Found 19 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Mitochondrial Mutagenesis in Colon Cancer Cells Induced by Fluorodeoxyuridine and O4-ethyldeoxythymidine
Presenter
  • Katherine Elizabeth (Katie) Jackson, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Lawrence Loeb, Pathology
  • Jessica Kuong, Pathology

Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #67
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Molecular Mechanisms of Differential Response to Environmental Mitochondrial Toxins
    Presenter
    • Xiaoli Wu, Freshman, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Brian Wasko, Pathology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #63
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing HIF-1 Downstream Targets That Affect Lifespan
    Presenters
    • Alison Claire (Alison) Leonard, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    • Hillary Miller, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Scott Leiser, Pathology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #62
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Differential Responses to Dietary Restriction following Gene Knockdown in Caenorhabditis elegans
    Presenter
    • Marissa Margaret (Marissa) Simko, Senior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Haeri Choi, Pathology
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Differential Responses to Dietary Restriction following Gene Knockdown in Caenorhabditis elegans
    Presenter
    • Shannon Melissa Klum, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Haeri Choi, Pathology

    Session 1U: Genotypic and Phenotypic Consequences of Nutrient Availability
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Treatment of a Mitochondrial Disease Mouse Model with the Dietary Restriction Mimetic Rapamycin
    Presenter
    • Maya Sangesland, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Amgen Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Simon Johnson, Pathology

    Session 1U: Genotypic and Phenotypic Consequences of Nutrient Availability
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites UV-Induced Toxicity of the Anticonvulsant Ethosuximide in Caenorhabditis elegans
    Presenter
    • Heather Lindsay (Heather) Schneider, Senior, Psychology, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Haeri Choi, Pathology

    Session 1U: Genotypic and Phenotypic Consequences of Nutrient Availability
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing HIF-1 Downstream Targets That Affect Lifespan
    Presenter
    • Hillary Miller, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Scott Leiser, Pathology

    Session 1U: Genotypic and Phenotypic Consequences of Nutrient Availability
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Age Related Vulval Integrity Defects: A Mechanism for Nematode Aging at Low Temperatures
    Presenter
    • Melissa Jane (Melissa) Primitivo, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Scott Leiser, Pathology

    Session 1U: Genotypic and Phenotypic Consequences of Nutrient Availability
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Characterizing Vessel Growth in Infarcted Mice Hearts to Improve Therapeutic Cell Graft Quality
    Presenter
    • Sin (Cindy) Leung, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • William Mahoney, Pathology
    • Jill Weyers, Pathology, Center for Cardiovascular Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #51
  • 12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Effects of Sphingosine on Growth, Apoptosis and MYCN Oncogene in Alvelor Rhabdomyosarcoma (ARMS)
    Presenter
    • Michael Byung-Su Lee, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Eun Hyun Ahn, Pathology

    Session 2L: Cancer Mechanisms
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Error Limit in Cancer: A Novel Approach to Treating Human Malignancies
    Presenter
    • Joshua (Josh) Genstler, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Edward Fox, Biochemistry, Pathology

    Session 2L: Cancer Mechanisms
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Rapamycin as a Novel Intervention in Leigh Syndrome
    Presenter
    • Jessica May (Jessica) Hui, Senior, Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Simon Johnson, Pathology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #46
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites The Effect of Paraquat on the Replicative Life Span of Yeast
    Presenters
    • Jane Jeehyun (Jane) Kwon, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
    • Janice Shi Mei Khoo, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    • Malika Jhawar, Junior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Brian Wasko, Pathology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #143
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Age-Related Vulva Integrity Defect in C. elegans
    Presenters
    • Yiyi Zhang, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
    • Cindy Dong, Sophomore, Biology (General), Pre-Nursing
    • Ashley Morgan Tonge, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Gholamali Jafari, Pathology
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #139
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Synuclein Gene Knock-Out on Manganese Toxicity in Astrocytes
    Presenter
    • Allion Salvador, Senior, Applied Music (String Instruments), Neurobiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jing Zhang, Pathology
    • Hayley Mattison, Pathology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #164
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Validation of Prognostic Biomarkers in Total Tumor Areas on Prostate Cancer Tissue Microarrays
    Presenter
    • Michael Tang, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Anthony Rizzardi, Pathology
    • Steve Schmechel, Pathology

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #124
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Understanding Aging: Applying Replicative Life Span Analysis to Yeast
    Presenters
    • Alexander (Alex) Van-Den-Ende, Recent Graduate, Biology (General)
    • Alysha Dhami, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Ha T. (Ha) Doan, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    Mentors
    • Daniel Carr, Pathology
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #141
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites mTOR Activity Level in Cortex and Cerebrum of ┬áRapamycin Treated Mice vs. Control Group and Investigating Neurodegeneration
    Presenter
    • Bahareh Ghane, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentor
    • Norm Wolf, Pathology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #161
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM