Found 13 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Designing a Web-Based Collaborative Translation Management System for Public Health Workers  
Presenter
  • Adrian Andrew Laurenzi, Senior, Computer Science, Biology (General) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Katrin Kirchhoff, Electrical Engineering

Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #49
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Engineered Altruism in Bacteria for Bioprocessing of Plant Biomass
    Presenter
    • David Mao Zong, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
    • Rob Egbert, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #50
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Web Study Evaluating Low Frame Rates and Bitrates for Mobile Sign Language Video
    Presenter
    • Rafael Torres (Sunny) Rodriguez, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Eve Riskin, Electrical Engineering
    • Jessica Tran, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #77
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Perceptual Thresholds for Multi-Finger Haptic Interaction
    Presenter
    • Paul David Lambros (Paul) Bartell, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Blake Hannaford, Electrical Engineering
    • H. Hawkeye King, Electrical Engineering

    Session 1Q: Tomorrow's Technological Solutions and Approaches for Today's Problems
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Ultrasensitive Detector Protoype in¬†Escherichia coli
    Presenter
    • Rahul Brito, Senior, Bioengineering Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
    • Rob Egbert, Electrical Engineering

    Session 1R: Synthetic Biology and Molecular Biotechnology
  • 1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Structured Learning of Gaussian Graphical Models
    Presenter
    • Palma Alise Den Nijs (Palma) London, Senior, Mathematics, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Maryam Fazel, Electrical Engineering
    • Daniela Witten, Biostatistics
    • Su-In Lee, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Karthik Mohan, Electrical Engineering

    Session 2A: Graphs and Geometry
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Battery-Free Gas Sensor Nodes Utilizing Ambient Radio Frequency Energy
    Presenter
    • Chen Shi, Senior, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Joshua Smith, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
    • Aaron Parks, Electrical Engineering

    Session 2G: Micro- and Nano-Materials in Action
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Feasibility of Transferring Gallium Phosphide to Diamond Using PDMS
    Presenter
    • Edward Payne Roberts, Junior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Kai-Mei Fu, Electrical Engineering, Physics
    • Nicole Thomas, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #69
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fall Detection Smart System
    Presenters
    • Chia-Ning Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Bora Srecko Banjanin, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Lingrui Zhang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Howard Chizeck, Electrical Engineering
    • Kevin Huang, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #60
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Measuring the Spin Relaxation Time of Donor-Bound Electrons in Indium Phosphide
    Presenter
    • Pasqual B (Pasqual) Rivera, Fifth Year, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Kai-Mei Fu, Electrical Engineering, Physics

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #70
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Biological Sensing using Diamonds
    Presenter
    • Christopher (Chris) Chen, Junior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Kai-Mei Fu, Electrical Engineering, Physics
    • Michael Gould, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #71
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Modularizing Biology: A Novel Way of Refining Gene-Network Characterizations through Turbidostat Mixture Control and Fluorometry
    Presenter
    • Felix Ekness, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Chris Takahashi, Electrical Engineering
    • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #74
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Developing a Model for Noise in Stochastic Gene Expression
    Presenter
    • Shane Colburn, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Electrical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Georg Seelig, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
    • Alex Rosenberg, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #59
  • 4:15 PM to 5:45 PM