Found 37 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Quadrotor Flight with On-Board Autonomous Controlling
Presenter
  • Francesca Liburdy, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Kristi Morgansen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Brian Hinson, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites A Web Study Evaluating Low Frame Rates and Bitrates for Mobile Sign Language Video
Presenter
  • Rafael-Sunny (Sunny) Rodriguez, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eve Riskin, Electrical Engineering
  • Jessica Tran, Electrical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites Singapore: Political Voice through Social Media
Presenter
  • Clarrie Ng, Junior, Interdisciplinary Studies (MCS)
Mentor
  • Kristin Gustafson, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites MicroRNA Processing by Dicer-1 Regulates Sensory Neuronal Morphology
Presenter
  • Marvin Eduarte Nayan, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry EIP Scholar, Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Influences of Anthropogenic Antibiotics from Fish Farms and Aquaculture on Intertidal Ecosystem Health
Presenter
  • Ryan D'Jay, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Rick Keil, Oceanography
  • Robert Morris, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Degradation of Bat Wings by Geomyces destructans
Presenter
  • Cheyenne Gerdes, Senior, Wildlife Ecology and Management, Arkansas State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Thomas Risch, Biology, Arkansas State University
Session

Add to my favorites Comparative Lipid Synthesis and Acyl Saturation of Psychrophilic and Psychrotrophic Geomyces Fungi
Presenter
  • Hannah Blair, Recent Graduate, Wildlife Ecology & Management, Arkansas State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Thomas Risch, Biology, Arkansas State University
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Tailoring the Surface Properties of Iron Oxide Nanoparticles for Biomedical Applications
Presenter
  • Kunichika William (Kuni) Hongo, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Kannan Krishnan, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Amit Khandhar, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Roles of Phosphorylation of p120-Catenin in Cell Motility and Adhesion
Presenters
  • Christopher (Chris) Stafford, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Kathleen Voss, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Acsl (Acyl-CoA Synthetase Long-Chain) as a Key Regulator of Dendrite Maintenance
Presenter
  • Ashley Lau, Sophomore, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Jiae Lee, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of a Novel Gene: A Mutation Causing Progressive Dendrite Defects in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Ranee James, Junior, Physics: Biophysics
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Nanoimprint Lithograpy of Nanomagnetics for Biomedical Applications
Presenter
  • Tanner Justin (Tanner) Hoecherl, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Kannan Krishnan, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Byung Seok Kwon, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Use of Echolocation in Southern Resident Killer Whales in Regards to Underwater Noise Pollution 
Presenter
  • Breanna Walker, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kristin Laidre, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Organic Photovoltaic Efficiency: Fluorine Integration for Band-Gap Manipulation
Presenter
  • Rylan Kautz, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Pinyi Yang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Survival of Ghost Shrimp in Sediment Exposed to Imidacloprid in the Laboratory: Implications for Control of Shrimp on Oyster Beds in Willapa Bay, WA
Presenters
  • Joshua Matthew (Josh) Abel, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Siri Collins, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Joseph (Joe) Dupris, Senior, American Indian Studies
  • Kenneth John Kucey, Senior, Political Science, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Katie (Kate) Kulesza, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Sara Yihua (Sara) Wang, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation), Biology (General)
  • Hannah Katherine (Hannah) Wise Maas, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Tyler Wollam, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Christian Grue, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of CdSe Nanotetrapods for Applications in Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Photovoltaics
Presenter
  • Ila Kuntum, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Katherine Mazzio, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Controlling the Morphology of Poly(3-hexylthiophene) Nanowires for Improvement of Organic Photovoltaic Device Efficiency
Presenter
  • Thivanka Kaushal Samaranayake, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Heterocycle Synthesis through a C-H Activation Cascade Reaction
Presenter
  • Jeremy Benson (Jeremy) Housekeeper, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Ken Okamoto, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Designing a Reporter Gene for Drosophila melanogaster Epithelial Cells
Presenter
  • Philip Peter (Philip) Huang, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Reporters to Monitor Spatiotemporal Patterns of Bantam miRNA Transcription In Vivo
Presenter
  • Hui Li, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Nan Jiang, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Compositional Optimization of Reduced Polycrystalline SrxBa1-xNb2O6 for High-Temperature Thermoelectric
Presenters
  • Kyle Staples, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Kimbrelle Thommasson, Fifth Year, Materials Science & Engineering
  • An H. Dang, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Fumio Ohuchi, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Christopher Dandeneau, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Simple Method for Removal of Residual Catalyst From Pi-Conjugated Polymers by Suzuki Coupling and Kumada Coupling
Presenter
  • Christopher (Chris) Montgomery, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Ken Okamoto, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Culture Experiment: Elucidating the Roles of Sulfur Oxidizing Bacteria in Marine Nutrient Cycles
Presenter
  • Yih En Lim, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Robert Morris, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Presentation Mode on Memory for Western and Chinese Music Performances
Presenter
  • Jacob Bloom, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Steven Morrison, Music
  • Steven Demorest, Music
Session

Add to my favorites Contemporary Representations and Perceptions of Disability
Presenter
  • Riley Taitingfong, Junior, Communication
Mentors
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
  • Christy Ibrahim, School of Law
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Examining the Role of Dopamine Signaling in Olfactory Learning in the Yellow Fever Mosquito
Presenter
  • Andrew Scott (Andrew) Curtright, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Student Engagement: Developing a Behavior-Based Quantitative Evaluation Tool
Presenter
  • Kayla Evans, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Linda Martin-Morris, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Perch-Type Characteristics in Overwintering Red-Tailed Hawks (Buteo jamaicensis) and American Kestrels (Falco sparverius)
Presenter
  • Alexander Worm, Senior, Wildlife Ecology and Management, Arkansas State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Thomas Risch, Biology, Arkansas State University
  • Melissa Bobowski, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing Mobility Data
Presenter
  • Kelly Ridge, Fifth Year, Nursing
Mentors
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • George Demiris, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Breast Cancer Pathologic Subtype and Fetal Microchimerism  
Presenter
  • David Mahoney, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
Mentors
  • VK Gadi, Medicine
  • Christine Luu, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites What's Washed In?: A Historical Comparison of Beached Bird Survey Data in the Gulf of Alaska
Presenters
  • Drew Stockwell (Drew) Lyons, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Xiaobin (Summer) Wang, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jane Dolliver, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Dormancy and Bud Set in Seedlings: An Assessment of Potential Elevation Gradients in Phenology of Conifer Populations on Mount Rainier
Presenter
  • Sarah Addie Montgomery, Senior, Classical Studies, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Ailene Ettinger, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Factors Influencing Sex Ratios in the Alpine/Sub-Alpine Flower E. Montanum
Presenter
  • Hrachya Sos (Hrach) Gabrielyan, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Elinore Theobald, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites First Encounters in a Warming World: Floral Constancy, Generalist Pollinators, and Shifting Plant Phenology
Presenter
  • Wei-Ling (Cherry) Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Susan Waters, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Quantifying the Fate of Applied N Fertilizer Over a One-Year Period in Douglas-Fir Plantations using Stable Isotope Technology
Presenter
  • Joanna Ciol (Joanna) Harrison, Freshman, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Betsy Vance, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Robert Harrison, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Carpenter Creek Estuary Restoration Project: Subsequent Sedimentation and Potential for Salmonid Resurgence
Presenter
  • Samuel Michael (Sam) Deliso, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • Kristi Straus, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Modularizing Biology: A Novel Way of Refining Gene-Network Characterizations through Turbidostat Mixture Control and Fluorometry
Presenter
  • Felix Ekness, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Chris Takahashi, Electrical Engineering
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session