Found 139 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Tapulator: A Non-Visual Calculator using Natural Prefix-Free Codes
Presenter
  • Vaspol Ruamviboonsuk, Junior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering

Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #81
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Acoustic Evaluation of Hepatic Steatosis
    Presenter
    • Ameen Tabatabai, Sophomore, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Wayne Kreider, Applied Physics Laboratory
    • Yak-Nam Wang, Applied Physics Laboratory
    • Michael Bailey, Applied Physics Laboratory
    • Adam Maxwell, Applied Physics Laboratory, Urology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Behavioral Responses to Noxious Stimuli: The Infuence of Rearing Temperature and Analgesics on the Thermal Preference of Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Larvae
    Presenters
    • Song (Shamii) Goh, Senior, Biology (General)
    • Erinn Alayne (Erinn) Wagner, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Micaela (Mica) Rosser, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Neurobiology
    Mentor
    • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #26
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Charactizing the IDPN Lesion of Hair Cells in the Mammalian Cristae
    Presenter
    • Kayla Rose (Kayla) Ritchie, Senior, Biology (General), Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Olivia Bermingham-McDonogh, Biological Structure
    • Amber Slowik, Biological Structure, Neurobiology & Behavior
    • Catherine Ray, Biological Structure

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #20
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Impacts of Physiologically and Qualitatively Measured Affect on Creative Collaboration  
    Presenter
    • Dian Hartono, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
    Mentors
    • Cecilia Aragon, Human Centered Design & Engineering
    • Andrew Berry, Human Centered Design & Engineering
    • Daniel Perry, Human Centered Design & Engineering
    • Sean Michael Mitchell, Human Centered Design & Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #45
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Exploring the Genetic Basis of Thermostability in the RNA Virus phi-6
    Presenters
    • Kimber (Clementine) Dunnell, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    • Emily Hsieh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
    • Sonia Singhal, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #13
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Differential Responses to Dietary Restriction following Gene Knockdown in Caenorhabditis elegans
    Presenter
    • Marissa Margaret (Marissa) Simko, Senior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Haeri Choi, Pathology
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Making Public Transit Accessible via Crowdsourcing
    Presenter
    • David Wong, Junior, Computer Engineering
    Mentors
    • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Shiri Azenkot, Computer Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #80
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Construction of an Adenovirus Vector Expressing the Latent Locus of Kaposi’s Sarcoma-Associated Herpesvirus
    Presenter
    • Breanna L (Breezy) Wentz, Non-Matriculated,
    Mentor
    • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #70
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Adenovirus Hexon Trimer Contains a Binding Pocket for the Coagulation Factor VII Gla Domain that Defines the Infectivity of Adenovirus-Coagulation Factor Complexes  
    Presenter
    • Eric Edward (Eric) Irons, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Dmitry Shayakhmetov, Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #55
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Visualizing the Performance of Classification Algorithms with Additional Re-Annotated Data
    Presenter
    • Megan Torkildson, Junior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
    Mentors
    • Cecilia Aragon, Human Centered Design & Engineering
    • Katie Kuksenok, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Sean Michael Mitchell, Human Centered Design & Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #46
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Appliance Reader: A Smartphone Application for Blind People to Read Their Digital Displays
    Presenters
    • Antonius (Denny) Harijanto, Senior, Computer Engineering
    • Michael Thanh Hung (Mike) Hotan, Senior, Computer Engineering
    Mentors
    • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Bryan Russell, Computer Science & Engineering, Intel

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #82
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effects of the Wavelength of Light on Lipid Body Production in Isochrysis galbana
    Presenter
    • Phyll Eier, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
    • Stephanie Brunelle, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #27
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Chrysochromulina sp. as a Model for Biofuel Production in Algae: Growth and Lipid Analysis Under Stress Conditions
    Presenter
    • Philippe Enos, Junior, International Studies, Political Science NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Stephanie Brunelle, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #28
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Local Processes of Genetic Recombination in Populations of Rhododendron macrophyllum
    Presenter
    • Shayna Waldbaum, Junior, International Studies: Jewish Studies
    Mentors
    • Michelle Stitzer, Biology
    • Benjamin Hall, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #24
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Turkic or Persian? Uncovering the Ethnic Identity of an 18th Century Conqueror
    Presenter
    • Kayhan Aryan (Kayhan) Nejad, Senior, History Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Purnima Dhavan, History

    Session 1C: Histories of Power, Social Difference, and Community Formation
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Pathologic Onset of Megaesophagus in the Aging Mouse Model of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
    Presenter
    • Ladan Mukherjee, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Jeffrey S Chamberlain, Neurology
    • John Hall, Neurology

    Session 1D: Medical Therapeutics and Endocrinology
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Divergent Effects of High- and Low-Molecular Weight Hyaluronan on Glucose-Stimulated Insulin Release from Rat Islets
    Presenter
    • Len Tran, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Rebecca Hull, Medicine
    • Michael Peters, Medicine, Seattle Institute for Biomedical and Clinical Research

    Session 1D: Medical Therapeutics and Endocrinology
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Behavioral Analysis of Visual-Motor Processing in Drosophila melanogaster
    Presenter
    • Samantha Ann (Sami) Williams, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Michael Dickinson, Biology
    • Max Sizemore, Biology

    Session 1E: Sensorimotor Neuroscience
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Importance of Visually Mediated Abdominal Motion for Flight Stability in Manduca sexta and a Biometric Quadrotor Controller  
    Presenter
    • David Julio Colmenares, Senior, Computer Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Tom Daniel, Biology
    • Jonathan Dyhr, Biology

    Session 1E: Sensorimotor Neuroscience
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Post(ing) Human
    Presenter
    • Kyle Kubler, Senior, Religion, French Language and International Affairs, University of Puget Sound
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Stockdale, Comparative Religion, University of Puget Sound

    Session 1G: Online Spaces: The Ephemera and Ritual, the Artistic and Subversive
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites In Transit: Investigating the Role of Mobile Technology in Contemporary Digital Arts Practice
    Presenter
    • Bennett Schatz, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media, Comparative History of Ideas
    Mentor
    • Shawn Brixey, Digital Arts & Experimental Media

    Session 1G: Online Spaces: The Ephemera and Ritual, the Artistic and Subversive
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Quantifying Microglial and Macrophage Cells in Cortex Ischemic Preconditioning Pulse
    Presenter
    • Ryan Dodge, Senior, Neurobiology
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurobiology

    Session 1I: Developmental Neuroplasticity
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evoked Electrical Events Behave Like Spontaneous Propagating Events in Developing Hindbrains
    Presenter
    • Bethanny Patricia (Bethanny) Danskin, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Martha Bosma, Biology
    • Hiro Watari, Neurobiology & Behavior
    • Amanda Tose, Biology

    Session 1I: Developmental Neuroplasticity
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Violence Reduction in Rio de Janeiro
    Presenters
    • Elise Marie (Elise) Butterfield, Senior, Dance: Creative Studies, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
    • Hallie Scott, Senior, International Studies, Dance
    • Chloe Tatiana Kachscovsky, Senior, International Studies, Political Science
    • Sara Jane Alstrom, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
    • Grace Athena (Grace) Flott, Senior, International Studies, French
    • Kika Kaui, Junior, International Studies
    • John Benjamin O'meara, Senior, International Studies
    • Ramiro Antonio (Ramiro) Reyes, Senior, International Studies, International Studies: Latin America
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Warren, Jackson School of International Studies

    Session 1J: International Perspectives on Community Empowerment: Rights, Resources and Political Action
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Scientific Basis or Bias? Environmental Science, International Policy and African Elephants in Botswana
    Presenter
    • Jason Rison, Senior, International Political Economy, University of Puget Sound
    Mentor
    • Michael Veseth, International Political Economy Program, University of Puget Sound

    Session 1J: International Perspectives on Community Empowerment: Rights, Resources and Political Action
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Varying Strength of Allelopathy in Alliaria petiolata
    Presenter
    • Nicholas (Nick) McMurray, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentor
    • Sarah Reichard, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Session 1L: Quantifying the Effects of Humans on the Environment
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Eating Disorders in Southern Italy: Transgenerational Trauma and The Cultural Vocabulary of Consumption
    Presenter
    • Genevieve E (Gennie) Gebhart, Senior, International Studies, Economics Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies
    • Sasha Welland, Anthropology, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies

    Session 1M: Critical Considerations of Technology and Media
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Native Comic Book Project
    Presenter
    • Corinna Tordillos, Senior, Biochemistry, American Indian Studies
    Mentors
    • Dedra Buchwald, Epidemiology
    • Colleen Echohawk, Epidemiology, Native People for Cancer Control

    Session 1O: Health in Global Communities
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Barriers to Treatment-Seeking in College Students
    Presenter
    • Hyejin Maria (Hyejin) Jin, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Erin Ward-Ciesielski, Psychology
    • Marsha Linehan, Psychology

    Session 1O: Health in Global Communities
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Leidensdruck: Gender Confirming Surgical Procedures, Sociocultural Factors, Economic Issues and Quality of Life of Transgendered Individuals in Germany and the United States
    Presenter
    • Baya Walls, Senior, Anthropology, Comparative Religion
    Mentor
    • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology

    Session 1O: Health in Global Communities
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Perceptual Thresholds for Multi-Finger Haptic Interaction
    Presenter
    • Paul David Lambros (Paul) Bartell, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Blake Hannaford, Electrical Engineering
    • H. Hawkeye King, Electrical Engineering

    Session 1Q: Tomorrow's Technological Solutions and Approaches for Today's Problems
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Social Dynamics of a Synthetic Cooperative E. coli System
    Presenter
    • Melissa Arnold, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
    • Sonia Singhal, Biology

    Session 1R: Synthetic Biology and Molecular Biotechnology
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Metabolites in Stem Cell Differentiation
    Presenter
    • Sandra Shannon, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
    • Henrik Sperber, Biochemistry, Chemistry

    Session 1T: Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Patterns of Importin Evolution in Drosophila
    Presenter
    • Emily Hsieh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Nitin Phadnis, Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Session 1T: Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Design and Synthesis of Specific Inhibitors for Cytosolic Phospholipase A2 alpha and zeta
    Presenter
    • Matthew McLean (Matt) Sonnett, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Michael Gelb, Chemistry, Univ of washington

    Session 1U: Genotypic and Phenotypic Consequences of Nutrient Availability
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites UV-Induced Toxicity of the Anticonvulsant Ethosuximide in Caenorhabditis elegans
    Presenter
    • Heather Lindsay (Heather) Schneider, Senior, Psychology, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Haeri Choi, Pathology

    Session 1U: Genotypic and Phenotypic Consequences of Nutrient Availability
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Differential Responses to Dietary Restriction following Gene Knockdown in Caenorhabditis elegans
    Presenter
    • Shannon Melissa Klum, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Haeri Choi, Pathology

    Session 1U: Genotypic and Phenotypic Consequences of Nutrient Availability
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Comparing Metabolic Labeling and Chemical Labeling Approaches in Quantitative Proteomics
    Presenter
    • Hyong (Danny) Suh, Senior, Biochemistry, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
    Mentors
    • Shao-En Ong, Pharmacology
    • Ho-Tak Lau, Pharmacology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #58
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Replicate Evolved Populations of S. cerevisiae under Constant Nutrient-Limited Environments
    Presenters
    • Mei Huang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
    • Anne Elisabeth (Annie) Young, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    • Bryony Lynch, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Aaron Miller, Genome Sciences
    • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #171
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Tailoring the Surface Properties of Iron Oxide Nanoparticles for Biomedical Applications
    Presenter
    • Kunichika (Kuni) Hongo, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentors
    • Kannan Krishnan, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Amit Khandhar, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #137
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Homeostatic and Spike Time Dependent Plasticity Tune Feed-Forward Neural Networks
    Presenter
    • Jonathan (Yoni) Browning, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
    Mentors
    • Eric Shea-Brown, Applied Mathematics
    • Natasha Cayco Gajic, Applied & Computational Math Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Interpreting the Sedimentary Record of Rapid Rock Uplift in the Eastern Himalayas
    Presenter
    • Kristina Kaylynn (Kristina) Sumner, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
    Mentors
    • Katharine Huntington, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Karl Lang, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #101
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites DNase Mesosensitivity Predicts Differential Gene Regulation
    Presenter
    • Paul Ellenbogen, Senior, Computer Science, Mathematics
    Mentors
    • Michael Hoffman, Genome Sciences
    • William Noble, Computer Science & Engineering, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #165
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Dopaminergic Activity in the Ventral Tegmental Area (VTA) during Fear Conditioning
    Presenter
    • Heather Lee, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology
    • Graham Jones, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #26
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Observing Stellar Flares on M Dwarf Stars
    Presenters
    • Tiffany Channelle (Tiffany) Jansen, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    • Andrew Paul Hillman, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
    • James Davenport, Astronomy

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #97
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Engineering a Survival-Based Protein-Fragment Complementation Assay to Detect Ubiquitination in Escherichia coli
    Presenter
    • Anupam Kumar (Anupam) Garg, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Richard Gardner, Pharmacology
    • Michelle Oeser, Molecular & Cellular Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #45
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Prolactin Levels in Captive Marine Mammals
    Presenter
    • Lorelei Clark, Sophomore, Biology, Mathematics, Seattle Central College
    Mentors
    • Shawn Larson, Seattle Aquarium
    • Angela Smith, Seattle Aquarium

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #170
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Interfacially Constrained High Reverse Selective Membrane Material within Nanoporous Systems
    Presenter
    • Tiep Pham, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
    Mentors
    • Rene Overney, Chemical Engineering
    • Lakshmi Suhasini Kocherlakota, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #111
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quantification of Ribonucleotide Reductase in Human Embryonic Stem Cell-Derived Cardiomyocyte Cell Therapy
    Presenter
    • Sean Austin (Sean) Murphy, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Scott Lundy, Bioengineering
    • Michael Laflamme, Pathology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #49
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Etching PDMS Micropost Arrays into Nanopost Arrays using TBAF Etchant
    Presenter
    • Matthew C. (Matt) Lind, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentor
    • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #88
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Pushing Limits: Self-Mutilation and Spiritual Body Modification as Functions of Taught Bodies
    Presenter
    • Rowan Carrick, Junior, Religion, University of Puget Sound
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Stockdale, Comparative Religion, University of Puget Sound

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mental Rotation and Autism Spectrum Disorder
    Presenter
    • Keitaro MacHida, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Michael Murias, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #11
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Aqueous Dispersions of Composite Nanoparticles for Polymer Solar Cell Applications
    Presenter
    • Curtis Whittle, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
    Mentors
    • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
    • Jeffrey Richards, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #113
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Polydimethylsiloxane Nanopost Fabrication
    Presenter
    • Jesse Butterfield, Senior, Mechanical Engr: Nanoscience & Molecular
    Mentor
    • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #87
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Can Electroencephalography (EEG) be a Predictor of Medication Response in Children with Autism?
    Presenter
    • Veronica Kang, Junior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Esha Massand, Psychology
    • Anna Kresse, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #31
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Lunar Magnetic Anomalies on the Lunar Surface
    Presenter
    • Samantha Jo Fix, Junior, Pre Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Erika Harnett, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #96
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Volumetric Indices of the Basal Ganglia and their Correlation with Social and Motor Behaviors in People with Autism Spectrum Disorder
    Presenter
    • Raymond Alvarez, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Chantel Prat, Psychology
    • Andrea Stocco, Psychology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #13
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Structured Learning of Gaussian Graphical Models
    Presenter
    • Palma Alise Den Nijs (Palma) London, Senior, Mathematics, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Maryam Fazel, Electrical Engineering
    • Daniela Witten, Biostatistics
    • Su-In Lee, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Karthik Mohan, Electrical Engineering

    Session 2A: Graphs and Geometry
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Between Longing and Belonging: Continuing Dilemmas of Chilean Exiles in the U.S.
    Presenter
    • Mahala Katherine (Mahala) Lettvin, Recent Graduate, American Studies (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Julie Shayne, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)

    Session 2B: The Americas Revisited: Local Voices Challenging and Occupying Constructed National Identities
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites A Device to Promote Contractility of Engineered Cardiac Tissue
    Presenter
    • Khue An (Khue) Dao, Senior, Biochemistry, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Charles Murry, Bioengineering
    • Kareen Kreutziger, Pathology

    Session 2D: Current Topics in Bioengineering
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Looking Beyond the Letterhead: The Curious Relationship between China's Trans-National Corporations and its Foreign Policy
    Presenter
    • Charlotte Franklin, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Kam Wing Chan, Geography

    Session 2E: Undergraduate Research in Economics
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Searching for Souvenirs: A Multi-Modal Exploration of Memory, History and the Creation of Authenticity
    Presenter
    • Nina Hartsel, Senior, English, Women's and Gender Studies, Pacific Lutheran University
    Mentors
    • Nathalie op de Beeck, English, Pacific Lutheran University
    • Lisa Marcus, English, Pacific Lutheran University

    Session 2F: The Poetics of Paranoia: Using Language to Imagine the Consequences of Difference
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites All Up In The Hair: The Significance of Coiffure in Crome Yellow
    Presenter
    • Tiffany Loh, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), English
    Mentors
    • Charles LaPorte, English
    • Juliet Shields, English

    Session 2F: The Poetics of Paranoia: Using Language to Imagine the Consequences of Difference
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites In Vitro Analysis of Reduced Inhibition within Dravet Syndrome Interneurons
    Presenter
    • Jordan Daniel Hardman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • William Catterall, Pharmacology
    • John Oakley, Neurology, Pharmacology
    • Chao Tai, Pharmacology

    Session 2H: Neuroscience and Genetics: From Disorders to Tools for Discovery
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites In Vitro Characterization of the DREADD-1B Receptor as a Surrogate for 5-HT1B Autoreceptor Function
    Presenter
    • Jessica Ann (Jessica) Falksen, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Yusha (Katie) Liu, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Session 2H: Neuroscience and Genetics: From Disorders to Tools for Discovery
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Ecology of Marine Diatom Viruses: Characterizing Viruses that Infect Pseudo-nitzschia
    Presenter
    • Nicolette Danielle (Nicolette) McCary, Senior, Oceanography, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
    • Michael Carlson, Oceanography

    Session 2I: Aquatic Microbiology
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Uncovering the Evolutionary Relationships of Pseudo-nitzschia
    Presenter
    • Terence Sebastian Leach, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
    • Michael Carlson, Oceanography

    Session 2I: Aquatic Microbiology
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Induction of Proinflammatory Genes During Acute Infection with Wild Type or PdpA Knockouts of Francisella noatunensis
    Presenters
    • Po (Patrick) Chen, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology
    • Rachel Faie Bessire, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentor
    • John Hansen, Global Health

    Session 2I: Aquatic Microbiology
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites The Evolution of Interactions between the Primate Antiviral Protein SAMHD1 and the Lentiviral Antagonist Vpr
    Presenter
    • Theresa Santos, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Sociology Howard Hughes Scholar
    Mentor
    • Michael Emerman, Global Health, Microbiology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

    Session 2J: Infectious Diseases
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Intravaginal Recruitment of Dendritic Cells Using DC Chemokines
    Presenter
    • Hunter R. (Hunter) Bennett, Senior, Bioengineering Amgen Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
    • Renuka Ramanathan, Bioengineering

    Session 2J: Infectious Diseases
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites In Vitro Expansion of Factor VIII-Specific T Regulatory Cells
    Presenter
    • Bryn Smith, Senior, Microbiology Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Carol H. Miao, Pediatrics
    • Chao Lien Liu, Immunology, Seattle Childrens Research Institute

    Session 2J: Infectious Diseases
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Molecular Mechanism of Human CD1A-Deficiency
    Presenter
    • Meera Kerki (Meera) Shenoy, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Thomas Hawn, Medicine
    • Chetan Seshadri, Medicine

    Session 2J: Infectious Diseases
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Determining Reservoirs of HIV-1
    Presenter
    • Cameron Adams, Senior, Biochemistry Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
    Mentors
    • James Mullins, Microbiology
    • Richard Fox, Microbiology

    Session 2J: Infectious Diseases
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analysis of Global Cellular Metabolic Alterations During Vaccinia Virus Infection: Glutamine Metabolism is Required for Successful Viral Replication
    Presenter
    • Roman Daniel (Roman) Camarda, Senior, Biochemistry, Art (Photography) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology

    Session 2J: Infectious Diseases
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Delineating Viral Mechanism of KSHV-induced Angiogenesis
    Presenter
    • Sreetha Sidharthan, Senior, Biochemistry Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology

    Session 2L: Cancer Mechanisms
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Genetic Differentiation Among Color Morphs of the Brain Coral Lobophyllia spp. from the Indo-Pacific Ocean
    Presenter
    • Katrina Jane (Katrina) Herlambang, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Lorenz Hauser, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Shannon O'Brien, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Isadora Jimenez, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Session 2R: Evolving Systems in Biology: From Molecules to Marsupials
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Primer Development for the Pentatricopeptide Repeat Gene Family for use in the Large Plant Group Lamiales
    Presenter
    • Benjamin (Ben) Meersman, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    Mentors
    • Richard Olmstead, Biology, Burke Museum
    • Patricia Lu-Irving, Biology

    Session 2T: Evolution, Genetics, and Biochemistry of Plants, Algae, and Fungi
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Flower Color Gene Implicated in Pollinator-Mediated Speciation of Monkeyflowers
    Presenter
    • Riane Calida (Riane) Young, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Toby Bradshaw, Biology

    Session 2T: Evolution, Genetics, and Biochemistry of Plants, Algae, and Fungi
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Lipid Production and Potential Stress Response Mechanism in Freshwater Haptophyte Chrysochromulina sp. under Salinity Stress
    Presenter
    • Boris Rozenberg, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentor
    • Stephanie Brunelle, Biology

    Session 2T: Evolution, Genetics, and Biochemistry of Plants, Algae, and Fungi
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fungal Symbionts in Genus Rhododendron: Evaluation of Ericaceous Mycorrhizal Relationships
    Presenter
    • Katie (Kate) Jenks, Senior, Biology (Plant)
    Mentors
    • Michelle Stitzer, Biology
    • Benjamin Hall, Biology
    • Joe Ammirati, Biology

    Session 2T: Evolution, Genetics, and Biochemistry of Plants, Algae, and Fungi
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites New Method for the Diastereoselective Synthesis of the Pyrrolizidine Alkaloid Core
    Presenter
    • Elida (Stephen) Maeve, Senior, Chemistry
    Mentor
    • Forrest Michael, Chemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #142
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing a New Pathway in Nuclear Quality Control
    Presenter
    • Joshua (Joseph) Sanchez, Recent Graduate, Psychology, University of Washington
    Mentor
    • Richard Gardner, Pharmacology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #76
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimizing the Bioconversion of Heterogeneous Forest Residues to Ethanol
    Presenters
    • Neethi Nagarajan, Senior, Biochemistry, Bioresource Science and Engineering
    • Seth James Jorgensen, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engr: Business
    • George Jose Watson, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engr: Business
    Mentors
    • Renata Bura, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Shannon Ewanick, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Rodrigo Morales Vera, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #103
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Impulsivity in Relation to Alcohol Use and Expectancies
    Presenter
    • Kayla Jeniece (Kayla) Evans, Senior, Sociology, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Haley Douglas, Psychology, Center for the Study of Health and Risk Behaviors
    • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #26
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Interaction of Alcohol and Sleep Medication Use Predicts Negative Consequences
    Presenter
    • Jason Jeffery (Jason) Van Dyck, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Haley Douglas, Psychology, Center for the Study of Health and Risk Behaviors
    • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #30
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Use of Fungal and Nitrogen Fixing Bacterial Endophytes to Improve Growth of Conifers in the Presence of Abiotic Stresses Caused by Climate Change
    Presenter
    • Daniela Ramos, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Zareen Khan, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #106
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evolution of Meiotic Drive in Pure Species of Fission Yeast
    Presenters
    • Sapna Jennifer (Sapna) Saini, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    • Joel William (Joel) Hummel, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Sarah Zanders, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Harmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #146
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reflections of the Repressed: Filmic Representations of French Collaboration During World War II
    Presenter
    • Kathleen (Katey) Houck, Senior, International Studies, French
    Mentors
    • Richard Watts, Romance Languages & Literature
    • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #95
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quantification of Ozone Formation during Sunlight-Driven Photolysis of Aqueous Chlorine  
    Presenter
    • Shelby Sayuri (Shelby) Asato, Senior, Civil Engineering
    Mentor
    • Michael Dodd, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #64
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Detection and Quantification of Nicotinamide Adenine Dinucleotide (NAD) by Method of NMR Analysis
    Presenter
    • Amir Ali, Junior, Biochemistry Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Kevin Conley, Bioengineering, Physiology & Biophysics, Radiology
    • Eric Shankland, Radiology

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #117
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Biological Sensing using Diamonds
    Presenter
    • Christopher (Chris) Chen, Junior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Kai-Mei Fu, Electrical Engineering, Physics
    • Michael Gould, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #71
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reversibility of Compound I Formation in the Reduction of Hydrogen Peroxide by Horseradish Peroxidase
    Presenter
    • Margaux Pinney, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • James Mayer, Chemistry
    • Caroline Saouma, Chemistry
    • Michael Coggins, Chemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #133
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Chemical Synthesis of SUMOylated Histone H4 for Biochemical Studies
    Presenter
    • Wei C. (Vincent) Huang, Junior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Champak Chatterjee, Chemistry
    • Caroline Weller, Chemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #137
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Chemotactic Migration Assay of Glioma Cells in Organotypic Culture Model by Using a Tubeless Microfluidic Device
    Presenters
    • Wilson Huynh, Junior, Bioengineering
    • Amanda Woodcock, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Albert Folch, Bioengineering
    • Tim Chang, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #80
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites US-Burma Relations: Peace, Stability, and the Transition to Democracy
    Presenters
    • Devon Ridley, Senior, International Studies
    • Matthew Michio Kawatani, Senior, International Studies
    • Lauren Kronebusch
    • Brennan Claire Jones, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, International Studies
    • Emily Anne Davis, Senior, Anthropology, International Studies
    • David A. Siegel, Senior, Political Science, International Studies
    • Carl Thomas (Carl) Taylor, Senior, International Studies
    • Trevor Smith, Senior, Communication, International Studies
    • Rebekah Hieu (Rebekah) Kennel, Senior, International Studies
    • Stephen Young (Stephen) Lee, Senior, International Studies
    • Carl Peterson
    • Ariella Mihi (Ariella) Fish, Senior, International Studies
    • Benjamin Chung (Ben) Lee, Junior, Chinese, International Studies
    Mentor
    • Mary Callahan, Jackson School of International Studies

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #42
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Can Being Overweight Increase Recognition of Asian Americans’ American Identity?
    Presenter
    • Nathasha Soon, Senior, Economics, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
    • Caitlin Handron, Psychology, Stanford University

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #34
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Growing with Auxin
    Presenters
    • Anisa Noorassa, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    • Julia Weisbrod, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
    • Britney Moss, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #151
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Exploring Possible Roles of Kisspeptins in the Gonadal Development of Sablefish
    Presenter
    • Marian Fairgrieve, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Adam Luckenbach, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Northwest Fisheries Science Center
    • Graham Young, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #147
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Susceptibility to Hypertension and Other Cardiovascular Disease-Related Risk Factors among African Immigrants  
    Presenter
    • Cynthia Simekha, Senior, Public Health-Global Health McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Dr.Lee Hedwig, Sociology
    • Jerald Herting, Sociology
    • Natasha Rivers, Geography

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #158
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites How Persistent Vortices along a Kelvin-Stuart Cat's Eye Separatrix Shaped Upper Half Affect Flight Characteristics of a Wing
    Presenters
    • Nicholas James (Nick) Harvey, Junior, Pre Engineering
    • Jacob Lloyd Hamilton, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
    Mentor
    • Robert Breidenthal, Aeronautics & Astronautics

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #58
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Site Directed Mutagenesis as a Strategy to Understand Viral Protein: Cell Protein Interactions
    Presenter
    • Alyssa Sandner, Junior, Biological Sciences with teaching , Montana State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Michele Hardy, Immunology, Microbiology, Montana State Unversity

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #44
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites The Human NLRC4 Inflammasome and Immune Defense against Pseudomonas aeruginosa
    Presenter
    • Kelsey Nebeck, Non-Matriculated,
    Mentors
    • William Berrington, Medicine
    • Thomas Hawn, Medicine
    • Glenna Peterson, Medicine

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #49
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Studying Logged Behavior with Inferred Models: Utilizing State in Model Inference
    Presenter
    • Roykrong Sukkerd, Senior, Computer Science
    Mentors
    • Michael Ernst, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Ivan Beschastnikh, Computer Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Sensorimotor Processing of Faces: The Relationship of Mu Attenuation and Facial Imitation in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder  
    Presenter
    • Stacie Shibano, Junior, Neurobiology, Psychology
    Mentor
    • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #12
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analyzing the Affects of Different Treatments on Below Ground Processes on Prairie Restoration Plots
    Presenter
    • Korena Mafune, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Restoration Ecology & Environmental Horticulture)
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Bakker, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #99
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites On-Chip Characterization of Brain Tumor Heterogeneity by Single Cell Mass Spectrometry  
    Presenter
    • Christiane (Chrissy) Stachl, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Nathalie Agar, Neurological Surgery, Brigham and Women's Hospital
    • Revaz Machaidze, Neurosurgery, Brigham & Women's Hospital

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #118
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Structures Influence on Reactivity in Metalloenzymes
    Presenter
    • Nico Aldredge, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Julia Kovacs, Chemistry
    • Audra Johansen, Chemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #140
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Synthesizing Lipid Nanoparticles for Point of Infection Drug and Vaccine Delivery  
    Presenter
    • Will Lykins, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
    • Renuka Ramanathan, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #163
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of miRNA Treatment on Migration and Invasion of U-87 Glioblastoma Cells
    Presenter
    • Sofie Bluvstein, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Physiology) Howard Hughes Scholar
    Mentors
    • Nathan Price, Bioengineering, Institute for Systems Biology
    • Cory Funk, Biology, Institute for Systems Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #137
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Increased Fatigue Resistance of Skeletal Muscle with Increased 2-Deoxy-ATP Following Ribonucleotide Reductase Overexpression
    Presenter
    • Jacqueline Nicole (Jacqueline) Robinson-Hamm, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
    • David Marcinek, Radiology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #145
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Expression of the Engineered Protein L48Q-cTnC: A Dosage Study of a Potential Heart Failure Therapy  
    Presenter
    • Elizabeth A (Beth) Gay, Senior, Biochemistry, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
    • Erik Feest, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #144
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Rats Bred as High Alcohol Drinkers Increasingly Utilize Response-Based Strategies on a Plus Maze Task when Compared to Low Alcohol Drinkers
    Presenters
    • Jenna L. Shrewsbury, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
    • Meilin Jia-Richards, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Sheri Mizumori, Psychology
    • Marsha Penner, Psychology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #24
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Interferon Signaling in Microglia in Ischemic Preconditioning-Mediated Neuroprotection
    Presenter
    • Erwin Odongo, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
    • Shahani Noor, Neurology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #160
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effects of Modifying IAA28 Degradation Rate in Lateral Root Formation in Arabidopsis thaliana
    Presenter
    • Autumn M. (Autumn) Walker, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
    • Jessica Guseman, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #45
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of arf2-9 Mutant in Arabidopsis thaliana
    Presenter
    • Yingying Li, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Anahit Galstyan, Biology
    • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #47
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Synuclein Gene Knock-Out on Manganese Toxicity in Astrocytes
    Presenter
    • Allion Salvador, Senior, Applied Music (String Instruments), Neurobiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jing Zhang, Pathology
    • Hayley Mattison, Pathology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #164
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Are Alcohol Use Disorders Associated with Greater Severity of Non-Suicidal Self-Injury, Suicidal Behaviors, and Emotion Dysregulation in Individuals with Borderline Personality Disorder?
    Presenter
    • Andrea Marie (Andrea) Vernon, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Marsha Linehan, Psychology
    • Dorian Hunter-Reel, Psychology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #26
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Unexpected Stories: Nikkei Concerns Oral History Project
    Presenter
    • Crystal (Crys) Donovan, Sophomore, Anthropology, Edmonds Community College
    Mentors
    • Thomas Murphy, Anthropology, Edmonds Community College
    • Marshall Kramer, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #41
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Utilizing Thermal Dose in Hyperthermia of Pancreatic Cancer Cells
    Presenter
    • Leslie Cornaby, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Joo Ha Hwang, Medicine
    • Yak-Nam Wang, Applied Physics Laboratory
    • Navid Farr, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #138
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Comparative Cytotoxicity Study of Chemotherapeutic Agents on Pancreatic Cancer Cell Lines
    Presenters
    • Sarah Kang, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
    • Ann Booyo (Ann) Lee, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
    Mentors
    • Joo Ha Hwang, Medicine
    • Yak-Nam Wang, Applied Physics Laboratory

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #142
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Chitin Silk Natural Nanocomposite 
    Presenter
    • Rachel Rosenzweig, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
    Mentors
    • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Pegah Hassanzadeh, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Jungho Jin, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Quantifying the Fate of Applied N Fertilizer Over a One-Year Period in Douglas-Fir Plantations using Stable Isotope Technology
    Presenter
    • Joanna Harrison, Freshman, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentors
    • Betsy Vance, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Robert Harrison, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #117
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Varying Arterial Shear Stress and Endothelial Cell Forces
    Presenter
    • Rhiannon Howard, Senior, Mechanical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #60
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Hamilton Search and Set Breaking Task Assessing Canine Cognition
    Presenter
    • Anne-Lise Nilsen, Junior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • James Ha, Psychology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #32
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identification of an Altered Metabolite Profile for the Early Detection of Breast Cancer Recurrence    
    Presenters
    • Farhan Himmati, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    • Christina Injin Kim, Junior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Daniel Raftery, Anesthesiology
    • Danijel Djukovic, Anesthesiology
    • Haiwei Gu, Anesthesiology

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #123
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Operant Conditioning using Deep Brain Stimulation of the Medial Forebrain Bundle to Modulate Brain Activity to Receive a Dopamine Reward
    Presenter
    • Siobhan Brosnan, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentor
    • Eberhard Fetz, Physiology & Biophysics

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #166
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Modularizing Biology: A Novel Way of Refining Gene-Network Characterizations through Turbidostat Mixture Control and Fluorometry
    Presenter
    • Felix Ekness, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Chris Takahashi, Electrical Engineering
    • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #74
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Novel Chemical Inhibitors for the Plasma Membrane Monoamine Transporter and Organic Cation Transporter 3
    Presenter
    • Ji (Ji Soo) Kim, Senior, Bioengineering, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Joanne Wang, Pharmaceutics
    • Haichuan Duan, Pharmaceutics

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #157
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ethnobotanical Uses of Plants in the Amazon Rainforest
    Presenter
    • Lena Corrine (Lena) Easton-Calabria, Sophomore, Anthropology, Environmental Science & Resource Management Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Michael Vicente Perez, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Colonization, Degradation of TCE and Comparison of Phytotoxicity in Plants Inoculated with PDN3
    Presenter
    • Raymond Yap, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • Zareen Khan, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #83
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of Clinician Orientation on Clinician Efficacy in Elements of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy for Anxiety, Depression, Behavioral Problems, and Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder
    Presenters
    • Stephanie Violante, Senior, Psychology
    • Liang Yu (Vanna) Chen, Senior, Psychology
    • Matt Jones, Senior, Psychology, Seattle University
    Mentor
    • Shannon Dorsey, Psychology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #17
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Clinician Adherence to Evidence Supported Therapy Components and Structure  
    Presenter
    • Jessica Garcia, Senior, Psychology
    Mentor
    • Shannon Dorsey, Psychology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #12
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Microglia Toll-like Receptor and Interferon Signaling in Ischemic Preconditioning
    Presenter
    • Dorender Gray, Senior, Psychology, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #135
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites What’s the Matter: Effects of Ischemic Preconditioning in White Matter
    Presenter
    • Thu Le, Senior, Korean, Biology (General)
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #159
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Variation in the Shape of the Molars of Modern Gophers as a Basis for Differentiating Taxa in the Fossil Record: A Geometric Morphometrics Investigation
    Presenter
    • Jennifer Glusman, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology
    • Jonathan Calede, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #78
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Post-Analysis of the First Web-Based Acceptance and Commitment Therapy for Smoking Cessation: Focus on Smokers with Depressive Symptoms
    Presenter
    • Helen Alex (Helen) Jones, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Bricker, Psychology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #15
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites In vitro Co-Culture of Human Skin Cells on Natural Polymer-Based Scaffold as Skin Graft
    Presenter
    • Samara (Sam) Sytsma, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
    Mentors
    • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
    • ChingTing Tsao, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #69
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Multifunctional Nanoprobe for Targeting Dopamine Transporter in the Brain
    Presenter
    • Solyvattey Malai, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentor
    • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #70
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM