Found 39 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Arsenic Fate Post Sulfate Reduction: Assessing the Feasibility of Short-Term Groundwater Remediation Techniques for Arsenic Removal
Presenter
  • Hunter Brown, Senior, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Lara Pracht, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of the Wavelength of Light on Lipid Body Production in Isochrysis galbana
Presenter
  • Phyll Eier, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
  • Stephanie Brunelle, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites Urban Hunting and Gathering: Waste, Want, and Worth in Mexico City
Presenter
  • Wei (Sharon) Ong, Senior, Economics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Ann Anagnost, Anthropology, Department of Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Cultivating Care and Responsible Rehabilitation: A Case for the Sustainable Prison Farm
Presenter
  • Sophie Jedeikin (Sophie) Hart, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentors
  • Ann Anagnost, Anthropology, Department of Anthropology
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Green Spaces in Two Places
Presenter
  • Vanessa Corey, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Ann Anagnost, Anthropology, Department of Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Expression of Costimulatory Molecules in Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis versus Severe Gingivitis
Presenter
  • Megan Christine Yuasa, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Anne Stevens, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Narrative Magic: A Study of Ancient Contes Fantastiques
Presenter
  • R (Allen) Snider, Senior, Classics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alexander Hollmann, Classics
Session

Add to my favorites Perceptual Thresholds for Multi-Finger Haptic Interaction
Presenter
  • Paul David Lambros (Paul) Bartell, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Blake Hannaford, Electrical Engineering
  • H. Hawkeye King, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Metabolites in Stem Cell Differentiation
Presenter
  • Sandra Shannon, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Henrik Sperber, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Observing Stellar Flares on M Dwarf Stars
Presenters
  • Tiffany Jansen, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Andrew Paul Hillman, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
  • James Davenport, Astronomy, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Does Triadic Eye Gaze Predict Phonemic Learning in Infants?
Presenter
  • Lindsay Wilson, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders), Early Childhood & Family Studies
Mentor
  • Sarah Roseberry, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Mismatch Negativity and Social Adaptive Behavior in ASD
Presenter
  • Tanner Dixon, Junior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Anna Kresse, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Tailoring the Surface Properties of Iron Oxide Nanoparticles for Biomedical Applications
Presenter
  • Kunichika William (Kuni) Hongo, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Kannan Krishnan, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Amit Khandhar, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Can Electroencephalography (EEG) be a Predictor of Medication Response in Children with Autism?
Presenter
  • Veronica Youn Kang, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Esha Massand, Psychology
  • Anna Kresse, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Nanoimprint Lithograpy of Nanomagnetics for Biomedical Applications
Presenter
  • Tanner Justin (Tanner) Hoecherl, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Kannan Krishnan, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Byung Seok Kwon, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Classifying Freight Carriers in Supply Chains
Presenter
  • Andrea Jeanne (Andrea) Gagliano, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Anne Goodchild, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Stable Marriage when You are Not Sure Who Would Make a Good Long-Term Partner
Presenter
  • Eric Christopher Lei, Senior, Computer Science, Economics, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Anna Karlin, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Intra-Household Bargaining Power in Families' Non-Market Labor Time Allocation
Presenter
  • Adibah Binti (Adibah) Abdulhadi, Senior, Economics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Mathematical Economics) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Elaina Rose, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Differentiation Among Color Morphs of the Brain Coral Lobophyllia spp. from the Indo-Pacific Ocean
Presenter
  • Katrina Jane (Katrina) Herlambang, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Lorenz Hauser, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Shannon O'Brien, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Isadora Jimenez, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution and Distribution of Protochlorophyllide Oxidoreductases in the Heterokont Algae
Presenter
  • Tejinder Singh (Tj) Randhawa, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
  • Heather Hunsperger, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Dialogic Reading and Vocabulary Development in Preschoolers with ASD
Presenter
  • Laurel Corinne (Laurel) Woods, Junior, Linguistics
Mentor
  • Roxanne Hudson, Education
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of a Diabetes Reality Experience on Nurses' Insight and Attitudes Towards Diabetes Care and Management
Presenter
  • Kendra Loebs, Fifth Year, Nursing Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • JoAnne Whitney, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Dawn Corl, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Facilitated Public Transit Access and Socioeconomic Inequity in Seattle, Washington
Presenter
  • Zakery (Zak) Lee, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Luke Bergmann, Geography
  • Lucy Jarosz, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites University of Washington Mobile Planetarium: Bringing HST Science to Seattle Public Schools
Presenter
  • Justin Douglas (Justin) Gailey, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Oliver Fraser, Astronomy
  • Philip Rosenfield, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing the Bioconversion of Heterogeneous Forest Residues to Ethanol
Presenters
  • Neethi Nagarajan, Senior, Biochemistry, Bioresource Science and Engineering
  • Seth James Jorgensen, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engr: Business
  • George Jose Watson, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engr: Business
Mentors
  • Renata Bura, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Shannon Ewanick, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Rodrigo Morales Vera, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Depositional Environment of the Marine Blakeley Formation at Alki Point, Seattle
Presenter
  • Charles Coburn (Charles) Johnson, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences
Mentors
  • Joanne (Jody) Bourgeois, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Bilingual Education in the Yakima Valley: Flaws, Effects, and Parental Engagement
Presenter
  • Isarely (Shelly) Flores, Senior, English, Business , Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Ann Olson, English, Heritage College
Session

Add to my favorites Temperature Effects on Byssal Thread Production in the Mussel, Mytilus trossulus
Presenters
  • Michelle Christine Knowlen, Fifth Year, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Angeline Blattenbauer, Sophomore, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Marianne Porter, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Bonnie Becker, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Laura Newcomb, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites Effect of Clinician Orientation on Clinician Efficacy in Elements of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy for Anxiety, Depression, Behavioral Problems, and Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder
Presenters
  • Stephanie Mansour (Stephanie) Violante, Senior, Psychology
  • Liang-Yu (Vanna) Chen, Senior, Psychology
  • Matt Jones, Senior, Psychology, Seattle University
Mentor
  • Shannon Dorsey, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Diffusion Tensor Imaging (DTI) Based Approach for Three-Dimensional Fiber Tracking of the Breast Ductal Network
Presenter
  • Peixian Liu, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Savannah Partridge, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites The Relationship Between Joint Attention and Communication in Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Kelleen Dunley, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentor
  • Annette Estes, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Clinician Adherence to Evidence Supported Therapy Components and Structure  
Presenter
  • Jessica Renae Garcia, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Shannon Dorsey, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Metabolic Changes in Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells during Cardiomyocyte Differentiation
Presenter
  • Merry Toh, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Anna Naumova, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Model for Noise in Stochastic Gene Expression
Presenter
  • Shane Colburn, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Electrical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Georg Seelig, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
  • Alex Rosenberg, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites First Encounters in a Warming World: Floral Constancy, Generalist Pollinators, and Shifting Plant Phenology
Presenter
  • Wei-Ling (Cherry) Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Susan Waters, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Black Holes in Cosmological Simulations of Galaxy Clusters
Presenters
  • Taylor Montana (Taylor) Posey, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Brianna Diaz, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • John Ruan, Astronomy
  • Breanna Binder, Astronomy
  • Philip Rosenfield, Astronomy
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Factors Influencing Sex Ratios in the Alpine/Sub-Alpine Flower E. Montanum
Presenter
  • Hrachya Sos (Hrach) Gabrielyan, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Elinore Theobald, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Novel Chemical Inhibitors for the Plasma Membrane Monoamine Transporter and Organic Cation Transporter 3
Presenter
  • Ji (Ji Soo) Kim, Senior, Bioengineering, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Joanne Wang, Pharmaceutics
  • Haichuan Duan, Pharmaceutics
Session

Add to my favorites Dormancy and Bud Set in Seedlings: An Assessment of Potential Elevation Gradients in Phenology of Conifer Populations on Mount Rainier
Presenter
  • Sarah Addie Montgomery, Senior, Classical Studies, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Ailene Ettinger, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session