growth in Abies Concolor-Dominated Forest, Yosemite National Park, CA
Presenter
  • Jamie Maran (Jamie) Wilson, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentors
  • Kendall Becker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • James Lutz, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Reversibility of Compound I Formation in the Reduction of Hydrogen Peroxide by Horseradish Peroxidase
Presenter
  • Margaux Marie (Margaux) Pinney, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • James Mayer, Chemistry
  • Caroline Saouma, Chemistry
  • Michael Coggins, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites Triage Project
Presenters
  • Padmavathy Nageshbabu (Padma) Vaithyam, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction), Informatics (Information Architecture)
  • Diana Jiang, Senior, Informatics
  • Neeraja Duriseti, Senior, Informatics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical)
  • Bryan Keith Phillips, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Bryan Keith Phillips, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Practice of Healthcare Work in Sierra Leone  
Presenter
  • Samuel (Sam) Eglin, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Pfeiffer, Global Health
Session

Add to my favorites Hamilton Search and Set Breaking Task Assessing Canine Cognition
Presenter
  • Anne Lise (Anne-Lise) Nilsen, Junior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Ha, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Changes in Vestibular Prosthesis Efficacy in Response to Induced Vestibular Deficit
Presenter
  • Grace Lynn (Grace) Green, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session