Found 11 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Tapulator: A Non-Visual Calculator using Natural Prefix-Free Codes
Presenter
  • Vaspol Ruamviboonsuk, Junior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Appliance Reader: A Smartphone Application for Blind People to Read Their Digital Displays
Presenters
  • Antonius (Denny) Harijanto, Senior, Computer Engineering
  • Michael Thanh Hung (Mike) Hotan, Senior, Computer Engineering
Mentors
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Bryan Russell, Computer Science & Engineering, Intel
Session

Add to my favorites Making Public Transit Accessible via Crowdsourcing
Presenter
  • David Wong, Junior, Computer Engineering
Mentors
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Shiri Azenkot, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites The Needle in the Haystack: Automatic Idiom Identification
Presenter
  • Felix (Grace) Muzny, Senior, Computer Science, English Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Luke Zettlemoyer, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Stable Marriage when You are Not Sure Who Would Make a Good Long-Term Partner
Presenter
  • Eric Christopher Lei, Senior, Computer Science, Economics, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Anna Karlin, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Battery-Free Gas Sensor Nodes Utilizing Ambient Radio Frequency Energy
Presenter
  • Chen Shi, Senior, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Joshua Smith, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
  • Aaron Parks, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Studying Logged Behavior with Inferred Models: Utilizing State in Model Inference
Presenter
  • Roykrong Sukkerd, Senior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Michael Ernst, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Ivan Beschastnikh, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Enhancing Education Efficacy through the Utilization of Video GamesĀ 
Presenter
  • Geoffrey (Geoff) Phillips, Senior, Physics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical) McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Marty Stepp, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites Developing a Model for Noise in Stochastic Gene Expression
Presenter
  • Shane Colburn, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Electrical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Georg Seelig, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
  • Alex Rosenberg, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Turing Machines and Computation
Presenters
  • Mark Bennett, Junior, Mathematics, Seattle Central College
  • Reynaldo Siu-Chang, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Francois Lepeintre, Computer Science & Engineering, Seattle Central Community College
  • Bryan Johns, Mathematics, Seattle Central Community College
Session

Add to my favorites 3D Intuition of Computers Based on 2D Images
Presenter
  • Xiaoxu (Fred) Li, Sophomore, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Nell Tack, Computer Science & Engineering
Session