Found 19 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Making Public Transit Accessible via Crowdsourcing
Presenter
  • David Wong, Junior, Computer Engineering
Mentors
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Shiri Azenkot, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Mechanisms of Differential Response to Environmental Mitochondrial Toxins
Presenter
  • Xiaoli Wu, Freshman, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Chess Scouter
Presenters
  • Andre Le Stackhouse, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • Ari Ashkenazi, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • Brenna Smith, Senior, Informatics
  • Dominic Carlo Andrilla, Senior, Informatics
Mentors
  • Amy Ko, The Information School
  • Jared Bauer, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites D-Jargonizer: A Tool for Reading Technical Text
Presenters
  • Meran Hill, Senior, Psychology, Informatics
  • Dane Frederick Paschal, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture)
  • Linus Willson, Senior, English, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • David Wilcox, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture)
Mentors
  • Amy Ko, The Information School
  • Jared Bauer, The Information School
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites Nalfurafine as a Novel Treatment for Hot Flashes
Presenter
  • Lee Organick, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Steiner, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Amy Oakley, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Improving the Method for Ordering and Paying for Drinks at Bars
Presenters
  • Curtis Howell, Senior, Business Administration (Entrepreneurship), Informatics
  • Ezra Park, Senior, Informatics, Business Administration
  • Patrick Stanton Siu, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
Mentor
  • Amy Ko, The Information School
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Interfacially Constrained High Reverse Selective Membrane Material within Nanoporous Systems
Presenter
  • Tiep Hoang Pham, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Rene Overney, Chemical Engineering
  • Lakshmi Suhasini Kocherlakota, Chemical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Migration and the U.S. Housing Boom
Presenter
  • Jung Dae (Jung) Bae, Senior, Economics, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Levis Kochin, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites Transnational Influence in the Poetry of Sarah Piatt: Poems of Ireland and the American Civil War
Presenter
  • Amy Hudgins, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (American Studies), UW Tacoma, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Arts, Media & Culture), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Sara Smilko, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Dependency of Stimulation-Evoked Eye Velocities on Orbital Eye Position
Presenter
  • Joel Thomas (Joel) Fandel, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Dissolution of Perineuronal Nets to Aid Adaptation to a Vestibular Prosthesis
Presenter
  • Surobhi (Rummi) Ganguly, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites O6-Methylguanine-DNA Methyltransferase Activity  
Presenter
  • Alaina Goesling, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • John Silber, Neurological Surgery
  • Douglas Kolstoe, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Clinical Efficacy of Water Pik: A Pilot Study of Water Pik Dental Water Jet Irrigation System Regimen on White Spots, Plaque Control, and Gingivitis in Orthodontic Patients
Presenters
  • Van Anh (Van-Anh) La, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Catherine Ming (Catherine) Tang, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Sapna Jennifer (Sapna) Saini, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Seena Amin Ghetmiri, Recent Graduate,
Mentors
  • Amy Kim, Oral Health Sciences, Pediatric Dentistry, The Center for Pediatric Dentistry
  • Camille Baltuck, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites Structural Effects of Protein Kinase Inhibition Investigated Using Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometry
Presenter
  • Cindy Tianxin (Cindy) Wei, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matthew Bush, Biological Physics, Structure & Design, Chemistry
  • Dustin Maly, Chemistry
  • Samuel Allen, Chemistry
  • Amy Register, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Structures Influence on Reactivity in Metalloenzymes
Presenter
  • Nicholas (Nico) Aldredge, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Julia Kovacs, Chemistry
  • Audra Johansen, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites Changes in Vestibular Prosthesis Efficacy in Response to Induced Vestibular Deficit
Presenter
  • Grace Lynn (Grace) Green, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Amy Nowack, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Leo Ling, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Clarifying the Role of Rho-GTPases in Cell Polarity within Stomatal Lineages of Arabidopsis thaliana  
Presenter
  • David (Dave) Marshall, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Keiko Torii, Biology
  • Jacqueline Garrick, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of an Altered Metabolite Profile for the Early Detection of Breast Cancer Recurrence    
Presenters
  • Farhan Himmati, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Christina Injin Kim, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Daniel Raftery, Anesthesiology
  • Danijel Djukovic, Anesthesiology
  • Haiwei Gu, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Paraquat on the Replicative Life Span of Yeast
Presenters
  • Jane Kwon, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
  • Janice Khoo, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Malika Jhawar, Junior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session