Found 20 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Impacts of Physiologically and Qualitatively Measured Affect on Creative Collaboration  
Presenter
  • Dian Hartono, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
Mentors
  • Cecilia Aragon, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Andrew Berry, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Daniel Perry, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Sean Michael Mitchell, Human Centered Design & Engineering

Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #45
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Background Luminance Alters Tracking Performance of Freely Flying Hawkmoths Revealing Rariable Delays in Optomotor Processing
    Presenter
    • Robert W Hall, Senior, Biology (General) Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Simon Sponberg, Biology, Physiology & Biophysics
    • Tom Daniel, Biology

    Session 1E: Sensorimotor Neuroscience
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Importance of Visually Mediated Abdominal Motion for Flight Stability in Manduca sexta and a Biometric Quadrotor Controller  
    Presenter
    • David Julio Colmenares, Senior, Computer Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Tom Daniel, Biology
    • Jonathan Dyhr, Biology

    Session 1E: Sensorimotor Neuroscience
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Bacchabazi in Afghanistan
    Presenter
    • Danielle Huxley, Senior, Women's Studies, Sociology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Danielle Huxley, Communication

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Divides of Power: Ecology, Identity, Media, and (Re)presentations
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Analysis of the Conservation of Phosphorylation Patterns across Yeast Species using Comparative Phosphoproteomics
    Presenter
    • Joanne Ino (Joanne) Hsu, Senior, Neurobiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Judit Villen, Genome Sciences
    • Danielle Swaney, Genome Sciences

    Session 1T: Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Pax5 Movement in B-cell Differentiation
    Presenter
    • Eric Helm, Non-Matriculated,
    Mentor
    • Daniel Strongin, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Session 1T: Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Biomechanics of Dance: Breaking and Static Equilibrium
    Presenter
    • Austin Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Dance: Dance Studies
    Mentors
    • Tom Daniel, Biology
    • Betsy Cooper, Dance

    Session 1V: Researching Performance & Performing Research in Dance, Music, Theatre, and Spoken Word Poetry
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Characterizing Yeast and Breast Cancer Cell Line Phosphoproteomes via Mass Spectrometry
    Presenter
    • Kelsey Marie (Kelsey) Haas, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Judit Villen, Genome Sciences
    • Danielle Swaney, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #172
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Tools for Development of Low Cost Silicon Photonic Medical Diagnostics
    Presenter
    • Andrew Millspaugh, Senior, Physics, Bioengineering Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #73
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Establishing Paleorecords in the Galapagos Using Hydrogen Isotope Ratios as a Proxy for Climate Change
    Presenter
    • Ariel Mei (Ariel) Townsend, Junior, Oceanography
    Mentors
    • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
    • Daniel Nelson, Oceanography

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #124
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Synthesis of RAFT-Based Glycopolymers and their Biological Applications
    Presenter
    • Danee Hidano, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
    • Eun-Ho Song, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #46
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimizing Serologic Analysis of Blood Using Silicon Photonic Biosensors
    Presenter
    • Nicholas (Nic) Stender, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr
    Mentors
    • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
    • James Kirk, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #47
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Structured Learning of Gaussian Graphical Models
    Presenter
    • Palma Alise Den Nijs (Palma) London, Senior, Mathematics, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Maryam Fazel, Electrical Engineering
    • Daniela Witten, Biostatistics
    • Su-In Lee, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Karthik Mohan, Electrical Engineering

    Session 2A: Graphs and Geometry
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites From Chengdu Plain, China to North Seattle, Washington: Comparative Exploration on Evolution of Rural Settlements in the Process of Urban-Rural Integration Development
    Presenter
    • Yue Wang, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
    Mentor
    • Daniel Abramson, Urban Design & Planning

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #5
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Fournier Transform Infrared Technology to Help Students Learn about the Green House Effect
    Presenter
    • Sofya (Sonya) Malashanka, Sophomore, Biology (General)
    Mentor
    • Daniel Jaffe, Atmospheric Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #28
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Exploring the Adaptation of Historic Public Space in Repidly Densifying Urban Environment
    Presenter
    • Kailin Wang, Senior, Communication, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Daniel Abramson, Urban Design & Planning

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #4
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reactivating the Ignored Corner: Research on Promoting and Marketing the Redevelopment of Alleys in Chinatown-International District Seattle
    Presenter
    • Chuhan Zheng, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Daniel Abramson, Urban Design & Planning

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #6
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Understanding Aging: Applying Replicative Life Span Analysis to Yeast
    Presenters
    • Alexander (Alex) Van-Den-Ende, Recent Graduate, Biology (General)
    • Alysha Dhami, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Ha T. (Ha) Doan, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    Mentors
    • Daniel Carr, Pathology
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #141
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Vectorizing DNA Cutting Enzymes for Targeted Provirus Mutagenesis in HIV Therapy
    Presenter
    • Harlan Linver (Harlan) Pietz, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Daniel Stone, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Keith Jerome, Laboratory Medicine

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #151
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identification of an Altered Metabolite Profile for the Early Detection of Breast Cancer Recurrence    
    Presenters
    • Farhan Himmati, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    • Christina Injin Kim, Junior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Daniel Raftery, Anesthesiology
    • Danijel Djukovic, Anesthesiology
    • Haiwei Gu, Anesthesiology

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #123
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM