Found 9 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Specialty Search Engine Design: an Empirical Study on the Optimization of Specialty Search Algorithms and Architecture
Presenters
  • Marissa Ho, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Brennen Toru Smith, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture)
Mentor
  • William Jones, The Information School

Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #48
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Properties of Spontaneous Waves of Activity in Developing Cerebral Cortex Studied with a Microscopy-Compatible Microfluidic Electrode Array
    Presenter
    • Keiko Weir, Senior, Economics, Neurobiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • William Moody, Biology

    Session 1I: Developmental Neuroplasticity
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites DNase Mesosensitivity Predicts Differential Gene Regulation
    Presenter
    • Paul Ellenbogen, Senior, Computer Science, Mathematics
    Mentors
    • Michael Hoffman, Genome Sciences
    • William Noble, Computer Science & Engineering, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #165
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Characterizing Vessel Growth in Infarcted Mice Hearts to Improve Therapeutic Cell Graft Quality
    Presenter
    • Sin (Cindy) Leung, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • William Mahoney, Pathology
    • Jill Weyers, Pathology, Center for Cardiovascular Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #51
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites In Vitro Analysis of Reduced Inhibition within Dravet Syndrome Interneurons
    Presenter
    • Jordan Daniel Hardman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • William Catterall, Pharmacology
    • John Oakley, Neurology, Pharmacology
    • Chao Tai, Pharmacology

    Session 2H: Neuroscience and Genetics: From Disorders to Tools for Discovery
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites The Human NLRC4 Inflammasome and Immune Defense against Pseudomonas aeruginosa
    Presenter
    • Kelsey Nebeck, Non-Matriculated,
    Mentors
    • William Berrington, Medicine
    • Thomas Hawn, Medicine
    • Glenna Peterson, Medicine

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #49
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Calcium Signaling in the Development of Cortical Interneurons
    Presenter
    • Charles William (Charlie) Dickey, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • William Moody, Biology
    • Curtis Easton, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #149
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Role of Individual Cell Properties in Creating Regional Activity Differences in the Neonatal Mouse Cortex
    Presenter
    • Cara C, Senior, Bioengineering, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • William Moody, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #148
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quantification of Quantum Dots in Solution using Surface Plasmon Resonance and Analytical Ultracentrifugation
    Presenter
    • Chinonso Opara, Junior, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • William Atkins, Medicinal Chemistry
    • John Sumida, Medicinal Chemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #131
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM