Found 243 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Local Processes of Genetic Recombination in Populations of Rhododendron macrophyllum
Presenter
  • Shayna Waldbaum, Junior, International Studies: Jewish Studies
Mentors
  • Michelle Stitzer, Biology
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology

Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #24
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identification of Functional Interactions of an Ubiquitin Ligase Involved in DNA Damage Repair
    Presenter
    • Alyssa (Ally) Mueller, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
    • Katja Dove, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #73
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identification and Phylogenetic Relationships of Cortinarius Associated with Oregon Oak in the Columbia George  
    Presenter
    • Julia Reed, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    Mentor
    • Joe Ammirati, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #15
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Collagens in the Ctenophore Pleurobrachia bachei
    Presenter
    • Nathan D (Nathan) Churches, Recent Graduate, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Billie J. Swalla, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #21
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites U-District Job Co-op: A Design Vision for Connecting Homeless Young People to Community Jobs
    Presenter
    • Thuy Thanh Duong, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • David Hendry, Human Centered Design & Engineering, The Information School
    • Jill Woelfer, The Information School

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #47
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites D-Jargonizer: A Tool for Reading Technical Text
    Presenters
    • Meran Hill, Senior, Psychology, Informatics
    • Dane Frederick Paschal, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture)
    • Linus Silver Willson, Senior, English, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
    • David C (David) Wilcox, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture)
    Mentors
    • Amy Ko, The Information School
    • Jared Bauer, The Information School

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #84
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Chess Scouter
    Presenters
    • Andre Stackhouse, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
    • Ari David Ashkenazi, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
    • Brenna Smith, Senior, Informatics
    • Dominic Carlo Andrilla, Senior, Informatics
    Mentors
    • Amy Ko, The Information School
    • Jared Bauer, The Information School

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #83
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Behavioral Responses to Noxious Stimuli: The Infuence of Rearing Temperature and Analgesics on the Thermal Preference of Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Larvae
    Presenters
    • Song (Shamii) Goh, Senior, Biology (General)
    • Erinn Alayne (Erinn) Wagner, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Micaela (Mica) Rosser, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Neurobiology
    Mentor
    • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #26
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Are we Specializing Ourselves to Ruin?
    Presenter
    • Joshua (Josh) Hooker, Senior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • John Wilkerson, Political Science
    • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #36
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Counterproductive Effects of Food Aid on Political Violence against Refugees in Africa
    Presenter
    • Saori Ichikawa, Senior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • John Wilkerson, Political Science
    • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Inferring the Effects of Mutations on Protein Stability from the Deep Sequencing of Functionally Selected Libraries of Mutants
    Presenter
    • Samuel (Sam) Schetterer, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics (Comprehensive)
    Mentor
    • Jesse Bloom, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #31
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Exploring the Genetic Basis of Thermostability in the RNA Virus phi-6
    Presenters
    • Kimber (Clementine) Dunnell, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    • Emily Hsieh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
    • Sonia Singhal, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #13
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Is Gender Important? Analyzing Disparities in the Budget Priorities of Male and Female Governors
    Presenter
    • Emily Clarkson, Junior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • John Wilkerson, Political Science
    • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #38
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A State-by-State Analysis of the Effects That Government Incentives and Regulations Have on the Growth of Bioscience Industry 
    Presenter
    • Derek Fletcher, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy)
    Mentors
    • John Wilkerson,
    • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #37
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Do Governors Matter? Gubernatorial Effect on State Economic Performance
    Presenter
    • Jaewook Jun, Junior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • John Wilkerson, Political Science
    • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #34
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Web Study Evaluating Low Frame Rates and Bitrates for Mobile Sign Language Video
    Presenter
    • Rafael Torres (Sunny) Rodriguez, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Eve Riskin, Electrical Engineering
    • Jessica Tran, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #77
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Specialty Search Engine Design: an Empirical Study on the Optimization of Specialty Search Algorithms and Architecture
    Presenters
    • Marissa Ho, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    • Brennen Toru Smith, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture)
    Mentor
    • William Jones, The Information School

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #48
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites El Motor de Conocimiento: Mercedes Sosa, el Conocimiento Indígena y la Política Involucrada
    Presenter
    • Gabriela (Gaby) Trejo, Senior, Global Studies (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • José Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
    • Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
    • Simon Trujillo, English
    • Raj Chetty, English

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #39
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mitochondrial Mutagenesis in Colon Cancer Cells Induced by Fluorodeoxyuridine and O4-ethyldeoxythymidine
    Presenter
    • Katherine Elizabeth (Katie) Jackson, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    Mentors
    • Lawrence Loeb, Pathology
    • Jessica Kuong, Pathology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #67
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Inexpensive Temperature Sensors to Estimate Incoming Radiation and Snow Surface Albedo
    Presenter
    • Adam Massmann, Junior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jessica Lundquist, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Mark Raleigh, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #79
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Sorry, No Hablo Mixteco: Transnational Migration, Indigenous Language, and the Promotion of Ethnic Consciousness via Hybrid Discourse
    Presenter
    • Ramiro Antonio (Ramiro) Reyes, Senior, International Studies, International Studies: Latin America
    Mentor
    • José Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #40
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Automated Analysis of Cardiomyocyte Contraction and Calcium Propagation
    Presenter
    • Samuel David (Sam) Frankel, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
    • Jesse Macadangdang, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #64
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Real Change Cross-Class Listening Circles: Advocacy, Empathy and New Understandings of Homelessness
    Presenter
    • Jessica (Jess) Wallach, Senior, Geography, Public Health-Global Health
    Mentor
    • Lucy Jarosz, Geography

    Session 1A: Addressing Poverty, Vulnerability, and Social Inequality
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Coffee Culture: A Study of Social Responsibility Initiatives and their Socioeconomic Implications
    Presenter
    • Makenna Hamre, Senior, Geography
    Mentor
    • Lucy Jarosz, Geography

    Session 1A: Addressing Poverty, Vulnerability, and Social Inequality
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Homelessness, Mobility, and the City
    Presenter
    • Samuel Laurence (Sam) Nowak, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Lucy Jarosz, Geography

    Session 1A: Addressing Poverty, Vulnerability, and Social Inequality
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Works of Faith: Volunteering in Two Seattle Christian Organizations Addressing Homelessness
    Presenter
    • Kathryn Jean (Katy) Lundgren, Senior, Comparative Religion, Geography Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Lucy Jarosz, Geography

    Session 1A: Addressing Poverty, Vulnerability, and Social Inequality
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Trash Talks: Garbology, Waste Diversion Rates and Contamination Levels on UW Campus
    Presenters
    • Megan Rue, Sophomore, Anthropology
    • Amy L. (Amy) Mandin, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentors
    • Jack Johnson, Anthropology
    • Marcos Llobera, Anthropology

    Session 1B: Nutrient Cycles: Changing Perceptions of Water, Agriculture, and Waste
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites "There Will Arise Here a Jerusalem Blessed of God": Creating Catholic Identity in 17th-Century Quebec
    Presenter
    • Linnea Svensson, Junior, History, French, Pacific Lutheran University
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Cavalli, History, Pacific Lutheran University

    Session 1C: Histories of Power, Social Difference, and Community Formation
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites In between the House and the City: The Architecture and Social Responses of Housing Projects in Theory and Practice
    Presenter
    • Angela Yang, Senior, Architectural Design
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Dee, Architecture

    Session 1C: Histories of Power, Social Difference, and Community Formation
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Maternal Low Protein Diet Alters Clearance of Uric Acid and Creatinine in Rat Offspring
    Presenter
    • Tahir Mahmood, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Ganesh Cherala, Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology, Oregon State University
    • Barent DuBois, Pharmaceutics, Oregon State University
    • Jacob Pearson, Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology

    Session 1D: Medical Therapeutics and Endocrinology
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Pathologic Onset of Megaesophagus in the Aging Mouse Model of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
    Presenter
    • Ladan Mukherjee, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Jeffrey S Chamberlain, Neurology
    • John Hall, Neurology

    Session 1D: Medical Therapeutics and Endocrinology
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mirror Self-Recognition to Test for Intelligence in Captive Parrots
    Presenters
    • Vivien Varga, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
    • Bethany Margaret Drahota, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • John Marzluff, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Session 1E: Sensorimotor Neuroscience
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Importance of Visually Mediated Abdominal Motion for Flight Stability in Manduca sexta and a Biometric Quadrotor Controller  
    Presenter
    • David Julio Colmenares, Senior, Computer Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Tom Daniel, Biology
    • Jonathan Dyhr, Biology

    Session 1E: Sensorimotor Neuroscience
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites NSFW: The Subversive Cultural Logic of Anonymous Online Culture
    Presenter
    • Jordan Taylor Augustine, Senior, English Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • José Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
    • Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
    • Raj Chetty, English
    • Simon Trujillo, English

    Session 1G: Online Spaces: The Ephemera and Ritual, the Artistic and Subversive
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Post(ing) Human
    Presenter
    • Kyle Kubler, Senior, Religion, French Language and International Affairs, University of Puget Sound
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Stockdale, Comparative Religion, University of Puget Sound

    Session 1G: Online Spaces: The Ephemera and Ritual, the Artistic and Subversive
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Non-Native Predator vs. Monsoon: The Role of Biotic and Abiotic Drivers in Shaping Aquatic Invertebrate Communities in Desert Environments
    Presenter
    • Jessica (Jessie) Hale, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    Mentors
    • Julian Olden, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Meryl Mims, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Session 1H: Aquatic Ecology and Biodiversity
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites MicroRNA Processing by Dicer-1 Regulates Sensory Neuronal Morphology
    Presenter
    • Marvin Eduarte Nayan, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry EIP Scholar, Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Jay Parrish, Biology

    Session 1I: Developmental Neuroplasticity
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quantifying Microglial and Macrophage Cells in Cortex Ischemic Preconditioning Pulse
    Presenter
    • Ryan Dodge, Senior, Neurobiology
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurobiology

    Session 1I: Developmental Neuroplasticity
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Violence Reduction in Rio de Janeiro
    Presenters
    • Elise Marie (Elise) Butterfield, Senior, Dance: Creative Studies, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
    • Hallie Scott, Senior, International Studies, Dance
    • Chloe Tatiana Kachscovsky, Senior, International Studies, Political Science
    • Sara Jane Alstrom, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
    • Grace Athena (Grace) Flott, Senior, International Studies, French
    • Kika Kaui, Junior, International Studies
    • John Benjamin O'meara, Senior, International Studies
    • Ramiro Antonio (Ramiro) Reyes, Senior, International Studies, International Studies: Latin America
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Warren, Jackson School of International Studies

    Session 1J: International Perspectives on Community Empowerment: Rights, Resources and Political Action
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Arctic Security in the 21st Century: Emerging Issues and Challenges
    Presenters
    • Max Sugarman, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, International Studies
    • Binh Y. (Binh) Vong, Senior, Chinese, International Studies, Political Science
    • Kevin Vincent Shaw, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice, International Studies
    • Hannah Maryah Dolph, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice, International Studies
    • Rachel M Tam, Senior, International Studies
    • Nicolas Joel Marie Elvire (Nicolas) Van Tulder, Senior, International Studies, Economics
    • Michael Cummins (Mike) Brown, Senior, Finnish, International Studies
    • Steven Bradley Moore, Senior, International Studies
    • Charlotte Chevalier (Charlotte) Guard, Junior, International Studies
    • Charlotte Maxine (Charlotte) Dubiel, Senior, Spanish, International Studies
    • Ngoc N. Ho Nguyen, Senior, International Studies, Political Science (Political Economy)
    • Zoe Cosford, Senior, International Studies
    Mentors
    • Nadine Fabbi, Jackson School of International Studies
    • Joel Plouffe, Jackson School of International Studies

    Session 1J: International Perspectives on Community Empowerment: Rights, Resources and Political Action
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Contemplating Kant's Ethical Conundrum: An Intersectional Approach to Autonomous Moral Decision-Making
    Presenter
    • Allison Renee Greer (Allison) Ross, Senior, Comparative Literature (Cinema Studies), Latin Mary Gates Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Benjamin Hole, Philosophy

    Session 1K: Philosophy and Ethics
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Open-Ended Cinema
    Presenter
    • Allison Renee Greer (Allison) Ross, Senior, Comparative Literature (Cinema Studies), Latin Mary Gates Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Bean, Comparative Literature

    Session 1K: Philosophy and Ethics
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Redefining "Intentionality"
    Presenter
    • Ronald (Ron) Keller, Senior, Philosophy
    Mentor
    • Carole J. Lee, Philosophy

    Session 1K: Philosophy and Ethics
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Metallothionein as a Bio-Indicator of Metal Toxicity in South Puget Sound
    Presenters
    • Michelle M. (Michelle) McCartha, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
    • Katie Best, Non-Matriculated,
    Mentors
    • Bonnie Becker, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
    • Jim Gawel, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma

    Session 1L: Quantifying the Effects of Humans on the Environment
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Writing Deathwatch: Exploring the Romantic Gothic Genre Through Intertextuality
    Presenter
    • Ariana Scott-Zechlin, Senior, Creative Writing, University of Puget Sound
    Mentor
    • Priti Joshi, English, University of Puget Sound

    Session 1M: Critical Considerations of Technology and Media
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Rheological Characterization of Polymer Solutions with Nanoparticles
    Presenter
    • Jordan Kennedy, Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Montana State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Brown, Chemical Engineering, Montana State University

    Session 1N: McNair Session - Exploring the Natural World: From Numbers to Nanoparticles and Bats to Bacteria
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Farmworker Morbidity and Mortality in Eastern Washington State
    Presenter
    • Spencer May, Senior, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology, Whitman College
    Mentors
    • Jim Russo, Biochemistry, Whitman College
    • Jennie McLaurin, Other, Migrant Clinicians Network
    • Adam Hoverman, Family Medicine, Global Health, Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences

    Session 1O: Health in Global Communities
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites The Native Comic Book Project
    Presenter
    • Corinna Tordillos, Senior, Biochemistry, American Indian Studies
    Mentors
    • Dedra Buchwald, Epidemiology
    • Colleen Echohawk, Epidemiology, Native People for Cancer Control

    Session 1O: Health in Global Communities
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Royal Women in the Bible
    Presenter
    • Jamie Staley, Fifth Year, History, Religion, University of Northern Iowa McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • John Burnight, Comparative Religion, University of Northern Iowa

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Divides of Power: Ecology, Identity, Media, and (Re)presentations
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analyzing Clinical Laboratories using Object-Oriented Hierarchies and Discrete-Event Simulation
    Presenter
    • Hao Wang, Senior, Industrial Engineering
    Mentors
    • Joseph Heim, Industrial Engineering
    • Zelda Zabinsky, Industrial Engineering

    Session 1Q: Tomorrow's Technological Solutions and Approaches for Today's Problems
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Concurrent Construction of Patient Panels and Care Provider Teams
    Presenter
    • Tatiana Alexandra (Tatiana) Epstein, Senior, Industrial Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Zelda Zabinsky, Industrial Engineering
    • Joseph Heim, Industrial Engineering

    Session 1Q: Tomorrow's Technological Solutions and Approaches for Today's Problems
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Social Dynamics of a Synthetic Cooperative E. coli System
    Presenter
    • Melissa Arnold, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
    • Sonia Singhal, Biology

    Session 1R: Synthetic Biology and Molecular Biotechnology
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Methods & Algorithms Refinement for Rapid, Ultra-Low-Cost, Targeted DNA Sequencing
    Presenter
    • Evan Boyle, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Jay Shendure, Genome Sciences

    Session 1R: Synthetic Biology and Molecular Biotechnology
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Petrology of the Basalt of Summit Creek: A [Slab] Window into Pacific Northwest Magmatism During the Eocene
    Presenter
    • Lisa Kant, Senior, Geology, University of Puget Sound
    Mentors
    • Jeffrey Tepper, Geological Sciences, University of Puget Sound
    • Bruce Nelson, Earth & Space Sciences

    Session 1S: Earth's Climate - Past, Present, and Implications for Finding Life Elsewhere
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Analysis of the Conservation of Phosphorylation Patterns across Yeast Species using Comparative Phosphoproteomics
    Presenter
    • Joanne Ino (Joanne) Hsu, Senior, Neurobiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Judit Villen, Genome Sciences
    • Danielle Swaney, Genome Sciences

    Session 1T: Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Sequencing DHODH in Persons with Miller Syndrome: Expanding the Spectrum of Mutations  
    Presenter
    • Naomi Nkinsi, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Heidi Gildersleeve, Pediatrics

    Session 1T: Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Treatment of a Mitochondrial Disease Mouse Model with the Dietary Restriction Mimetic Rapamycin
    Presenter
    • Maya Sangesland, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Simon Johnson, Pathology

    Session 1U: Genotypic and Phenotypic Consequences of Nutrient Availability
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Jesus and Spoken Word Poetry/Dance: The Cross
    Presenter
    • Michael Masayuki Fujimoto, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Juliet McMains, Dance

    Session 1V: Researching Performance & Performing Research in Dance, Music, Theatre, and Spoken Word Poetry
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites HPMA-oligolysine-oligohistidine Copolymers for Gene Delivery
    Presenter
    • Jennifer Lynn (Jen) Choi, Senior, Bioengineering Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
    • Julie Shi, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #77
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Aqueous Dispersions of Composite Nanoparticles for Polymer Solar Cell Applications
    Presenter
    • Curtis Whittle, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
    Mentors
    • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
    • Jeffrey Richards, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #113
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Establishing Paleorecords in the Galapagos Using Hydrogen Isotope Ratios as a Proxy for Climate Change
    Presenter
    • Ariel Mei (Ariel) Townsend, Junior, Oceanography
    Mentors
    • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
    • Daniel Nelson, Oceanography

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #124
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Molecular Simulations of Single-Chain Organic Photovoltaic Polymers in Various Environments
    Presenter
    • Melissa Gile, Senior, Chemical Engineering, Mathematics
    Mentor
    • Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #117
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Tet1 and Melittin-Grafted Copolymers for Neuronal Gene Delivery
    Presenter
    • Joshuel Arce (Josh) Pahang, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
    • Joan Go Schellinger, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #76
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigation into Growth and Lipid Production of Two Botryococcus Braunii Strains as Potential Biofuel Feedstock
    Presenters
    • Alexander (Alex) West, Sophomore, Biology, Computer Science, North Seattle College
    • Debra Del Castillo, Fifth Year, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
    • Joanna Qiao Zuo Liew, Senior,
    • Zeno DeRooy, Sophomore, Chemistry, North Seattle College
    • Richard Lee, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
    • Jennifer Elliott
    Mentors
    • James Patterson, Chemistry, North Seattle Community College
    • Brian Saunders, Biology, North Seattle Community College

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #115
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Designing a Reporter Gene for Drosophila melanogaster Epithelial Cells
    Presenter
    • Philip Peter (Philip) Huang, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Jay Parrish, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #84
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Molecular Simulation to Improve the Efficiency of Biomass Processing
    Presenter
    • Zachary (Zack) Jarin, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
    Mentor
    • Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #118
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of a Novel Gene: A Mutation Causing Progressive Dendrite Defects in Drosophila melanogaster
    Presenter
    • Ranee James, Junior, Physics: Biophysics
    Mentor
    • Jay Parrish, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #83
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Gestation Time and Post-Hatch Growth of the Swell Shark, Cephaloscyllium ventriosum
    Presenter
    • Christina Jarvis, Junior, Biology (General)
    Mentor
    • Joseph Sisneros, Psychology, UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #17
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Epitopes of Viral Sensitivity to Broadly Neutralizing Antibodies in HIV
    Presenter
    • Beth Bingjie (Bingjie) Pecha, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Julie Overbaugh, Microbiology
    • Leslie Goo, Global Health

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #85
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Determination of Anisotropic Optical Properties for Single Crystal and Thin-Film β-Ga2O3 using Mueller Matrix Ellipsometry
    Presenter
    • Jessica Tjalsma, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • Marjorie Olmstead, Physics
    • Fumio Ohuchi, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #110
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effects of Positive Stereotypes on Women's Math Identification
    Presenter
    • Alejandro Pena, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
    • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #18
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of the Lateral Habenula and the Rostromedial Tegmental Nucleus in Cocaine Relapse
    Presenter
    • Denis Smirnov, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #12
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites HIV Reservoirs, Compartments, and Sanctuaries: Where Does Virus Persist Despite Antiretroviral Therapy?
    Presenters
    • Jennifer Whitehead, Senior, Biology (General)
    • Matthew Eugene Pouw, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
    • Natalie Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • James Mullins, Microbiology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #57
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fabrication of Titanium Oxide (TiO2) Nanowires and Thin Films
    Presenter
    • Andrew Vu (Andrew) Nguyen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentors
    • Sei-Hum Jang, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Jeffrey Chih Yeh Yang, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #135
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Exploiting the Antimicrobial Properties of a Type VI Effector-Immunity Pair
    Presenter
    • Taylor Eliza Gardiner, Senior, Microbiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
    • Seemay Chou, Microbiology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #56
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing Resistance of P. falciparum Parasites to Cyclopropyl Carboxamide
    Presenter
    • Soo Nee (SooNee) Tan, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Julia Staverosky, Chemistry, Global Health
    • Pradipsinh Rathod, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #120
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Pushing Limits: Self-Mutilation and Spiritual Body Modification as Functions of Taught Bodies
    Presenter
    • Rowan Carrick, Junior, Religion, University of Puget Sound
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Stockdale, Comparative Religion, University of Puget Sound

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Environment and the Mechanics of Development: Effects of Salinity on the Sand Dollar Blastula
    Presenter
    • Ceri Weber, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Michelangelo von Dassow, Friday Harbor Laboratories, Duke University
    • Billie J. Swalla, Friday Harbor Laboratories

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #157
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Observing Stellar Flares on M Dwarf Stars
    Presenters
    • Tiffany Channelle (Tiffany) Jansen, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    • Andrew Paul Hillman, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
    • James Davenport, Astronomy

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #97
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Aspen Plus Process Modeling and Techno Economic Analysis of Hydrogen Production via Lignin Gasification
    Presenter
    • Wei (Wei Shan) Chin, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr, Bioresource Science and Engineering
    Mentors
    • Rick Gustafson, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Jordan Crawford, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #148
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Characterizing Yeast and Breast Cancer Cell Line Phosphoproteomes via Mass Spectrometry
    Presenter
    • Kelsey Marie (Kelsey) Haas, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Judit Villen, Genome Sciences
    • Danielle Swaney, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #172
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Comparative Study of Zooplankton Communities under Varying Intensities of Hypoxia in Hood Canal, Washington
    Presenter
    • Zack Oyafuso, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    Mentor
    • Julie Keister, Oceanography

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #102
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of Reporters to Monitor Spatiotemporal Patterns of Bantam miRNA Transcription In Vivo
    Presenter
    • Hui Li, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
    Mentors
    • Jay Parrish, Biology
    • Nan Jiang, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #81
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Pragmatic Language as Part of the Broader Autism Phenotype: A Study of Twins
    Presenter
    • Kiarra Levesque, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentor
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #30
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Can Electroencephalography (EEG) be a Predictor of Medication Response in Children with Autism?
    Presenter
    • Veronica Kang, Junior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Esha Massand, Psychology
    • Anna Kresse, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #31
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Allometry of Cornus sericea
    Presenter
    • Gillian Kenagy, Senior, Environmental Studies
    Mentor
    • James Lutz, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #156
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Early Language Development in Infants at Risk for ASD: Evaluation at 12 and 18 Months
    Presenters
    • Kimberly Huynh, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
    • Tong Meng, Senior, Psychology, Economics
    Mentor
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #32
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mismatch Negativity and Social Adaptive Behavior in ASD
    Presenter
    • Tanner Chas (Tanner) Dixon, Junior, Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Anna Kresse, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #34
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Multiple Applications of Botulinum Neurotoxin and Masseter Muscle Activity in Rabbits
    Presenter
    • Michael Gross, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Zi-Jun (Zee) Liu, Orthodontics
    • Susan Herring, Orthodontics
    • Katherine Rafferty, Orthodontics

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #59
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identification of Acsl (Acyl-CoA Synthetase Long-Chain) as a Key Regulator of Dendrite Maintenance
    Presenter
    • Ashley Lau, Sophomore, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Jay Parrish, Biology
    • Jiae Lee, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #82
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Infants at High-Risk for ASD: Determining Maternal Psychiatric and Pregnancy-Related Factors
    Presenter
    • Anuradha (Radha) Helekar, Junior, Psychology
    Mentor
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #33
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Exploration of Early Communication Development in Infants at Risk for Autism
    Presenters
    • Heena Panjwani, Sophomore, Psychology
    • Anjli Ajit (Anjli) Shah, Junior, Psychology
    Mentor
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #29
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Homeostatic and Spike Time Dependent Plasticity Tune Feed-Forward Neural Networks
    Presenter
    • Jonathan (Yoni) Browning, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
    Mentors
    • Eric Shea-Brown, Applied Mathematics
    • Natasha Cayco Gajic, Applied & Computational Math Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing Vessel Growth in Infarcted Mice Hearts to Improve Therapeutic Cell Graft Quality
    Presenter
    • Sin (Cindy) Leung, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • William Mahoney, Pathology
    • Jill Weyers, Pathology, Center for Cardiovascular Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #51
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Modeling the Evolution of Multicellularity 
    Presenters
    • Joseph Henry (Joe) Marcus, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    • Samuel Evans (Sam) Reed, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
    • Peter Conlin, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #167
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Dopaminergic Activity in the Ventral Tegmental Area (VTA) during Fear Conditioning
    Presenter
    • Heather Lee, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology
    • Graham Jones, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #26
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Osteogenic Biomaterial: The Activation of Macrophage Transdifferentiation  
    Presenter
    • Annika Juhlin, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr, Swedish Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
    Mentors
    • Ruying Chen, Bioengineering
    • James Bryers, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #44
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimizing Serologic Analysis of Blood Using Silicon Photonic Biosensors
    Presenter
    • Nicholas (Nic) Stender, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr
    Mentors
    • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
    • James Kirk, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #47
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Anisotropic Porous Ceramics for Aerospace Applications
    Presenter
    • Preslav Angelov, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentor
    • Raj Bordia, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #131
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Surface Characterization and Chemical Modificaton of Solid Solution Cathodes in Lithium Ion Batteries
    Presenter
    • G. (Guillermo) Ochovo Ubeda Portugues, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentors
    • Carolina Vinado, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Jihui Yang, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #90
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Nano Thermoelectroic Material 
    Presenter
    • Yi Hsuan (Sue) Wu, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentors
    • Trevor Toll, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Jihui Yang, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #89
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Subzero Growth, Metabolism, and Protein Expression of the Polar Marine Bacterium Colwellia psychrerythraea
    Presenter
    • Krystal Slattery, Fifth Year, Biology (General), Earth & Space Sciences (Biology) NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Karen Junge, Applied Physics Laboratory, Applied Physics Laboratory
    • Karen Cameron, Applied Physics Laboratory

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #158
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Modeling the Reduction of Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles
    Presenter
    • Ashley Soria, Senior, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • Carolyn Valdez, Chemistry
    • James Mayer, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #123
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Generalized Ramsey Numbers for Near-Diagonal Pan Graphs and Relatively Prime Tadpole Graphs
    Presenter
    • Timothy Perisho, Fifth Year, Mathematics, Philosophy, Seattle Pacific University
    Mentor
    • Steve Johnson, Mathematics, Seattle Pacific University

    Session 2A: Graphs and Geometry
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The People's Participation: The Use of Public Participation in Thailand and Canada's Mining Licensing Processes
    Presenter
    • Hannah Palkowitz, Junior, Environmental Studies and Sociology, Whitman College
    Mentor
    • Jesse Abrams, Sociology, Whitman College

    Session 2B: The Americas Revisited: Local Voices Challenging and Occupying Constructed National Identities
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Triquis from San Juan Copala: Identities Around Conflict
    Presenter
    • Michelle Carrizosa, Senior, International Studies
    Mentors
    • Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
    • Raj Chetty, English

    Session 2B: The Americas Revisited: Local Voices Challenging and Occupying Constructed National Identities
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Old War, Nuanced Soldiers: 'Generational Borderland' Catalysts of Chilean University Movement
    Presenter
    • Sara Jane Alstrom, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • José Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
    • Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
    • Raj Chetty, English
    • Simon Trujillo, English

    Session 2B: The Americas Revisited: Local Voices Challenging and Occupying Constructed National Identities
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ecuadorian Nations 500 Years Later: Exploring Contradictions in the Formation of Indigenous Political Voice
    Presenter
    • Travis Galloway, Senior, International Studies, Spanish Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • José Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies

    Session 2B: The Americas Revisited: Local Voices Challenging and Occupying Constructed National Identities
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Between Longing and Belonging: Continuing Dilemmas of Chilean Exiles in the U.S.
    Presenter
    • Mahala Katherine (Mahala) Lettvin, Recent Graduate, American Studies (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Julie Shayne, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)

    Session 2B: The Americas Revisited: Local Voices Challenging and Occupying Constructed National Identities
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Developing the Culturally Relevant Afro-Centric Prototype for Community-Based Education: Investigating and Promoting St. Maurice
    Presenter
    • Reginald Agatha (Reginald) Gillins, Senior, Social Sciences, Evening Degree Program, Social Sciences, Evening Degree Program
    Mentor
    • Carolyn Jackson, Education (Bothell Campus)

    Session 2C: Education and Societal Inequalities
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Education Reform in a Results-Oriented Society
    Presenter
    • Anthea Piong, Senior, Philosophy, English
    Mentor
    • Carole J. Lee, Philosophy

    Session 2C: Education and Societal Inequalities
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Nanoengineered Three-Dimensional Skeletal Muscle Patch: Fabrication and Characterization
    Presenter
    • Nicole E. (Nicole) Trosper, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
    • Alex Jiao, Bioengineering

    Session 2D: Current Topics in Bioengineering
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quantifying Variations in Prosthetic Sock Thickness with Use
    Presenter
    • Krittika Joannah (Krittika) D'silva, Sophomore, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Joan Sanders, Bioengineering
    • John Cagle, Bioengineering

    Session 2D: Current Topics in Bioengineering
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Fallibility of Post-Enlightenment Virtue in Matthew G. Lewis' The Monk
    Presenter
    • Sarah St Albin, Senior, English
    Mentor
    • Juliet Shields, English

    Session 2F: The Poetics of Paranoia: Using Language to Imagine the Consequences of Difference
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites All Up In The Hair: The Significance of Coiffure in Crome Yellow
    Presenter
    • Tiffany Loh, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), English
    Mentors
    • Charles LaPorte, English
    • Juliet Shields, English

    Session 2F: The Poetics of Paranoia: Using Language to Imagine the Consequences of Difference
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Art of Ars Poetica: Exploring the Movement of Metalanguage in Poetry about Poetry
    Presenter
    • Julie Feng, Senior, English (Creative Writing) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Juliet Shields, English

    Session 2F: The Poetics of Paranoia: Using Language to Imagine the Consequences of Difference
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites "But Will I Be a Man?" The Masculinity Strategy in Thomas Paine and Edmund Burke
    Presenter
    • Jeremy Goheen, Senior, English
    Mentor
    • Juliet Shields, English

    Session 2F: The Poetics of Paranoia: Using Language to Imagine the Consequences of Difference
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Charging of Carbon Black Pigments in Apolar Media
    Presenter
    • Max Kaganyuk, Senior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentors
    • John Berg, Chemical Engineering
    • Matthew Gacek, Chemical Engineering

    Session 2G: Micro- and Nano-Materials in Action
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Battery-Free Gas Sensor Nodes Utilizing Ambient Radio Frequency Energy
    Presenter
    • Chen Shi, Senior, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Joshua Smith, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
    • Aaron Parks, Electrical Engineering

    Session 2G: Micro- and Nano-Materials in Action
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Rheology of Dense Calcium Carbonate Dispersions
    Presenter
    • Aaron Joseph (Aaron) Johnson, Senior, Chemical Engineering, Bioresource Science and Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Kevin Hodgson, Chemical Engineering
    • John Berg, Chemical Engineering

    Session 2G: Micro- and Nano-Materials in Action
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing the Reducing Potential and Two Proton - Two Electron Transfer Reactions of Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles
    Presenter
    • Benjamin Guthrie (Ben) Horst, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • James Mayer, Chemistry

    Session 2G: Micro- and Nano-Materials in Action
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Examining the Localization of the 5-HT6 Receptor on Neuronal Primary Cilia
    Presenter
    • Alexander (Alex) Kostrinsky-Thomas, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Matthew Brodsky, Neurobiology & Behavior, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Session 2H: Neuroscience and Genetics: From Disorders to Tools for Discovery
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites In Vitro Analysis of Reduced Inhibition within Dravet Syndrome Interneurons
    Presenter
    • Jordan Daniel Hardman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • William Catterall, Pharmacology
    • John Oakley, Neurology, Pharmacology
    • Chao Tai, Pharmacology

    Session 2H: Neuroscience and Genetics: From Disorders to Tools for Discovery
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites In Vitro Characterization of the DREADD-1B Receptor as a Surrogate for 5-HT1B Autoreceptor Function
    Presenter
    • Jessica Ann (Jessica) Falksen, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Yusha (Katie) Liu, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Session 2H: Neuroscience and Genetics: From Disorders to Tools for Discovery
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Comparing Growth Rates of Common Estuarine Diatoms from Barkley Sound, British Columbia with Laboratory Cultures using in situ and Laboratory Growth Experiments
    Presenter
    • Moira (Meg) Regan, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Virginia Armbrust, Oceanography
    • Kathleen Newell, Oceanography
    • Sara Bender, Oceanography

    Session 2I: Aquatic Microbiology
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Comparison of Dinoflagellate Cyst Assemblages in the Basins of Effingham Inlet, Uchucklesit Inlet, and Imperial Eagle Channel, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
    Presenter
    • Lyndsey Swanson, Senior, Oceanography
    Mentors
    • Evelyn Lessard, Oceanography
    • Kathleen Newell, Oceanography
    • Kirsten Feifel, Oceanography

    Session 2I: Aquatic Microbiology
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Correlation between Fluorometer and Flow Cytometer Readings as a Proxy for Photosynthetic Cell Abundance
    Presenter
    • Jennefer Annet Lopez, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
    • Jaclyn Saunders, Oceanography

    Session 2I: Aquatic Microbiology
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Induction of Proinflammatory Genes During Acute Infection with Wild Type or PdpA Knockouts of Francisella noatunensis
    Presenters
    • Po (Patrick) Chen, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology
    • Rachel Faie Bessire, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentor
    • John Hansen, Global Health

    Session 2I: Aquatic Microbiology
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Determining Reservoirs of HIV-1
    Presenter
    • Cameron Adams, Senior, Biochemistry Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
    Mentors
    • James Mullins, Microbiology
    • Richard Fox, Microbiology

    Session 2J: Infectious Diseases
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Francisco Goya's Transformation from Light to Dark
    Presenter
    • Elizabeth (Beth) Schultz, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
    Mentor
    • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University

    Session 2K: Representing Realities and Ideals, Renegade and Remembered
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Iconoagraphy in the Work of Ai WeiWei
    Presenter
    • Lillian (Lilly) Wasserman, Fifth Year, Art History, English, Western Washington University
    Mentors
    • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
    • Julia Sapin, , Western Washington University

    Session 2K: Representing Realities and Ideals, Renegade and Remembered
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Kinetic Sculpture and Open System Art
    Presenter
    • Soledade Soleil (Juliana) Meira Do Valle, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media, Art History Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media

    Session 2K: Representing Realities and Ideals, Renegade and Remembered
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Through a Giant's Eyes: Extending the Stereoscopic Technique at Mt. Rainier
    Presenter
    • Martin Jarmick, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media

    Session 2K: Representing Realities and Ideals, Renegade and Remembered
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing Breast Cancer Cell Line Phosphoproteomes
    Presenter
    • Kelsey Marie (Kelsey) Haas, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Judit Villen, Genome Sciences

    Session 2L: Cancer Mechanisms
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Partnering for Health: Emerging Forms of Health Governance in Washington State
    Presenter
    • Helen Elizabeth Olsen, Senior, Geography, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Lucy Jarosz, Geography
    • Sarah Elwood, Geography

    Session 2M: Politics and Policy in America
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Buying Votes as Public Service: The Electoral Implications of Federal Stimulus Spending
    Presenter
    • James Ganas, Senior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • John Wilkerson, Political Science
    • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

    Session 2M: Politics and Policy in America
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Examination of the Complexities of Prison Health Care
    Presenter
    • Jennifer Luong, Senior, Biochemistry, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • James Green, Anthropology

    Session 2M: Politics and Policy in America
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Music on the Stress Hormone Cortisol
    Presenter
    • Mariah Aurora (Mariah) Bell-Stuart, Senior, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Kathleen O'Connor, Anthropology

    Session 2O: Sensory Input in Music, Speech, and the Vestibulo-Motor System
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Dissolution of Perineuronal Nets to Aid Adaptation to a Vestibular Prosthesis
    Presenter
    • Surobhi (Rummi) Ganguly, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
    • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
    • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery

    Session 2O: Sensory Input in Music, Speech, and the Vestibulo-Motor System
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Dependency of Stimulation-Evoked Eye Velocities on Orbital Eye Position
    Presenter
    • Joel Fandel, Senior, Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
    • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
    • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery

    Session 2O: Sensory Input in Music, Speech, and the Vestibulo-Motor System
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites All The World's a Stage: The History of Kanadehon Chushingura
    Presenter
    • Rebecca White, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
    Mentor
    • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University

    Session 2Q: Intersections: Art, Culture, Technology, Physicality
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites In Pursuit of Posture: The Fallacy of the Straight Spine
    Presenter
    • Rachel Morin, Senior, Dance, Biology (General)
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Salk, Dance

    Session 2Q: Intersections: Art, Culture, Technology, Physicality
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Bridging the Gap Between Theory and Practice: Exploring the Application of Education Theory in Dance Technique Classes
    Presenter
    • Emma Strong, Senior, Anthropology, Dance: Dance Studies
    Mentors
    • Betsy Cooper, Dance
    • Juliet McMains, Dance

    Session 2Q: Intersections: Art, Culture, Technology, Physicality
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Sanctifying Senegal: A Study of the Muridiyya and the Visual Transformation of Space
    Presenter
    • John Lovejoy, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
    Mentor
    • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University

    Session 2Q: Intersections: Art, Culture, Technology, Physicality
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Genetic Differentiation Among Color Morphs of the Brain Coral Lobophyllia spp. from the Indo-Pacific Ocean
    Presenter
    • Katrina Jane (Katrina) Herlambang, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Lorenz Hauser, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Shannon O'Brien, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Isadora Jimenez, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Session 2R: Evolving Systems in Biology: From Molecules to Marsupials
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Gone with the Wnts...The Wnt Signaling Pathway in Pleurobrachia bachei
    Presenter
    • Rebecca Lynn (Rebecca) Bruders, Recent Graduate, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Billie J. Swalla, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories

    Session 2R: Evolving Systems in Biology: From Molecules to Marsupials
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Experimental Evolution of Phenotypic Plasticity
    Presenters
    • Samuel Evans (Sam) Reed, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
    • Joseph Henry (Joe) Marcus, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
    • Peter Conlin, Biology

    Session 2R: Evolving Systems in Biology: From Molecules to Marsupials
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Early Activation of Metamorphosis in Tailless Ascidians: Heterochrony Affecting Body Plan
    Presenter
    • Ceri Weber, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Billie J. Swalla, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories

    Session 2R: Evolving Systems in Biology: From Molecules to Marsupials
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Detection of Transiting Exoplanets using Kepler Lightcurves
    Presenters
    • John Mehlhaff, Junior, Computer Science, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
    • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
    • Christopher Martin, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
    Mentors
    • Eric Agol, Astronomy
    • Andrew Becker, Astronomy
    • Benjamin Vega-Westhoff, Astronomy

    Session 2S: Astronomy and Physics
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fungal Symbionts in Genus Rhododendron: Evaluation of Ericaceous Mycorrhizal Relationships
    Presenter
    • Katie (Kate) Jenks, Senior, Biology (Plant)
    Mentors
    • Michelle Stitzer, Biology
    • Benjamin Hall, Biology
    • Joe Ammirati, Biology

    Session 2T: Evolution, Genetics, and Biochemistry of Plants, Algae, and Fungi
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites How are Positive Stereotypes Perceived? It Depends on Who Says Them
    Presenter
    • Hua (Wenwen) Ni, Fifth Year, Psychology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • John Oliver Siy,
    • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology

    Session 2U: Stereotyping and Prejudice
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Parasocial Contact and Prejudice Reduction: An Interdisciplinary Exploration of Potential Advantages and Novel Applications of Mass Mediated Intergroup Contact
    Presenter
    • Alexandra (Alex) Kronz Kaethler, Senior, Linguistics, Psychology, Communication
    Mentor
    • Jason Gilmore, Communication

    Session 2U: Stereotyping and Prejudice
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Contemporary Representations and Perceptions of Disability
    Presenter
    • Riley Taitingfong, Junior, Communication
    Mentors
    • Ralina Joseph, Communication
    • Christy Ibrahim, School of Law

    Session 2U: Stereotyping and Prejudice
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Power of Discourse: Politics and Construction of the DSM
    Presenter
    • Anne Kennebeck (Anne) Wolken, Senior, Psychology, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
    • José Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies

    Session 2U: Stereotyping and Prejudice
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites How Politics Shaped Seattle Jazz
    Presenter
    • Rachel Donahue, Senior, Communication
    Mentors
    • Ralina Joseph, Communication
    • Melanie Hernandez, English

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #40
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fast Pyrolysis Optimization for Softwoods and Hardwoods  
    Presenter
    • Austin Montgomery, Senior, Mechanical Engineering McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Fernando Resende, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Oliver Jan, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #96
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Interim Report of Pilot Study Assessing the Association of Demographic and Clinical Variables on Quality of Care in Caregivers of Youth with Type 1 Diabetes
    Presenters
    • Neil Panlasigui, Junior, Comparative History of Ideas
    • Marissa Amurao Tabile, Recent Graduate,
    Mentor
    • Joyce Yi-Frazier, Medicine, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #172
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Analyzing the Affects of Different Treatments on Below Ground Processes on Prairie Restoration Plots
    Presenter
    • Korena Mafune, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Restoration Ecology & Environmental Horticulture)
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Bakker, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #99
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identification of Spectral Endmembers in CRISM Data Using Factor Analysis and Target Transformation
    Presenter
    • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Joshua Bandfield, Astrobiology, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #110
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Susceptibility to Hypertension and Other Cardiovascular Disease-Related Risk Factors among African Immigrants  
    Presenter
    • Cynthia Simekha, Senior, Public Health-Global Health McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Dr.Lee Hedwig, Sociology
    • Jerald Herting, Sociology
    • Natasha Rivers, Geography

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #158
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Depositional Environment of the Marine Blakeley Formation at Alki Point, Seattle
    Presenter
    • Charles Johnson, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences
    Mentors
    • Joanne (Jody) Bourgeois, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #111
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Transition Age Mental Health Services in the Portland Area
    Presenter
    • Michael Walker, Junior, Public Health, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Eileen Brennan, Social Work, Portland State University
    • Pauline Jivanjee, Social Work, Portland State University

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #159
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Rapamycin as a Novel Intervention in Leigh Syndrome
    Presenter
    • Jessica May (Jessica) Hui, Senior, Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Simon Johnson, Pathology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #46
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Cloning a Library of Envelope Variants from HIV-1 Superinfected Individuals to Test Immune Response
    Presenter
    • Willimark Obenza, Non-Matriculated, Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
    Mentors
    • Julie Overbaugh, Microbiology
    • Keshet Ronen, Human Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #75
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Influence of a Diabetes Reality Experience on Nurses' Insight and Attitudes Towards Diabetes Care and Management
    Presenter
    • Kendra Loebs, Fifth Year, Nursing Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • JoAnne Whitney, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
    • Dawn Corl, Nursing

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #171
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Analysis of Evolutionary Diversities in a Synthetic Cooperative Yeast System
    Presenters
    • Virginia Brianna Cruz (Brin) Gabo, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    • Louis Phan, Sophomore, Pre Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Jose Pineda, Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #154
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Do Physiological Levels of Human Hepatic Lipase Reduce the Development of Atherosclerosis?
    Presenters
    • Dean Ricks (Dean) Spencer, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    • Dongyang Chen, Senior, Applied Music (String Instruments)
    Mentors
    • Helen Dichek, Pediatrics
    • Jennifer Lam, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #83
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Chemical Synthesis of SUMOylated Histone H4 for Biochemical Studies
    Presenter
    • Wei C. (Vincent) Huang, Junior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Champak Chatterjee, Chemistry
    • Caroline Weller, Chemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #137
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Olfactory Learning in Adult and Larval Aedes aegypti Mosquitoes
    Presenters
    • Eleanor Kaori (Eleanor) Lutz, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Jessica Linn Stephens, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #156
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Exploration of Binary Stars
    Presenters
    • Adrian Davila, Freshman, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    • Cameron Mitchell Harmon, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Eric Agol, Astronomy
    • Brian Lee, Astronomy

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #109
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Imagining a Novel Nation: The Indian English Novel and the Indian Independence Movement
    Presenter
    • Kali Swenson, Senior, English Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Raj Chetty, English
    • José Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
    • Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
    • Simon Trujillo (svtrujillo@gmail.com)

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #87
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Incidence of Neutropenia in Ceftaroline Users
    Presenter
    • Neilmegh (Neil) Varada, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Jimmy Chua, Other, KGH
    • Lani Lei, Biochemistry, Psychology, Zain Research LLC

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #119
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Social Perception of Promiscuity and Gender
    Presenters
    • Alyssa Brandt, Junior, Psychology, Seattle University
    • Brian Clawson, Junior, Psychology, Spanish, Seattle University
    Mentor
    • Kathleen Cook, Psychology, Seattle University

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #31
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Fournier Transform Infrared Technology to Help Students Learn about the Green House Effect
    Presenter
    • Sofya (Sonya) Malashanka, Sophomore, Biology (General)
    Mentor
    • Daniel Jaffe, Atmospheric Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #28
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Examining the Role of Dopamine Signaling in Olfactory Learning in the Yellow Fever Mosquito
    Presenter
    • Andrew Scott (Andrew) Curtright, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Jay Parrish, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #153
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites First-Generation Mexican-American College Students: Parental Involvement and College-Going
    Presenter
    • Rosalinda (Rosi) Godinez, Senior, Sociology, Washington State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Monica Johnson, Sociology, Washington State University

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #17
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Growing with Auxin
    Presenters
    • Anisa Noorassa, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    • Julia Weisbrod, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
    • Britney Moss, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #151
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Statistical Analysis of the Efficacy of Online Learning in General Chemistry at the University of Washington
    Presenter
    • Jacob Parikh, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Colleen Craig, Chemistry
    • Philip Reid, Chemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #138
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Facilitated Public Transit Access and Socioeconomic Inequity in Seattle, Washington
    Presenter
    • Zak Lee, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Luke Bergmann, Geography
    • Lucy Jarosz, Geography

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #43
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing Bacterial Interaction with Host Blood Group Glycans
    Presenter
    • Ermias Yohannes, Junior, Microbiology
    Mentor
    • Jill Johnsen, Medicine

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #125
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Environmental Isolates of Pseudomonas aeruginosa Quorum Sensing Mutants
    Presenter
    • Ahsen Nadeem, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Ajai Dandekar, Medicine

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #85
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Income Distribution and Human Capital in the Case of Thailand in 2011
    Presenter
    • Wit Wannakrairoj, Senior, Economics
    Mentor
    • Judith Thornton, Economics

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #36
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quantification of Quantum Dots in Solution using Surface Plasmon Resonance and Analytical Ultracentrifugation
    Presenter
    • Chinonso Opara, Junior, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • William Atkins, Medicinal Chemistry
    • John Sumida, Medicinal Chemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #131
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Preliminary Assessment of Particulate Matter and Nitrogen Oxides Air Pollutants in the Duwamish River Valley  
    Presenter
    • Hamza Rabi, Senior, Biology (General), Biochemistry, Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Joel Kaufman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Jill Schulte, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Julie Fox, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #167
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Application of Subcellular Fractionation Techniques to Investigate the Intracellular Trafficking of the Pro-apoptotic Peptide KLA for Tumor Targeting Applications
    Presenter
    • Ngoc-Anh Luu (Anh Ta) Ta, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
    • Julie Shi, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #52
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reversibility of Compound I Formation in the Reduction of Hydrogen Peroxide by Horseradish Peroxidase
    Presenter
    • Margaux Pinney, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • James Mayer, Chemistry
    • Caroline Saouma, Chemistry
    • Michael Coggins, Chemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #133
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Multi Dimensions of Blackness: Cultural Hegemony in the U.S. and Hispaniola
    Presenter
    • Marcus Johnson, Senior, Global Studies (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #88
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Effects of Low-Severity Fire on Structural Attributes and Radial Tree Growth in Abies Concolor-Dominated Forest, Yosemite National Park, CA
    Presenter
    • Jamie Wilson, Senior, Environmental Studies
    Mentors
    • Kendall Becker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • James Lutz, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #101
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites How "Following Your Passion" May Explain Gendered Career Choices
    Presenter
    • Lily Jiang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
    • John Oliver Siy, Psychology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites 1p/19q Loss of Heterozygosity and O6-Methylguanine-DNA Methyltransferase Activity in Oligodendroglioma  
    Presenter
    • Clifford Rostomily, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Seattle Central College
    Mentor
    • John Silber, Neurological Surgery

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #73
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites O6-Methylguanine-DNA Methyltransferase Activity  
    Presenter
    • Alaina Goesling, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • John Silber, Neurological Surgery
    • Douglas Kolstoe, Neurological Surgery

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #74
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Foliar Uptake of Toxic Metals and Stress Responses of Pine Seedlings from Biosolids-Treated Sites at Pack Forest, WA
    Presenter
    • Jennifer Lynn (Jen) Vittetoe, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
    Mentors
    • Erica Cline, Environmental & Forest Sciences, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
    • Jim Gawel, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma
    • Gregory Ettl, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #104
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Structures Influence on Reactivity in Metalloenzymes
    Presenter
    • Nico Aldredge, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Julia Kovacs, Chemistry
    • Audra Johansen, Chemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #140
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Comparative Cytotoxicity Study of Chemotherapeutic Agents on Pancreatic Cancer Cell Lines
    Presenters
    • Sarah Kang, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
    • Ann Booyo (Ann) Lee, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
    Mentors
    • Joo Ha Hwang, Medicine
    • Yak-Nam Wang, Applied Physics Laboratory

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #142
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Chitin Silk Natural Nanocomposite 
    Presenter
    • Rachel Rosenzweig, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
    Mentors
    • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Pegah Hassanzadeh, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Jungho Jin, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Firn Model Inter-Comparison
    Presenter
    • William (Will) Leahy, Senior, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Edwin Waddington, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Jessica Lundin, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Max Stevens, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #97
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites CESURA: Curved Element SUpported RAil
    Presenter
    • Lucas Whitesell, Junior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • John Stanton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Travis Thonstad, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #76
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Alteration of Homing Endonuclease Recognition Site to Target Latent HBV Infection
    Presenter
    • Kevin Kwong, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Nick Weber, Laboratory Medicine
    • Keith Jerome, Laboratory Medicine

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #158
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Vectorizing DNA Cutting Enzymes for Targeted Provirus Mutagenesis in HIV Therapy
    Presenter
    • Harlan Linver (Harlan) Pietz, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Daniel Stone, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Keith Jerome, Laboratory Medicine

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #151
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Verbal Working Memory and Communication Among High Functioning ASD Children
    Presenter
    • Gabriella (Gabby) Greco, Junior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Susan Faja, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Boston Children's Hospital
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #20
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Glacial-Interglacial History of West Antarctic Nunataks
    Presenter
    • Taryn Black, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Physics
    Mentor
    • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #94
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Constraining the Chronology of the Last Missoula Floods, Ephrata and Priest Rapids
    Presenter
    • Danielle Lemmon, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Perry Spector, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #92
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Methods & Algorithms Development for Rapid, Ultra-Low-Cost, Targeted DNA Sequencing
    Presenter
    • Evan Boyle, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Jay Shendure, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #51
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Web-Based Community Firn Model
    Presenter
    • Paul Harris, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms)
    Mentors
    • Edwin Waddington, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Jessica Lundin, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Max Stevens, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #86
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Does Skin Conductance During a Cognitively Demanding Task Relate to Internalizing Bahaviors in Children with Autism?
    Presenters
    • Nikita Nayudu, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Psychology
    • Christine Sonners, Junior, Neurobiology
    Mentor
    • Susan Faja, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Boston Children's Hospital

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #21
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites What's Washed In?: A Historical Comparison of Beached Bird Survey Data in the Gulf of Alaska
    Presenters
    • Drew Lyons, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    • Xiaobin (Summer) Wang, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Jane Dolliver, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #114
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Turing Machines and Computation
    Presenters
    • Mark Bennett, Junior, Mathematics, Seattle Central College
    • Reynaldo Maray Siu Chang, Junior, Pre Engineering
    Mentors
    • Francois Lepeintre, Computer Science & Engineering, Seattle Central Community College
    • Bryan Johns, Mathematics, Seattle Central Community College

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #68
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Take What You Like and Leave the Rest: The Reconstruction of “I”dentities through Alcoholics Anonymous
    Presenter
    • Alexandra (Allie) Canavan, Senior, Anthropology
    Mentor
    • Janelle Taylor, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #36
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identification of an Altered Metabolite Profile for the Early Detection of Breast Cancer Recurrence    
    Presenters
    • Farhan Himmati, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    • Christina Injin Kim, Junior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Daniel Raftery, Anesthesiology
    • Danijel Djukovic, Anesthesiology
    • Haiwei Gu, Anesthesiology

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #123
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Wave Energy to Electricity: Maximizing Load Change for Ocean Wave Energy Conversion 
    Presenter
    • Curtis John (Curty) Rusch, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #96
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Effect of UV Irradiation Dose on Bacteria in Ice
    Presenter
    • Marissa Karpack, Junior, Civil Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Dale Winebrenner, Earth & Space Sciences
    • W. T. Elam, Applied Physics Laboratory
    • Karen Junge, Polar Science Center, Applied Physics Laboratory

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #98
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Spinal Cord Injury Treatment: ECoG-Based Spinal Stimulation with Activity-Dependent Physical Therapy
    Presenter
    • Alison Yik Hei (Alison) Chan, Senior, Sociology, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Steve Perlmutter, Physiology & Biophysics
    • Jacob McPherson, Physiology & Biophysics

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #171
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Ontogeny of the Scapulocoracoid of the Pareiasaur Bunostegos akokanensis (Amniota: Parareptilia) from the Permian of Niger
    Presenter
    • Morgan Turner, Senior, Anthropology
    Mentor
    • Linda Tsuji, Biology, Burke Museum

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #84
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites An in vitro Assay for Quantifying DNA Damage Effects in an Experimental Proton Radiotherapy Beam
    Presenter
    • Jonathan Robert (Jonathan) Hanisch, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
    Mentors
    • Jing Zeng, Radiation Oncology
    • Geoffrey Linn, Radiation Oncology
    • Jeffrey Schwartz, Radiation Oncology
    • Eric Ford, Radiation Oncology

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #127
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Isolation and Biophysical Studies of the Influenza M1 Viral Protein
    Presenter
    • Chloe Anne Goolsby, Senior, Dance: Creative Studies, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Kelly Lee, Medicinal Chemistry

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #136
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Clarifying the Role of Rho-GTPases in Cell Polarity within Stomatal Lineages of Arabidopsis thaliana  
    Presenter
    • David (Dave) Marshall, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Keiko Torii, Biology
    • Jacqueline Garrick, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #85
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Initial Investigation into Alternative Fuels for a Pulsed Plasma Thruster
    Presenter
    • Craig Franklin (Craig) Foulds, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
    Mentors
    • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Ian Johnson, Aeronautics & Astronautics

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #99
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Novel Chemical Inhibitors for the Plasma Membrane Monoamine Transporter and Organic Cation Transporter 3
    Presenter
    • Ji (Ji Soo) Kim, Senior, Bioengineering, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Joanne Wang, Pharmaceutics
    • Haichuan Duan, Pharmaceutics

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #157
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of arf2-9 Mutant in Arabidopsis thaliana
    Presenter
    • Yingying Li, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Anahit Galstyan, Biology
    • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #47
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evaluating the Environmental Influences on D/H Fractionation in Algal Lipids
    Presenter
    • Johnny Huynh, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Julian Sachs, Oceanography

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #90
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Age-Related Vulva Integrity Defect in C. elegans
    Presenters
    • Yiyi Zhang, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
    • Cindy Dong, Sophomore, Biology (General), Pre-Nursing
    • Ashley Morgan Tonge, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Gholamali Jafari, Pathology
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #139
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Photosynthetic Rate, Internal Carbon and Conductance Comparisons of Three Species of Mangroves to Investigate the Deuterium to Hydrogen Isotopic Ratio Differences in Varied Salinities
    Presenter
    • June K. (June) Landenburger, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    Mentors
    • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
    • Nemiah Ladd, Oceanography

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #91
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Impact of Black Holes in Cosmological Simulations of Galaxy Clusters
    Presenters
    • Taylor Posey, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
    • Brianna Louise Diaz, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • John Ruan, Astronomy
    • Breanna Binder, Astronomy
    • Philip Rosenfield, Astronomy
    • Eric Agol, Astronomy

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #89
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating the Effects of Overt and Covert Visual Attention on Auditory Binaural Cue Sensitivity
    Presenter
    • Christa Dodson, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
    Mentors
    • Adrian KC Lee, Speech & Hearing Sciences
    • Ross Maddox, Speech & Hearing Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #63
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effects of Modifying IAA28 Degradation Rate in Lateral Root Formation in Arabidopsis thaliana
    Presenter
    • Autumn M. (Autumn) Walker, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
    • Jessica Guseman, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #45
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Variation in the Shape of the Molars of Modern Gophers as a Basis for Differentiating Taxa in the Fossil Record: A Geometric Morphometrics Investigation
    Presenter
    • Jennifer Glusman, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology
    • Jonathan Calede, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #78
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Interferon Signaling in Microglia in Ischemic Preconditioning-Mediated Neuroprotection
    Presenter
    • Erwin Odongo, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
    • Shahani Noor, Neurology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #160
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Microglia Toll-like Receptor and Interferon Signaling in Ischemic Preconditioning
    Presenter
    • Dorender Gray, Senior, Psychology, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #135
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites What’s the Matter: Effects of Ischemic Preconditioning in White Matter
    Presenter
    • Thu Le, Senior, Korean, Biology (General)
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #159
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Hamilton Search and Set Breaking Task Assessing Canine Cognition
    Presenter
    • Anne-Lise Nilsen, Junior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • James Ha, Psychology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #32
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Application of Quantum Dot Technology for Protein Localization in Breast Cancer
    Presenter
    • Rachel Victoria (Rachel) Lucero, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Tania Vu, Bioengineering, Oregon Health and Sciences University
    • Thomas Jacob, Bioengineering, Oregon Health and Sciences University

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #155
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Post-Analysis of the First Web-Based Acceptance and Commitment Therapy for Smoking Cessation: Focus on Smokers with Depressive Symptoms
    Presenter
    • Helen Alex (Helen) Jones, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Bricker, Psychology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #15
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Changes in Vestibular Prosthesis Efficacy in Response to Induced Vestibular Deficit
    Presenter
    • Grace Green, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
    • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
    • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #77
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Practice of Healthcare Work in Sierra Leone  
    Presenter
    • Samuel Hannon (Sam) Eglin, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • James Pfeiffer, Global Health

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #39
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Utilizing Thermal Dose in Hyperthermia of Pancreatic Cancer Cells
    Presenter
    • Leslie Cornaby, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Joo Ha Hwang, Medicine
    • Yak-Nam Wang, Applied Physics Laboratory
    • Navid Farr, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #138
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding Amygdalar Regulation in a Dynamic Fear Environment with the Use of Molecular Biological Approaches
    Presenter
    • Minkyung (Monica) Shin, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jeansok Kim, Psychology
    • Earnest Kim, Psychology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #29
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Inactivation of the Hippocampus and Its Effects on Behavior in Stressed Rats
    Presenter
    • Phuong-Quang (Quang) Lam, Senior, Neurobiology, Speech & Hearing Sciences
    Mentors
    • Jeansok Kim, Psychology
    • Blake Pellman, Psychology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #30
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Measuring the Magnetic Field Perturbations in a Double-Gun Configuration of the High Power Helicon Thrusters
    Presenter
    • Joshua Yip, Senior, Electrical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #100
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites First Encounters in a Warming World: Floral Constancy, Generalist Pollinators, and Shifting Plant Phenology
    Presenter
    • Wei-Ling (Cherry) Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Susan Waters, Biology
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #80
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Factors Influencing Sex Ratios in the Alpine/Sub-Alpine Flower E. Montanum
    Presenter
    • Hrachya (Hrach) Gabrielyan, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    Mentors
    • Elinore Theobald, Biology
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #52
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Low Drug Concentrations Prime Bacteria for High Levels of Antibiotic Resistance
    Presenter
    • Caroline (Carrie) Miller, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
    • Peter Conlin, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #44
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Dormancy and Bud Set in Seedlings: An Assessment of Potential Elevation Gradients in Phenology of Conifer Populations on Mount Rainier
    Presenter
    • Sarah Montgomery, Senior, Classical Studies, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    Mentors
    • Ailene Ettinger, Biology
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #49
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Synuclein Gene Knock-Out on Manganese Toxicity in Astrocytes
    Presenter
    • Allion Salvador, Senior, Applied Music (String Instruments), Neurobiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jing Zhang, Pathology
    • Hayley Mattison, Pathology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #164
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM