Found 14 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Local Processes of Genetic Recombination in Populations of Rhododendron macrophyllum
Presenter
  • Shayna R. (Shayna) Waldbaum, Junior, International Studies: Jewish Studies
Mentors
  • Michelle Stitzer, Biology
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Mannose Selection for Chloroplast Transformation in Maize Tissue Culture
Presenter
  • Akiko Carver, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Arnold Bendich, Biology
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Genetic Basis of Thermostability in the RNA Virus phi-6
Presenters
  • Kimber Clementine (Clementine) Dunnell, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Emily Hsieh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Sonia Singhal, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites Contemplating Kant's Ethical Conundrum: An Intersectional Approach to Autonomous Moral Decision-Making
Presenter
  • Allison Renee Greer (Allison) Ross, Senior, Comparative Literature (Cinema Studies), Latin Mary Gates Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Hole, Philosophy
Session

Add to my favorites Social Dynamics of a Synthetic Cooperative E. coli System
Presenter
  • Melissa Delaine (Melissa) Arnold, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Sonia Singhal, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Modeling the Evolution of Multicellularity 
Presenters
  • Joseph (Joe) Marcus, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Samuel (Sam) Reed, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Comparing Growth Rates of Common Estuarine Diatoms from Barkley Sound, British Columbia with Laboratory Cultures using in situ and Laboratory Growth Experiments
Presenter
  • Moira (Meg) Regan, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Virginia Armbrust, Oceanography
  • Kathleen Newell, Oceanography
  • Sara Bender, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Experimental Evolution of Phenotypic Plasticity
Presenters
  • Samuel (Sam) Reed, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Joseph (Joe) Marcus, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Detection of Transiting Exoplanets using Kepler Lightcurves
Presenters
  • John Mark (John) Mehlhaff, Junior, Computer Science, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
  • Christopher Martin, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Andrew Becker, Astronomy
  • Benjamin Vega-Westhoff, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Fungal Symbionts in Genus Rhododendron: Evaluation of Ericaceous Mycorrhizal Relationships
Presenter
  • Katie (Kate) Jenks, Senior, Biology (Plant)
Mentors
  • Michelle Stitzer, Biology
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology
  • Joe Ammirati, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Multi Dimensions of Blackness: Cultural Hegemony in the U.S. and Hispaniola
Presenter
  • Marcus Johnson, Senior, Global Studies (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites Provenance Analysis of South African Middle Stone Age Ochre through Elemental and Magnetic Characterization
Presenters
  • Amor Marisol (Amor) Silva, Senior, Anthropology
  • Mariya Shinbolatovna (Masha) Jensikbayeva, Senior, Art History
Mentor
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Holocene Geoarchaeology at Gua Mo'o hono, Sulawesi, Indonesia
Presenters
  • Ramona Steele, Senior, History, Anthropology
  • Cheyenne Elizabeth Galindo, Sophomore, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentor
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Low Drug Concentrations Prime Bacteria for High Levels of Antibiotic Resistance
Presenter
  • Caroline Elizabeth (Carrie) Miller, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
Session