Found 700 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Combating Ovarian Cancer Based on the Elimination of Tumor-Associated Macrophages
Presenter
  • Michelle Giovani, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Andre Lieber, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Heat Shock on Neomycin-Induced Hair Cell Death in Zebrafish
Presenter
  • Julia Asami Licholai, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Heather Brignull, Biological Structure
  • David Raible, Biological Structure, Biology, Genome Sciences, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Neurobiology & Behavior
Session

Add to my favorites Tapulator: A Non-Visual Calculator using Natural Prefix-Free Codes
Presenter
  • Vaspol Ruamviboonsuk, Junior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying the ZVM10 Mutation that Causes Early Complete Blindness in Danio Rerio
Presenter
  • Gail Ruth (Gail) Stanton, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Susan Brockerhoff, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Does Early Replication of Centromeres Prevent Genetic Instability?
Presenter
  • Seungbeen (Steven) Lee, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
  • Thomas Pohl, Genetics, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Regulators of rDNA Copy Number
Presenter
  • Xiaobin (Summer) Wang, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
  • Elizabeth Kwan, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Mitochondrial Mutagenesis in Colon Cancer Cells Induced by Fluorodeoxyuridine and O4-ethyldeoxythymidine
Presenter
  • Katherine Elizabeth (Katie) Jackson, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Lawrence Loeb, Pathology
  • Jessica Kuong, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites U-District Job Co-op: A Design Vision for Connecting Homeless Young People to Community Jobs
Presenter
  • Thuy Thanh Duong, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • David Hendry, Human Centered Design & Engineering, The Information School
  • Jill Woelfer, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Appliance Reader: A Smartphone Application for Blind People to Read Their Digital Displays
Presenters
  • Antonius Denny (Denny) Harijanto, Senior, Computer Engineering
  • Michael Thanh Hung (Mike) Hotan, Senior, Computer Engineering
Mentors
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Bryan Russell, Computer Science & Engineering, Intel
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Trypanosoma cruzi Methionyl-tRNA Synthetase Assay Using Bioluminescence for Compound Screening
Presenter
  • Kristi M Kajita, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Frederick Buckner, Medicine
  • Ranae Ranade, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Ekyalo Omukisa, or the Unlucky Village: The Role of Traditional Ecological Knowledge in Pursuing Food Sovereignty in the Luweero Triangle
Presenter
  • Haley Rose (Haley) Millet, Junior, Public Health-Global Health, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of the Wavelength of Light on Lipid Body Production in Isochrysis galbana
Presenter
  • Phyll Alexandra (Phyll) Eier, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
  • Stephanie Brunelle, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of Detonation Gun for the Ram Accelerator Performance to Development Theory 
Presenter
  • Sergio Luis (Sergio) Marquez, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Mentor
  • Carl Knowlen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Chrysochromulina sp. as a Model for Biofuel Production in Algae: Growth and Lipid Analysis Under Stress Conditions
Presenter
  • Philippe Enos, Junior, International Studies, Political Science NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Stephanie Brunelle, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Ontology of Craniofacial Development and Malformation (OCDM): Standardizing the Classification of Orofacial Clefting
Presenter
  • Kathie H (Kathie) Wang, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Carrie Heike, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Hospital
  • Timothy Cox, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Engineered Altruism in Bacteria for Bioprocessing of Plant Biomass
Presenter
  • David Mao Zong, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Rob Egbert, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Construction of an Adenovirus Vector Expressing the Latent Locus of Kaposi’s Sarcoma-Associated Herpesvirus
Presenter
  • Breanna L (Breezy) Wentz, Non-Matriculated,
Mentor
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Small Heat Shock Proteins: Investigating Client Binding and Oligomer Diversity 
Presenters
  • Emily Duncan, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Ashwin Nitin (Ashwin) Karnik, Senior, Biochemistry, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Scott Patrick Delbecq, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Identification and Phylogenetic Relationships of Cortinarius Associated with Oregon Oak in the Columbia George  
Presenter
  • Julia Reed, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Joe Ammirati, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Instrument to Characterize Active Learning in Large Classes
Presenter
  • Mercedes Simone (Mercedes) Converse, Senior, Germanics
Mentors
  • Sarah Eddy, Biology
  • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology
  • Scott Freeman, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Functional Interactions of an Ubiquitin Ligase Involved in DNA Damage Repair
Presenter
  • Alyssa Kaelyn (Ally) Mueller Ponto, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Katja Dove, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Designing a Web-Based Collaborative Translation Management System for Public Health Workers  
Presenter
  • Adrian Andrew Laurenzi, Senior, Computer Science, Biology (General) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Katrin Kirchhoff, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Web Study Evaluating Low Frame Rates and Bitrates for Mobile Sign Language Video
Presenter
  • Rafael Torres (Sunny) Rodriguez, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eve Riskin, Electrical Engineering
  • Jessica Tran, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Genetic Basis of Thermostability in the RNA Virus phi-6
Presenters
  • Kimber Clementine (Clementine) Dunnell, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Emily Hsieh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Sonia Singhal, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Charactizing the IDPN Lesion of Hair Cells in the Mammalian Cristae
Presenter
  • Kayla R (Kayla) Ritchie, Senior, Biology (General), Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Olivia Bermingham-McDonogh, Biological Structure
  • Amber Slowik, Biological Structure, Neurobiology & Behavior
  • Catherine Ray, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Mannose Selection for Chloroplast Transformation in Maize Tissue Culture
Presenter
  • Akiko Alison (Akiko) Carver, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Arnold Bendich, Biology
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Impacts of Physiologically and Qualitatively Measured Affect on Creative Collaboration  
Presenter
  • Dian Aulia Hartono, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
Mentors
  • Cecilia Aragon, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Andrew Berry, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Daniel Perry, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Sean Michael Mitchell, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing the Performance of Classification Algorithms with Additional Re-Annotated Data
Presenter
  • Megan Kelly (Megan) Torkildson, Junior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
Mentors
  • Cecilia Aragon, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Katie Kuksenok, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Sean Michael Mitchell, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Gene Expression Analysis of Human-Specific Duplications of ARHGAP11
Presenter
  • Kenneth Munn Keung (Kenneth) Mark, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Evan Eichler, Genome Sciences
  • Megan Y. Dennis, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Nike: The Decisions behind Endorsements and Athletes 
Presenter
  • Thomas Tutogi, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Variations in Phosphate and Phytoplankton in Possession Sound
Presenters
  • Rebecca Casey, Freshman, Veterinarian Medicine, Everett Community College
  • Danielle Bernhard
  • Emily Romeis, Fifth Year, Veterinary Science, Everett Community College
  • Megan Rickey, Freshman, Medicine
Mentor
  • Robin Araniva, Biology, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Flow on Plankton in the Possession Sound Estuary
Presenters
  • Alexa Wied, Sophomore, Bio-Chemical Oceanography, Everett Community College
  • Rikki Tsoi
  • Jamie Kisela
Mentors
  • Robin Araniva, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Ardi Kveven, Oceanography, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Differential Responses to Dietary Restriction following Gene Knockdown in Caenorhabditis elegans
Presenter
  • Marissa Margaret (Marissa) Simko, Senior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Haeri Choi, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites The Adenovirus Hexon Trimer Contains a Binding Pocket for the Coagulation Factor VII Gla Domain that Defines the Infectivity of Adenovirus-Coagulation Factor Complexes  
Presenter
  • Eric Edward (Eric) Irons, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Dmitry Shayakhmetov, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Collagens in the Ctenophore Pleurobrachia bachei
Presenter
  • Nathan D (Nathan) Churches, Recent Graduate, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Billie J. Swalla, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Sorry, No Hablo Mixteco: Transnational Migration, Indigenous Language, and the Promotion of Ethnic Consciousness via Hybrid Discourse
Presenter
  • Ramiro Antonio (Ramiro) Reyes, Senior, International Studies, International Studies: Latin America
Mentor
  • José Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Base J Insertion in Leishmania
Presenter
  • Alexandra Michelle (Alex) Taipale, Senior, Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar
Mentor
  • Loren Baugh, Seattle Biomedical Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Chess Scouter
Presenters
  • Andre Le Stackhouse, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • Ari David Ashkenazi, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • Brenna Smith, Senior, Informatics
  • Dominic Carlo Andrilla, Senior, Informatics
Mentors
  • Amy Ko, The Information School
  • Jared Bauer, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Are we Specializing Ourselves to Ruin?
Presenter
  • Joshua Dreau (Josh) Hooker, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites The Counterproductive Effects of Food Aid on Political Violence against Refugees in Africa
Presenter
  • Saori Ichikawa, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Imagining a World of Gender Equality: Margaret Atwood's Feminist Fiction and the Constructed Environment
Presenter
  • Bryn Taylor (Bryn) Kepler, Senior, Architectural Design
Mentor
  • Louisa Iarocci, Architecture, University of Washington, Seattle
Session

Add to my favorites Making Public Transit Accessible via Crowdsourcing
Presenter
  • David Kawai (David) Wong, Junior, Computer Engineering
Mentors
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Shiri Azenkot, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Acoustic Evaluation of Hepatic Steatosis
Presenter
  • Ameen Tabatabai, Sophomore, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Wayne Kreider, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Yak-Nam Wang, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Michael Bailey, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Adam Maxwell, Applied Physics Laboratory, Urology
Session

Add to my favorites Is Gender Important? Analyzing Disparities in the Budget Priorities of Male and Female Governors
Presenter
  • Emily Ann (Emily) Clarkson, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites A State-by-State Analysis of the Effects That Government Incentives and Regulations Have on the Growth of Bioscience Industry 
Presenter
  • Derek Jaron (Derek) Fletcher, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy)
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson,
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Do Governors Matter? Gubernatorial Effect on State Economic Performance
Presenter
  • Jaewook Jun, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites D-Jargonizer: A Tool for Reading Technical Text
Presenters
  • Meran Hill, Senior, Psychology, Informatics
  • Dane Frederick Paschal, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture)
  • Linus Silver Willson, Senior, English, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • David C (David) Wilcox, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture)
Mentors
  • Amy Ko, The Information School
  • Jared Bauer, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Quadrotor Flight with On-Board Autonomous Controlling
Presenter
  • Francesca Theresa (Francesca) Liburdy, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Kristi Morgansen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Brian Hinson, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Does social media shape the public's perceptions in ways that can negatively impact the ability of college athletes to be drafted by professional teams?
Presenter
  • Micah Kekoalii (Micah) Hatchie, Junior, American Ethnic Studies
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Automated Analysis of Cardiomyocyte Contraction and Calcium Propagation
Presenter
  • Samuel David (Sam) Frankel, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Jesse Macadangdang, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Local Processes of Genetic Recombination in Populations of Rhododendron macrophyllum
Presenter
  • Shayna R. (Shayna) Waldbaum, Junior, International Studies: Jewish Studies
Mentors
  • Michelle Stitzer, Biology
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing HIF-1 Downstream Targets That Affect Lifespan
Presenters
  • Alison Claire (Alison) Leonard, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Hillary Ann (Hillary) Miller, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Scott Leiser, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites College Football's Hidden Secret: The NCAA, Agents and Students
Presenter
  • Treavion Deshaun Watson, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Media’s Reproduction of Cultural Norms of Athletic Inferiority in Women’s Basketball 
Presenter
  • Jack Frederick (Jack) Shepherd, Junior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Women Sexuality and the Media
Presenter
  • Sione Potoa'e, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Culture of High School Recruiting
Presenter
  • Shane Alexander Brostek, Freshman, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Media Portrayals on Women Athletes
Presenter
  • Thomas Einar (Thomas) Vincent, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Media Portrayals of Volleyball Affect on Youth
Presenter
  • Kylin Mackenzie Munoz, Senior, Communication
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites El Motor de Conocimiento: Mercedes Sosa, el Conocimiento Indígena y la Política Involucrada
Presenter
  • Gabriela (Gaby) Trejo De Desranleau, Senior, Global Studies (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • José Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Simon Trujillo, English
  • Raj Chetty, English
Session

Add to my favorites Behavioral Responses to Noxious Stimuli: The Infuence of Rearing Temperature and Analgesics on the Thermal Preference of Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Larvae
Presenters
  • Song Ling (Shamii) Goh, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Erinn Alayne (Erinn) Wagner, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Micaela (Mica) Rosser, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites All Access Pass: How Video Games Like Madden NFL Commodify Players and Perpetuate Stereotypes
Presenter
  • Vanessa Elizabeth (Vanessa) Corey, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Inexpensive Temperature Sensors to Estimate Incoming Radiation and Snow Surface Albedo
Presenter
  • Adam Massmann, Junior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jessica Lundquist, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Mark Raleigh, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Arsenic Fate Post Sulfate Reduction: Assessing the Feasibility of Short-Term Groundwater Remediation Techniques for Arsenic Removal
Presenter
  • Hunter Keane (Hunter) Brown, Senior, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Lara Pracht, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Specialty Search Engine Design: an Empirical Study on the Optimization of Specialty Search Algorithms and Architecture
Presenters
  • Marissa Ho, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Brennen Toru Smith, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture)
Mentor
  • William Jones, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Mechanisms of Differential Response to Environmental Mitochondrial Toxins
Presenter
  • Xiaoli Wu, Freshman, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites How Female Athletes Portray Themselves to Avoid Negative Stereotypes 
Presenter
  • Samantha Brennan (Sami) Page, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Sports in Media: The destructive Image of Female Athletes
Presenter
  • Cassandra Jeanne (CJ) Smith, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Media and the Influence on Professional Soccer in America
Presenter
  • Jaclyn Nicole (Jaclyn) Softli, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Androgen Receptor Variants in Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer
Presenter
  • Pin Jou (Ponny) Wu, Recent Graduate, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Gang Liu, Medicine
  • Stephen Plymate, Medicine
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites Coffee Culture: A Study of Social Responsibility Initiatives and their Socioeconomic Implications
Presenter
  • Makenna Joy (Makenna) Hamre, Senior, Geography
Mentor
  • Lucy Jarosz, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Homelessness, Mobility, and the City
Presenter
  • Samuel Laurence (Sam) Nowak, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Lucy Jarosz, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Social Justice and Mass Transit: Examining the Consequences of Transit Isolation on Marginalized Communities
Presenter
  • Jennifer Ann (Jennifer) St Cyr, Junior, Social Welfare
Mentors
  • Gunnar Almgren, Social Work/Public Health
  • Edwyna Ho, Social Work
Session

Add to my favorites Works of Faith: Volunteering in Two Seattle Christian Organizations Addressing Homelessness
Presenter
  • Kathryn Jean (Katy) Lundgren, Senior, Comparative Religion, Geography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Lucy Jarosz, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Real Change Cross-Class Listening Circles: Advocacy, Empathy and New Understandings of Homelessness
Presenter
  • Jessica Ashley (Jess) Wallach, Senior, Geography, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Lucy Jarosz, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Public Perception and Knowledge Assessment on Biosolids Application
Presenter
  • Jiyeon Hong, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Sally Brown, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Why do We Trash It? Identifying the Behavioral Challenges behind Improper Disposal of Recyclable and Compostable Waste 
Presenter
  • Joel Nicolai (Joel) Kohlstedt, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • Frederica Helmiere, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites The Trash Talks: Garbology, Waste Diversion Rates and Contamination Levels on UW Campus
Presenters
  • Megan Jo (Megan) Rue, Sophomore, Anthropology
  • Amy L. (Amy) Mandin, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Jack Johnson, Anthropology
  • Marcos Llobera, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Substance and Symbol: The Ethics of Water Use and Development in Oman
Presenter
  • Sarah Elizabeth (Sarah) Boone, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sara Curran, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Urban Hunting and Gathering: Waste, Want, and Worth in Mexico City
Presenter
  • Wei Yan (Sharon) Ong, Senior, Economics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Ann Anagnost, Anthropology, Department of Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Green Spaces in Two Places
Presenter
  • Vanessa Elizabeth (Vanessa) Corey, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Ann Anagnost, Anthropology, Department of Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Cultivating Care and Responsible Rehabilitation: A Case for the Sustainable Prison Farm
Presenter
  • Sophie Jedeikin (Sophie) Hart, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentors
  • Ann Anagnost, Anthropology, Department of Anthropology
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Jadidist and Post-Soviet Influences in the Central Asian Education Systems
Presenter
  • Megan Nicole (Megan) Rowland, Sophomore, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization)
Mentor
  • Cabeiri Robinson, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Law, Science, and Human Rights: William Sampson Satirically Challenges Scientific Constructions of Race
Presenter
  • Jilene Chua, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Walter Walsh, Law, Societies, and Justice
Session

Add to my favorites Turkic or Persian? Uncovering the Ethnic Identity of an 18th Century Conqueror
Presenter
  • Kayhan Aryan (Kayhan) Nejad, Senior, History Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Purnima Dhavan, History
Session

Add to my favorites Finding a Voice: The Korean Struggle against Japanese Imperialism and One American Journalist's Fight to Assist Them
Presenter
  • Kathryn Perkins, Senior, History, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentors
  • Beth Kraig, History, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Robert Ericksen, History, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites "There Will Arise Here a Jerusalem Blessed of God": Creating Catholic Identity in 17th-Century Quebec
Presenter
  • Linnea Svensson, Junior, History, French, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentor
  • Jennifer Cavalli, History, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites Maternal Low Protein Diet Alters Clearance of Uric Acid and Creatinine in Rat Offspring
Presenter
  • Tahir Mahmood, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Ganesh Cherala, Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology, Oregon State University
  • Barent DuBois, Pharmaceutics, Oregon State University
  • Jacob Pearson, Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Divergent Effects of High- and Low-Molecular Weight Hyaluronan on Glucose-Stimulated Insulin Release from Rat Islets
Presenter
  • Len Tran, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rebecca Hull, Medicine
  • Michael Peters, Medicine, Seattle Institute for Biomedical and Clinical Research
Session

Add to my favorites Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms and Subcellular Localization of Glucocorticoid Receptor-Associated Signaling Proteins Associated with Cortisol-Mediated Stress Response
Presenter
  • Olivia Joy (Olivia) Fox, Sophomore, Computer Science
Mentor
  • Patrick Murphy, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Nursing, Seattle University
Session

Add to my favorites Nalfurafine as a Novel Treatment for Hot Flashes
Presenter
  • Lee Wohlen (Lee) Organick, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Steiner, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Amy Oakley, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Expression of Costimulatory Molecules in Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis versus Severe Gingivitis
Presenter
  • Megan Christine Yuasa, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Anne Stevens, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Pathologic Onset of Megaesophagus in the Aging Mouse Model of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
Presenter
  • Ladan Laurel (Ladan) Mukherjee, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jeffrey S Chamberlain, Neurology
  • John Hall, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites The In Vivo Effects of BDE-47 in Hepatic Metabolism
Presenter
  • Rebecca Lynn (Rebecca) Mc Intyre, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Raymond Yeung, Surgery
  • Heidi Kenerson, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Background Luminance Alters Tracking Performance of Freely Flying Hawkmoths Revealing Rariable Delays in Optomotor Processing
Presenter
  • Robert William Hall, Senior, Biology (General) Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Simon Sponberg, Biology, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Behavioral Analysis of Visual-Motor Processing in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Samantha Ann (Sami) Williams, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Dickinson, Biology
  • Max Sizemore, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Importance of Visually Mediated Abdominal Motion for Flight Stability in Manduca sexta and a Biometric Quadrotor Controller  
Presenter
  • David Julio Colmenares, Senior, Computer Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
  • Jonathan Dyhr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Mirror Self-Recognition to Test for Intelligence in Captive Parrots
Presenters
  • Vivien Saori Varga, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
  • Bethany Margaret Drahota, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • John Marzluff, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Birds and Bees (and Beasts) of The Aeneid: A Conservationist's Assessment of Wildness and Humanity
Presenter
  • Sarah Addie Montgomery, Senior, Classical Studies, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Catherine Connors, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites Narrative Magic: A Study of Ancient Contes Fantastiques
Presenter
  • Allen Snider, Senior, Classics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alexander Hollmann, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites Newbook Digital Texts in the Humanities: The Emma B. Andrews Diaries
Presenters
  • Megan Nicole (Megan) Rowland, Sophomore, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization)
  • Ariella Mihi (Ariella) Fish, Senior, International Studies
  • Tessa Eileen Carter, Senior, French, International Studies
  • Rachel Yim Schlotfeldt, Sophomore, French
Mentors
  • Sarah Ketchley, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Seeing the Unseeable: Attis, His Peculiar Garment, and Representing Gender Nonconformity in the Heart of Imperial Rome 
Presenter
  • Dillon Gisch, Senior, Art History, Classical Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kathryn Topper, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites The Newbook Project: Digital Texts in the Humanities of the Joseph Mathia Svoboda Diaries
Presenters
  • Kelsey Arlene Hallahan, Junior, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization)
  • Rachel E. (Rachel) Brown, Senior, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization)
  • Tessa Eileen Carter, Senior, French, International Studies
  • Dana Talant, Senior, French, International Studies
  • Ariella Mihi (Ariella) Fish, Senior, International Studies
  • Sophia Elisa (Sophie) Welti, Senior, International Studies: Europe
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Bad Girls: The Role of the Mala in Ancient Greek and Roman Literature
Presenter
  • Malia Charlotte Piper, Senior, Classics, Classical Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Catherine Connors, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites Singapore: Political Voice through Social Media
Presenter
  • Clarrie Ng, Junior, Interdisciplinary Studies (MCS)
Mentor
  • Kristin Gustafson, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites NSFW: The Subversive Cultural Logic of Anonymous Online Culture
Presenter
  • Jordan Taylor Augustine, Senior, English Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • José Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Raj Chetty, English
  • Simon Trujillo, English
Session

Add to my favorites Talking Pornheads: A Frank Look at the Textual Response to Internet Pornography
Presenter
  • James Hyunsoo (James) Kim, Junior, Communication
Mentor
  • Matt McGarrity, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites The Post(ing) Human
Presenter
  • Kyle Kubler, Senior, Religion, French Language and International Affairs, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Jonathan Stockdale, Comparative Religion, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites In Transit: Investigating the Role of Mobile Technology in Contemporary Digital Arts Practice
Presenter
  • Bennett Lukas (Bennett) Schatz, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media, Comparative History of Ideas
Mentor
  • Shawn Brixey, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Non-Native Predator vs. Monsoon: The Role of Biotic and Abiotic Drivers in Shaping Aquatic Invertebrate Communities in Desert Environments
Presenter
  • Jessica Rhian (Jessie) Hale, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julian Olden, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Meryl Mims, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Temporal Habitat Usage, Range, and Diet of Lontra canadensis in Washington State’s Snohomish River Estuary
Presenter
  • Anna Russell, Sophomore, Public Health, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, Oceanography, Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, African Studies, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Josh Searle, English, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites DNA Barcoding of African Amphibians
Presenter
  • Heidi Joanne (Heidi) Rockney, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Adam Leache, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Indices of Nutrition with Depth from Two Seasons in the Green Urchin, Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis
Presenter
  • Katie (Kate) Olson, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Megan Dethier, Biology
  • David Duggins, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Aaron Galloway, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Fatty Acid Signatures and Growth in Juvenile Idotea wosnesenskii Respond to Differing Macroalgal Diets
Presenter
  • Morgan Elizabeth Eisenlord, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Megan Dethier, Biology
  • Aaron Galloway, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Seasonal Plasticity in an Avian Song Control System: An Examination of Neuronal Recruitment and Apoptosis During Transition from Breeding to Nonbreeding Seasons
Presenter
  • Nivretta Murlidharan (Nivi) Thatra, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Eliot Brenowitz, Neurobiology & Behavior
  • Tracy Larson, Biology, University of Virginia
Session

Add to my favorites Quantifying Microglial and Macrophage Cells in Cortex Ischemic Preconditioning Pulse
Presenter
  • Ryan Edward (Ryan) Dodge, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurobiology
Session

Add to my favorites Evoked Electrical Events Behave Like Spontaneous Propagating Events in Developing Hindbrains
Presenter
  • Bethanny Patricia (Bethanny) Danskin, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Martha Bosma, Biology
  • Hiro Watari, Neurobiology & Behavior
  • Amanda Tose, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites MicroRNA Processing by Dicer-1 Regulates Sensory Neuronal Morphology
Presenter
  • Marvin Eduarte Nayan, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry EIP Scholar, Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Properties of Spontaneous Waves of Activity in Developing Cerebral Cortex Studied with a Microscopy-Compatible Microfluidic Electrode Array
Presenter
  • Keiko Weir, Senior, Economics, Neurobiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • William Moody, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Arctic Security in the 21st Century: Emerging Issues and Challenges
Presenters
  • Max Nathaniel Sugarman, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, International Studies
  • Binh Y. (Binh) Vong, Senior, Chinese, International Studies, Political Science
  • Kevin Vincent Shaw, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice, International Studies
  • Hannah Maryah Dolph, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice, International Studies
  • Rachel M Tam, Senior, International Studies
  • Nicolas Joel Marie Elvire (Nicolas) Van Tulder, Senior, International Studies, Economics
  • Michael Cummins (Mike) Brown, Senior, Finnish, International Studies
  • Steven Bradley Moore, Senior, International Studies
  • Charlotte Chevalier (Charlotte) Guard, Junior, International Studies
  • Charlotte Maxine (Charlotte) Dubiel, Senior, Spanish, International Studies
  • Ngoc N. Ho Nguyen, Senior, International Studies, Political Science (Political Economy)
  • Zoe Cosford, Senior, International Studies
Mentors
  • Nadine Fabbi, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Joel Plouffe, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Violence Reduction in Rio de Janeiro
Presenters
  • Elise Marie (Elise) Butterfield, Senior, Dance: Creative Studies, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
  • Hallie Scott, Senior, International Studies, Dance
  • Chloe Tatiana Kachscovsky, Senior, International Studies, Political Science
  • Sara Jane Alstrom, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
  • Grace Athena (Grace) Flott, Senior, International Studies, French
  • Kika Kaui, Junior, International Studies
  • John Benjamin O'meara, Senior, International Studies
  • Ramiro Antonio (Ramiro) Reyes, Senior, International Studies, International Studies: Latin America
Mentor
  • Jonathan Warren, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Identity Politics in Kumaon: Development by the People, for the People
Presenter
  • Arianna Marie (Arianna) Delsman, Senior, International Studies
Mentors
  • Anand Yang, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Enhancing Human Rights in Israeli-Palestinian Relations through an International Studies Framework
Presenter
  • Meredith Rose (Rosie) Morrow Okon, Junior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Denis Basic, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Scientific Basis or Bias? Environmental Science, International Policy and African Elephants in Botswana
Presenter
  • Jason Rison, Senior, International Political Economy, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Michael Veseth, International Political Economy Program, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites Biopower and Heterology: An Examination of Protest and Resistance through the Photographs of Abu Ghraib
Presenter
  • Samuel Philip (Sam) Pizelo, Senior, English (Creative Writing)
Mentor
  • Monika Kaup, English
Session

Add to my favorites Middle Ground: Ethics for Cross-Cultural Secular Decision-Making
Presenter
  • Megan Elizabeth (Megan) Wiebelhaus, Senior, Community Psychology (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Ron Krabill, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Redefining "Intentionality"
Presenter
  • Ronald Daniel (Ron) Keller, Senior, Philosophy
Mentor
  • Carole J. Lee, Philosophy
Session

Add to my favorites Contemplating Kant's Ethical Conundrum: An Intersectional Approach to Autonomous Moral Decision-Making
Presenter
  • Allison Renee Greer (Allison) Ross, Senior, Comparative Literature (Cinema Studies), Latin Mary Gates Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Hole, Philosophy
Session

Add to my favorites Mind and Body
Presenter
  • Shannon Kelly, Sophomore, Philosophy, Psychology, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Patrick Frierson, Philosophy, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Open-Ended Cinema
Presenter
  • Allison Renee Greer (Allison) Ross, Senior, Comparative Literature (Cinema Studies), Latin Mary Gates Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jennifer Bean, Comparative Literature
Session

Add to my favorites Metallothionein as a Bio-Indicator of Metal Toxicity in South Puget Sound
Presenters
  • Michelle M. (Michelle) Mc Cartha, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Katie Best, Non-Matriculated,
Mentors
  • Bonnie Becker, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), UW Tacoma
  • Jim Gawel, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Oh Deer! Unexpected Beneficiary of Wildlife Passage Structure in Granite Falls, WA
Presenter
  • Jane Ann (Jane) Hutchinson, Senior,
Mentors
  • Thomas Murphy, Anthropology, Edmonds Community College
  • Terri Wentworth-Davis, Snohomish County Public Works, Snohomish County Public Works
Session

Add to my favorites Varying Strength of Allelopathy in Alliaria petiolata
Presenter
  • Nicholas John (Nick) Mc Murray, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Sarah Reichard, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Eating Disorders in Southern Italy: Transgenerational Trauma and The Cultural Vocabulary of Consumption
Presenter
  • Genevieve Elizabeth (Gennie) Gebhart, Senior, International Studies, Economics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Sasha Welland, Anthropology, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies
Session

Add to my favorites 'If the Shoe Fits'—The Evolution of the Cinderella Fairy Tale from Literature to Television: A Textual Analysis using Propp's "Functions" and Semiotic Theory
Presenter
  • Margaret Lundberg, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Arts, Media & Culture), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Divya McMillin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of Nucleotide Ratios on Carbon Flux in Methylobacterium extorquens AM
Presenter
  • Sandy Nguyen, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Mary Lidstrom, Chemical Engineering
  • Norma Cecilia Martinez-Gomez, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Comparative Lipid Synthesis and Acyl Saturation of Psychrophilic and Psychrotrophic Geomyces Fungi
Presenter
  • Hannah Blair, Recent Graduate, Wildlife Ecology & Management, Arkansas State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Thomas Risch, Biology, Arkansas State University
Session

Add to my favorites Degradation of Bat Wings by Geomyces destructans
Presenter
  • Cheyenne Gerdes, Senior, Wildlife Ecology and Management, Arkansas State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Thomas Risch, Biology, Arkansas State University
Session

Add to my favorites Farmworker Morbidity and Mortality in Eastern Washington State
Presenter
  • Spencer May, Senior, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology, Whitman College
Mentors
  • Jim Russo, Biochemistry, Whitman College
  • Jennie McLaurin, Other, Migrant Clinicians Network
  • Adam Hoverman, Family Medicine, Global Health, Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Native Comic Book Project
Presenter
  • Corinna Tordillos, Senior, Biochemistry, American Indian Studies
Mentors
  • Dedra Buchwald, Epidemiology
  • Colleen Echohawk, Epidemiology, Native People for Cancer Control
Session

Add to my favorites Barriers to Treatment-Seeking in College Students
Presenter
  • Hyejin Maria (Hyejin) Jin, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Erin Ward-Ciesielski, Psychology
  • Marsha Linehan, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of Clinical Safety and Psychosocial and Behavioral Impacts of Prepex™ Device vs. Surgical Methods of Male Circumcision
Presenter
  • Karl David (Karl) Marrett, Junior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Danuta Kasprzyk, Global Health, Battelle
Session

Add to my favorites Leidensdruck: Gender Confirming Surgical Procedures, Sociocultural Factors, Economic Issues and Quality of Life of Transgendered Individuals in Germany and the United States
Presenter
  • Baya Walls, Senior, Anthropology, Comparative Religion
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Bacchabazi in Afghanistan
Presenter
  • Danielle Huxley, Senior, Women's Studies, Sociology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Danielle Huxley, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Can We Queer Ecofeminist Activism?
Presenter
  • Katrina England, Junior, Philosophy, Westminster College McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Lance Newman, English, Westminster College
Session

Add to my favorites Does Non-Dualistic Gender Induce Slow Ecology?
Presenter
  • Charity Jessop, Junior, English Literature, Westminster College McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Lance Newman, English, Westminster College
Session

Add to my favorites An Examination of Digital Inclusion Efforts in Migrant Youth of the Yakima Valley
Presenter
  • Bryan Dosono, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction) EIP Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Ricardo Gomez, Information Technology & Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Clinical Laboratories using Object-Oriented Hierarchies and Discrete-Event Simulation
Presenter
  • Hao Wang, Senior, Industrial Engineering
Mentors
  • Joseph Heim, Industrial Engineering
  • Zelda Zabinsky, Industrial Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Concurrent Construction of Patient Panels and Care Provider Teams
Presenter
  • Tatiana Alexandra (Tatiana) Epstein, Senior, Industrial Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Zelda Zabinsky, Industrial Engineering
  • Joseph Heim, Industrial Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Improving the Method for Ordering and Paying for Drinks at Bars
Presenters
  • Curtis John (Curtis) Howell, Senior, Business Administration (Entrepreneurship), Informatics
  • Ezra Park, Senior, Informatics, Business Administration
  • Patrick Stanton Siu, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
Mentor
  • Amy Ko, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Real Time Health Monitoring System (RTHMS)
Presenters
  • Henry Joseph (Hank) Robinson, Senior, Information Technology (Tacoma)
  • Robert Sanchez, Senior, Information Technology (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Marc Dupuis, Information Technology & Systems, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Perceptual Thresholds for Multi-Finger Haptic Interaction
Presenter
  • Paul David Lambros (Paul) Bartell, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Blake Hannaford, Electrical Engineering
  • H. Hawkeye King, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites UW Mobile Payments Battleground
Presenters
  • Ezra Park, Senior, Informatics, Business Administration
  • Brian Fu, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • Curtis John (Curtis) Howell, Senior, Business Administration (Entrepreneurship), Informatics
Mentor
  • Katie Davis, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Designing Flight Deck Visualizations through Human-Centered Design Methodology
Presenter
  • Erin Margaret Murphy, Senior, Design: Interaction Design Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Axel Roesler, Art
Session

Add to my favorites Models for Cooperativity in Bacterial Antibiotic Resistance
Presenter
  • Cody Christopher (Cody) Messick, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Paul Wiggins, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Social Dynamics of a Synthetic Cooperative E. coli System
Presenter
  • Melissa Delaine (Melissa) Arnold, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Sonia Singhal, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Methods & Algorithms Refinement for Rapid, Ultra-Low-Cost, Targeted DNA Sequencing
Presenter
  • Evan August (Evan) Boyle, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Jay Shendure, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites An Ultrasensitive Detector Protoype in Escherichia coli
Presenter
  • Rahul Francis (Rahul) Brito, Senior, Bioengineering Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Rob Egbert, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Molecular Tether Design for von Willebrand Factor Protein Constructs
Presenter
  • Tessa Olmstead, Senior, Bioengineering, Dance: Creative Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
  • Emilie Clemmens, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Vegetation Reconstruction of the Middle Miocene in Southwest Montana using Phytolith and Stable Isotope Analyses
Presenter
  • Kimberly Johanna (Kim) Smith, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Snowball Earth Hypothesis and Its Implications on the Habitable Zone
Presenter
  • David Youngjun (David) Yun, Junior, Mathematics, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Cecilia Bitz, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Linking People, Highlands, and Climate: Climate Change on High-Elevation Socio-Ecological Systems in the Tropical Andes
Presenter
  • Paulette A Costanza, Senior, Environmental Studies (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Santiago Lopez, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Are Glacier Records a Good Climate Proxy?
Presenter
  • Joel David Simon, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentor
  • Gerard Roe, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites An Analysis of the Conservation of Phosphorylation Patterns across Yeast Species using Comparative Phosphoproteomics
Presenter
  • Joanne Ino (Joanne) Hsu, Senior, Neurobiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Judit Villen, Genome Sciences
  • Danielle Swaney, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Metabolites in Stem Cell Differentiation
Presenter
  • Sandra Shannon, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Henrik Sperber, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Pax5 Movement in B-cell Differentiation
Presenter
  • Eric Yuki (Eric) Helm, Non-Matriculated,
Mentor
  • Daniel Strongin, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Roles of Concertina (cta) and its Partial Duplicate CG40005 in Drosophila Tubulogenesis
Presenter
  • Dorothy Glyze (Dorothy) Abuan, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
  • Ariel Altaras, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Patterns of Importin Evolution in Drosophila
Presenter
  • Emily Hsieh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Nitin Phadnis, Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Fishing Rod: Tri-Functional Probes that Profile Kinase Conformations
Presenter
  • Guillermo Sergio (Guillermo) Romano, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Dustin Maly, Chemistry, UW, Seattle
Session

Add to my favorites Heteroduplex Rejection and Infertility in Fission Yeast 
Presenter
  • Jiwon Yeo, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Sarah Zanders, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Age Related Vulval Integrity Defects: A Mechanism for Nematode Aging at Low Temperatures
Presenter
  • Melissa Jane (Melissa) Primitivo, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Scott Leiser, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Discovery of a New Beneficial Mutation in a Long-Term Evolution Experiment with Saccharomyces cerevisiae  
Presenter
  • Jamie Lynn (Jamie) Pogachar, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Celia Payen, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Differential Responses to Dietary Restriction following Gene Knockdown in Caenorhabditis elegans
Presenter
  • Shannon Melissa Klum, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Haeri Choi, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Design and Synthesis of Specific Inhibitors for Cytosolic Phospholipase A2 alpha and zeta
Presenter
  • Matthew Mc Lean (Matt) Sonnett, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Michael Gelb, Chemistry, Univ of washington
Session

Add to my favorites Treatment of a Mitochondrial Disease Mouse Model with the Dietary Restriction Mimetic Rapamycin
Presenter
  • Maya Sangesland, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Simon Johnson, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites UV-Induced Toxicity of the Anticonvulsant Ethosuximide in Caenorhabditis elegans
Presenter
  • Heather Lindsay (Heather) Schneider, Senior, Psychology, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Haeri Choi, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing HIF-1 Downstream Targets That Affect Lifespan
Presenter
  • Hillary Ann (Hillary) Miller, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Scott Leiser, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites The Undergraduate Theater Society 
Presenters
  • Hannah E (Hannah) Ruwe, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Ben Phillips, Senior, Political Science, Drama: Performance
  • Andrew Craig (Andrew) Pritzkau, Senior, Comparative Literature (Cinema Studies)
Mentor
  • Andrew Tsao, Drama
Session

Add to my favorites Jesus and Spoken Word Poetry/Dance: The Cross
Presenter
  • Michael Masayuki Fujimoto, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Add to my favorites Biomechanics of Dance: Breaking and Static Equilibrium
Presenter
  • Austin Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Dance: Dance Studies
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
  • Betsy Cooper, Dance
Session

Add to my favorites De Pie//On Our Feet: Exploring Fandango as a Decolonial Mode of Resistance and Healing
Presenter
  • Iris Crystal (Iris) Viveros Avendano, Senior, Social Sciences, Evening Degree Program McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Angela Ginorio, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Engineering a Survival-Based Protein-Fragment Complementation Assay to Detect Ubiquitination in Escherichia coli
Presenter
  • Anupam Kumar (Anupam) Garg, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Richard Gardner, Pharmacology
  • Michelle Oeser, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Design and Implementation of a Novel Method to Study the Dependence of Microbubble Cavitation and Collapse on Ultrasound Frequency      
Presenter
  • Alexander (Alex) Esibov, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Carol H. Miao, Pediatrics
  • Misty Noble, Bioengineering, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Translesion Synthesis Polymerases in Repair of DNA Damage and Replication Conflicts in B. subtilis
Presenter
  • Ariana Nakta (Ariana) Samadpour, Senior, Art (Painting and Drawing), Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Houra Merrikh, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Genetics of Seizures in Individuals with Fragile X Syndrome
Presenter
  • Adiba Khan, Junior, Biochemistry, Communication (Journalism) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Prenatal Ultrasound Exposure on Autistic-Like Behavior in Mice
Presenter
  • Chelsea Ray (Chelsea) Brossard, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Development of an Ultrasound Guided Ventricular Catheter for Release of Elevated Intracranial Pressure
Presenter
  • Nathaniel Keeler (Nathaniel) Coulson, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Aspen Plus Process Modeling and Techno Economic Analysis of Hydrogen Production via Lignin Gasification
Presenter
  • Wei Shan Chin, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr, Bioresource Science and Engineering
Mentors
  • Rick Gustafson, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Jordan Crawford, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of Increased Polaron Generation in Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Photovoltaic
Presenter
  • Stephen Tzung Cheng (Stephen) Hsieh, Senior, Chemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Adam Colbert, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Vibro-Acoustograpy Can Detect Traumatic Brain Injury In Vivo
Presenters
  • David Daniel (David) Dever, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Martin Wei Biao Suarez, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Ecosystem Protection, Outdoor Recreation, and the Trade-offs Associated with Public Park Management: A Case Study
Presenter
  • Mariah Eryn Vane, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of CdSe Nanotetrapods for Applications in Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Photovoltaics
Presenter
  • Ila Kuntum, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Katherine Mazzio, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Compositional Optimization of Reduced Polycrystalline SrxBa1-xNb2O6 for High-Temperature Thermoelectric
Presenters
  • Kyle Forrest Staples, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Kimbrelle Shey (Kimbrelle) Thommasson, Fifth Year, Materials Science & Engineering
  • An H. Dang, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Fumio Ohuchi, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Christopher Dandeneau, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Ultrasound Elastography for Diagnosis of Traumatic Brain Injury
Presenter
  • Yayun Chen, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Imaging Traumatic Brain Injury by Ultrasound Tissue Pulsatility
Presenter
  • Stephanie S (Stephanie) Chu, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Development of an Ultrasound Mediated Neuronal Transfection Protocol Towards Treatment of Traumatic Brain Injury
Presenter
  • Ashton Stuart (Ashton) Hemphill, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Reduction of Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Ashley Nicole Celevante (Ashley) Soria, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Carolyn Valdez, Chemistry
  • James Mayer, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Anatomical Specificity for Neuromodulation using Vibroacoustography 
Presenters
  • Edin Mehic, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Talia Suner, Junior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Observing Stellar Flares on M Dwarf Stars
Presenters
  • Tiffany Channelle (Tiffany) Jansen, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Andrew Paul Hillman, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
  • James Davenport, Astronomy, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Foraminiferal Assemblages from Sinclair Inlet and Dyes Inlet
Presenters
  • Bijia Zhang, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Jerilyn Rose (Jerilyn) Coberly, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences (Environmental)
Mentors
  • Ruth A. Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites HIV Reservoirs, Compartments, and Sanctuaries: Where Does Virus Persist Despite Antiretroviral Therapy?
Presenters
  • Jennifer Mackenzie (Jennifer) Whitehead, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Matthew Eugene Pouw, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
  • Natalie Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • James Mullins, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Atlas of Puget Sound Foraminifera 
Presenter
  • Chase G (Chase) Halsen, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Mental Rotation and Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Keitaro Machida, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Murias, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites pH-Responsive Polymers for Improved Gene-Delivery Efficiency  
Presenter
  • Michael Joseph (Mike) Bocek, Senior, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Goldwater Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • David Chu, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Exploiting the Antimicrobial Properties of a Type VI Effector-Immunity Pair
Presenter
  • Taylor Eliza Gardiner, Senior, Microbiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
  • Seemay Chou, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Confocal Analysis of the Effects of Progesterone and Allopregnanolone on Neurogenesis Following Cerebral Ischemia in Mice
Presenter
  • Joon Kyung (Joon) Kim, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sean Murphy, Neurosurgery
Session

Add to my favorites Establishing Paleorecords in the Galapagos Using Hydrogen Isotope Ratios as a Proxy for Climate Change
Presenter
  • Ariel Mei (Ariel) Townsend, Junior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
  • Daniel Nelson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites DNase Mesosensitivity Predicts Differential Gene Regulation
Presenter
  • Paul Martin (Paul) Ellenbogen, Senior, Computer Science, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Michael Hoffman, Genome Sciences
  • William Noble, Computer Science & Engineering, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Vessel Growth in Infarcted Mice Hearts to Improve Therapeutic Cell Graft Quality
Presenter
  • Sin Yee (Cindy) Leung, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • William Mahoney, Pathology
  • Jill Weyers, Pathology, Center for Cardiovascular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Acute Neprilysin Inhibition Decreases Glucose-Stimulated Insulin Secretion in Mouse Islets    
Presenter
  • George T (George) Ueda, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Sakeneh Zraika, Medicine, VA Puget Sound Health Care System
Session

Add to my favorites Dating of the Quillayute Formation by Comparison of Marine Fossils to the Fauna of the Quinault and Empire Formations
Presenter
  • Olivia B. (Olivia) Bement, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of the Lateral Habenula and the Rostromedial Tegmental Nucleus in Cocaine Relapse
Presenter
  • Denis Smirnov, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Mutator Transposable Element Causes Double Flowers in Thalictrum
Presenter
  • Erin Yvette (Erin) Cote, Senior, Linguistics, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
  • Kelsey Galimba, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Allometry of Cornus sericea
Presenter
  • Gillian Elizabeth Kenagy, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • James Lutz, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Flower Organ Identity Genes in a Homeotic Mutant
Presenter
  • Jesus Martinez Gomez, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Sound-Driven Microfluidic Systems in Point-of-Care Diagnostics
Presenter
  • Marie Ellen Eberlein, Senior, Bioengineering, Swedish
Mentor
  • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Positive Stereotypes on Women's Math Identification
Presenter
  • Alejandro Ramon (Alejandro) Pena, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Treatment of Merkel Cell Carcinoma Metastases with Single-Dose Radiation Therapy
Presenters
  • Amy Renee (Amy) Bestick, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Christopher Wallace (Chris) Lewis, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Paul Nghiem, Dermatology
Session

Add to my favorites An Exploration of Tephrochronology and Geochemistry in a Stratified Sequence Between the Rockshelter and an Old Stream Bed at Rimrock Draw Rockshelter (35HA3855), Harney County, Oregon
Presenter
  • Janice Bernadette (JJ) Wood, Senior, Anthropology, Earth & Space Sciences
Mentor
  • Patrick O'Grady, Anthropology, University of Oregon
Session

Add to my favorites Multiple Applications of Botulinum Neurotoxin and Masseter Muscle Activity in Rabbits
Presenter
  • Michael Christopher (Michael) Gross, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Zi-Jun (Zee) Liu, Orthodontics
  • Susan Herring, Orthodontics
  • Katherine Rafferty, Orthodontics
Session

Add to my favorites Homeostatic and Spike Time Dependent Plasticity Tune Feed-Forward Neural Networks
Presenter
  • Yoni Ivens (Yoni) Browning, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
Mentors
  • Eric Shea-Brown, Applied Mathematics
  • Natasha Cayco Gajic, Applied & Computational Math Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Simple Method for Removal of Residual Catalyst From Pi-Conjugated Polymers by Suzuki Coupling and Kumada Coupling
Presenter
  • Christopher Bruce (Chris) Montgomery, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Ken Okamoto, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Heterocycle Synthesis through a C-H Activation Cascade Reaction
Presenter
  • Jeremy Benson (Jeremy) Housekeeper, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Ken Okamoto, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Determination of Anisotropic Optical Properties for Single Crystal and Thin-Film β-Ga2O3 using Mueller Matrix Ellipsometry
Presenter
  • Jessica Ann (Jessica) Tjalsma, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Marjorie Olmstead, Physics
  • Fumio Ohuchi, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Epitopes of Viral Sensitivity to Broadly Neutralizing Antibodies in HIV
Presenter
  • Bingjie Wang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Julie Overbaugh, Microbiology
  • Leslie Goo, Global Health
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Acsl (Acyl-CoA Synthetase Long-Chain) as a Key Regulator of Dendrite Maintenance
Presenter
  • Ashley Tsing Yuen (Ashley) Lau, Sophomore, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Jiae Lee, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of a Novel Gene: A Mutation Causing Progressive Dendrite Defects in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Ranee James, Junior, Physics: Biophysics
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Subzero Growth, Metabolism, and Protein Expression of the Polar Marine Bacterium Colwellia psychrerythraea
Presenter
  • Krystal Slattery, Fifth Year, Biology (General), Earth & Space Sciences (Biology) NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Karen Junge, Applied Physics Laboratory, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Karen Cameron, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Comparing Metabolic Labeling and Chemical Labeling Approaches in Quantitative Proteomics
Presenter
  • Hyong Won (Danny) Suh, Senior, Biochemistry, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
Mentors
  • Shao-En Ong, Pharmacology
  • Ho-Tak Lau, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Designing a Reporter Gene for Drosophila melanogaster Epithelial Cells
Presenter
  • Philip Peter (Philip) Huang, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation into Growth and Lipid Production of Two Botryococcus Braunii Strains as Potential Biofuel Feedstock
Presenters
  • Alexander (Alex) West, Sophomore, Biology, Computer Science, North Seattle College
  • Debra Del Castillo, Fifth Year, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
  • Joanna Qiao Zuo Liew, Senior,
  • Zeno DeRooy, Sophomore, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Richard Won (Richard) Lee, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Jennifer Elliott
Mentors
  • James Patterson, Chemistry, North Seattle Community College
  • Brian Saunders, Biology, North Seattle Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Prolactin Levels in Captive Marine Mammals
Presenter
  • Lorelei Clark, Sophomore, Biology, Mathematics, Seattle Central College
Mentors
  • Shawn Larson, Seattle Aquarium
  • Angela Smith, Seattle Aquarium
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Replicate Evolved Populations of S. cerevisiae under Constant Nutrient-Limited Environments
Presenters
  • Mei Huang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
  • Anne Elisabeth (Annie) Young, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
  • Bryony Marie (Bryony) Lynch, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Aaron Miller, Genome Sciences
  • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of Palladium Nanowhiskers
Presenter
  • Garrett Lincoln (Garrett) Bowen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Peter Pauzauskie, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Zach Rousslang, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Astronomy for the Visually Impaired
Presenter
  • Margaret Morrison (Meg) Wilson, Sophomore, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Sarah Loebman, Astronomy
  • Ana Larson, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Hydrothermal Synthesis of Hydroxyapatite
Presenter
  • Charles Hong (Charles) Yuen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Peter Pauzauskie, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Use of Echolocation in Southern Resident Killer Whales in Regards to Underwater Noise Pollution 
Presenter
  • Breanna Lee (Breanna) Walker, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kristin Laidre, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites An Osteogenic Biomaterial: The Activation of Macrophage Transdifferentiation  
Presenter
  • Annika Alisa (Annika) Juhlin, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr, Swedish Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
Mentors
  • Ruying Chen, Bioengineering
  • James Bryers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Quantification of Ribonucleotide Reductase in Human Embryonic Stem Cell-Derived Cardiomyocyte Cell Therapy
Presenter
  • Sean Austin (Sean) Murphy, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Scott Lundy, Bioengineering
  • Michael Laflamme, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Vesicular Glutamate Transporter-2 (vGlut-2), but not vGlut-1, is Present in Avian Pallium
Presenter
  • Madison Claire (Madi) Feil, Senior, Psychology, Neurobiology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • David Perkel, Biology, Neurobiology & Behavior, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Simulations of Single-Chain Organic Photovoltaic Polymers in Various Environments
Presenter
  • Melissa C. (Melissa) Gile, Senior, Chemical Engineering, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using Molecular Simulation to Improve the Efficiency of Biomass Processing
Presenter
  • Zachary Ryan (Zack) Jarin, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentor
  • Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Contribution of Phasic Dopamine Activity to Basolateral Amygdala Functioning during Fear Conditioning
Presenter
  • Cerise Rebecca Knakal, Senior, Psychology, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Nanoimprint Lithograpy of Nanomagnetics for Biomedical Applications
Presenter
  • Tanner Justin (Tanner) Hoecherl, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Kannan Krishnan, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Byung Seok Kwon, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Mismatch Negativity and Social Adaptive Behavior in ASD
Presenter
  • Tanner Chas (Tanner) Dixon, Junior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Sara Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Anna Kresse, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Can Electroencephalography (EEG) be a Predictor of Medication Response in Children with Autism?
Presenter
  • Veronica Youn Kang, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Sara Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Esha Massand, Psychology
  • Anna Kresse, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Volumetric Indices of the Basal Ganglia and their Correlation with Social and Motor Behaviors in People with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Raymond Alvarez, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Chantel Prat, Psychology
  • Andrea Stocco, Psychology
Session