Found 197 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Arsenic Fate Post Sulfate Reduction: Assessing the Feasibility of Short-Term Groundwater Remediation Techniques for Arsenic Removal
Presenter
  • Hunter Brown, Senior, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Lara Pracht, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Does Early Replication of Centromeres Prevent Genetic Instability?
Presenter
  • Seungbeen (Steven) Lee, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
  • Thomas Pohl, Genetics, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Small Heat Shock Proteins: Investigating Client Binding and Oligomer Diversity 
Presenters
  • Emily Duncan, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Ashwin Nitin (Ashwin) Karnik, Senior, Biochemistry, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Scott Patrick Delbecq, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites El Motor de Conocimiento: Mercedes Sosa, el Conocimiento Indígena y la Política Involucrada
Presenter
  • Gabriela (Gaby) Wright-Trejo, Senior, Global Studies (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Simon Trujillo, English
  • Raj Chetty, English
Session

Add to my favorites Do Governors Matter? Gubernatorial Effect on State Economic Performance
Presenter
  • Jaewook Jun, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of the Wavelength of Light on Lipid Body Production in Isochrysis galbana
Presenter
  • Phyll Eier, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
  • Stephanie Brunelle, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Chrysochromulina sp. as a Model for Biofuel Production in Algae: Growth and Lipid Analysis Under Stress Conditions
Presenter
  • Philippe Enos, Junior, International Studies, Political Science NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Stephanie Brunelle, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Instrument to Characterize Active Learning in Large Classes
Presenter
  • Mercedes Simone (Mercedes) Converse, Senior, Germanics
Mentors
  • Sarah Eddy, Biology
  • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology
  • Scott Freeman, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Ekyalo Omukisa, or the Unlucky Village: The Role of Traditional Ecological Knowledge in Pursuing Food Sovereignty in the Luweero Triangle
Presenter
  • Haley Millet, Junior, Public Health-Global Health, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Are we Specializing Ourselves to Ruin?
Presenter
  • Joshua Dreau (Josh) Hooker, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites A State-by-State Analysis of the Effects That Government Incentives and Regulations Have on the Growth of Bioscience Industry 
Presenter
  • Derek Fletcher, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy)
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson,
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing the Performance of Classification Algorithms with Additional Re-Annotated Data
Presenter
  • Megan Torkildson, Junior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
Mentors
  • Cecilia Aragon, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Katie Kuksenok, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Sean Michael Mitchell, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Impacts of Physiologically and Qualitatively Measured Affect on Creative Collaboration  
Presenter
  • Dian Aulia Hartono, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
Mentors
  • Cecilia Aragon, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Andrew Berry, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Daniel Perry, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Sean Michael Mitchell, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Is Gender Important? Analyzing Disparities in the Budget Priorities of Male and Female Governors
Presenter
  • Emily Ann (Emily) Clarkson, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites The Counterproductive Effects of Food Aid on Political Violence against Refugees in Africa
Presenter
  • Saori Ichikawa, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Androgen Receptor Variants in Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer
Presenter
  • Pin Jou (Ponny) Wu, Recent Graduate, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Gang Liu, Medicine
  • Stephen Plymate, Medicine
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites Cultivating Care and Responsible Rehabilitation: A Case for the Sustainable Prison Farm
Presenter
  • Sophie Jedeikin (Sophie) Hart, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentors
  • Ann Anagnost, Anthropology, Department of Anthropology
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Turkic or Persian? Uncovering the Ethnic Identity of an 18th Century Conqueror
Presenter
  • Kayhan Nejad, Senior, History Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Purnima Dhavan, History
Session

Add to my favorites Divergent Effects of High- and Low-Molecular Weight Hyaluronan on Glucose-Stimulated Insulin Release from Rat Islets
Presenter
  • Len Tran, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rebecca Hull, Medicine
  • Michael Peters, Medicine, Seattle Institute for Biomedical and Clinical Research
Session

Add to my favorites Maternal Low Protein Diet Alters Clearance of Uric Acid and Creatinine in Rat Offspring
Presenter
  • Tahir Mahmood, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Ganesh Cherala, Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology, Oregon State University
  • Barent DuBois, Pharmaceutics, Oregon State University
  • Jacob Pearson, Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms and Subcellular Localization of Glucocorticoid Receptor-Associated Signaling Proteins Associated with Cortisol-Mediated Stress Response
Presenter
  • Olivia Fox, Sophomore, Computer Science
Mentor
  • Patrick Murphy, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Nursing, Seattle University
Session

Add to my favorites Background Luminance Alters Tracking Performance of Freely Flying Hawkmoths Revealing Rariable Delays in Optomotor Processing
Presenter
  • Robert Hall, Senior, Biology (General) Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Simon Sponberg, Biology, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Neuroprosthetic Rehabilitation on Rodents
Presenter
  • Tejas Ranade, Senior, Biology (General), Political Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Steve Perlmutter, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Seeing the Unseeable: Attis, His Peculiar Garment, and Representing Gender Nonconformity in the Heart of Imperial Rome 
Presenter
  • Dillon Gisch, Senior, Art History, Classical Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kathryn Topper, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites NSFW: The Subversive Cultural Logic of Anonymous Online Culture
Presenter
  • Jordan Augustine, Senior, English Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Raj Chetty, English
  • Simon Trujillo, English
Session

Add to my favorites MicroRNA Processing by Dicer-1 Regulates Sensory Neuronal Morphology
Presenter
  • Marvin Eduarte Nayan, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry EIP Scholar, Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Arctic Security in the 21st Century: Emerging Issues and Challenges
Presenters
  • Max Sugarman, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, International Studies
  • Binh Vong, Senior, Chinese, International Studies, Political Science
  • Kevin Shaw, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice, International Studies
  • Hannah Maryah Dolph, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice, International Studies
  • Rachel Tam, Senior, International Studies
  • Nicolas Van Tulder, Senior, International Studies, Economics
  • Michael (Mike) Brown, Senior, Finnish, International Studies
  • Steven Moore, Senior, International Studies
  • Charlotte Guard, Junior, International Studies
  • Charlotte Dubiel, Senior, Spanish, International Studies
  • Ngoc N. Ho Nguyen, Senior, International Studies, Political Science (Political Economy)
  • Zoe Cosford, Senior, International Studies
Mentors
  • Nadine Fabbi, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Joel Plouffe, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Identity Politics in Kumaon: Development by the People, for the People
Presenter
  • Arianna Delsman, Senior, International Studies
Mentors
  • Anand Yang, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Mind and Body
Presenter
  • Shannon Kelly, Sophomore, Philosophy, Psychology, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Patrick Frierson, Philosophy, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Biopower and Heterology: An Examination of Protest and Resistance through the Photographs of Abu Ghraib
Presenter
  • Samuel Philip (Sam) Pizelo, Senior, English (Creative Writing)
Mentor
  • Monika Kaup, English
Session

Add to my favorites Oh Deer! Unexpected Beneficiary of Wildlife Passage Structure in Granite Falls, WA
Presenter
  • Jane Ann (Jane) Hutchinson, Senior,
Mentors
  • Thomas Murphy, Anthropology, Edmonds Community College
  • Terri Wentworth-Davis, Snohomish County Public Works, Snohomish County Public Works
Session

Add to my favorites Writing Deathwatch: Exploring the Romantic Gothic Genre Through Intertextuality
Presenter
  • Ariana Scott-Zechlin, Senior, Creative Writing, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Priti Joshi, English, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites Eating Disorders in Southern Italy: Transgenerational Trauma and The Cultural Vocabulary of Consumption
Presenter
  • Genevieve (Gennie) Gebhart, Senior, International Studies, Economics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Sasha Welland, Anthropology, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Leidensdruck: Gender Confirming Surgical Procedures, Sociocultural Factors, Economic Issues and Quality of Life of Transgendered Individuals in Germany and the United States
Presenter
  • Baya Walls, Senior, Anthropology, Comparative Religion
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of Clinical Safety and Psychosocial and Behavioral Impacts of Prepex™ Device vs. Surgical Methods of Male Circumcision
Presenter
  • Karl David (Karl) Marrett, Junior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Danuta Kasprzyk, Global Health, Battelle
Session

Add to my favorites Real Time Health Monitoring System (RTHMS)
Presenters
  • Henry Joseph (Hank) Robinson, Senior, Information Technology (Tacoma)
  • Roberto Sanchez Espinosa, Senior, Information Technology (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Marc Dupuis, Information Technology & Systems, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Clinical Laboratories using Object-Oriented Hierarchies and Discrete-Event Simulation
Presenter
  • Hao Wang, Senior, Industrial Engineering
Mentors
  • Joseph Heim, Industrial Engineering
  • Zelda Zabinsky, Industrial Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Concurrent Construction of Patient Panels and Care Provider Teams
Presenter
  • Tatiana Alexandra (Tatiana) Epstein, Senior, Industrial Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Zelda Zabinsky, Industrial Engineering
  • Joseph Heim, Industrial Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Models for Cooperativity in Bacterial Antibiotic Resistance
Presenter
  • Cody Christopher (Cody) Messick, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Paul Wiggins, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Petrology of the Basalt of Summit Creek: A [Slab] Window into Pacific Northwest Magmatism During the Eocene
Presenter
  • Lisa Kant, Senior, Geology, University of Puget Sound
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Tepper, Geological Sciences, University of Puget Sound
  • Bruce Nelson, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Linking People, Highlands, and Climate: Climate Change on High-Elevation Socio-Ecological Systems in the Tropical Andes
Presenter
  • Paulette A Costanza, Senior, Environmental Studies (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Santiago Lopez, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Metabolites in Stem Cell Differentiation
Presenter
  • Sandra Shannon, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Henrik Sperber, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Patterns of Importin Evolution in Drosophila
Presenter
  • Emily Hsieh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Nitin Phadnis, Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Discovery of a New Beneficial Mutation in a Long-Term Evolution Experiment with Saccharomyces cerevisiae  
Presenter
  • Jamie Pogachar, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Celia Payen, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Biomechanics of Dance: Breaking and Static Equilibrium
Presenter
  • Austin Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Dance: Dance Studies
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
  • Betsy Cooper, Dance
Session

Add to my favorites Using Dance Concepts in the Classroom
Presenter
  • Nicole Rover, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Dance: Dance Studies
Mentor
  • Betsy Cooper, Dance
Session

Add to my favorites Japanese Drum, American Spirit: The Tradition of Taiko in Seattle
Presenter
  • Adrienne Litman, Senior, Psychology, Dance: Dance Studies
Mentor
  • Betsy Cooper, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Ecosystem Protection, Outdoor Recreation, and the Trade-offs Associated with Public Park Management: A Case Study
Presenter
  • Mariah Eryn Vane, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Hydrothermal Synthesis of Hydroxyapatite
Presenter
  • Charles Hong (Charles) Yuen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Peter Pauzauskie, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Gestation Time and Post-Hatch Growth of the Swell Shark, Cephaloscyllium ventriosum
Presenter
  • Christina Jarvis, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Joseph Sisneros, Psychology, UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
Session

Add to my favorites Uncertainty in Ranking the Hottest Years of U.S. Surface Temperatures
Presenter
  • Tae (Amy) Kim, Senior, Statistics, Economics
Mentor
  • Peter Guttorp, Quantitative Ecology & Resource Management, Statistics, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Designing a Reporter Gene for Drosophila melanogaster Epithelial Cells
Presenter
  • Philip Peter (Philip) Huang, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of the Appearance Change Instruction on Eyewitness Identifications: Using Morphed Images to Test the “Mental Transformation” Hypothesis
Presenter
  • Jeanette Miller, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Stephen Ross, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington, Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Can You Be Influenced? The Effects of the Apearance Change Instruction, Unbiased Instructions, and Sequential Presentation on Eyewitness Decision-Making
Presenter
  • Kelly Mooney, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Ethnic, Gender & Labor Studies), UW Tacoma, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Stephen Ross, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington, Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Reporters to Monitor Spatiotemporal Patterns of Bantam miRNA Transcription In Vivo
Presenter
  • Hui Li, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Nan Jiang, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of a Novel Gene: A Mutation Causing Progressive Dendrite Defects in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Ranee James, Junior, Physics: Biophysics
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Acsl (Acyl-CoA Synthetase Long-Chain) as a Key Regulator of Dendrite Maintenance
Presenter
  • Ashley Lau, Sophomore, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Jiae Lee, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Observing Stellar Flares on M Dwarf Stars
Presenters
  • Tiffany Jansen, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Andrew Paul Hillman, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
  • James Davenport, Astronomy, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Resistance of P. falciparum Parasites to Cyclopropyl Carboxamide
Presenter
  • Soo Nee (SooNee) Tan, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Julia Staverosky, Chemistry, Global Health
  • Pradipsinh Rathod, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Aqueous Dispersions of Composite Nanoparticles for Polymer Solar Cell Applications
Presenter
  • Curtis Whittle, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
  • Jeffrey Richards, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Vesicular Glutamate Transporter-2 (vGlut-2), but not vGlut-1, is Present in Avian Pallium
Presenter
  • Madison (Madi) Feil, Senior, Psychology, Neurobiology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • David Perkel, Biology, Neurobiology & Behavior, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Utilizing Porphyrin Dyes
Presenters
  • Daniel (Dan) Polking Jr, Senior, Chemistry, The Evergreen State College
  • Tristan Workman, Senior, Biology, The Evergreen State College
Mentor
  • Peter Pessiki, Chemistry, The Evergreen State College
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Evolution of Multicellularity 
Presenters
  • Joseph (Joe) Marcus, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Samuel (Sam) Reed, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of Palladium Nanowhiskers
Presenter
  • Garrett Lincoln (Garrett) Bowen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Peter Pauzauskie, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Zach Rousslang, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Tet1 and Melittin-Grafted Copolymers for Neuronal Gene Delivery
Presenter
  • Joshuel (Josh) Pahang, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Joan Go Schellinger, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Positive Stereotypes on Women's Math Identification
Presenter
  • Alejandro Pena, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Simulations of Single-Chain Organic Photovoltaic Polymers in Various Environments
Presenter
  • Melissa C. (Melissa) Gile, Senior, Chemical Engineering, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Exploiting the Antimicrobial Properties of a Type VI Effector-Immunity Pair
Presenter
  • Taylor Eliza Gardiner, Senior, Microbiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
  • Seemay Chou, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Prenatal Ultrasound Exposure on Autistic-Like Behavior in Mice
Presenter
  • Chelsea Brossard, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Development of an Ultrasound Guided Ventricular Catheter for Release of Elevated Intracranial Pressure
Presenter
  • Nathaniel Coulson, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Vibro-Acoustograpy Can Detect Traumatic Brain Injury In Vivo
Presenters
  • David Daniel (David) Dever, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Martin Suarez, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Ultrasound Elastography for Diagnosis of Traumatic Brain Injury
Presenter
  • Yayun Chen, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Imaging Traumatic Brain Injury by Ultrasound Tissue Pulsatility
Presenter
  • Stephanie Chu, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Development of an Ultrasound Mediated Neuronal Transfection Protocol Towards Treatment of Traumatic Brain Injury
Presenter
  • Ashton Hemphill, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Anatomical Specificity for Neuromodulation using Vibroacoustography 
Presenters
  • Edin Mehic, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Talia Suner, Junior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Dyspnea and Pain in the Medicare Health Outcomes Study
Presenter
  • Nathan (Nate) Clark, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Stephen Thielke, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Confocal Analysis of the Effects of Progesterone and Allopregnanolone on Neurogenesis Following Cerebral Ischemia in Mice
Presenter
  • Joon Kim, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sean Murphy, Neurosurgery
Session

Add to my favorites pH-Responsive Polymers for Improved Gene-Delivery Efficiency  
Presenter
  • Michael Joseph (Mike) Bocek, Senior, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Goldwater Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • David Chu, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites HPMA-oligolysine-oligohistidine Copolymers for Gene Delivery
Presenter
  • Jennifer (Jen) Choi, Senior, Bioengineering Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Julie Shi, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using Molecular Simulation to Improve the Efficiency of Biomass Processing
Presenter
  • Zachary Ryan (Zack) Jarin, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentor
  • Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Volumetric Indices of the Basal Ganglia and their Correlation with Social and Motor Behaviors in People with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Raymond Alvarez, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Chantel Prat, Psychology
  • Andrea Stocco, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Treatment of Merkel Cell Carcinoma Metastases with Single-Dose Radiation Therapy
Presenters
  • Amy Bestick, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Christopher Wallace (Chris) Lewis, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Paul Nghiem, Dermatology
Session

Add to my favorites An Exploration of Tephrochronology and Geochemistry in a Stratified Sequence Between the Rockshelter and an Old Stream Bed at Rimrock Draw Rockshelter (35HA3855), Harney County, Oregon
Presenter
  • Janice (JJ) Wood, Senior, Anthropology, Earth & Space Sciences
Mentor
  • Patrick O'Grady, Anthropology, University of Oregon
Session

Add to my favorites Phase Behavior of Dilute Block Copolymer and Protein Mixtures
Presenter
  • Alysa Marie Joaquin, Fifth Year, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation into Growth and Lipid Production of Two Botryococcus Braunii Strains as Potential Biofuel Feedstock
Presenters
  • Alexander (Alex) West, Sophomore, Biology, Computer Science, North Seattle College
  • Debra Del Castillo, Fifth Year, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
  • Joanna Qiao Zuo Liew, Senior,
  • Zeno DeRooy, Sophomore, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Richard Lee, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Jennifer Elliott
Mentors
  • James Patterson, Chemistry, North Seattle Community College
  • Brian Saunders, Biology, North Seattle Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Compositional Optimization of Reduced Polycrystalline SrxBa1-xNb2O6 for High-Temperature Thermoelectric
Presenters
  • Kyle Staples, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Kimbrelle Thommasson, Fifth Year, Materials Science & Engineering
  • An H. Dang, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Fumio Ohuchi, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Christopher Dandeneau, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Old War, Nuanced Soldiers: 'Generational Borderland' Catalysts of Chilean University Movement
Presenter
  • Sara Jane Alstrom, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Raj Chetty, English
  • Simon Trujillo, English
Session

Add to my favorites Queering the Discourse: The Importance of Intersectional Identities and Artivismo in Social Movements
Presenter
  • Alejandra Olivos, Junior, Comparative History of Ideas, American Ethnic Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
Session

Add to my favorites Triquis from San Juan Copala: Identities Around Conflict
Presenter
  • Michelle Carrizosa, Senior, International Studies
Mentors
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Raj Chetty, English
Session

Add to my favorites Underreported Inflation Rates in Argentina: Using the Right Numbers to Study the Effects
Presenter
  • Jianyu (Willy) Lu, Senior, Economics, Mathematics, Spanish Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Philip Brock, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites Searching for Souvenirs: A Multi-Modal Exploration of Memory, History and the Creation of Authenticity
Presenter
  • Nina Hartsel, Senior, English, Women's and Gender Studies, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentors
  • Nathalie op de Beeck, English, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Lisa Marcus, English, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites All Up In The Hair: The Significance of Coiffure in Crome Yellow
Presenter
  • Tiffany Loh, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), English
Mentors
  • Charles LaPorte, English
  • Juliet Shields, English
Session

Add to my favorites Battery-Free Gas Sensor Nodes Utilizing Ambient Radio Frequency Energy
Presenter
  • Chen Shi, Senior, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Joshua Smith, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
  • Aaron Parks, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Correlation between Fluorometer and Flow Cytometer Readings as a Proxy for Photosynthetic Cell Abundance
Presenter
  • Jennefer Annet Lopez, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Jaclyn Saunders, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites The Ecology of Marine Diatom Viruses: Characterizing Viruses that Infect Pseudo-nitzschia
Presenter
  • Nicolette McCary, Senior, Oceanography, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Michael Carlson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Uncovering the Evolutionary Relationships of Pseudo-nitzschia
Presenter
  • Terence Leach, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Michael Carlson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Francisco Goya's Transformation from Light to Dark
Presenter
  • Elizabeth (Beth) Schultz, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Kinetic Sculpture and Open System Art
Presenter
  • Juliana Meira Do Valle, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media, Art History Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Iconoagraphy in the Work of Ai WeiWei
Presenter
  • Lillian (Lilly) Wasserman, Fifth Year, Art History, English, Western Washington University
Mentors
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
  • Julia Sapin, , Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Through a Giant's Eyes: Extending the Stereoscopic Technique at Mt. Rainier
Presenter
  • Martin Jarmick, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Deciphering the Role of MLL2 in Small Cell Lung Cancer
Presenter
  • Antonious Hazim, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • David MacPherson, Human Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Buying Votes as Public Service: The Electoral Implications of Federal Stimulus Spending
Presenter
  • James Ganas, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites A New Approach to Controlling Epilepsy through p38 MAPK
Presenter
  • Vicky Herrera, Senior, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Nicholas Poolos, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Dissolution of Perineuronal Nets to Aid Adaptation to a Vestibular Prosthesis
Presenter
  • Surobhi (Rummi) Ganguly, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Dependency of Stimulation-Evoked Eye Velocities on Orbital Eye Position
Presenter
  • Joel Thomas (Joel) Fandel, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Women as Warriors; A Transnational and Gendered Perspective on the Mind, Body and Soul of Lucha Libre
Presenter
  • Elke Hautala, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Naraelle Hohensee, Comparative History of Ideas
  • Adam Warren, History
Session

Add to my favorites All The World's a Stage: The History of Kanadehon Chushingura
Presenter
  • Rebecca White, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Sanctifying Senegal: A Study of the Muridiyya and the Visual Transformation of Space
Presenter
  • John Lovejoy, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Bridging the Gap Between Theory and Practice: Exploring the Application of Education Theory in Dance Technique Classes
Presenter
  • Emma Strong, Senior, Anthropology, Dance: Dance Studies
Mentors
  • Betsy Cooper, Dance
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Add to my favorites Cultures in Motion: Dancers as Diplomats
Presenter
  • Natasha Radha (Natasha) Khanna, Senior, Political Science, Dance: Creative Studies
Mentor
  • Betsy Cooper, Dance
Session

Add to my favorites Experimental Evolution of Phenotypic Plasticity
Presenters
  • Samuel (Sam) Reed, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Joseph (Joe) Marcus, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Satellite Galaxies as Dynamical Tracers for NGC 2841
Presenter
  • Denise Schmitz, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Peter Yoachim, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution and Distribution of Protochlorophyllide Oxidoreductases in the Heterokont Algae
Presenter
  • Tejinder Singh (Tj) Randhawa, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
  • Heather Hunsperger, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Primer Development for the Pentatricopeptide Repeat Gene Family for use in the Large Plant Group Lamiales
Presenter
  • Benjamin (Ben) Meersman, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Richard Olmstead, Biology, Burke Museum
  • Patricia Lu-Irving, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Lipid Production and Potential Stress Response Mechanism in Freshwater Haptophyte Chrysochromulina sp. under Salinity Stress
Presenter
  • Boris Rozenberg, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Stephanie Brunelle, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Contemporary Representations and Perceptions of Disability
Presenter
  • Riley Taitingfong, Junior, Communication
Mentors
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
  • Christy Ibrahim, School of Law
Session

Add to my favorites How are Positive Stereotypes Perceived? It Depends on Who Says Them
Presenter
  • Hua (Wenwen) Ni, Fifth Year, Psychology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • John Oliver Siy,
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Power of Discourse: Politics and Construction of the DSM
Presenter
  • Anne Wolken, Senior, Psychology, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Diversity Ideologies and Attributions to Discrimination
Presenter
  • Polina Charters, Junior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Kerry Spalding, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Group Work to Recruit Women to STEM: A Goal Congruity Approach
Presenter
  • Amanda Kay Montoya, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • Allison Master, Psychology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Survival Pathways in Cancer Cells: E-selectin and the Activation of Anti-Apoptotic Pathways in Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Presenter
  • Siraj Haq, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Pamela Becker, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites An Analysis of Evolutionary Diversities in a Synthetic Cooperative Yeast System
Presenters
  • Virginia Brianna Cruz (Brin) Gabo, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Louis Phan, Sophomore, Pre Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Jose Pineda, Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Sensorimotor Processing of Faces: The Relationship of Mu Attenuation and Facial Imitation in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder  
Presenter
  • Stacie Shibano, Junior, Neurobiology, Psychology
Mentor
  • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Spatial and Feature-Based Attention Modulate the Pupillary Light Reflex
Presenter
  • Omar Abdelbadie, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Scott Murray, Psychology
  • Paola Binda, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Human NLRC4 Inflammasome and Immune Defense against Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Presenter
  • Kelsey Nebeck, Non-Matriculated,
Mentors
  • William Berrington, Medicine
  • Thomas Hawn, Medicine
  • Glenna Peterson, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites How Gender Shapes the Migratory Experiences of Mexicans in Eastern Washington
Presenter
  • Henedina Tavares, Senior, American Ethnic Studies McNair Scholar, Zesbaugh Scholar
Mentor
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
Session

Add to my favorites Oil Spread Assay
Presenter
  • Adrienne M Scott, Sophomore, Oceanography, Biology, Geology, Seattle Central College
Mentor
  • Shelly Carpenter, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Computer Assistance and Robotic Guidance in Percutaneous Scaphoid Fixation
Presenter
  • Ian Donaldson, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Peter Cavanagh, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing Mobility Data
Presenter
  • Kelly Ridge, Fifth Year, Nursing
Mentors
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • George Demiris, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Influencing Colorectal Cancer Screening through Health Education
Presenter
  • Avigail Galvan, Senior, Biology, Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Katherine Briant, Public Health Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Beti Thompson, Health Services, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Genoveva Ibarra, , Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Why the United States Cannot Let Go of Food Deserts: A Look into the Discriminatory Rhetoric and Approaches to Food Insecurity
Presenter
  • Alicia Moreno, Senior, Social Welfare Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
Session

Add to my favorites Imagining a Novel Nation: The Indian English Novel and the Indian Independence Movement
Presenter
  • Kali Swenson, Senior, English Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Raj Chetty, English
  • Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Simon Trujillo (svtrujillo@gmail.com)
Session

Add to my favorites Elementary School Teachers’ Qualification and Salary in U.S., Finland, and South Korea: A Comparative Analysis
Presenter
  • Lois (Hyosun) Taylor, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies
Mentor
  • Marge Plecki, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Chemical Synthesis of SUMOylated Histone H4 for Biochemical Studies
Presenter
  • Wei C. (Vincent) Huang, Junior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Champak Chatterjee, Chemistry
  • Caroline Weller, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites How "Following Your Passion" May Explain Gendered Career Choices
Presenter
  • Lily Ji (Lily) Jiang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of Organic Photochromic Compounds' Properties and BSA Interaction
Presenter
  • Courtney Holland, Senior, Nursing, Cell Biology Neuroscience, Montana State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Philip Sullivan, Chemistry, Montana State University
Session

Add to my favorites Examining the Role of Dopamine Signaling in Olfactory Learning in the Yellow Fever Mosquito
Presenter
  • Andrew Scott (Andrew) Curtright, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Perceptions of Group Work in STEM Fields: Explaining Women’s Disinterest in Computer Science
Presenters
  • Elizabeth (Ellie) Stillwell, Junior, Psychology
  • Amanda Kay Montoya, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • Allison Master, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Reflections of the Repressed: Filmic Representations of French Collaboration During World War II
Presenter
  • Kathleen (Katey) Houck, Senior, International Studies, French
Mentors
  • Richard Watts, Romance Languages & Literature
  • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Can Being Overweight Increase Recognition of Asian Americans’ American Identity?
Presenter
  • Nathasha An Wei (Nathasha) Soon, Senior, Economics, Psychology
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • Caitlin Handron, Psychology, Stanford University
Session

Add to my favorites Repositioning of the Jaw by Using Oral Orthotics
Presenter
  • Bernard Woo Jin (Bernard) Do, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Mark Cooper, Human Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Temperature Effects on Byssal Thread Production in the Mussel, Mytilus trossulus
Presenters
  • Michelle Christine Knowlen, Fifth Year, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Angeline Blattenbauer, Sophomore, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Marianne Porter, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Bonnie Becker, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Laura Newcomb, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Frequency Content of Underwater Noise
Presenter
  • Andre Stone, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Peter Dahl, Mechanical Engineering
  • David Dall'Osto, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites An Exercise Program to Prevent Falls in Institutionalized Elderly with Cognitive Deficits: A Crossover Pilot Study
Presenter
  • Ariell DeSure, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Lorrin Pang, , Hawaii Dept of Health
Session

Add to my favorites Enhancing Education Efficacy through the Utilization of Video Games 
Presenter
  • Geoffrey (Geoff) Phillips, Senior, Physics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical) McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Marty Stepp, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Archival Duration on the Quality and Quantity of Urine MicroRNAs
Presenter
  • Alexander (Alex) Artemenko, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sara Pacheco, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Methods to Study Responses of the Earthworm Immune System to their Specific Symbiotic Bacteria and Foreign Bacteria
Presenters
  • Kyuwoong Kim, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Adrian Diaz Guerrero, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Meghan Eileen Spain, Senior, Spanish, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Seana Davidson, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Neurally-Fated Induced Pluripotent Stem (iPS) Cells on the Recovery of Forelimb Function After Spinal Cord Injury  
Presenter
  • Nicole Kwan, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Aiva Ievins, Neurobiology & Behavior
  • Philip Horner, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Low Susceptibility of Invasive Indo-Pacific Red Lionfish (Pterois volitans) to a Common Caribbean Ectoparasite  
Presenter
  • Starlene (Star) Loerch, Junior, Biological Sciences, Arkansas State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Paul Sikkel, Marine Biology, Arkansas State University
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Topography on Erosional Capacity of Pyroclastic Density Currents: A Case Study from Mt. St. Helens  
Presenters
  • Richard Charles Schwartz, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Chad Michael Sharp, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Brittany Brand, Earth & Space Sciences, Boise State University
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Perceptions and Interventions: Science for Middle School Girls of Color
Presenter
  • Vanessa Ngoc (Vanessa) Pham, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies Zesbaugh Scholar
Mentors
  • Deana Scipio, Education
  • Mary Clevenger-Bright, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Application of Subcellular Fractionation Techniques to Investigate the Intracellular Trafficking of the Pro-apoptotic Peptide KLA for Tumor Targeting Applications
Presenter
  • Ngoc-Anh (Anh Ta) Ta, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Julie Shi, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Assessment of Structural Changes of Myelin Sheaths via Double Reporter System in Injured Mouse Spinal Cord
Presenter
  • Christina Manuela (Christina) Tull, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Philip Horner, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Statistical Analysis of the Efficacy of Online Learning in General Chemistry at the University of Washington
Presenter
  • Jacob Jay (Jacob) Parikh, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Colleen Craig, Chemistry
  • Philip Reid, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Transition Age Mental Health Services in the Portland Area
Presenter
  • Michael Walker, Junior, Public Health, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Eileen Brennan, Social Work, Portland State University
  • Pauline Jivanjee, Social Work, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites How Politics Shaped Seattle Jazz
Presenter
  • Rachel Marie Donahue, Senior, Communication
Mentors
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
  • Melanie Hernandez, English
Session

Add to my favorites University of Washington Mobile Planetarium: Bringing HST Science to Seattle Public Schools
Presenter
  • Justin Douglas (Justin) Gailey, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Oliver Fraser, Astronomy
  • Philip Rosenfield, Astronomy
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites Longitudinal Study of Average Spinal Osteoarthritis in Diet Restricted and Non-Diet Restricted Macaques
Presenter
  • Lauren Johnson, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Black Holes in Cosmological Simulations of Galaxy Clusters
Presenters
  • Taylor Montana (Taylor) Posey, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Brianna Diaz, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • John Ruan, Astronomy
  • Breanna Binder, Astronomy
  • Philip Rosenfield, Astronomy
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Load-Carrying and Velocity Upon Footprint Formation and Gait in Modern Humans 
Presenter
  • Emma (David) Armo, Senior, Anthropology, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites On Giants and Dwarfs: What Can Kadanuumuu and Lucy Tell Us about Sexual Dimorphism and Variability in Australopithecus afarensis?
Presenter
  • Boryana Evgenieva Kasabova, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Gradient, Burden, Burden/Mass Ratio and Cadence: Correlated With Cost of Transport
Presenter
  • Simone Vijgen, Senior, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization), Anthropology
Mentor
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites British Columbia Mountain Pine Beetle Disturbance: Impact on Cloud Cover
Presenter
  • Weikun Hu, Senior, Mathematics, Statistics
Mentors
  • Holly Maness, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Paul Kushner, Physics, University of Toronto
Session

Add to my favorites The Menkaure Valley Temple and 100 Years of Archaeological Practice
Presenter
  • Alexandra (Alex) Jacobsen, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Peter Lape, Anthropology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Turing Machines and Computation
Presenters
  • Mark Bennett, Junior, Mathematics, Seattle Central College
  • Reynaldo Siu-Chang, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Francois Lepeintre, Computer Science & Engineering, Seattle Central Community College
  • Bryan Johns, Mathematics, Seattle Central Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Spinal Cord Injury Treatment: ECoG-Based Spinal Stimulation with Activity-Dependent Physical Therapy
Presenter
  • Alison Chan, Senior, Sociology, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Steve Perlmutter, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Jacob McPherson, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Behavior of T Cell Responses Against Malaria Liver-Stage Antigens
Presenter
  • Zachary Billman, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Sean Murphy, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Determination of Clay Fraction Minerals from the Vera Member (Sarmiento Formation) in Patagonia Argentina
Presenter
  • James H. (James) Moore, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Unexpected Stories: Nikkei Concerns Oral History Project
Presenter
  • Crystal (Crys) Donovan, Sophomore, Anthropology, Edmonds Community College
Mentors
  • Thomas Murphy, Anthropology, Edmonds Community College
  • Marshall Kramer, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of miRNA Treatment on Migration and Invasion of U-87 Glioblastoma Cells
Presenter
  • Sofie Bluvstein, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Physiology) Howard Hughes Scholar
Mentors
  • Nathan Price, Bioengineering, Institute for Systems Biology
  • Cory Funk, Biology, Institute for Systems Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Chitin Silk Natural Nanocomposite 
Presenter
  • Rachel Rosenzweig, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Pegah Hassanzadeh, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jungho Jin, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Student Leadership Results in Increased Involvement and Interest for UW Global Health Minor
Presenters
  • Rachel Beck, Senior, International Studies
  • Peder Digre, Senior, Scandinavian Area Studies, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Marissa Margaret (Marissa) Simko, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
  • Lani Nunokawa, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Nadia Arang, Junior, Microbiology
  • Hye Yoon Helena (Helena) Seol, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
  • Nasteha Ali (Nasteha) Muse, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Matthew Sparke, Global Health, UCSC
Session

Add to my favorites Constraining the Chronology of the Last Missoula Floods, Ephrata and Priest Rapids
Presenter
  • Danielle Elizabeth (Danielle) Lemmon, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Perry Spector, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Food Security and Health in Indonesia 
Presenter
  • Boubacar Diallo, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentors
  • Celia Lowe, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Leah Spence, Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity
Session

Add to my favorites Re-Programming Tumor-Specific T Cells for Cancer Immunotherapy
Presenter
  • Varintra Edlyn (Varintra) Krisnawan, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Andrea Schietinger, Immunology
  • Philip Greenberg, Immunology, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Women's Economic Situation in Mogadishu
Presenter
  • Jihan Rashid, Senior, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization)
Mentor
  • Clarence Spigner, Health Services, Department of Health Services
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Rescue of Cannabinoid Receptor 1 on Motor Phenotype and Synaptic Integrity in Huntington’s Disease
Presenter
  • Jenny Zhou, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Nephi Stella, Pharmacology
  • Alipi Naydenov, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Intracellular Trafficking of pH Responsive Protein-Polymer Conjugates
Presenter
  • Gabriela (Gabby) Patilea Vrana, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Patrick Stayton, Bioengineering
  • Salka Keller, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Mn:CuO Nanowires in Spintronic Devices
Presenter
  • Arin Greenwood, Senior, Chemical Engineering Amgen Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Alec Pakhomov, The Center for Nanotechnology
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
  • Paul Wallace, Chemical Engineering, NanoTech User Facility
Session

Add to my favorites Petals' Shape and Growth in Blooming Lilies
Presenter
  • Peter Holmes, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Thomas Portet, Chemistry
  • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Thyroid Hormone's Role in Postembryonic Development of Adult Zebrafish Pigment Pattern
Presenter
  • Zachary (Zach) Waller, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Sarah McMenamin, Biology
  • David Parichy, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Low Drug Concentrations Prime Bacteria for High Levels of Antibiotic Resistance
Presenter
  • Caroline Elizabeth (Carrie) Miller, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Eyewitness Accuracy: Immediate Event Recall
Presenters
  • Kidst Messelu, Senior,
  • Terra Lovelace
Mentor
  • Peter Collins, Law, Societies, and Justice, Other, Sociology, Seattle University
Session

Add to my favorites Recently Sequenced Transcriptomes Reveal Unexpected Diversity and Ancient Origin of Diatom Ferritin
Presenter
  • Ryan Groussman, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Seattle Central College
Mentor
  • Micaela Parker, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Mapping Kiss1 Gene Expression in the Mouse Brain  
Presenter
  • Paige E. (Paige) Haas, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Robert Steiner, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Don Clifton, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Simina Popa, Molecular & Cellular Biology
  • Caroline Cho, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Session

Add to my favorites What's Washed In?: A Historical Comparison of Beached Bird Survey Data in the Gulf of Alaska
Presenters
  • Drew Stockwell (Drew) Lyons, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Xiaobin (Summer) Wang, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jane Dolliver, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Diffusion Tensor Imaging (DTI) Based Approach for Three-Dimensional Fiber Tracking of the Breast Ductal Network
Presenter
  • Peixian Liu, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Savannah Partridge, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Changes in Vestibular Prosthesis Efficacy in Response to Induced Vestibular Deficit
Presenter
  • Grace Lynn (Grace) Green, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites An Investigation of the Return on Corporate Responsibility
Presenter
  • Jacob Youngman (Jacob) Isenberg, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Dorothy Paun, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Robb Schmitt, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Inactivation of the Hippocampus and Its Effects on Behavior in Stressed Rats
Presenter
  • Phuong Quang Huu (Quang) Lam, Senior, Neurobiology, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Mentors
  • Jeansok Kim, Psychology
  • Blake Pellman, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Expression of Self in Place-Shaping and its Role in Developing a Sense of Place
Presenter
  • Brittany Bear, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Ethnobotanical Uses of Plants in the Amazon Rainforest
Presenter
  • Lena Easton-Calabria, Sophomore, Anthropology, Environmental Science & Resource Management Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Vicente Perez, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Rats Bred as High Alcohol Drinkers Increasingly Utilize Response-Based Strategies on a Plus Maze Task when Compared to Low Alcohol Drinkers
Presenters
  • Jenna Shrewsbury, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
  • Meilin Jia-Richards, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Sheri Mizumori, Psychology
  • Marsha Penner, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Practice of Healthcare Work in Sierra Leone  
Presenter
  • Samuel (Sam) Eglin, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Pfeiffer, Global Health
Session

Add to my favorites Creating a Radiation Frost Chamber to Accurately Simulate the Environment on Mars
Presenter
  • Adam Michael (Adam) Knott, Sophomore, Pre Bioresource Science and Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Stephen Wood, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Triage Project
Presenters
  • Padmavathy Nageshbabu (Padma) Vaithyam, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction), Informatics (Information Architecture)
  • Diana Jiang, Senior, Informatics
  • Neeraja Duriseti, Senior, Informatics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical)
  • Bryan Keith Phillips, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Bryan Keith Phillips, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Determining Star Formation in Red Spiral Galaxies
Presenter
  • Meagan Briana Joyce (Meagan) Albright, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentor
  • Peter Yoachim, Astronomy
Session