Found 10 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Appliance Reader: A Smartphone Application for Blind People to Read Their Digital Displays
Presenters
  • Antonius (Denny) Harijanto, Senior, Computer Engineering
  • Michael Thanh Hung (Mike) Hotan, Senior, Computer Engineering
Mentors
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Bryan Russell, Computer Science & Engineering, Intel
Session

Add to my favorites Making Public Transit Accessible via Crowdsourcing
Presenter
  • David Kawai (David) Wong, Junior, Computer Engineering
Mentors
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Shiri Azenkot, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Tapulator: A Non-Visual Calculator using Natural Prefix-Free Codes
Presenter
  • Vaspol Ruamviboonsuk, Junior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Aqueous Dispersions of Composite Nanoparticles for Polymer Solar Cell Applications
Presenter
  • Curtis Liam (Curtis) Whittle, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
  • Jeffrey Richards, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering a Survival-Based Protein-Fragment Complementation Assay to Detect Ubiquitination in Escherichia coli
Presenter
  • Anupam Garg, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Richard Gardner, Pharmacology
  • Michelle Oeser, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Determining Reservoirs of HIV-1
Presenter
  • Cameron Adams, Senior, Biochemistry Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
Mentors
  • James Mullins, Microbiology
  • Richard Fox, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Primer Development for the Pentatricopeptide Repeat Gene Family for use in the Large Plant Group Lamiales
Presenter
  • Benjamin Paul (Ben) Meersman, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Richard Olmstead, Biology, Burke Museum
  • Patricia Lu-Irving, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Multi Dimensions of Blackness: Cultural Hegemony in the U.S. and Hispaniola
Presenter
  • Marcus Johnson, Senior, Global Studies (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing a New Pathway in Nuclear Quality Control
Presenter
  • Joshua (Joseph) Sanchez, Recent Graduate, Psychology, University of Washington
Mentor
  • Richard Gardner, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Reflections of the Repressed: Filmic Representations of French Collaboration During World War II
Presenter
  • Kathleen (Katey) Houck, Senior, International Studies, French
Mentors
  • Richard Watts, Romance Languages & Literature
  • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies
Session