Found 27 projects

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Heterocycle Synthesis through a C-H Activation Cascade Reaction
Presenter
  • Jeremy Benson (Jeremy) Housekeeper, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Ken Okamoto, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Influence of Matrix Resin Mechanical Properties on Mechanochromic Fluorescent Damage Probe Response
Presenter
  • Natalie Marie (Natalie) Larson, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Brian Flinn, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Organic Photovoltaic Efficiency: Fluorine Integration for Band-Gap Manipulation
Presenter
  • Rylan Kautz, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Pinyi Yang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Simple Method for Removal of Residual Catalyst From Pi-Conjugated Polymers by Suzuki Coupling and Kumada Coupling
Presenter
  • Christopher (Chris) Montgomery, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Ken Okamoto, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of CdSe Nanotetrapods for Applications in Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Photovoltaics
Presenter
  • Ila Kuntum, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Katherine Mazzio, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Tailoring the Surface Properties of Iron Oxide Nanoparticles for Biomedical Applications
Presenter
  • Kunichika William (Kuni) Hongo, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Kannan Krishnan, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Amit Khandhar, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of Palladium Nanowhiskers
Presenter
  • Garrett Lincoln (Garrett) Bowen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Peter Pauzauskie, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Zach Rousslang, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Electrical Conductivity Analysis of Graphene Doped with Amino Acids and Self-Assembled Peptides
Presenter
  • Richard James (Richard) Boice, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Fumio Ohuchi, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Fabrication of Titanium Oxide (TiO2) Nanowires and Thin Films
Presenter
  • Andrew Vu (Andrew) Nguyen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Sei-Hum Jang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jeffrey Chih Yeh Yang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing the T-Section of Structural Parts Constructed Using Cellular Core Technology
Presenter
  • Kevin Braun, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Brian Flinn, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Nanoscale Elements on the Mechanical Performance of a Composite Cooling Pump Cover
Presenter
  • Robert Morris, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Brian Flinn, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Nano Thermoelectroic Material 
Presenter
  • Yi-Hsuan (Sue) Wu, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Trevor Toll, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jihui Yang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Compositional Optimization of Reduced Polycrystalline SrxBa1-xNb2O6 for High-Temperature Thermoelectric
Presenters
  • Kyle Staples, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
  • Kimbrelle Thommasson, Fifth Year, Materials Science & Engineering
  • An H. Dang, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Fumio Ohuchi, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Christopher Dandeneau, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Nanoimprint Lithograpy of Nanomagnetics for Biomedical Applications
Presenter
  • Tanner Justin (Tanner) Hoecherl, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Kannan Krishnan, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Byung Seok Kwon, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Anisotropic Porous Ceramics for Aerospace Applications
Presenter
  • Preslav Petrov (Preslav) Angelov, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Raj Bordia, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Surface Characterization and Chemical Modificaton of Solid Solution Cathodes in Lithium Ion Batteries
Presenter
  • G. (Guillermo) Ochovo Ubeda Portugues, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Carolina Vinado, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jihui Yang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Hydrothermal Synthesis of Hydroxyapatite
Presenter
  • Charles Hong (Charles) Yuen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Peter Pauzauskie, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Controlling the Morphology of Poly(3-hexylthiophene) Nanowires for Improvement of Organic Photovoltaic Device Efficiency
Presenter
  • Thivanka Kaushal Samaranayake, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Distribution and Influence on Properties of Small Levels of Organic Materials in Glass Sponges
Presenter
  • John Park, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentor
  • George Mayer, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Single Step Fabrication of Patterned Gold Film Array by an Engineered Multi-Functional Peptide
Presenter
  • Selamawit (Selam) Ainalem, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering EIP Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Marketa Hnilova, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Radioactive Waste Management and the Hanford Story
Presenter
  • Arun Somasundaram, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • George Mayer, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Solid Waste and Landfills: Current Issues and Potential Solutions
Presenter
  • Heather Nalini (Heather) Mc Pherson, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • George Mayer, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Ocean of Plastic: A Look at the Growing Problem of Marine Waste Sites
Presenter
  • Salla Tuuli (Salla) Northup, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • George Mayer, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites Multifunctional Nanoprobe for Targeting Dopamine Transporter in the Brain
Presenter
  • Solyvattey Malai, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites In vitro Co-Culture of Human Skin Cells on Natural Polymer-Based Scaffold as Skin Graft
Presenter
  • Samara Kate (Sam) Sytsma, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • ChingTing Tsao, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Antibody Binding Peptide Construct Assembles on Gold Surfaces through BioFunctionalization
Presenter
  • Carina Arboleda, Junior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Candan Tamerler, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Marketa Hnilova, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Chitin Silk Natural Nanocomposite 
Presenter
  • Rachel Rosenzweig, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Marco Rolandi, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Pegah Hassanzadeh, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jungho Jin, Materials Science & Engineering
Session