Found 24 projects

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites Tracing the Isotopic Fingerprint of Airborne Lead Pollution in Northeastern Washington Lakes
Presenter
  • Katie Marie (Katie) Gauglitz, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentor
  • Bruce Nelson, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Are Glacier Records a Good Climate Proxy?
Presenter
  • Joel Simon, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentor
  • Gerard Roe, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Vegetation Reconstruction of the Middle Miocene in Southwest Montana using Phytolith and Stable Isotope Analyses
Presenter
  • Kimberly (Kim) Smith, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Atlas of Puget Sound Foraminifera 
Presenter
  • Chase Halsen, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Dating of the Quillayute Formation by Comparison of Marine Fossils to the Fauna of the Quinault and Empire Formations
Presenter
  • Olivia Bement, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Interpreting the Sedimentary Record of Rapid Rock Uplift in the Eastern Himalayas
Presenter
  • Kristina Sumner, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentors
  • Katharine Huntington, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Karl Lang, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Foraminiferal Assemblages from Sinclair Inlet and Dyes Inlet
Presenters
  • Bijia Zhang, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Jerilyn Coberly, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences (Environmental)
Mentors
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Lunar Magnetic Anomalies on the Lunar Surface
Presenter
  • Samantha Fix, Junior, Pre Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Erika Harnett, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Foraminifera Assemblages in Semiahmoo Bay, WA from 2001 to 2012
Presenter
  • Adrienne Sorenson, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Earthquake Preparedness Study: Comparison of Education Program between Japan and the Pacific Northwest
Presenter
  • On (Angel) Ling, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences
Mentor
  • Brittany Brand, Earth & Space Sciences, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Spectral Endmembers in CRISM Data Using Factor Analysis and Target Transformation
Presenter
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Joshua Bandfield, Astrobiology, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Depositional Environment of the Marine Blakeley Formation at Alki Point, Seattle
Presenter
  • Charles Coburn (Charles) Johnson, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences
Mentors
  • Joanne (Jody) Bourgeois, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Topography on Erosional Capacity of Pyroclastic Density Currents: A Case Study from Mt. St. Helens  
Presenters
  • Richard Charles Schwartz, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Chad Michael Sharp, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Brittany Brand, Earth & Space Sciences, Boise State University
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites New Insights into the Effects of Slope on the Dynamics of Dilute Pyroclastic Density Currents at Mount Saint Helens
Presenter
  • Sylvana Bendana, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology NASA Space Grant Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Brittany Brand, Earth & Space Sciences, Boise State University
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites British Columbia Mountain Pine Beetle Disturbance: Impact on Cloud Cover
Presenter
  • Weikun Hu, Senior, Mathematics, Statistics
Mentors
  • Holly Maness, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Paul Kushner, Physics, University of Toronto
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of Alpine Glacio-Fluvial Deposition in the Northern Puget Lowland
Presenter
  • Heather Bervid, Senior, English, Earth & Space Sciences (Environmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Terry Swanson, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Initial Investigation into Alternative Fuels for a Pulsed Plasma Thruster
Presenter
  • Craig Foulds, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ian Johnson, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites A Web-Based Community Firn Model
Presenter
  • Paul Harris, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms)
Mentors
  • Edwin Waddington, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Jessica Lundin, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Max Stevens, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Glacial-Interglacial History of West Antarctic Nunataks
Presenter
  • Taryn Elizabeth (Taryn) Black, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Physics
Mentor
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring the Magnetic Field Perturbations in a Double-Gun Configuration of the High Power Helicon Thrusters
Presenter
  • Joshua Yip, Senior, Electrical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Creating a Radiation Frost Chamber to Accurately Simulate the Environment on Mars
Presenter
  • Adam Michael (Adam) Knott, Sophomore, Pre Bioresource Science and Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Stephen Wood, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of UV Irradiation Dose on Bacteria in Ice
Presenter
  • Marissa Nicole (Marissa) Karpack, Junior, Civil Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Dale Winebrenner, Earth & Space Sciences
  • W. T. Elam, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Karen Junge, Polar Science Center, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Constraining the Chronology of the Last Missoula Floods, Ephrata and Priest Rapids
Presenter
  • Danielle Elizabeth (Danielle) Lemmon, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Perry Spector, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Firn Model Inter-Comparison
Presenter
  • William Procter (Will) Leahy, Senior, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Edwin Waddington, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Jessica Lundin, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Max Stevens, Earth & Space Sciences
Session