Found 17 projects

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites Divergent Effects of High- and Low-Molecular Weight Hyaluronan on Glucose-Stimulated Insulin Release from Rat Islets
Presenter
  • Len Tran, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rebecca Hull, Medicine
  • Michael Peters, Medicine, Seattle Institute for Biomedical and Clinical Research
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Modeling the Evolution of Multicellularity 
Presenters
  • Joseph (Joe) Marcus, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Samuel (Sam) Reed, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Uncertainty in Ranking the Hottest Years of U.S. Surface Temperatures
Presenter
  • Tae (Amy) Kim, Senior, Statistics, Economics
Mentor
  • Peter Guttorp, Quantitative Ecology & Resource Management, Statistics, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of Palladium Nanowhiskers
Presenter
  • Garrett Lincoln (Garrett) Bowen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Peter Pauzauskie, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Zach Rousslang, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Utilizing Porphyrin Dyes
Presenters
  • Daniel (Dan) Polking Jr, Senior, Chemistry, The Evergreen State College
  • Tristan Workman, Senior, Biology, The Evergreen State College
Mentor
  • Peter Pessiki, Chemistry, The Evergreen State College
Session

Add to my favorites Hydrothermal Synthesis of Hydroxyapatite
Presenter
  • Charles Hong (Charles) Yuen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Peter Pauzauskie, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Experimental Evolution of Phenotypic Plasticity
Presenters
  • Samuel (Sam) Reed, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Joseph (Joe) Marcus, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Satellite Galaxies as Dynamical Tracers for NGC 2841
Presenter
  • Denise Schmitz, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Peter Yoachim, Astronomy
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Computer Assistance and Robotic Guidance in Percutaneous Scaphoid Fixation
Presenter
  • Ian Donaldson, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Peter Cavanagh, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Topography on Erosional Capacity of Pyroclastic Density Currents: A Case Study from Mt. St. Helens  
Presenters
  • Richard Charles Schwartz, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Chad Michael Sharp, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Brittany Brand, Earth & Space Sciences, Boise State University
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Frequency Content of Underwater Noise
Presenter
  • Andre Stone, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Peter Dahl, Mechanical Engineering
  • David Dall'Osto, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites The Human NLRC4 Inflammasome and Immune Defense against Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Presenter
  • Kelsey Nebeck, Non-Matriculated,
Mentors
  • William Berrington, Medicine
  • Thomas Hawn, Medicine
  • Glenna Peterson, Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites The Menkaure Valley Temple and 100 Years of Archaeological Practice
Presenter
  • Alexandra (Alex) Jacobsen, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Peter Lape, Anthropology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Low Drug Concentrations Prime Bacteria for High Levels of Antibiotic Resistance
Presenter
  • Caroline Elizabeth (Carrie) Miller, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Determination of Clay Fraction Minerals from the Vera Member (Sarmiento Formation) in Patagonia Argentina
Presenter
  • James H. (James) Moore, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Eyewitness Accuracy: Immediate Event Recall
Presenters
  • Kidst Messelu, Senior,
  • Terra Lovelace
Mentor
  • Peter Collins, Law, Societies, and Justice, Other, Sociology, Seattle University
Session

Add to my favorites Determining Star Formation in Red Spiral Galaxies
Presenter
  • Meagan Briana Joyce (Meagan) Albright, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentor
  • Peter Yoachim, Astronomy
Session