Found 466 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Developing an Instrument to Characterize Active Learning in Large Classes
Presenter
  • Mercedes Simone (Mercedes) Converse, Senior, Germanics
Mentors
  • Sarah Eddy, Biology
  • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology
  • Scott Freeman, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Automated Analysis of Cardiomyocyte Contraction and Calcium Propagation
Presenter
  • Samuel (Sam) Frankel, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Jesse Macadangdang, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Sphingosine-1-Phosphate (S1P) Conjugated Nanopatterned Grafts as a Regenerative Therapy for Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (DMD)
Presenter
  • Daniel Lih, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Making Public Transit Accessible via Crowdsourcing
Presenter
  • David Wong, Junior, Computer Engineering
Mentors
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Shiri Azenkot, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Acoustic Evaluation of Hepatic Steatosis
Presenter
  • Ameen Tabatabai, Sophomore, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Wayne Kreider, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Yak-Nam Wang, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Michael Bailey, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Adam Maxwell, Applied Physics Laboratory, Urology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of the Wavelength of Light on Lipid Body Production in Isochrysis galbana
Presenter
  • Phyll Eier, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
  • Stephanie Brunelle, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Biocompatible poly(2-Hydroxyethyl Methacrylate) Nano-Groove Substrate.
Presenter
  • Justin Lee, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Quadrotor Flight with On-Board Autonomous Controlling
Presenter
  • Francesca Liburdy, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Kristi Morgansen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Brian Hinson, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Designing a Web-Based Collaborative Translation Management System for Public Health Workers  
Presenter
  • Adrian Laurenzi, Senior, Computer Science, Biology (General) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Katrin Kirchhoff, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Functional Interactions of an Ubiquitin Ligase Involved in DNA Damage Repair
Presenter
  • Alyssa (Ally) Mueller, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Katja Dove, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Small Heat Shock Proteins: Investigating Client Binding and Oligomer Diversity 
Presenters
  • Emily Duncan, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Ashwin Nitin (Ashwin) Karnik, Senior, Biochemistry, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Scott Patrick Delbecq, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Regulators of rDNA Copy Number
Presenter
  • Xiaobin (Summer) Wang, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
  • Elizabeth Kwan, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Tapulator: A Non-Visual Calculator using Natural Prefix-Free Codes
Presenter
  • Vaspol Ruamviboonsuk, Junior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Appliance Reader: A Smartphone Application for Blind People to Read Their Digital Displays
Presenters
  • Antonius (Denny) Harijanto, Senior, Computer Engineering
  • Michael Thanh Hung (Mike) Hotan, Senior, Computer Engineering
Mentors
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Bryan Russell, Computer Science & Engineering, Intel
Session

Add to my favorites U-District Job Co-op: A Design Vision for Connecting Homeless Young People to Community Jobs
Presenter
  • Thuy Duong, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • David Hendry, Human Centered Design & Engineering, The Information School
  • Jill Woelfer, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Chrysochromulina sp. as a Model for Biofuel Production in Algae: Growth and Lipid Analysis Under Stress Conditions
Presenter
  • Philippe Enos, Junior, International Studies, Political Science NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Stephanie Brunelle, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Construction of an Adenovirus Vector Expressing the Latent Locus of Kaposi’s Sarcoma-Associated Herpesvirus
Presenter
  • Breanna (Breezy) Wentz, Non-Matriculated,
Mentor
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Media Portrayals on Women Athletes
Presenter
  • Thomas Vincent, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Media Portrayals of Volleyball Affect on Youth
Presenter
  • Kylin Munoz, Senior, Communication
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Local Processes of Genetic Recombination in Populations of Rhododendron macrophyllum
Presenter
  • Shayna R. (Shayna) Waldbaum, Junior, International Studies: Jewish Studies
Mentors
  • Michelle Stitzer, Biology
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Impacts of Physiologically and Qualitatively Measured Affect on Creative Collaboration  
Presenter
  • Dian Aulia Hartono, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
Mentors
  • Cecilia Aragon, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Andrew Berry, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Daniel Perry, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Sean Michael Mitchell, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites All Access Pass: How Video Games Like Madden NFL Commodify Players and Perpetuate Stereotypes
Presenter
  • Vanessa Corey, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Gene Expression Analysis of Human-Specific Duplications of ARHGAP11
Presenter
  • Kenneth Mark, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Evan Eichler, Genome Sciences
  • Megan Y. Dennis, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying the ZVM10 Mutation that Causes Early Complete Blindness in Danio Rerio
Presenter
  • Gail Stanton, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Susan Brockerhoff, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing the Performance of Classification Algorithms with Additional Re-Annotated Data
Presenter
  • Megan Torkildson, Junior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
Mentors
  • Cecilia Aragon, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Katie Kuksenok, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Sean Michael Mitchell, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Behavioral Responses to Noxious Stimuli: The Infuence of Rearing Temperature and Analgesics on the Thermal Preference of Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Larvae
Presenters
  • Song (Shamii) Goh, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Erinn Alayne (Erinn) Wagner, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Micaela (Mica) Rosser, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites How Female Athletes Portray Themselves to Avoid Negative Stereotypes 
Presenter
  • Samantha Brennan (Sami) Page, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Heat Shock on Neomycin-Induced Hair Cell Death in Zebrafish
Presenter
  • Julia Licholai, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Heather Brignull, Biological Structure
  • David Raible, Biological Structure, Biology, Genome Sciences, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Neurobiology & Behavior
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Androgen Receptor Variants in Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer
Presenter
  • Pin Jou (Ponny) Wu, Recent Graduate, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Gang Liu, Medicine
  • Stephen Plymate, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Nike: The Decisions behind Endorsements and Athletes 
Presenter
  • Thomas Tutogi, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Media and the Influence on Professional Soccer in America
Presenter
  • Jaclyn Softli, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Sports in Media: The destructive Image of Female Athletes
Presenter
  • Cassandra Jeanne (CJ) Smith, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Does Early Replication of Centromeres Prevent Genetic Instability?
Presenter
  • Seungbeen (Steven) Lee, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
  • Thomas Pohl, Genetics, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Culture of High School Recruiting
Presenter
  • Shane Alexander Brostek, Freshman, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Women Sexuality and the Media
Presenter
  • Sione Potoa'E, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Media’s Reproduction of Cultural Norms of Athletic Inferiority in Women’s Basketball 
Presenter
  • Jack Frederick (Jack) Shepherd, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites College Football's Hidden Secret: The NCAA, Agents and Students
Presenter
  • Treavion Watson, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Differential Responses to Dietary Restriction following Gene Knockdown in Caenorhabditis elegans
Presenter
  • Marissa Margaret (Marissa) Simko, Senior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Haeri Choi, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Does social media shape the public's perceptions in ways that can negatively impact the ability of college athletes to be drafted by professional teams?
Presenter
  • Micah Kekoalii (Micah) Hatchie, Junior, American Ethnic Studies
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Base J Insertion in Leishmania
Presenter
  • Alexandra (Alex) Taipale, Senior, Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar
Mentor
  • Loren Baugh, Seattle Biomedical Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Mannose Selection for Chloroplast Transformation in Maize Tissue Culture
Presenter
  • Akiko Carver, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Arnold Bendich, Biology
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Arsenic Fate Post Sulfate Reduction: Assessing the Feasibility of Short-Term Groundwater Remediation Techniques for Arsenic Removal
Presenter
  • Hunter Brown, Senior, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Lara Pracht, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using Inexpensive Temperature Sensors to Estimate Incoming Radiation and Snow Surface Albedo
Presenter
  • Adam Massmann, Junior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jessica Lundquist, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Mark Raleigh, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Charactizing the IDPN Lesion of Hair Cells in the Mammalian Cristae
Presenter
  • Kayla Rose (Kayla) Ritchie, Senior, Biology (General), Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Olivia Bermingham-McDonogh, Biological Structure
  • Amber Slowik, Biological Structure, Neurobiology & Behavior
  • Catherine Ray, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites El Motor de Conocimiento: Mercedes Sosa, el Conocimiento Indígena y la Política Involucrada
Presenter
  • Gabriela (Gaby) Wright-Trejo, Senior, Global Studies (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Simon Trujillo, English
  • Raj Chetty, English
Session

Add to my favorites The Adenovirus Hexon Trimer Contains a Binding Pocket for the Coagulation Factor VII Gla Domain that Defines the Infectivity of Adenovirus-Coagulation Factor Complexes  
Presenter
  • Eric Edward (Eric) Irons, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Dmitry Shayakhmetov, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Are we Specializing Ourselves to Ruin?
Presenter
  • Joshua Dreau (Josh) Hooker, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Genetic Basis of Thermostability in the RNA Virus phi-6
Presenters
  • Kimber Clementine (Clementine) Dunnell, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Emily Hsieh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Sonia Singhal, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Counterproductive Effects of Food Aid on Political Violence against Refugees in Africa
Presenter
  • Saori Ichikawa, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Is Gender Important? Analyzing Disparities in the Budget Priorities of Male and Female Governors
Presenter
  • Emily Ann (Emily) Clarkson, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites A State-by-State Analysis of the Effects That Government Incentives and Regulations Have on the Growth of Bioscience Industry 
Presenter
  • Derek Fletcher, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy)
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson,
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Do Governors Matter? Gubernatorial Effect on State Economic Performance
Presenter
  • Jaewook Jun, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites The Ontology of Craniofacial Development and Malformation (OCDM): Standardizing the Classification of Orofacial Clefting
Presenter
  • Kathie Wang, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Carrie Heike, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Hospital
  • Timothy Cox, Pediatrics
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites Social Justice and Mass Transit: Examining the Consequences of Transit Isolation on Marginalized Communities
Presenter
  • Jennifer St Cyr, Junior, Social Welfare
Mentors
  • Gunnar Almgren, Social Work/Public Health
  • Edwyna Ho, Social Work
Session

Add to my favorites Why do We Trash It? Identifying the Behavioral Challenges behind Improper Disposal of Recyclable and Compostable Waste 
Presenter
  • Joel Kohlstedt, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • Frederica Helmiere, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites The Trash Talks: Garbology, Waste Diversion Rates and Contamination Levels on UW Campus
Presenters
  • Megan Jo (Megan) Rue, Sophomore, Anthropology
  • Amy Mandin, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Jack Johnson, Anthropology
  • Marcos Llobera, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Finding a Voice: The Korean Struggle against Japanese Imperialism and One American Journalist's Fight to Assist Them
Presenter
  • Kathryn Perkins, Senior, History, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentors
  • Beth Kraig, History, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Robert Ericksen, History, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites Turkic or Persian? Uncovering the Ethnic Identity of an 18th Century Conqueror
Presenter
  • Kayhan Nejad, Senior, History Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Purnima Dhavan, History
Session

Add to my favorites Law, Science, and Human Rights: William Sampson Satirically Challenges Scientific Constructions of Race
Presenter
  • Jilene Chua, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Walter Walsh, Law, Societies, and Justice
Session

Add to my favorites Maternal Low Protein Diet Alters Clearance of Uric Acid and Creatinine in Rat Offspring
Presenter
  • Tahir Mahmood, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Ganesh Cherala, Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology, Oregon State University
  • Barent DuBois, Pharmaceutics, Oregon State University
  • Jacob Pearson, Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms and Subcellular Localization of Glucocorticoid Receptor-Associated Signaling Proteins Associated with Cortisol-Mediated Stress Response
Presenter
  • Olivia Fox, Sophomore, Computer Science
Mentor
  • Patrick Murphy, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Nursing, Seattle University
Session

Add to my favorites Divergent Effects of High- and Low-Molecular Weight Hyaluronan on Glucose-Stimulated Insulin Release from Rat Islets
Presenter
  • Len Tran, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rebecca Hull, Medicine
  • Michael Peters, Medicine, Seattle Institute for Biomedical and Clinical Research
Session

Add to my favorites Pathologic Onset of Megaesophagus in the Aging Mouse Model of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
Presenter
  • Ladan Mukherjee, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jeffrey S Chamberlain, Neurology
  • John Hall, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites The In Vivo Effects of BDE-47 in Hepatic Metabolism
Presenter
  • Rebecca Mc Intyre, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Raymond Yeung, Surgery
  • Heidi Kenerson, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Mirror Self-Recognition to Test for Intelligence in Captive Parrots
Presenters
  • Vivien Saori Varga, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
  • Bethany Drahota, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • John Marzluff, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Behavioral Analysis of Visual-Motor Processing in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Samantha Ann (Sami) Williams, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Dickinson, Biology
  • Max Sizemore, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Importance of Visually Mediated Abdominal Motion for Flight Stability in Manduca sexta and a Biometric Quadrotor Controller  
Presenter
  • David Julio Colmenares, Senior, Computer Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
  • Jonathan Dyhr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Bad Girls: The Role of the Mala in Ancient Greek and Roman Literature
Presenter
  • Malia Piper, Senior, Classics, Classical Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Catherine Connors, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites Newbook Digital Texts in the Humanities: The Emma B. Andrews Diaries
Presenters
  • Megan Rowland, Sophomore, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization)
  • Ariella Mihi (Ariella) Fish, Senior, International Studies
  • Tessa Eileen Carter, Senior, French, International Studies
  • Rachel Yim (Rachel) Schlotfeldt, Sophomore, French
Mentors
  • Sarah Ketchley, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Narrative Magic: A Study of Ancient Contes Fantastiques
Presenter
  • R (Allen) Snider, Senior, Classics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alexander Hollmann, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites The Birds and Bees (and Beasts) of The Aeneid: A Conservationist's Assessment of Wildness and Humanity
Presenter
  • Sarah Addie Montgomery, Senior, Classical Studies, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Catherine Connors, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites Seeing the Unseeable: Attis, His Peculiar Garment, and Representing Gender Nonconformity in the Heart of Imperial Rome 
Presenter
  • Dillon Gisch, Senior, Art History, Classical Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kathryn Topper, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites In Transit: Investigating the Role of Mobile Technology in Contemporary Digital Arts Practice
Presenter
  • Bennett Schatz, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media, Comparative History of Ideas
Mentor
  • Shawn Brixey, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites NSFW: The Subversive Cultural Logic of Anonymous Online Culture
Presenter
  • Jordan Augustine, Senior, English Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Raj Chetty, English
  • Simon Trujillo, English
Session

Add to my favorites The Post(ing) Human
Presenter
  • Kyle Kubler, Senior, Religion, French Language and International Affairs, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Jonathan Stockdale, Comparative Religion, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites Indices of Nutrition with Depth from Two Seasons in the Green Urchin, Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis
Presenter
  • Katie (Kate) Kulesza, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Megan Dethier, Biology
  • David Duggins, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Aaron Galloway, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites DNA Barcoding of African Amphibians
Presenter
  • Heidi Rockney, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Adam Leache, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Fatty Acid Signatures and Growth in Juvenile Idotea wosnesenskii Respond to Differing Macroalgal Diets
Presenter
  • Morgan Elizabeth Eisenlord, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Megan Dethier, Biology
  • Aaron Galloway, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Quantifying Microglial and Macrophage Cells in Cortex Ischemic Preconditioning Pulse
Presenter
  • Ryan Dodge, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurobiology
Session

Add to my favorites MicroRNA Processing by Dicer-1 Regulates Sensory Neuronal Morphology
Presenter
  • Marvin Eduarte Nayan, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry EIP Scholar, Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Evoked Electrical Events Behave Like Spontaneous Propagating Events in Developing Hindbrains
Presenter
  • Bethanny Patricia (Bethanny) Danskin, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Martha Bosma, Biology
  • Hiro Watari, Neurobiology & Behavior
  • Amanda Tose, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Violence Reduction in Rio de Janeiro
Presenters
  • Elise Butterfield, Senior, Dance: Creative Studies, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
  • Hallie Scott, Senior, International Studies, Dance
  • Chloe Tatiana Kachscovsky, Senior, International Studies, Political Science
  • Sara Jane Alstrom, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
  • Grace Athena (Grace) Flott, Senior, International Studies, French
  • Kamalulokelani (Kika) Kaui, Junior, International Studies
  • John Benjamin O'meara, Senior, International Studies
  • Ramiro Reyes, Senior, International Studies, International Studies: Latin America
Mentor
  • Jonathan Warren, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Scientific Basis or Bias? Environmental Science, International Policy and African Elephants in Botswana
Presenter
  • Jason Rison, Senior, International Political Economy, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Michael Veseth, International Political Economy Program, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites Identity Politics in Kumaon: Development by the People, for the People
Presenter
  • Arianna Delsman, Senior, International Studies
Mentors
  • Anand Yang, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Redefining "Intentionality"
Presenter
  • Ronald Daniel (Ron) Keller, Senior, Philosophy
Mentor
  • Carole J. Lee, Philosophy
Session

Add to my favorites Contemplating Kant's Ethical Conundrum: An Intersectional Approach to Autonomous Moral Decision-Making
Presenter
  • Allison Renee Greer (Allison) Ross, Senior, Comparative Literature (Cinema Studies), Latin Mary Gates Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Hole, Philosophy
Session

Add to my favorites Varying Strength of Allelopathy in Alliaria petiolata
Presenter
  • Nicholas John (Nick) Mc Murray, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Sarah Reichard, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Oh Deer! Unexpected Beneficiary of Wildlife Passage Structure in Granite Falls, WA
Presenter
  • Jane Ann (Jane) Hutchinson, Senior,
Mentors
  • Thomas Murphy, Anthropology, Edmonds Community College
  • Terri Wentworth-Davis, Snohomish County Public Works, Snohomish County Public Works
Session

Add to my favorites The Limits of Federal Regulatory Authority over Agricultural Land Use Are Drawn by the Distinction of Nonpoint Source Water Pollution in the Clean Water Act
Presenter
  • Robert Marsh, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • Gregory Hicks, School of Law
Session

Add to my favorites Eating Disorders in Southern Italy: Transgenerational Trauma and The Cultural Vocabulary of Consumption
Presenter
  • Genevieve (Gennie) Gebhart, Senior, International Studies, Economics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Sasha Welland, Anthropology, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Writing Deathwatch: Exploring the Romantic Gothic Genre Through Intertextuality
Presenter
  • Ariana Scott-Zechlin, Senior, Creative Writing, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Priti Joshi, English, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites Translating Korean Children's Literature: Balancing Act betweeen Linguistic Structures, Cultural Message, and Theoretical Stands
Presenter
  • Farah Hushin, Senior, International Studies: Asia, Korean
Mentor
  • Soohee Kim, Asian Languages & Literature
Session

Add to my favorites Degradation of Bat Wings by Geomyces destructans
Presenter
  • Cheyenne Gerdes, Senior, Wildlife Ecology and Management, Arkansas State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Thomas Risch, Biology, Arkansas State University
Session

Add to my favorites Statistical Designs of Experiment: Construction of Generalized Minimum Aberration Designs of Size 32
Presenter
  • Laura White, Senior, Mathematics, Arkansas State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Hong Zhou, Statistics, Arkansas State University
Session

Add to my favorites Comparative Lipid Synthesis and Acyl Saturation of Psychrophilic and Psychrotrophic Geomyces Fungi
Presenter
  • Hannah Blair, Recent Graduate, Wildlife Ecology & Management, Arkansas State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Thomas Risch, Biology, Arkansas State University
Session

Add to my favorites Barriers to Treatment-Seeking in College Students
Presenter
  • Hyejin Maria (Hyejin) Jin, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Erin Ward-Ciesielski, Psychology
  • Marsha Linehan, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Farmworker Morbidity and Mortality in Eastern Washington State
Presenter
  • Spencer May, Senior, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology, Whitman College
Mentors
  • Jim Russo, Biochemistry, Whitman College
  • Jennie McLaurin, Other, Migrant Clinicians Network
  • Adam Hoverman, Family Medicine, Global Health, Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Native Comic Book Project
Presenter
  • Corinna Tordillos, Senior, Biochemistry, American Indian Studies
Mentors
  • Dedra Buchwald, Epidemiology
  • Colleen Echohawk, Epidemiology, Native People for Cancer Control
Session

Add to my favorites Royal Women in the Bible
Presenter
  • Jamie Staley, Fifth Year, History, Religion, University of Northern Iowa McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • John Burnight, Comparative Religion, University of Northern Iowa
Session

Add to my favorites Bacchabazi in Afghanistan
Presenter
  • Danielle Huxley, Senior, Women's Studies, Sociology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Danielle Huxley, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Perceptual Thresholds for Multi-Finger Haptic Interaction
Presenter
  • Paul David Lambros (Paul) Bartell, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Blake Hannaford, Electrical Engineering
  • H. Hawkeye King, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Clinical Laboratories using Object-Oriented Hierarchies and Discrete-Event Simulation
Presenter
  • Hao Wang, Senior, Industrial Engineering
Mentors
  • Joseph Heim, Industrial Engineering
  • Zelda Zabinsky, Industrial Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Concurrent Construction of Patient Panels and Care Provider Teams
Presenter
  • Tatiana Alexandra (Tatiana) Epstein, Senior, Industrial Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Zelda Zabinsky, Industrial Engineering
  • Joseph Heim, Industrial Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Methods & Algorithms Refinement for Rapid, Ultra-Low-Cost, Targeted DNA Sequencing
Presenter
  • Evan Boyle, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Jay Shendure, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Molecular Tether Design for von Willebrand Factor Protein Constructs
Presenter
  • Tessa Olmstead, Senior, Bioengineering, Dance: Creative Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
  • Emilie Clemmens, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Social Dynamics of a Synthetic Cooperative E. coli System
Presenter
  • Melissa Delaine (Melissa) Arnold, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Sonia Singhal, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Vegetation Reconstruction of the Middle Miocene in Southwest Montana using Phytolith and Stable Isotope Analyses
Presenter
  • Kimberly (Kim) Smith, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Metabolites in Stem Cell Differentiation
Presenter
  • Sandra Shannon, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Henrik Sperber, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Heteroduplex Rejection and Infertility in Fission Yeast 
Presenter
  • Ji (Jiwon) Yeo, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Sarah Zanders, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Patterns of Importin Evolution in Drosophila
Presenter
  • Emily Hsieh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Nitin Phadnis, Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Sequencing DHODH in Persons with Miller Syndrome: Expanding the Spectrum of Mutations  
Presenter
  • Naomi Tweyo (Naomi) Nkinsi, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Heidi Gildersleeve, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites UV-Induced Toxicity of the Anticonvulsant Ethosuximide in Caenorhabditis elegans
Presenter
  • Heather Lindsay (Heather) Schneider, Senior, Psychology, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Haeri Choi, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Design and Synthesis of Specific Inhibitors for Cytosolic Phospholipase A2 alpha and zeta
Presenter
  • Matthew Mc Lean (Matt) Sonnett, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Michael Gelb, Chemistry, Univ of washington
Session

Add to my favorites Treatment of a Mitochondrial Disease Mouse Model with the Dietary Restriction Mimetic Rapamycin
Presenter
  • Maya Sangesland, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Simon Johnson, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Differential Responses to Dietary Restriction following Gene Knockdown in Caenorhabditis elegans
Presenter
  • Shannon Melissa Klum, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Haeri Choi, Pathology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Synthesis of Palladium Nanowhiskers
Presenter
  • Garrett Lincoln (Garrett) Bowen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Peter Pauzauskie, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Zach Rousslang, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy and the College Athlete: How New Discoveries into Degenerative Brain Disease have Affected Attitudes toward Cranial Trauma in College Football Players
Presenter
  • Shauna Dentler, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Determination of Anisotropic Optical Properties for Single Crystal and Thin-Film β-Ga2O3 using Mueller Matrix Ellipsometry
Presenter
  • Jessica Tjalsma, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Marjorie Olmstead, Physics
  • Fumio Ohuchi, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Treatment of Merkel Cell Carcinoma Metastases with Single-Dose Radiation Therapy
Presenters
  • Amy Bestick, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Christopher Wallace (Chris) Lewis, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Paul Nghiem, Dermatology
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Reduction of Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Ashley Soria, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Carolyn Valdez, Chemistry
  • James Mayer, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of the Lateral Habenula and the Rostromedial Tegmental Nucleus in Cocaine Relapse
Presenter
  • Denis Smirnov, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Dating of the Quillayute Formation by Comparison of Marine Fossils to the Fauna of the Quinault and Empire Formations
Presenter
  • Olivia Bement, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Electrical Conductivity Analysis of Graphene Doped with Amino Acids and Self-Assembled Peptides
Presenter
  • Richard James (Richard) Boice, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Fumio Ohuchi, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Confocal Analysis of the Effects of Progesterone and Allopregnanolone on Neurogenesis Following Cerebral Ischemia in Mice
Presenter
  • Joon Kim, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sean Murphy, Neurosurgery
Session

Add to my favorites Volumetric Indices of the Basal Ganglia and their Correlation with Social and Motor Behaviors in People with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Raymond Alvarez, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Chantel Prat, Psychology
  • Andrea Stocco, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Mental Rotation and Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Keitaro Machida, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Murias, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Synergistic Effect of Combining Chondroitinase and a Novel Peptide Treatment with Intraspinal Microstimulation in Adult Rat Spinal Cord Injury
Presenter
  • David Boe, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Chet Moritz, Neurobiology & Behavior, Physiology & Biophysics, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Spinal Cord Injury Rehabilitation Using Stimulation and Chondroitinase to Enhance Forelimb Function
Presenter
  • Jan Jimenez, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Chet Moritz, Neurobiology & Behavior, Physiology & Biophysics, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites An Analysis of the Rat City Rollergirls and the Cultural Implications of Women in Contact Sports  
Presenter
  • Ryan Hicks, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Replicate Evolved Populations of S. cerevisiae under Constant Nutrient-Limited Environments
Presenters
  • Mei Huang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
  • Anne Elisabeth (Annie) Young, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
  • Bryony Lynch, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Aaron Miller, Genome Sciences
  • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Epitopes of Viral Sensitivity to Broadly Neutralizing Antibodies in HIV
Presenter
  • Bingjie Wang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Julie Overbaugh, Microbiology
  • Leslie Goo, Global Health
Session

Add to my favorites Belly Dance and Its Growing Popularity
Presenter
  • Senteara Orwig, Senior, History, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Pacific Warriors: The Myth
Presenter
  • Asalemo Crawford, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Resistance of P. falciparum Parasites to Cyclopropyl Carboxamide
Presenter
  • Soo Nee (SooNee) Tan, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Julia Staverosky, Chemistry, Global Health
  • Pradipsinh Rathod, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Design and Implementation of a Novel Method to Study the Dependence of Microbubble Cavitation and Collapse on Ultrasound Frequency      
Presenter
  • Alexander (Alex) Esibov, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Carol H. Miao, Pediatrics
  • Misty Noble, Bioengineering, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Translesion Synthesis Polymerases in Repair of DNA Damage and Replication Conflicts in B. subtilis
Presenter
  • Ariana Samadpour, Senior, Art (Painting and Drawing), Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Houra Merrikh, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Genetics of Seizures in Individuals with Fragile X Syndrome
Presenter
  • Adiba Khan, Junior, Biochemistry, Communication (Journalism) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Can Electroencephalography (EEG) be a Predictor of Medication Response in Children with Autism?
Presenter
  • Veronica Youn Kang, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Esha Massand, Psychology
  • Anna Kresse, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Fabrication of Titanium Oxide (TiO2) Nanowires and Thin Films
Presenter
  • Andrew Vu (Andrew) Nguyen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Sei-Hum Jang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jeffrey Chih Yeh Yang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Too Much of a Good Thing: Overexpression of PIRL9 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Presenter
  • Kendell Gilmore, Junior, Biochemistry, Biophysics, Molecular Biology, Whitman College
Mentors
  • Nancy Forsthoefel, Biology, Whitman College
  • Dan Vernon, Biology, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Foraminiferal Assemblages from Sinclair Inlet and Dyes Inlet
Presenters
  • Bijia Zhang, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Jerilyn Coberly, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences (Environmental)
Mentors
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Atlas of Puget Sound Foraminifera 
Presenter
  • Chase Halsen, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering a Survival-Based Protein-Fragment Complementation Assay to Detect Ubiquitination in Escherichia coli
Presenter
  • Anupam Garg, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Richard Gardner, Pharmacology
  • Michelle Oeser, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Exploiting the Antimicrobial Properties of a Type VI Effector-Immunity Pair
Presenter
  • Taylor Eliza Gardiner, Senior, Microbiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
  • Seemay Chou, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites pH-Responsive Polymers for Improved Gene-Delivery Efficiency  
Presenter
  • Michael Joseph (Mike) Bocek, Senior, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Goldwater Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • David Chu, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Media Intruding Athletes' Relationships
Presenter
  • Takato Watanabe, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Tet1 and Melittin-Grafted Copolymers for Neuronal Gene Delivery
Presenter
  • Joshuel (Josh) Pahang, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Joan Go Schellinger, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Vessel Growth in Infarcted Mice Hearts to Improve Therapeutic Cell Graft Quality
Presenter
  • Sin (Cindy) Leung, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • William Mahoney, Pathology
  • Jill Weyers, Pathology, Center for Cardiovascular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Heterocycle Synthesis through a C-H Activation Cascade Reaction
Presenter
  • Jeremy Benson (Jeremy) Housekeeper, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Ken Okamoto, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Are Urban Wetlands Effective Nesting Sites for Wetland Birds?
Presenter
  • Corina (Corrie) Hines, Non-Matriculated, Pre-Veterinary, North Seattle College
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Goulet, Biology, North Seattle Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Controlling the Morphology of Poly(3-hexylthiophene) Nanowires for Improvement of Organic Photovoltaic Device Efficiency
Presenter
  • Thivanka Kaushal Samaranayake, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Anthropogenic Modifications on the Natural Beach Environment at Owen Beach in Tacoma, Washington
Presenter
  • Janet M. Cook, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Environmental Studies), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Cheryl Greengrove, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Survival of Ghost Shrimp in Sediment Exposed to Imidacloprid in the Laboratory: Implications for Control of Shrimp on Oyster Beds in Willapa Bay, WA
Presenters
  • Joshua Matthew (Josh) Abel, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Siri Collins, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Joseph (Joe) Dupris, Senior, American Indian Studies
  • Kenneth John Kucey, Senior, Political Science, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Katie (Kate) Kulesza, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Sara Yihua (Sara) Wang, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation), Biology (General)
  • Hannah Katherine (Hannah) Wise Maas, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Tyler Wollam, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Christian Grue, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of CdSe Nanotetrapods for Applications in Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Photovoltaics
Presenter
  • Ila Kuntum, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Katherine Mazzio, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Simple Method for Removal of Residual Catalyst From Pi-Conjugated Polymers by Suzuki Coupling and Kumada Coupling
Presenter
  • Christopher (Chris) Montgomery, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Ken Okamoto, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of the Black Quarterback in the National Football League
Presenter
  • Victoria Smith, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Organic Photovoltaic Efficiency: Fluorine Integration for Band-Gap Manipulation
Presenter
  • Rylan Kautz, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Pinyi Yang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Dyspnea and Pain in the Medicare Health Outcomes Study
Presenter
  • Nathan (Nate) Clark, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Stephen Thielke, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Astronomy for the Visually Impaired
Presenter
  • Margaret Morrison (Meg) Wilson, Sophomore, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Sarah Loebman, Astronomy
  • Ana Larson, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Aqueous Dispersions of Composite Nanoparticles for Polymer Solar Cell Applications
Presenter
  • Curtis Whittle, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
  • Jeffrey Richards, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Lunar Magnetic Anomalies on the Lunar Surface
Presenter
  • Samantha Fix, Junior, Pre Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Erika Harnett, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Does Triadic Eye Gaze Predict Phonemic Learning in Infants?
Presenter
  • Lindsay Wilson, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders), Early Childhood & Family Studies
Mentor
  • Sarah Roseberry, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Positive Stereotypes on Women's Math Identification
Presenter
  • Alejandro Pena, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Comparing Metabolic Labeling and Chemical Labeling Approaches in Quantitative Proteomics
Presenter
  • Hyong Won (Danny) Suh, Senior, Biochemistry, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
Mentors
  • Shao-En Ong, Pharmacology
  • Ho-Tak Lau, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Prolactin Levels in Captive Marine Mammals
Presenter
  • Lorelei Clark, Sophomore, Biology, Mathematics, Seattle Central College
Mentors
  • Shawn Larson, Seattle Aquarium
  • Angela Smith, Seattle Aquarium
Session

Add to my favorites Observing Stellar Flares on M Dwarf Stars
Presenters
  • Tiffany Jansen, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Andrew Paul Hillman, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
  • James Davenport, Astronomy, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Media Portrayals of Sexual Assualt in American Sports
Presenter
  • Jixia Ao, Senior, Anthropology, Comparative History of Ideas
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Quantification of Ribonucleotide Reductase in Human Embryonic Stem Cell-Derived Cardiomyocyte Cell Therapy
Presenter
  • Sean Austin (Sean) Murphy, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Scott Lundy, Bioengineering
  • Michael Laflamme, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Masses and Radii of the Young Star System MML53
Presenter
  • Anthony Matthew (Anthony) Paat, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentor
  • Leslie Hebb, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Increasing Experimental Precision using Finite Element Analysis to Model Magnetic Flux from Magnetic Shielding
Presenter
  • Nathan (Nate) Belmore, Sophomore, Physics, Mathematics, Seattle Central College
Mentor
  • Blayne Heckel, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Can You Be Influenced? The Effects of the Apearance Change Instruction, Unbiased Instructions, and Sequential Presentation on Eyewitness Decision-Making
Presenter
  • Kelly Mooney, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Ethnic, Gender & Labor Studies), UW Tacoma, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Stephen Ross, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington, Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites An Osteogenic Biomaterial: The Activation of Macrophage Transdifferentiation  
Presenter
  • Annika Juhlin, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr, Swedish Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
Mentors
  • Ruying Chen, Bioengineering
  • James Bryers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Observing the Wave/Particle Duality of Light
Presenter
  • Robin Mumm, Sophomore, Physics , Seattle Central College
Mentor
  • Rainer Heller, Engineering, Physics, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Tough Love Motivation From Coach To Athlete
Presenter
  • Merissa Mitchell, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Economic Barriers in Accessibility to Sports
Presenter
  • Maile Bowell, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites How are Cultural and Linguistic Norms within Seattle Seahawks’ 12th Man Super Fan Communities Created and Reproduced through Social Media Outlets?
Presenter
  • Amanda Anh Ngoc Nhat (Amanda) Tran, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Surface Characterization and Chemical Modificaton of Solid Solution Cathodes in Lithium Ion Batteries
Presenter
  • G. (Guillermo) Ochovo Ubeda Portugues, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Carolina Vinado, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jihui Yang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Media and the Portrayals of “Broke” NBA Players
Presenter
  • Keiji (KJ) Hiramoto, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Nanoimprint Lithograpy of Nanomagnetics for Biomedical Applications
Presenter
  • Tanner Justin (Tanner) Hoecherl, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Kannan Krishnan, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Byung Seok Kwon, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Intracellular Trafficking of Toll-Like Receptor 9 (TLR9) Ligands
Presenter
  • Melanie Jean Coyne, Junior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Hong Shen, Chemical Engineering
  • Helen Chen, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Multiple Applications of Botulinum Neurotoxin and Masseter Muscle Activity in Rabbits
Presenter
  • Michael Gross, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Zi-Jun (Zee) Liu, Orthodontics
  • Susan Herring, Orthodontics
  • Katherine Rafferty, Orthodontics
Session

Add to my favorites Interfacially Constrained High Reverse Selective Membrane Material within Nanoporous Systems
Presenter
  • Tiep Hoang Pham, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Rene Overney, Chemical Engineering
  • Lakshmi Suhasini Kocherlakota, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Environment and the Mechanics of Development: Effects of Salinity on the Sand Dollar Blastula
Presenter
  • Ceri Weber, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Michelangelo von Dassow, Friday Harbor Laboratories, Duke University
  • Billie J. Swalla, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of the Appearance Change Instruction on Eyewitness Identifications: Using Morphed Images to Test the “Mental Transformation” Hypothesis
Presenter
  • Jeanette Miller, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Stephen Ross, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington, Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Is Chess a Sport or a Game? Cross Cultural Comparison of Attitudes toward Chess in the United States and Uzbekistan
Presenter
  • Ekaterina Balakireva, Junior, Anthropology: Anth of Globalization, Near Eastern Studies (Culture & Civilization)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Roles of Phosphorylation of p120-Catenin in Cell Motility and Adhesion
Presenters
  • Christopher (Chris) Stafford, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Kathleen Voss, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Acsl (Acyl-CoA Synthetase Long-Chain) as a Key Regulator of Dendrite Maintenance
Presenter
  • Ashley Lau, Sophomore, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Jiae Lee, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Homeostatic and Spike Time Dependent Plasticity Tune Feed-Forward Neural Networks
Presenter
  • Yoni Ivens (Yoni) Browning, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
Mentors
  • Eric Shea-Brown, Applied Mathematics
  • Natasha Cayco Gajic, Applied & Computational Math Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Symbiosis between Bacterial Endophytes and Rice Plants to Provide Nitrogen in Elevated CO2 Environments
Presenter
  • Sang Cho, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Restoration Ecology & Environmental Horticulture)
Mentors
  • Soo-Hyung Kim, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Hyungmin Rho, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Establishing Paleorecords in the Galapagos Using Hydrogen Isotope Ratios as a Proxy for Climate Change
Presenter
  • Ariel Townsend, Junior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
  • Daniel Nelson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Biochar to Clean and Green: Can Biochar Amendments Improve the Quality and Quantity of Green Roof Runoff?
Presenter
  • Gar-Yun Ho, Senior, Landscape Architecture, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Soo-Hyung Kim, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Want to Be Ethical? Just Don’t Think About It: The Effect of Thought Suppression on Ethical Decision-Making
Presenters
  • Katharine Mary (Katie) Jung, Junior, Accounting
  • Colin Chang, Senior, Business Administration (Entrepreneurship)
Mentors
  • Kai Chi Yam, Business Administration
  • Scott Reynolds, Business Administration
Session

Add to my favorites Nano Thermoelectroic Material 
Presenter
  • Yi-Hsuan (Sue) Wu, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Trevor Toll, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jihui Yang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites DNase Mesosensitivity Predicts Differential Gene Regulation
Presenter
  • Paul Ellenbogen, Senior, Computer Science, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Michael Hoffman, Genome Sciences
  • William Noble, Computer Science & Engineering, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Compositional Optimization of Reduced Polycrystalline SrxBa1-xNb2O6 for High-Temperature Thermoelectric
Presenters
  • Kyle Staples, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Kimbrelle Thommasson, Fifth Year, Materials Science & Engineering
  • An H. Dang, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Fumio Ohuchi, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Christopher Dandeneau, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of a Novel Gene: A Mutation Causing Progressive Dendrite Defects in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Ranee James, Junior, Physics: Biophysics
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Reporters to Monitor Spatiotemporal Patterns of Bantam miRNA Transcription In Vivo
Presenter
  • Hui Li, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Nan Jiang, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Utilizing Nitrification Rates to Characterize Microbial Physiology in Hood Canal
Presenter
  • Daniel Noteboom, Junior, Computer Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Rachel Horak, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites HPMA-oligolysine-oligohistidine Copolymers for Gene Delivery
Presenter
  • Jennifer (Jen) Choi, Senior, Bioengineering Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Julie Shi, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Tailoring the Surface Properties of Iron Oxide Nanoparticles for Biomedical Applications
Presenter
  • Kunichika William (Kuni) Hongo, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Kannan Krishnan, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Amit Khandhar, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Novel Approach to Show the Mechanism of Artemisinin Anticancer Effect
Presenter
  • Ho (Andy) Chan, Sophomore, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Narendra Singh, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Social Consequences for Injured Collegiate Athletes
Presenter
  • Samantha Chisholm, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Heterogeneous Firing Rates in Densely Connected Recurrent Neural Networks
Presenter
  • Kendrick Chu (Kendrick) Tang, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Mathematics Amgen Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Shea-Brown, Applied Mathematics
  • Yu Hu, Applied Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Gestation Time and Post-Hatch Growth of the Swell Shark, Cephaloscyllium ventriosum
Presenter
  • Christina Jarvis, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Joseph Sisneros, Psychology, UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
Session

Add to my favorites Etching PDMS Micropost Arrays into Nanopost Arrays using TBAF Etchant
Presenter
  • Matthew (Matt) Lind, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Polydimethylsiloxane Nanopost Fabrication
Presenter
  • Jesse Lorenzo Butterfield, Senior, Mechanical Engr: Nanoscience & Molecular
Mentor
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Dopaminergic Activity in the Ventral Tegmental Area (VTA) during Fear Conditioning
Presenter
  • Heather Lee, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology
  • Graham Jones, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Designing a Reporter Gene for Drosophila melanogaster Epithelial Cells
Presenter
  • Philip Peter (Philip) Huang, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Interpreting the Sedimentary Record of Rapid Rock Uplift in the Eastern Himalayas
Presenter
  • Kristina Sumner, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentors
  • Katharine Huntington, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Karl Lang, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of RAFT-Based Glycopolymers and their Biological Applications
Presenter
  • Danee Hidano, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
  • Eun-Ho Song, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Pushing Limits: Self-Mutilation and Spiritual Body Modification as Functions of Taught Bodies
Presenter
  • Rowan Carrick, Junior, Religion, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Jonathan Stockdale, Comparative Religion, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites Acute Neprilysin Inhibition Decreases Glucose-Stimulated Insulin Secretion in Mouse Islets    
Presenter
  • George Ueda, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Sakeneh Zraika, Medicine, VA Puget Sound Health Care System
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Generalized Ramsey Numbers for Near-Diagonal Pan Graphs and Relatively Prime Tadpole Graphs
Presenter
  • Timothy Perisho, Fifth Year, Mathematics, Philosophy, Seattle Pacific University
Mentor
  • Steve Johnson, Mathematics, Seattle Pacific University
Session

Add to my favorites Classifying Freight Carriers in Supply Chains
Presenter
  • Andrea Jeanne (Andrea) Gagliano, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Anne Goodchild, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Political Redistricting Tool for the Rest of Us
Presenter
  • Evan Kleiner, Junior, Mathematics, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Albert Schueller, Mathematics, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Structured Learning of Gaussian Graphical Models
Presenter
  • Palma London, Senior, Mathematics, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Maryam Fazel, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniela Witten, Biostatistics
  • Su-In Lee, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Karthik Mohan, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Between Longing and Belonging: Continuing Dilemmas of Chilean Exiles in the U.S.
Presenter
  • Mahala Katherine (Mahala) Lettvin, Recent Graduate, American Studies (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Julie Shayne, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Old War, Nuanced Soldiers: 'Generational Borderland' Catalysts of Chilean University Movement
Presenter
  • Sara Jane Alstrom, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Raj Chetty, English
  • Simon Trujillo, English
Session

Add to my favorites Triquis from San Juan Copala: Identities Around Conflict
Presenter
  • Michelle Carrizosa, Senior, International Studies
Mentors
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Raj Chetty, English
Session

Add to my favorites Queering the Discourse: The Importance of Intersectional Identities and Artivismo in Social Movements
Presenter
  • Alejandra Olivos, Junior, Comparative History of Ideas, American Ethnic Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Bilingual Education Policy in Washington State
Presenter
  • Amy Smith, Senior, Linguistics
Mentor
  • Manka Varghese, Education, The University of Washington
Session

Add to my favorites Developing the Culturally Relevant Afro-Centric Prototype for Community-Based Education: Investigating and Promoting St. Maurice
Presenter
  • Reginald Gillins, Senior, Social Sciences, Evening Degree Program, Social Sciences, Evening Degree Program
Mentor
  • Carolyn Jackson, Education (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Education Reform in a Results-Oriented Society
Presenter
  • Anthea Piong, Senior, Philosophy, English
Mentor
  • Carole J. Lee, Philosophy
Session

Add to my favorites Decolonizing Education: Translating Football Intelligence into the Classroom
Presenters
  • John (Timu) Timu, Junior, American Ethnic Studies
  • Hauoli Jamora, Junior, American Ethnic Studies
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Nanoengineered Three-Dimensional Skeletal Muscle Patch: Fabrication and Characterization
Presenter
  • Nicole E. (Nicole) Trosper, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Alex Jiao, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Device to Promote Contractility of Engineered Cardiac Tissue
Presenter
  • Khue An (Khue) Dao, Senior, Biochemistry, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Charles Murry, Bioengineering
  • Kareen Kreutziger, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Quantifying Variations in Prosthetic Sock Thickness with Use
Presenter
  • Krittika Joannah (Krittika) D'silva, Sophomore, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Joan Sanders, Bioengineering
  • John Cagle, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Biologically Active Polymer-Binding Peptides: A Novel Platform for Biomaterials Interaction
Presenter
  • Cameron Nemeth, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Candan Tamerler, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Underreported Inflation Rates in Argentina: Using the Right Numbers to Study the Effects
Presenter
  • Jianyu (Willy) Lu, Senior, Economics, Mathematics, Spanish Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Philip Brock, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites Looking Beyond the Letterhead: The Curious Relationship between China's Trans-National Corporations and its Foreign Policy
Presenter
  • Charlotte Franklin, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kam Wing Chan, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Spatial Analysis of Homeowner Perception of Wildfire Risk in Colorado Springs
Presenter
  • Megan Mao, Senior, Economics
Mentors
  • Geoffrey Donovan, , PNW Research Station
  • Hendrik Wolff, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites Migration and the U.S. Housing Boom
Presenter
  • Jung Dae (Jung) Bae, Senior, Economics, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Levis Kochin, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites The Art of Ars Poetica: Exploring the Movement of Metalanguage in Poetry about Poetry
Presenter
  • Julie Feng, Senior, English (Creative Writing) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Juliet Shields, English
Session

Add to my favorites The Fallibility of Post-Enlightenment Virtue in Matthew G. Lewis' The Monk
Presenter
  • Sarah Lucinda (Sarah) St Albin, Senior, English
Mentor
  • Juliet Shields, English
Session

Add to my favorites Searching for Souvenirs: A Multi-Modal Exploration of Memory, History and the Creation of Authenticity
Presenter
  • Nina Hartsel, Senior, English, Women's and Gender Studies, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentors
  • Nathalie op de Beeck, English, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Lisa Marcus, English, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites All Up In The Hair: The Significance of Coiffure in Crome Yellow
Presenter
  • Tiffany Loh, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), English
Mentors
  • Charles LaPorte, English
  • Juliet Shields, English
Session

Add to my favorites "But Will I Be a Man?" The Masculinity Strategy in Thomas Paine and Edmund Burke
Presenter
  • Jeremy Goheen, Senior, English
Mentor
  • Juliet Shields, English
Session

Add to my favorites Rheology of Dense Calcium Carbonate Dispersions
Presenter
  • Aaron Joseph (Aaron) Johnson, Senior, Chemical Engineering, Bioresource Science and Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kevin Hodgson, Chemical Engineering
  • John Berg, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Charging of Carbon Black Pigments in Apolar Media
Presenter
  • Max Kaganyuk, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • John Berg, Chemical Engineering
  • Matthew Gacek, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Battery-Free Gas Sensor Nodes Utilizing Ambient Radio Frequency Energy
Presenter
  • Chen Shi, Senior, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Joshua Smith, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
  • Aaron Parks, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Examining the Localization of the 5-HT6 Receptor on Neuronal Primary Cilia
Presenter
  • Alexander Louis (Alex) Kostrinsky Thomas, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Matthew Brodsky, Neurobiology & Behavior, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites In Vitro Analysis of Reduced Inhibition within Dravet Syndrome Interneurons
Presenter
  • Jordan Hardman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • William Catterall, Pharmacology
  • John Oakley, Neurology, Pharmacology
  • Chao Tai, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites In Vitro Characterization of the DREADD-1B Receptor as a Surrogate for 5-HT1B Autoreceptor Function
Presenter
  • Jessica Ann (Jessica) Falksen, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Yusha (Katie) Liu, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session