Found 241 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Exploring the Genetic Basis of Thermostability in the RNA Virus phi-6
Presenters
  • Kimber Clementine (Clementine) Dunnell, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Emily Hsieh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Sonia Singhal, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A State-by-State Analysis of the Effects That Government Incentives and Regulations Have on the Growth of Bioscience Industry 
Presenter
  • Derek Fletcher, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy)
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson,
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Identification and Phylogenetic Relationships of Cortinarius Associated with Oregon Oak in the Columbia George  
Presenter
  • Julia Reed, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Joe Ammirati, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Web Study Evaluating Low Frame Rates and Bitrates for Mobile Sign Language Video
Presenter
  • Rafael-Sunny (Sunny) Rodriguez, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eve Riskin, Electrical Engineering
  • Jessica Tran, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Is Gender Important? Analyzing Disparities in the Budget Priorities of Male and Female Governors
Presenter
  • Emily Ann (Emily) Clarkson, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites D-Jargonizer: A Tool for Reading Technical Text
Presenters
  • Meran Hill, Senior, Psychology, Informatics
  • Dane Frederick Paschal, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture)
  • Linus Willson, Senior, English, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • David Wilcox, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture)
Mentors
  • Amy Ko, The Information School
  • Jared Bauer, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Chess Scouter
Presenters
  • Andre Le Stackhouse, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • Ari Ashkenazi, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • Brenna Smith, Senior, Informatics
  • Dominic Carlo Andrilla, Senior, Informatics
Mentors
  • Amy Ko, The Information School
  • Jared Bauer, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Do Governors Matter? Gubernatorial Effect on State Economic Performance
Presenter
  • Jaewook Jun, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Mitochondrial Mutagenesis in Colon Cancer Cells Induced by Fluorodeoxyuridine and O4-ethyldeoxythymidine
Presenter
  • Katherine (Katie) Jackson, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Lawrence Loeb, Pathology
  • Jessica Kuong, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Specialty Search Engine Design: an Empirical Study on the Optimization of Specialty Search Algorithms and Architecture
Presenters
  • Marissa Ho, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Brennen Smith, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture)
Mentor
  • William Jones, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Inferring the Effects of Mutations on Protein Stability from the Deep Sequencing of Functionally Selected Libraries of Mutants
Presenter
  • Samuel (Sam) Schetterer, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics (Comprehensive)
Mentor
  • Jesse Bloom, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites The Counterproductive Effects of Food Aid on Political Violence against Refugees in Africa
Presenter
  • Saori Ichikawa, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Are we Specializing Ourselves to Ruin?
Presenter
  • Joshua Dreau (Josh) Hooker, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Functional Interactions of an Ubiquitin Ligase Involved in DNA Damage Repair
Presenter
  • Alyssa (Ally) Mueller, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Katja Dove, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites U-District Job Co-op: A Design Vision for Connecting Homeless Young People to Community Jobs
Presenter
  • Thuy Duong, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • David Hendry, Human Centered Design & Engineering, The Information School
  • Jill Woelfer, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Behavioral Responses to Noxious Stimuli: The Infuence of Rearing Temperature and Analgesics on the Thermal Preference of Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Larvae
Presenters
  • Song (Shamii) Goh, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Erinn Alayne (Erinn) Wagner, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Micaela (Mica) Rosser, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Automated Analysis of Cardiomyocyte Contraction and Calcium Propagation
Presenter
  • Samuel (Sam) Frankel, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Jesse Macadangdang, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Collagens in the Ctenophore Pleurobrachia bachei
Presenter
  • Nathan Churches, Recent Graduate, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Billie J. Swalla, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Using Inexpensive Temperature Sensors to Estimate Incoming Radiation and Snow Surface Albedo
Presenter
  • Adam Massmann, Junior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jessica Lundquist, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Mark Raleigh, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites El Motor de Conocimiento: Mercedes Sosa, el Conocimiento Indígena y la Política Involucrada
Presenter
  • Gabriela (Gaby) Wright-Trejo, Senior, Global Studies (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Simon Trujillo, English
  • Raj Chetty, English
Session

Add to my favorites Local Processes of Genetic Recombination in Populations of Rhododendron macrophyllum
Presenter
  • Shayna R. (Shayna) Waldbaum, Junior, International Studies: Jewish Studies
Mentors
  • Michelle Stitzer, Biology
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites Coffee Culture: A Study of Social Responsibility Initiatives and their Socioeconomic Implications
Presenter
  • Makenna Joy (Makenna) Hamre, Senior, Geography
Mentor
  • Lucy Jarosz, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Homelessness, Mobility, and the City
Presenter
  • Samuel Laurence (Sam) Nowak, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Lucy Jarosz, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Works of Faith: Volunteering in Two Seattle Christian Organizations Addressing Homelessness
Presenter
  • Kathryn (Katy) Lundgren, Senior, Comparative Religion, Geography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Lucy Jarosz, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Real Change Cross-Class Listening Circles: Advocacy, Empathy and New Understandings of Homelessness
Presenter
  • Jessica (Jess) Wallach, Senior, Geography, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Lucy Jarosz, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites The Trash Talks: Garbology, Waste Diversion Rates and Contamination Levels on UW Campus
Presenters
  • Megan Jo (Megan) Rue, Sophomore, Anthropology
  • Amy Mandin, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Jack Johnson, Anthropology
  • Marcos Llobera, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites In between the House and the City: The Architecture and Social Responses of Housing Projects in Theory and Practice
Presenter
  • Angela Yang, Senior, Architectural Design
Mentor
  • Jennifer Dee, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites "There Will Arise Here a Jerusalem Blessed of God": Creating Catholic Identity in 17th-Century Quebec
Presenter
  • Linnea Svensson, Junior, History, French, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentor
  • Jennifer Cavalli, History, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites Maternal Low Protein Diet Alters Clearance of Uric Acid and Creatinine in Rat Offspring
Presenter
  • Tahir Mahmood, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Ganesh Cherala, Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology, Oregon State University
  • Barent DuBois, Pharmaceutics, Oregon State University
  • Jacob Pearson, Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Pathologic Onset of Megaesophagus in the Aging Mouse Model of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
Presenter
  • Ladan Mukherjee, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jeffrey S Chamberlain, Neurology
  • John Hall, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Importance of Visually Mediated Abdominal Motion for Flight Stability in Manduca sexta and a Biometric Quadrotor Controller  
Presenter
  • David Julio Colmenares, Senior, Computer Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
  • Jonathan Dyhr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Mirror Self-Recognition to Test for Intelligence in Captive Parrots
Presenters
  • Vivien Saori Varga, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
  • Bethany Drahota, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • John Marzluff, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Post(ing) Human
Presenter
  • Kyle Kubler, Senior, Religion, French Language and International Affairs, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Jonathan Stockdale, Comparative Religion, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites NSFW: The Subversive Cultural Logic of Anonymous Online Culture
Presenter
  • Jordan Augustine, Senior, English Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Raj Chetty, English
  • Simon Trujillo, English
Session

Add to my favorites Non-Native Predator vs. Monsoon: The Role of Biotic and Abiotic Drivers in Shaping Aquatic Invertebrate Communities in Desert Environments
Presenter
  • Jessica Rhian (Jessie) Hale, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julian Olden, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Meryl Mims, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Quantifying Microglial and Macrophage Cells in Cortex Ischemic Preconditioning Pulse
Presenter
  • Ryan Dodge, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurobiology
Session

Add to my favorites MicroRNA Processing by Dicer-1 Regulates Sensory Neuronal Morphology
Presenter
  • Marvin Eduarte Nayan, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry EIP Scholar, Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Arctic Security in the 21st Century: Emerging Issues and Challenges
Presenters
  • Max Sugarman, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, International Studies
  • Binh Vong, Senior, Chinese, International Studies, Political Science
  • Kevin Shaw, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice, International Studies
  • Hannah Maryah Dolph, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice, International Studies
  • Rachel Tam, Senior, International Studies
  • Nicolas Van Tulder, Senior, International Studies, Economics
  • Michael (Mike) Brown, Senior, Finnish, International Studies
  • Steven Moore, Senior, International Studies
  • Charlotte Guard, Junior, International Studies
  • Charlotte Dubiel, Senior, Spanish, International Studies
  • Ngoc N. Ho Nguyen, Senior, International Studies, Political Science (Political Economy)
  • Zoe Cosford, Senior, International Studies
Mentors
  • Nadine Fabbi, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Joel Plouffe, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Violence Reduction in Rio de Janeiro
Presenters
  • Elise Butterfield, Senior, Dance: Creative Studies, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
  • Hallie Scott, Senior, International Studies, Dance
  • Chloe Tatiana Kachscovsky, Senior, International Studies, Political Science
  • Sara Jane Alstrom, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
  • Grace Athena (Grace) Flott, Senior, International Studies, French
  • Kamalulokelani (Kika) Kaui, Junior, International Studies
  • John Benjamin O'meara, Senior, International Studies
  • Ramiro Reyes, Senior, International Studies, International Studies: Latin America
Mentor
  • Jonathan Warren, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Redefining "Intentionality"
Presenter
  • Ronald Daniel (Ron) Keller, Senior, Philosophy
Mentor
  • Carole J. Lee, Philosophy
Session

Add to my favorites Contemplating Kant's Ethical Conundrum: An Intersectional Approach to Autonomous Moral Decision-Making
Presenter
  • Allison Renee Greer (Allison) Ross, Senior, Comparative Literature (Cinema Studies), Latin Mary Gates Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Hole, Philosophy
Session

Add to my favorites Open-Ended Cinema
Presenter
  • Allison Renee Greer (Allison) Ross, Senior, Comparative Literature (Cinema Studies), Latin Mary Gates Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jennifer Bean, Comparative Literature
Session

Add to my favorites Metallothionein as a Bio-Indicator of Metal Toxicity in South Puget Sound
Presenters
  • Michelle M. (Michelle) Mc Cartha, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Katie Best, Non-Matriculated,
Mentors
  • Bonnie Becker, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Jim Gawel, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Writing Deathwatch: Exploring the Romantic Gothic Genre Through Intertextuality
Presenter
  • Ariana Scott-Zechlin, Senior, Creative Writing, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Priti Joshi, English, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites Rheological Characterization of Polymer Solutions with Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Jordan Kennedy, Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Montana State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Jennifer Brown, Chemical Engineering, Montana State University
Session

Add to my favorites The Native Comic Book Project
Presenter
  • Corinna Tordillos, Senior, Biochemistry, American Indian Studies
Mentors
  • Dedra Buchwald, Epidemiology
  • Colleen Echohawk, Epidemiology, Native People for Cancer Control
Session

Add to my favorites Farmworker Morbidity and Mortality in Eastern Washington State
Presenter
  • Spencer May, Senior, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology, Whitman College
Mentors
  • Jim Russo, Biochemistry, Whitman College
  • Jennie McLaurin, Other, Migrant Clinicians Network
  • Adam Hoverman, Family Medicine, Global Health, Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Royal Women in the Bible
Presenter
  • Jamie Staley, Fifth Year, History, Religion, University of Northern Iowa McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • John Burnight, Comparative Religion, University of Northern Iowa
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Clinical Laboratories using Object-Oriented Hierarchies and Discrete-Event Simulation
Presenter
  • Hao Wang, Senior, Industrial Engineering
Mentors
  • Joseph Heim, Industrial Engineering
  • Zelda Zabinsky, Industrial Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Concurrent Construction of Patient Panels and Care Provider Teams
Presenter
  • Tatiana Alexandra (Tatiana) Epstein, Senior, Industrial Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Zelda Zabinsky, Industrial Engineering
  • Joseph Heim, Industrial Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Social Dynamics of a Synthetic Cooperative E. coli System
Presenter
  • Melissa Delaine (Melissa) Arnold, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Sonia Singhal, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Methods & Algorithms Refinement for Rapid, Ultra-Low-Cost, Targeted DNA Sequencing
Presenter
  • Evan Boyle, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Jay Shendure, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Petrology of the Basalt of Summit Creek: A [Slab] Window into Pacific Northwest Magmatism During the Eocene
Presenter
  • Lisa Kant, Senior, Geology, University of Puget Sound
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Tepper, Geological Sciences, University of Puget Sound
  • Bruce Nelson, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Sequencing DHODH in Persons with Miller Syndrome: Expanding the Spectrum of Mutations  
Presenter
  • Naomi Tweyo (Naomi) Nkinsi, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Heidi Gildersleeve, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites An Analysis of the Conservation of Phosphorylation Patterns across Yeast Species using Comparative Phosphoproteomics
Presenter
  • Joanne Ino (Joanne) Hsu, Senior, Neurobiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Judit Villen, Genome Sciences
  • Danielle Swaney, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Treatment of a Mitochondrial Disease Mouse Model with the Dietary Restriction Mimetic Rapamycin
Presenter
  • Maya Sangesland, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Simon Johnson, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Jesus and Spoken Word Poetry/Dance: The Cross
Presenter
  • Michael Fujimoto, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Tet1 and Melittin-Grafted Copolymers for Neuronal Gene Delivery
Presenter
  • Joshuel (Josh) Pahang, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Joan Go Schellinger, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Exploiting the Antimicrobial Properties of a Type VI Effector-Immunity Pair
Presenter
  • Taylor Eliza Gardiner, Senior, Microbiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
  • Seemay Chou, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of the Lateral Habenula and the Rostromedial Tegmental Nucleus in Cocaine Relapse
Presenter
  • Denis Smirnov, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites HIV Reservoirs, Compartments, and Sanctuaries: Where Does Virus Persist Despite Antiretroviral Therapy?
Presenters
  • Jennifer Whitehead, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Matthew Eugene Pouw, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
  • Natalie Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • James Mullins, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Determination of Anisotropic Optical Properties for Single Crystal and Thin-Film β-Ga2O3 using Mueller Matrix Ellipsometry
Presenter
  • Jessica Tjalsma, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Marjorie Olmstead, Physics
  • Fumio Ohuchi, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Epitopes of Viral Sensitivity to Broadly Neutralizing Antibodies in HIV
Presenter
  • Bingjie Wang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Julie Overbaugh, Microbiology
  • Leslie Goo, Global Health
Session

Add to my favorites Surface Characterization and Chemical Modificaton of Solid Solution Cathodes in Lithium Ion Batteries
Presenter
  • G. (Guillermo) Ochovo Ubeda Portugues, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Carolina Vinado, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jihui Yang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Vessel Growth in Infarcted Mice Hearts to Improve Therapeutic Cell Graft Quality
Presenter
  • Sin (Cindy) Leung, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • William Mahoney, Pathology
  • Jill Weyers, Pathology, Center for Cardiovascular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Observing Stellar Flares on M Dwarf Stars
Presenters
  • Tiffany Jansen, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Andrew Paul Hillman, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
  • James Davenport, Astronomy, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Aspen Plus Process Modeling and Techno Economic Analysis of Hydrogen Production via Lignin Gasification
Presenter
  • Wei Shan Chin, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr, Bioresource Science and Engineering
Mentors
  • Rick Gustafson, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Jordan Crawford, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites An Exploration of Early Communication Development in Infants at Risk for Autism
Presenters
  • Heena Panjwani, Sophomore, Psychology
  • Anjli Ajit (Anjli) Shah, Junior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Reduction of Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Ashley Soria, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Carolyn Valdez, Chemistry
  • James Mayer, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Infants at High-Risk for ASD: Determining Maternal Psychiatric and Pregnancy-Related Factors
Presenter
  • Anuradha (Radha) Helekar, Junior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Mismatch Negativity and Social Adaptive Behavior in ASD
Presenter
  • Tanner Dixon, Junior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Anna Kresse, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Environment and the Mechanics of Development: Effects of Salinity on the Sand Dollar Blastula
Presenter
  • Ceri Weber, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Michelangelo von Dassow, Friday Harbor Laboratories, Duke University
  • Billie J. Swalla, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of a Novel Gene: A Mutation Causing Progressive Dendrite Defects in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Ranee James, Junior, Physics: Biophysics
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Fabrication of Titanium Oxide (TiO2) Nanowires and Thin Films
Presenter
  • Andrew Vu (Andrew) Nguyen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Sei-Hum Jang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jeffrey Chih Yeh Yang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Designing a Reporter Gene for Drosophila melanogaster Epithelial Cells
Presenter
  • Philip Peter (Philip) Huang, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Allometry of Cornus sericea
Presenter
  • Gillian Kenagy, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • James Lutz, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation into Growth and Lipid Production of Two Botryococcus Braunii Strains as Potential Biofuel Feedstock
Presenters
  • Alexander (Alex) West, Sophomore, Biology, Computer Science, North Seattle College
  • Debra Del Castillo, Fifth Year, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
  • Joanna Qiao Zuo Liew, Senior,
  • Zeno DeRooy, Sophomore, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Richard Lee, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Jennifer Elliott
Mentors
  • James Patterson, Chemistry, North Seattle Community College
  • Brian Saunders, Biology, North Seattle Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Simulations of Single-Chain Organic Photovoltaic Polymers in Various Environments
Presenter
  • Melissa C. (Melissa) Gile, Senior, Chemical Engineering, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using Molecular Simulation to Improve the Efficiency of Biomass Processing
Presenter
  • Zachary Ryan (Zack) Jarin, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentor
  • Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Gestation Time and Post-Hatch Growth of the Swell Shark, Cephaloscyllium ventriosum
Presenter
  • Christina Jarvis, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Joseph Sisneros, Psychology, UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
Session

Add to my favorites Early Language Development in Infants at Risk for ASD: Evaluation at 12 and 18 Months
Presenters
  • Kimberly Zien (Kimberly) Huynh, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Tong Meng, Senior, Psychology, Economics
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Can Electroencephalography (EEG) be a Predictor of Medication Response in Children with Autism?
Presenter
  • Veronica Youn Kang, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Esha Massand, Psychology
  • Anna Kresse, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Subzero Growth, Metabolism, and Protein Expression of the Polar Marine Bacterium Colwellia psychrerythraea
Presenter
  • Krystal Slattery, Fifth Year, Biology (General), Earth & Space Sciences (Biology) NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Karen Junge, Applied Physics Laboratory, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Karen Cameron, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites HPMA-oligolysine-oligohistidine Copolymers for Gene Delivery
Presenter
  • Jennifer (Jen) Choi, Senior, Bioengineering Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Julie Shi, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Homeostatic and Spike Time Dependent Plasticity Tune Feed-Forward Neural Networks
Presenter
  • Yoni Ivens (Yoni) Browning, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
Mentors
  • Eric Shea-Brown, Applied Mathematics
  • Natasha Cayco Gajic, Applied & Computational Math Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Pragmatic Language as Part of the Broader Autism Phenotype: A Study of Twins
Presenter
  • Kiarra Levesque, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Multiple Applications of Botulinum Neurotoxin and Masseter Muscle Activity in Rabbits
Presenter
  • Michael Gross, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Zi-Jun (Zee) Liu, Orthodontics
  • Susan Herring, Orthodontics
  • Katherine Rafferty, Orthodontics
Session

Add to my favorites Nano Thermoelectroic Material 
Presenter
  • Yi-Hsuan (Sue) Wu, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Trevor Toll, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jihui Yang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Pushing Limits: Self-Mutilation and Spiritual Body Modification as Functions of Taught Bodies
Presenter
  • Rowan Carrick, Junior, Religion, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Jonathan Stockdale, Comparative Religion, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites An Osteogenic Biomaterial: The Activation of Macrophage Transdifferentiation  
Presenter
  • Annika Juhlin, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr, Swedish Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
Mentors
  • Ruying Chen, Bioengineering
  • James Bryers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Aqueous Dispersions of Composite Nanoparticles for Polymer Solar Cell Applications
Presenter
  • Curtis Whittle, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
  • Jeffrey Richards, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Acsl (Acyl-CoA Synthetase Long-Chain) as a Key Regulator of Dendrite Maintenance
Presenter
  • Ashley Lau, Sophomore, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Jiae Lee, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Resistance of P. falciparum Parasites to Cyclopropyl Carboxamide
Presenter
  • Soo Nee (SooNee) Tan, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Julia Staverosky, Chemistry, Global Health
  • Pradipsinh Rathod, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Anisotropic Porous Ceramics for Aerospace Applications
Presenter
  • Preslav Petrov (Preslav) Angelov, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Raj Bordia, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Evolution of Multicellularity 
Presenters
  • Joseph (Joe) Marcus, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Samuel (Sam) Reed, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Dopaminergic Activity in the Ventral Tegmental Area (VTA) during Fear Conditioning
Presenter
  • Heather Lee, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology
  • Graham Jones, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Establishing Paleorecords in the Galapagos Using Hydrogen Isotope Ratios as a Proxy for Climate Change
Presenter
  • Ariel Townsend, Junior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
  • Daniel Nelson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Positive Stereotypes on Women's Math Identification
Presenter
  • Alejandro Pena, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing Serologic Analysis of Blood Using Silicon Photonic Biosensors
Presenter
  • Nicholas K (Nic) Stender, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
  • James Kirk, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Comparative Study of Zooplankton Communities under Varying Intensities of Hypoxia in Hood Canal, Washington
Presenter
  • Zack Oyafuso, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Julie Keister, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Yeast and Breast Cancer Cell Line Phosphoproteomes via Mass Spectrometry
Presenter
  • Kelsey Marie (Kelsey) Haas, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Judit Villen, Genome Sciences
  • Danielle Swaney, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Reporters to Monitor Spatiotemporal Patterns of Bantam miRNA Transcription In Vivo
Presenter
  • Hui Li, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Nan Jiang, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Generalized Ramsey Numbers for Near-Diagonal Pan Graphs and Relatively Prime Tadpole Graphs
Presenter
  • Timothy Perisho, Fifth Year, Mathematics, Philosophy, Seattle Pacific University
Mentor
  • Steve Johnson, Mathematics, Seattle Pacific University
Session

Add to my favorites Triquis from San Juan Copala: Identities Around Conflict
Presenter
  • Michelle Carrizosa, Senior, International Studies
Mentors
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Raj Chetty, English
Session

Add to my favorites Between Longing and Belonging: Continuing Dilemmas of Chilean Exiles in the U.S.
Presenter
  • Mahala Katherine (Mahala) Lettvin, Recent Graduate, American Studies (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Julie Shayne, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Old War, Nuanced Soldiers: 'Generational Borderland' Catalysts of Chilean University Movement
Presenter
  • Sara Jane Alstrom, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Raj Chetty, English
  • Simon Trujillo, English
Session

Add to my favorites The People's Participation: The Use of Public Participation in Thailand and Canada's Mining Licensing Processes
Presenter
  • Hannah Palkowitz, Junior, Environmental Studies and Sociology, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Jesse Abrams, Sociology, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Developing the Culturally Relevant Afro-Centric Prototype for Community-Based Education: Investigating and Promoting St. Maurice
Presenter
  • Reginald Gillins, Senior, Social Sciences, Evening Degree Program, Social Sciences, Evening Degree Program
Mentor
  • Carolyn Jackson, Education (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Education Reform in a Results-Oriented Society
Presenter
  • Anthea Piong, Senior, Philosophy, English
Mentor
  • Carole J. Lee, Philosophy
Session

Add to my favorites Quantifying Variations in Prosthetic Sock Thickness with Use
Presenter
  • Krittika Joannah (Krittika) D'silva, Sophomore, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Joan Sanders, Bioengineering
  • John Cagle, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Nanoengineered Three-Dimensional Skeletal Muscle Patch: Fabrication and Characterization
Presenter
  • Nicole E. (Nicole) Trosper, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Alex Jiao, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Fallibility of Post-Enlightenment Virtue in Matthew G. Lewis' The Monk
Presenter
  • Sarah Lucinda (Sarah) St Albin, Senior, English
Mentor
  • Juliet Shields, English
Session

Add to my favorites The Art of Ars Poetica: Exploring the Movement of Metalanguage in Poetry about Poetry
Presenter
  • Julie Feng, Senior, English (Creative Writing) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Juliet Shields, English
Session

Add to my favorites "But Will I Be a Man?" The Masculinity Strategy in Thomas Paine and Edmund Burke
Presenter
  • Jeremy Goheen, Senior, English
Mentor
  • Juliet Shields, English
Session

Add to my favorites All Up In The Hair: The Significance of Coiffure in Crome Yellow
Presenter
  • Tiffany Loh, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), English
Mentors
  • Charles LaPorte, English
  • Juliet Shields, English
Session

Add to my favorites The Charging of Carbon Black Pigments in Apolar Media
Presenter
  • Max Kaganyuk, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • John Berg, Chemical Engineering
  • Matthew Gacek, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Reducing Potential and Two Proton - Two Electron Transfer Reactions of Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Benjamin Guthrie (Ben) Horst, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • James Mayer, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Rheology of Dense Calcium Carbonate Dispersions
Presenter
  • Aaron Joseph (Aaron) Johnson, Senior, Chemical Engineering, Bioresource Science and Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kevin Hodgson, Chemical Engineering
  • John Berg, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Battery-Free Gas Sensor Nodes Utilizing Ambient Radio Frequency Energy
Presenter
  • Chen Shi, Senior, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Joshua Smith, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
  • Aaron Parks, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Examining the Localization of the 5-HT6 Receptor on Neuronal Primary Cilia
Presenter
  • Alexander Louis (Alex) Kostrinsky Thomas, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Matthew Brodsky, Neurobiology & Behavior, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites In Vitro Characterization of the DREADD-1B Receptor as a Surrogate for 5-HT1B Autoreceptor Function
Presenter
  • Jessica Ann (Jessica) Falksen, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Yusha (Katie) Liu, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites In Vitro Analysis of Reduced Inhibition within Dravet Syndrome Interneurons
Presenter
  • Jordan Hardman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • William Catterall, Pharmacology
  • John Oakley, Neurology, Pharmacology
  • Chao Tai, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Induction of Proinflammatory Genes During Acute Infection with Wild Type or PdpA Knockouts of Francisella noatunensis
Presenters
  • Po (Patrick) Chen, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology
  • Rachel Faie Bessire, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • John Hansen, Global Health
Session

Add to my favorites Comparing Growth Rates of Common Estuarine Diatoms from Barkley Sound, British Columbia with Laboratory Cultures using in situ and Laboratory Growth Experiments
Presenter
  • Moira (Meg) Regan, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Virginia Armbrust, Oceanography
  • Kathleen Newell, Oceanography
  • Sara Bender, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of Dinoflagellate Cyst Assemblages in the Basins of Effingham Inlet, Uchucklesit Inlet, and Imperial Eagle Channel, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
Presenter
  • Lyndsey Sandwick, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Evelyn Lessard, Oceanography
  • Kathleen Newell, Oceanography
  • Kirsten Feifel, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Correlation between Fluorometer and Flow Cytometer Readings as a Proxy for Photosynthetic Cell Abundance
Presenter
  • Jennefer Annet Lopez, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Jaclyn Saunders, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Determining Reservoirs of HIV-1
Presenter
  • Cameron Adams, Senior, Biochemistry Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
Mentors
  • James Mullins, Microbiology
  • Richard Fox, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Francisco Goya's Transformation from Light to Dark
Presenter
  • Elizabeth (Beth) Schultz, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Through a Giant's Eyes: Extending the Stereoscopic Technique at Mt. Rainier
Presenter
  • Martin Jarmick, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Iconoagraphy in the Work of Ai WeiWei
Presenter
  • Lillian (Lilly) Wasserman, Fifth Year, Art History, English, Western Washington University
Mentors
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
  • Julia Sapin, , Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Kinetic Sculpture and Open System Art
Presenter
  • Juliana Meira Do Valle, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media, Art History Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Coupe, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Breast Cancer Cell Line Phosphoproteomes
Presenter
  • Kelsey Marie (Kelsey) Haas, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Judit Villen, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites An Examination of the Complexities of Prison Health Care
Presenter
  • Jennifer Luong, Senior, Biochemistry, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • James Green, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Partnering for Health: Emerging Forms of Health Governance in Washington State
Presenter
  • Helen Olsen, Senior, Geography, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Lucy Jarosz, Geography
  • Sarah Elwood, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Buying Votes as Public Service: The Electoral Implications of Federal Stimulus Spending
Presenter
  • James Ganas, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Dissolution of Perineuronal Nets to Aid Adaptation to a Vestibular Prosthesis
Presenter
  • Surobhi (Rummi) Ganguly, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Music on the Stress Hormone Cortisol
Presenter
  • Mariah Bell-Stuart, Senior, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kathleen O'Connor, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Dependency of Stimulation-Evoked Eye Velocities on Orbital Eye Position
Presenter
  • Joel Thomas (Joel) Fandel, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites All The World's a Stage: The History of Kanadehon Chushingura
Presenter
  • Rebecca White, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Bridging the Gap Between Theory and Practice: Exploring the Application of Education Theory in Dance Technique Classes
Presenter
  • Emma Strong, Senior, Anthropology, Dance: Dance Studies
Mentors
  • Betsy Cooper, Dance
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Add to my favorites In Pursuit of Posture: The Fallacy of the Straight Spine
Presenter
  • Rachel Morin, Senior, Dance, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Jennifer Salk, Dance
Session

Add to my favorites Sanctifying Senegal: A Study of the Muridiyya and the Visual Transformation of Space
Presenter
  • John Lovejoy, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Julia Sapin, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Gone with the Wnts...The Wnt Signaling Pathway in Pleurobrachia bachei
Presenter
  • Rebecca Bruders, Recent Graduate, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Billie J. Swalla, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Differentiation Among Color Morphs of the Brain Coral Lobophyllia spp. from the Indo-Pacific Ocean
Presenter
  • Katrina Jane (Katrina) Herlambang, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Lorenz Hauser, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Shannon O'Brien, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Isadora Jimenez, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Early Activation of Metamorphosis in Tailless Ascidians: Heterochrony Affecting Body Plan
Presenter
  • Ceri Weber, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Billie J. Swalla, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Experimental Evolution of Phenotypic Plasticity
Presenters
  • Samuel (Sam) Reed, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Joseph (Joe) Marcus, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Detection of Transiting Exoplanets using Kepler Lightcurves
Presenters
  • John Mark (John) Mehlhaff, Junior, Computer Science, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
  • Christopher Martin, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Andrew Becker, Astronomy
  • Benjamin Vega-Westhoff, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Fungal Symbionts in Genus Rhododendron: Evaluation of Ericaceous Mycorrhizal Relationships
Presenter
  • Katie (Kate) Jenks, Senior, Biology (Plant)
Mentors
  • Michelle Stitzer, Biology
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology
  • Joe Ammirati, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Contemporary Representations and Perceptions of Disability
Presenter
  • Riley Taitingfong, Junior, Communication
Mentors
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
  • Christy Ibrahim, School of Law
Session

Add to my favorites Parasocial Contact and Prejudice Reduction: An Interdisciplinary Exploration of Potential Advantages and Novel Applications of Mass Mediated Intergroup Contact
Presenter
  • Alexandra (Alex) Kronz Kaethler, Senior, Linguistics, Psychology, Communication
Mentor
  • Jason Gilmore, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites How are Positive Stereotypes Perceived? It Depends on Who Says Them
Presenter
  • Hua (Wenwen) Ni, Fifth Year, Psychology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • John Oliver Siy,
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Fast Pyrolysis Optimization for Softwoods and Hardwoods  
Presenter
  • Austin Montgomery, Senior, Mechanical Engineering McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Fernando Resende, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Oliver Jan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Examining the Role of Dopamine Signaling in Olfactory Learning in the Yellow Fever Mosquito
Presenter
  • Andrew Scott (Andrew) Curtright, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Statistical Analysis of the Efficacy of Online Learning in General Chemistry at the University of Washington
Presenter
  • Jacob Jay (Jacob) Parikh, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Colleen Craig, Chemistry
  • Philip Reid, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Growing with Auxin
Presenters
  • Anisa Noorassa, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Julia Weisbrod, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Britney Moss, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Susceptibility to Hypertension and Other Cardiovascular Disease-Related Risk Factors among African Immigrants  
Presenter
  • Cynthia Irene (Cynthia) Simekha, Senior, Public Health-Global Health McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Dr.Lee Hedwig, Sociology
  • Jerald Herting, Sociology
  • Natasha Rivers, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Social Perception of Promiscuity and Gender
Presenters
  • Alyssa Brandt, Junior, Psychology, Seattle University
  • Brian Clawson, Junior, Psychology, Spanish, Seattle University
Mentor
  • Kathleen Cook, Psychology, Seattle University
Session

Add to my favorites The Incidence of Neutropenia in Ceftaroline Users
Presenter
  • Neilmegh (Neil) Varada, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Jimmy Chua, Other, KGH
  • Lani Lei, Biochemistry, Psychology, Zain Research LLC
Session

Add to my favorites Imagining a Novel Nation: The Indian English Novel and the Indian Independence Movement
Presenter
  • Kali Swenson, Senior, English Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Raj Chetty, English
  • Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Simon Trujillo (svtrujillo@gmail.com)
Session

Add to my favorites Chemical Synthesis of SUMOylated Histone H4 for Biochemical Studies
Presenter
  • Wei C. (Vincent) Huang, Junior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Champak Chatterjee, Chemistry
  • Caroline Weller, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of a Diabetes Reality Experience on Nurses' Insight and Attitudes Towards Diabetes Care and Management
Presenter
  • Kendra Loebs, Fifth Year, Nursing Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • JoAnne Whitney, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Dawn Corl, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Reversibility of Compound I Formation in the Reduction of Hydrogen Peroxide by Horseradish Peroxidase
Presenter
  • Margaux Marie (Margaux) Pinney, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • James Mayer, Chemistry
  • Caroline Saouma, Chemistry
  • Michael Coggins, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Using Fournier Transform Infrared Technology to Help Students Learn about the Green House Effect
Presenter
  • Sonya Malashanka, Sophomore, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Daniel Jaffe, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites An Analysis of Evolutionary Diversities in a Synthetic Cooperative Yeast System
Presenters
  • Virginia Brianna Cruz (Brin) Gabo, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Louis Phan, Sophomore, Pre Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Jose Pineda, Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Interim Report of Pilot Study Assessing the Association of Demographic and Clinical Variables on Quality of Care in Caregivers of Youth with Type 1 Diabetes
Presenters
  • Neil Panlasigui, Junior, Comparative History of Ideas
  • Marissa Amurao Tabile, Recent Graduate,
Mentor
  • Joyce Yi-Frazier, Medicine, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Transition Age Mental Health Services in the Portland Area
Presenter
  • Michael Walker, Junior, Public Health, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Eileen Brennan, Social Work, Portland State University
  • Pauline Jivanjee, Social Work, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Olfactory Learning in Adult and Larval Aedes aegypti Mosquitoes
Presenters
  • Eleanor Lutz, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Jessica Linn Stephens, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Depositional Environment of the Marine Blakeley Formation at Alki Point, Seattle
Presenter
  • Charles Coburn (Charles) Johnson, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences
Mentors
  • Joanne (Jody) Bourgeois, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental Isolates of Pseudomonas aeruginosa Quorum Sensing Mutants
Presenter
  • Ahsen Nadeem, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Ajai Dandekar, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Facilitated Public Transit Access and Socioeconomic Inequity in Seattle, Washington
Presenter
  • Zakery (Zak) Lee, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Luke Bergmann, Geography
  • Lucy Jarosz, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites How "Following Your Passion" May Explain Gendered Career Choices
Presenter
  • Lily Ji (Lily) Jiang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Low-Severity Fire on Structural Attributes and Radial Tree Growth in Abies Concolor-Dominated Forest, Yosemite National Park, CA
Presenter
  • Jamie Maran (Jamie) Wilson, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentors
  • Kendall Becker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • James Lutz, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Structures Influence on Reactivity in Metalloenzymes
Presenter
  • Nicholas (Nico) Aldredge, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Julia Kovacs, Chemistry
  • Audra Johansen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Bacterial Interaction with Host Blood Group Glycans
Presenter
  • Ermias Yohannes, Junior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Jill Johnsen, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites First-Generation Mexican-American College Students: Parental Involvement and College-Going
Presenter
  • Rosalinda (Rosi) Godinez, Senior, Sociology, Washington State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Monica Johnson, Sociology, Washington State University
Session

Add to my favorites Rapamycin as a Novel Intervention in Leigh Syndrome
Presenter
  • Jessica May (Jessica) Hui, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Simon Johnson, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites An Exploration of Binary Stars
Presenters
  • Adrian Luis (Adrian) Davila, Freshman, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
  • Cameron Mitchell Harmon, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Brian Lee, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Income Distribution and Human Capital in the Case of Thailand in 2011
Presenter
  • Wit Wannakrairoj, Senior, Economics
Mentor
  • Judith Thornton, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Spectral Endmembers in CRISM Data Using Factor Analysis and Target Transformation
Presenter
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Joshua Bandfield, Astrobiology, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing the Affects of Different Treatments on Below Ground Processes on Prairie Restoration Plots
Presenter
  • Korena Mafune, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Restoration Ecology & Environmental Horticulture)
Mentor
  • Jonathan Bakker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Preliminary Assessment of Particulate Matter and Nitrogen Oxides Air Pollutants in the Duwamish River Valley  
Presenter
  • Hamza Rabi, Senior, Biology (General), Biochemistry, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Joel Kaufman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Jill Schulte, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Julie Fox, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Cloning a Library of Envelope Variants from HIV-1 Superinfected Individuals to Test Immune Response
Presenter
  • Willimark Obenza, Non-Matriculated, Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
Mentors
  • Julie Overbaugh, Microbiology
  • Keshet Ronen, Human Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Application of Subcellular Fractionation Techniques to Investigate the Intracellular Trafficking of the Pro-apoptotic Peptide KLA for Tumor Targeting Applications
Presenter
  • Ngoc-Anh (Anh Ta) Ta, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Julie Shi, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Do Physiological Levels of Human Hepatic Lipase Reduce the Development of Atherosclerosis?
Presenters
  • Dean Ricks (Dean) Spencer, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
  • Dongyang Chen, Senior, Applied Music (String Instruments)
Mentors
  • Helen Dichek, Pediatrics
  • Jennifer Lam, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Quantification of Quantum Dots in Solution using Surface Plasmon Resonance and Analytical Ultracentrifugation
Presenter
  • Chinonso C (Chinonso) Opara, Junior, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • William Atkins, Medicinal Chemistry
  • John Sumida, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites How Politics Shaped Seattle Jazz
Presenter
  • Rachel Marie Donahue, Senior, Communication
Mentors
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
  • Melanie Hernandez, English
Session

Add to my favorites Foliar Uptake of Toxic Metals and Stress Responses of Pine Seedlings from Biosolids-Treated Sites at Pack Forest, WA
Presenter
  • Jennifer Lynn (Jen) Vittetoe, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Erica Cline, Environmental & Forest Sciences, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Jim Gawel, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Gregory Ettl, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites 1p/19q Loss of Heterozygosity and O6-Methylguanine-DNA Methyltransferase Activity in Oligodendroglioma  
Presenter
  • Clifford Rostomily, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Seattle Central College
Mentor
  • John Silber, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites O6-Methylguanine-DNA Methyltransferase Activity  
Presenter
  • Alaina Goesling, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • John Silber, Neurological Surgery
  • Douglas Kolstoe, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites The Multi Dimensions of Blackness: Cultural Hegemony in the U.S. and Hispaniola
Presenter
  • Marcus Johnson, Senior, Global Studies (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites The Ontogeny of the Scapulocoracoid of the Pareiasaur Bunostegos akokanensis (Amniota: Parareptilia) from the Permian of Niger
Presenter
  • Morgan Turner, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Linda Tsuji, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites An in vitro Assay for Quantifying DNA Damage Effects in an Experimental Proton Radiotherapy Beam
Presenter
  • Jonathan Robert (Jonathan) Hanisch, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • Jing Zeng, Radiation Oncology
  • Geoffrey Linn, Radiation Oncology
  • Jeffrey Schwartz, Radiation Oncology
  • Eric Ford, Radiation Oncology
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Environmental Influences on D/H Fractionation in Algal Lipids
Presenter
  • Johnny Huynh, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Photosynthetic Rate, Internal Carbon and Conductance Comparisons of Three Species of Mangroves to Investigate the Deuterium to Hydrogen Isotopic Ratio Differences in Varied Salinities
Presenter
  • June K. (June) Landenburger, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
  • Nemiah Ladd, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites CESURA: Curved Element SUpported RAil
Presenter
  • Lucas Whitesell, Junior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • John Stanton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Travis Thonstad, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Black Holes in Cosmological Simulations of Galaxy Clusters
Presenters
  • Taylor Montana (Taylor) Posey, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Brianna Diaz, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • John Ruan, Astronomy
  • Breanna Binder, Astronomy
  • Philip Rosenfield, Astronomy
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Changes in Vestibular Prosthesis Efficacy in Response to Induced Vestibular Deficit
Presenter
  • Grace Lynn (Grace) Green, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites The Practice of Healthcare Work in Sierra Leone  
Presenter
  • Samuel (Sam) Eglin, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Pfeiffer, Global Health
Session

Add to my favorites Glacial-Interglacial History of West Antarctic Nunataks
Presenter
  • Taryn Elizabeth (Taryn) Black, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Physics
Mentor
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Constraining the Chronology of the Last Missoula Floods, Ephrata and Priest Rapids
Presenter
  • Danielle Elizabeth (Danielle) Lemmon, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Perry Spector, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of arf2-9 Mutant in Arabidopsis thaliana
Presenter
  • Yingying Li, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Anahit Galstyan, Biology
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Spinal Cord Injury Treatment: ECoG-Based Spinal Stimulation with Activity-Dependent Physical Therapy
Presenter
  • Alison Chan, Senior, Sociology, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Steve Perlmutter, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Jacob McPherson, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Preparation, Identification, and Quantification Methods of Sequim Bay Sediment Samples for Diatom Frustules 
Presenter
  • Jonathan Strivens, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Julie Masura, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Firn Model Inter-Comparison
Presenter
  • William Procter (Will) Leahy, Senior, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Edwin Waddington, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Jessica Lundin, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Max Stevens, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Web-Based Community Firn Model
Presenter
  • Paul Harris, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms)
Mentors
  • Edwin Waddington, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Jessica Lundin, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Max Stevens, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Take What You Like and Leave the Rest: The Reconstruction of “I”dentities through Alcoholics Anonymous
Presenter
  • Alexandra (Allie) Canavan, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Janelle Taylor, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Isolation and Biophysical Studies of the Influenza M1 Viral Protein
Presenter
  • Chloe Anne Goolsby, Senior, Dance: Creative Studies, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kelly Lee, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Wave Energy to Electricity: Maximizing Load Change for Ocean Wave Energy Conversion 
Presenter
  • Curtis John (Curty) Rusch, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentor
  • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Effects of Overt and Covert Visual Attention on Auditory Binaural Cue Sensitivity
Presenter
  • Christa Nicole (Christa) Dodson, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentors
  • Adrian KC Lee, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Ross Maddox, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Amygdalar Regulation in a Dynamic Fear Environment with the Use of Molecular Biological Approaches
Presenter
  • Minkyung (Monica) Shin, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jeansok Kim, Psychology
  • Earnest Kim, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Methods & Algorithms Development for Rapid, Ultra-Low-Cost, Targeted DNA Sequencing
Presenter
  • Evan Boyle, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Jay Shendure, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Inactivation of the Hippocampus and Its Effects on Behavior in Stressed Rats
Presenter
  • Phuong Quang Huu (Quang) Lam, Senior, Neurobiology, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Mentors
  • Jeansok Kim, Psychology
  • Blake Pellman, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Low Drug Concentrations Prime Bacteria for High Levels of Antibiotic Resistance
Presenter
  • Caroline Elizabeth (Carrie) Miller, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of UV Irradiation Dose on Bacteria in Ice
Presenter
  • Marissa Nicole (Marissa) Karpack, Junior, Civil Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Dale Winebrenner, Earth & Space Sciences
  • W. T. Elam, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Karen Junge, Polar Science Center, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Initial Investigation into Alternative Fuels for a Pulsed Plasma Thruster
Presenter
  • Craig Foulds, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ian Johnson, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Novel Chemical Inhibitors for the Plasma Membrane Monoamine Transporter and Organic Cation Transporter 3
Presenter
  • Ji (Ji Soo) Kim, Senior, Bioengineering, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Joanne Wang, Pharmaceutics
  • Haichuan Duan, Pharmaceutics
Session

Add to my favorites Turing Machines and Computation
Presenters
  • Mark Bennett, Junior, Mathematics, Seattle Central College
  • Reynaldo Siu-Chang, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Francois Lepeintre, Computer Science & Engineering, Seattle Central Community College
  • Bryan Johns, Mathematics, Seattle Central Community College
Session

Add to my favorites A Chitin Silk Natural Nanocomposite 
Presenter
  • Rachel Rosenzweig, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Pegah Hassanzadeh, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jungho Jin, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Alteration of Homing Endonuclease Recognition Site to Target Latent HBV Infection
Presenter
  • Kevin Kwong, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Nick Weber, Laboratory Medicine
  • Keith Jerome, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Vectorizing DNA Cutting Enzymes for Targeted Provirus Mutagenesis in HIV Therapy
Presenter
  • Harlan Linver (Harlan) Pietz, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Daniel Stone, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Keith Jerome, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Age-Related Vulva Integrity Defect in C. elegans
Presenters
  • Yiyi Zhang, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Cindy Dong, Sophomore, Biology (General), Pre-Nursing
  • Ashley Morgan Tonge, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Gholamali Jafari, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites The Application of Quantum Dot Technology for Protein Localization in Breast Cancer
Presenter
  • Rachel Victoria (Rachel) Lucero, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Tania Vu, Bioengineering, Oregon Health and Sciences University
  • Thomas Jacob, Bioengineering, Oregon Health and Sciences University
Session

Add to my favorites Utilizing Thermal Dose in Hyperthermia of Pancreatic Cancer Cells
Presenter
  • Leslie Cornaby, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Joo Ha Hwang, Medicine
  • Yak-Nam Wang, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Navid Farr, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Comparative Cytotoxicity Study of Chemotherapeutic Agents on Pancreatic Cancer Cell Lines
Presenters
  • Sarah Kang, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Ann Lee, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • Joo Ha Hwang, Medicine
  • Yak-Nam Wang, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Interferon Signaling in Microglia in Ischemic Preconditioning-Mediated Neuroprotection
Presenter
  • Erwin Odongo, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
  • Shahani Noor, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Microglia Toll-like Receptor and Interferon Signaling in Ischemic Preconditioning
Presenter
  • Dorender Appiah (Dorender) Dankwa, Senior, Psychology, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites What’s the Matter: Effects of Ischemic Preconditioning in White Matter
Presenter
  • Thu Le, Senior, Korean, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Dormancy and Bud Set in Seedlings: An Assessment of Potential Elevation Gradients in Phenology of Conifer Populations on Mount Rainier
Presenter
  • Sarah Addie Montgomery, Senior, Classical Studies, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Ailene Ettinger, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Factors Influencing Sex Ratios in the Alpine/Sub-Alpine Flower E. Montanum
Presenter
  • Hrachya Sos (Hrach) Gabrielyan, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Elinore Theobald, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites First Encounters in a Warming World: Floral Constancy, Generalist Pollinators, and Shifting Plant Phenology
Presenter
  • Wei-Ling (Cherry) Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Susan Waters, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Hamilton Search and Set Breaking Task Assessing Canine Cognition
Presenter
  • Anne Lise (Anne-Lise) Nilsen, Junior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Ha, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Modifying IAA28 Degradation Rate in Lateral Root Formation in Arabidopsis thaliana
Presenter
  • Autumn M. (Autumn) Walker, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Jessica Guseman, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Clarifying the Role of Rho-GTPases in Cell Polarity within Stomatal Lineages of Arabidopsis thaliana  
Presenter
  • David (Dave) Marshall, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Keiko Torii, Biology
  • Jacqueline Garrick, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Verbal Working Memory and Communication Among High Functioning ASD Children
Presenter
  • Gabriella (Gabby) Greco, Junior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Susan Faja, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Boston Children's Hospital
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Does Skin Conductance During a Cognitively Demanding Task Relate to Internalizing Bahaviors in Children with Autism?
Presenters
  • Nikita Nayudu, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Psychology
  • Christine Sonners, Junior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Susan Faja, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Boston Children's Hospital
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring the Magnetic Field Perturbations in a Double-Gun Configuration of the High Power Helicon Thrusters
Presenter
  • Joshua Yip, Senior, Electrical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites What's Washed In?: A Historical Comparison of Beached Bird Survey Data in the Gulf of Alaska
Presenters
  • Drew Stockwell (Drew) Lyons, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Xiaobin (Summer) Wang, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jane Dolliver, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of an Altered Metabolite Profile for the Early Detection of Breast Cancer Recurrence    
Presenters
  • Farhan Himmati, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Christina Injin Kim, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Daniel Raftery, Anesthesiology
  • Danijel Djukovic, Anesthesiology
  • Haiwei Gu, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Variation in the Shape of the Molars of Modern Gophers as a Basis for Differentiating Taxa in the Fossil Record: A Geometric Morphometrics Investigation
Presenter
  • Jennifer Glusman, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • Jonathan Calede, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Post-Analysis of the First Web-Based Acceptance and Commitment Therapy for Smoking Cessation: Focus on Smokers with Depressive Symptoms
Presenter
  • Helen Jones, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jonathan Bricker, Psychology
Session