Found 35 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Are we Specializing Ourselves to Ruin?
Presenter
  • Joshua (Josh) Hooker, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #36
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Do Governors Matter? Gubernatorial Effect on State Economic Performance
    Presenter
    • Jaewook Jun, Junior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • John Wilkerson, Political Science
    • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #34
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Counterproductive Effects of Food Aid on Political Violence against Refugees in Africa
    Presenter
    • Saori Ichikawa, Senior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • John Wilkerson, Political Science
    • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Is Gender Important? Analyzing Disparities in the Budget Priorities of Male and Female Governors
    Presenter
    • Emily Clarkson, Junior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • John Wilkerson, Political Science
    • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #38
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A State-by-State Analysis of the Effects That Government Incentives and Regulations Have on the Growth of Bioscience Industry¬†
    Presenter
    • Derek Fletcher, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy)
    Mentors
    • John Wilkerson,
    • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #37
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites The Trash Talks: Garbology, Waste Diversion Rates and Contamination Levels on UW Campus
    Presenters
    • Megan Rue, Sophomore, Anthropology
    • Amy L. (Amy) Mandin, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentors
    • Jack Johnson, Anthropology
    • Marcos Llobera, Anthropology

    Session 1B: Nutrient Cycles: Changing Perceptions of Water, Agriculture, and Waste
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Pathologic Onset of Megaesophagus in the Aging Mouse Model of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
    Presenter
    • Ladan Mukherjee, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Jeffrey S Chamberlain, Neurology
    • John Hall, Neurology

    Session 1D: Medical Therapeutics and Endocrinology
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mirror Self-Recognition to Test for Intelligence in Captive Parrots
    Presenters
    • Vivien Varga, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
    • Bethany Margaret Drahota, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • John Marzluff, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Session 1E: Sensorimotor Neuroscience
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Royal Women in the Bible
    Presenter
    • Jamie Staley, Fifth Year, History, Religion, University of Northern Iowa McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • John Burnight, Comparative Religion, University of Northern Iowa

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Divides of Power: Ecology, Identity, Media, and (Re)presentations
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Treatment of a Mitochondrial Disease Mouse Model with the Dietary Restriction Mimetic Rapamycin
    Presenter
    • Maya Sangesland, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Simon Johnson, Pathology

    Session 1U: Genotypic and Phenotypic Consequences of Nutrient Availability
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of the Lateral Habenula and the Rostromedial Tegmental Nucleus in Cocaine Relapse
    Presenter
    • Denis Smirnov, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #12
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effects of Positive Stereotypes on Women's Math Identification
    Presenter
    • Alejandro Pena, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • John Oliver Siy, Psychology
    • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #18
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Generalized Ramsey Numbers for Near-Diagonal Pan Graphs and Relatively Prime Tadpole Graphs
    Presenter
    • Timothy Perisho, Fifth Year, Mathematics, Philosophy, Seattle Pacific University
    Mentor
    • Steve Johnson, Mathematics, Seattle Pacific University

    Session 2A: Graphs and Geometry
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quantifying Variations in Prosthetic Sock Thickness with Use
    Presenter
    • Krittika Joannah (Krittika) D'silva, Sophomore, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Joan Sanders, Bioengineering
    • John Cagle, Bioengineering

    Session 2D: Current Topics in Bioengineering
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Rheology of Dense Calcium Carbonate Dispersions
    Presenter
    • Aaron Joseph (Aaron) Johnson, Senior, Chemical Engineering, Bioresource Science and Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Kevin Hodgson, Chemical Engineering
    • John Berg, Chemical Engineering

    Session 2G: Micro- and Nano-Materials in Action
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Charging of Carbon Black Pigments in Apolar Media
    Presenter
    • Max Kaganyuk, Senior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentors
    • John Berg, Chemical Engineering
    • Matthew Gacek, Chemical Engineering

    Session 2G: Micro- and Nano-Materials in Action
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites In Vitro Characterization of the DREADD-1B Receptor as a Surrogate for 5-HT1B Autoreceptor Function
    Presenter
    • Jessica Ann (Jessica) Falksen, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Yusha (Katie) Liu, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Session 2H: Neuroscience and Genetics: From Disorders to Tools for Discovery
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites In Vitro Analysis of Reduced Inhibition within Dravet Syndrome Interneurons
    Presenter
    • Jordan Daniel Hardman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • William Catterall, Pharmacology
    • John Oakley, Neurology, Pharmacology
    • Chao Tai, Pharmacology

    Session 2H: Neuroscience and Genetics: From Disorders to Tools for Discovery
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Examining the Localization of the 5-HT6 Receptor on Neuronal Primary Cilia
    Presenter
    • Alexander (Alex) Kostrinsky-Thomas, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Matthew Brodsky, Neurobiology & Behavior, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Session 2H: Neuroscience and Genetics: From Disorders to Tools for Discovery
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Induction of Proinflammatory Genes During Acute Infection with Wild Type or PdpA Knockouts of Francisella noatunensis
    Presenters
    • Po (Patrick) Chen, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology
    • Rachel Faie Bessire, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentor
    • John Hansen, Global Health

    Session 2I: Aquatic Microbiology
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Buying Votes as Public Service: The Electoral Implications of Federal Stimulus Spending
    Presenter
    • James Ganas, Senior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • John Wilkerson, Political Science
    • Nicholas Stramp, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

    Session 2M: Politics and Policy in America
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites How are Positive Stereotypes Perceived? It Depends on Who Says Them
    Presenter
    • Hua (Wenwen) Ni, Fifth Year, Psychology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • John Oliver Siy,
    • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology

    Session 2U: Stereotyping and Prejudice
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites How "Following Your Passion" May Explain Gendered Career Choices
    Presenter
    • Lily Jiang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
    • John Oliver Siy, Psychology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites First-Generation Mexican-American College Students: Parental Involvement and College-Going
    Presenter
    • Rosalinda (Rosi) Godinez, Senior, Sociology, Washington State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Monica Johnson, Sociology, Washington State University

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #17
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites O6-Methylguanine-DNA Methyltransferase Activity ¬†
    Presenter
    • Alaina Goesling, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • John Silber, Neurological Surgery
    • Douglas Kolstoe, Neurological Surgery

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #74
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Rapamycin as a Novel Intervention in Leigh Syndrome
    Presenter
    • Jessica May (Jessica) Hui, Senior, Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Simon Johnson, Pathology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #46
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing Bacterial Interaction with Host Blood Group Glycans
    Presenter
    • Ermias Yohannes, Junior, Microbiology
    Mentor
    • Jill Johnsen, Medicine

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #125
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites 1p/19q Loss of Heterozygosity and O6-Methylguanine-DNA Methyltransferase Activity in Oligodendroglioma  
    Presenter
    • Clifford Rostomily, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Seattle Central College
    Mentor
    • John Silber, Neurological Surgery

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #73
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quantification of Quantum Dots in Solution using Surface Plasmon Resonance and Analytical Ultracentrifugation
    Presenter
    • Chinonso Opara, Junior, Biochemistry Amgen Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • William Atkins, Medicinal Chemistry
    • John Sumida, Medicinal Chemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #131
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Constraining the Chronology of the Last Missoula Floods, Ephrata and Priest Rapids
    Presenter
    • Danielle Lemmon, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Perry Spector, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #92
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Initial Investigation into Alternative Fuels for a Pulsed Plasma Thruster
    Presenter
    • Craig Franklin (Craig) Foulds, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
    Mentors
    • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Ian Johnson, Aeronautics & Astronautics

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #99
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Glacial-Interglacial History of West Antarctic Nunataks
    Presenter
    • Taryn Black, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Physics
    Mentor
    • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #94
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Turing Machines and Computation
    Presenters
    • Mark Bennett, Junior, Mathematics, Seattle Central College
    • Reynaldo Maray Siu Chang, Junior, Pre Engineering
    Mentors
    • Francois Lepeintre, Computer Science & Engineering, Seattle Central Community College
    • Bryan Johns, Mathematics, Seattle Central Community College

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #68
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Impact of Black Holes in Cosmological Simulations of Galaxy Clusters
    Presenters
    • Taylor Posey, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
    • Brianna Louise Diaz, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • John Ruan, Astronomy
    • Breanna Binder, Astronomy
    • Philip Rosenfield, Astronomy
    • Eric Agol, Astronomy

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #89
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites CESURA: Curved Element SUpported RAil
    Presenter
    • Lucas Whitesell, Junior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • John Stanton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Travis Thonstad, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #76
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM