Found 73 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Mannose Selection for Chloroplast Transformation in Maize Tissue Culture
Presenter
  • Akiko Carver, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Arnold Bendich, Biology
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Instrument to Characterize Active Learning in Large Classes
Presenter
  • Mercedes Simone (Mercedes) Converse, Senior, Germanics
Mentors
  • Sarah Eddy, Biology
  • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology
  • Scott Freeman, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Identification and Phylogenetic Relationships of Cortinarius Associated with Oregon Oak in the Columbia George  
Presenter
  • Julia Reed, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Joe Ammirati, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of the Wavelength of Light on Lipid Body Production in Isochrysis galbana
Presenter
  • Phyll Eier, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
  • Stephanie Brunelle, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Collagens in the Ctenophore Pleurobrachia bachei
Presenter
  • Nathan Churches, Recent Graduate, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Billie J. Swalla, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Variations in Phosphate and Phytoplankton in Possession Sound
Presenters
  • Rebecca Casey, Freshman, Veterinarian Medicine, Everett Community College
  • Danielle Bernhard
  • Emily Romeis, Fifth Year, Veterinary Science, Everett Community College
  • Megan Rickey, Freshman, Medicine
Mentor
  • Robin Araniva, Biology, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Flow on Plankton in the Possession Sound Estuary
Presenters
  • Alexa Wied, Sophomore, Bio-Chemical Oceanography, Everett Community College
  • Rikki Tsoi
  • Jamie Kisela
Mentors
  • Robin Araniva, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Ardi Kveven, Oceanography, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Local Processes of Genetic Recombination in Populations of Rhododendron macrophyllum
Presenter
  • Shayna R. (Shayna) Waldbaum, Junior, International Studies: Jewish Studies
Mentors
  • Michelle Stitzer, Biology
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Chrysochromulina sp. as a Model for Biofuel Production in Algae: Growth and Lipid Analysis Under Stress Conditions
Presenter
  • Philippe Enos, Junior, International Studies, Political Science NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Stephanie Brunelle, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Genetic Basis of Thermostability in the RNA Virus phi-6
Presenters
  • Kimber Clementine (Clementine) Dunnell, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Emily Hsieh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Sonia Singhal, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Add to my favorites A Behavioral Analysis of Visual-Motor Processing in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Samantha Ann (Sami) Williams, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Dickinson, Biology
  • Max Sizemore, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Importance of Visually Mediated Abdominal Motion for Flight Stability in Manduca sexta and a Biometric Quadrotor Controller  
Presenter
  • David Julio Colmenares, Senior, Computer Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
  • Jonathan Dyhr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Background Luminance Alters Tracking Performance of Freely Flying Hawkmoths Revealing Rariable Delays in Optomotor Processing
Presenter
  • Robert Hall, Senior, Biology (General) Initiative for Maximizing Student Development Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Simon Sponberg, Biology, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites DNA Barcoding of African Amphibians
Presenter
  • Heidi Rockney, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Adam Leache, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Fatty Acid Signatures and Growth in Juvenile Idotea wosnesenskii Respond to Differing Macroalgal Diets
Presenter
  • Morgan Elizabeth Eisenlord, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Megan Dethier, Biology
  • Aaron Galloway, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Indices of Nutrition with Depth from Two Seasons in the Green Urchin, Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis
Presenter
  • Katie (Kate) Kulesza, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Megan Dethier, Biology
  • David Duggins, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Aaron Galloway, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites MicroRNA Processing by Dicer-1 Regulates Sensory Neuronal Morphology
Presenter
  • Marvin Eduarte Nayan, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry EIP Scholar, Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Evoked Electrical Events Behave Like Spontaneous Propagating Events in Developing Hindbrains
Presenter
  • Bethanny Patricia (Bethanny) Danskin, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Martha Bosma, Biology
  • Hiro Watari, Neurobiology & Behavior
  • Amanda Tose, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Properties of Spontaneous Waves of Activity in Developing Cerebral Cortex Studied with a Microscopy-Compatible Microfluidic Electrode Array
Presenter
  • Keiko Weir, Senior, Economics, Neurobiology Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • William Moody, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Comparative Lipid Synthesis and Acyl Saturation of Psychrophilic and Psychrotrophic Geomyces Fungi
Presenter
  • Hannah Blair, Recent Graduate, Wildlife Ecology & Management, Arkansas State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Thomas Risch, Biology, Arkansas State University
Session

Add to my favorites Degradation of Bat Wings by Geomyces destructans
Presenter
  • Cheyenne Gerdes, Senior, Wildlife Ecology and Management, Arkansas State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Thomas Risch, Biology, Arkansas State University
Session

Add to my favorites Social Dynamics of a Synthetic Cooperative E. coli System
Presenter
  • Melissa Delaine (Melissa) Arnold, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Sonia Singhal, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Vegetation Reconstruction of the Middle Miocene in Southwest Montana using Phytolith and Stable Isotope Analyses
Presenter
  • Kimberly (Kim) Smith, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Biomechanics of Dance: Breaking and Static Equilibrium
Presenter
  • Austin Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Dance: Dance Studies
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
  • Betsy Cooper, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 2

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Too Much of a Good Thing: Overexpression of PIRL9 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Presenter
  • Kendell Gilmore, Junior, Biochemistry, Biophysics, Molecular Biology, Whitman College
Mentors
  • Nancy Forsthoefel, Biology, Whitman College
  • Dan Vernon, Biology, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Reporters to Monitor Spatiotemporal Patterns of Bantam miRNA Transcription In Vivo
Presenter
  • Hui Li, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Nan Jiang, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of a Novel Gene: A Mutation Causing Progressive Dendrite Defects in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Ranee James, Junior, Physics: Biophysics
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Mutator Transposable Element Causes Double Flowers in Thalictrum
Presenter
  • Erin Cote, Senior, Linguistics, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
  • Kelsey Galimba, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Acsl (Acyl-CoA Synthetase Long-Chain) as a Key Regulator of Dendrite Maintenance
Presenter
  • Ashley Lau, Sophomore, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Jiae Lee, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Designing a Reporter Gene for Drosophila melanogaster Epithelial Cells
Presenter
  • Philip Peter (Philip) Huang, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Roles of Phosphorylation of p120-Catenin in Cell Motility and Adhesion
Presenters
  • Christopher (Chris) Stafford, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Kathleen Voss, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Are Urban Wetlands Effective Nesting Sites for Wetland Birds?
Presenter
  • Corina (Corrie) Hines, Non-Matriculated, Pre-Veterinary, North Seattle College
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Goulet, Biology, North Seattle Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Evolution of Multicellularity 
Presenters
  • Joseph (Joe) Marcus, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Samuel (Sam) Reed, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Flower Organ Identity Genes in a Homeotic Mutant
Presenter
  • Jesus Martinez Gomez, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Vesicular Glutamate Transporter-2 (vGlut-2), but not vGlut-1, is Present in Avian Pallium
Presenter
  • Madison (Madi) Feil, Senior, Psychology, Neurobiology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • David Perkel, Biology, Neurobiology & Behavior, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Circadian Modulation of Neuromotor Control
Presenter
  • Jennifer Gile, Junior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Evolution of Incipient Cooperation: Pleiotropy as a Mechanism to Promote Cooperation
Presenter
  • Jose Pineda, Senior, Neurobiology, Mathematics EIP Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Presidential Scholar
Mentor
  • Wenying Shou, Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Experimental Evolution of Phenotypic Plasticity
Presenters
  • Samuel (Sam) Reed, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Joseph (Joe) Marcus, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Convergent Evolution of Blade-Like Teeth in Mammals
Presenter
  • Abby Vander Linden, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Gone with the Wnts...The Wnt Signaling Pathway in Pleurobrachia bachei
Presenter
  • Rebecca Bruders, Recent Graduate, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Billie J. Swalla, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Early Activation of Metamorphosis in Tailless Ascidians: Heterochrony Affecting Body Plan
Presenter
  • Ceri Weber, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Billie J. Swalla, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites GIGANTEA Mediated Stabilization of CONSTANS in Photoperiodic Flowering
Presenter
  • Daniel Andres (Daniel) Estrada, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Young Hun Song, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Fungal Symbionts in Genus Rhododendron: Evaluation of Ericaceous Mycorrhizal Relationships
Presenter
  • Katie (Kate) Jenks, Senior, Biology (Plant)
Mentors
  • Michelle Stitzer, Biology
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology
  • Joe Ammirati, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Primer Development for the Pentatricopeptide Repeat Gene Family for use in the Large Plant Group Lamiales
Presenter
  • Benjamin (Ben) Meersman, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Richard Olmstead, Biology, Burke Museum
  • Patricia Lu-Irving, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution and Distribution of Protochlorophyllide Oxidoreductases in the Heterokont Algae
Presenter
  • Tejinder Singh (Tj) Randhawa, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rose Ann Cattolico, Biology
  • Heather Hunsperger, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Lipid Production and Potential Stress Response Mechanism in Freshwater Haptophyte Chrysochromulina sp. under Salinity Stress
Presenter
  • Boris Rozenberg, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Stephanie Brunelle, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Flower Color Gene Implicated in Pollinator-Mediated Speciation of Monkeyflowers
Presenter
  • Riane Young, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Toby Bradshaw, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Growing with Auxin
Presenters
  • Anisa Noorassa, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Julia Weisbrod, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Britney Moss, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Calcium Signaling in the Development of Cortical Interneurons
Presenter
  • Charles William (Charlie) Dickey, Senior, Digital Arts & Experimental Media, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • William Moody, Biology
  • Curtis Easton, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Perch-Type Characteristics in Overwintering Red-Tailed Hawks (Buteo jamaicensis) and American Kestrels (Falco sparverius)
Presenter
  • Alexander Worm, Senior, Wildlife Ecology and Management, Arkansas State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Thomas Risch, Biology, Arkansas State University
  • Melissa Bobowski, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites An Analysis of Evolutionary Diversities in a Synthetic Cooperative Yeast System
Presenters
  • Virginia Brianna Cruz (Brin) Gabo, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Louis Phan, Sophomore, Pre Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Jose Pineda, Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Olfactory Learning in Adult and Larval Aedes aegypti Mosquitoes
Presenters
  • Eleanor Lutz, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Jessica Linn Stephens, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Chloroplast Gene Integration
Presenter
  • Long T. (Long) Phan, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Comparison of Heat-Shock Proteins in Two Intertidal Sea Anemones as Models for Climate Change in Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Jennifer Mai, Non-Matriculated, Neuroscience, Physiology , North Seattle College
Mentor
  • Brian Saunders, Biology, North Seattle Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Examining the Role of Dopamine Signaling in Olfactory Learning in the Yellow Fever Mosquito
Presenter
  • Andrew Scott (Andrew) Curtright, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Phosphodiesterase-5 in cGMP-Mediated Light-Induced Phase Advances of the Circadian Clock
Presenter
  • Christoffer (Chris) Amdahl, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of the RNA-DNA Hybrid Virus Capsid Protein
Presenter
  • Nkolika (Nk) Egbukichi, Senior, Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Ken Stedman, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Student Engagement: Developing a Behavior-Based Quantitative Evaluation Tool
Presenter
  • Kayla Evans, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Linda Martin-Morris, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Individual Cell Properties in Creating Regional Activity Differences in the Neonatal Mouse Cortex
Presenter
  • Cara Comfort, Senior, Bioengineering, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • William Moody, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:15 PM to 5:45 PM

Add to my favorites The Effects of Modifying IAA28 Degradation Rate in Lateral Root Formation in Arabidopsis thaliana
Presenter
  • Autumn M. (Autumn) Walker, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Jessica Guseman, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Making Scents of Pollination Syndrome: The Role of Floral Scent Variation in Floral Diversification
Presenter
  • Theresa Wang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Low Drug Concentrations Prime Bacteria for High Levels of Antibiotic Resistance
Presenter
  • Caroline Elizabeth (Carrie) Miller, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Peter Conlin, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Paternal-Effect Gene Necessary for Chromosomal Stability and Progression of Embryogenesis in Drosophila
Presenter
  • Andrew Lawson, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Barbara Wakimoto, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of arf2-9 Mutant in Arabidopsis thaliana
Presenter
  • Yingying Li, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Anahit Galstyan, Biology
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Substrate Preference of the Pacific Sand Lance, Ammodytes hexapterus
Presenter
  • Ashley Peterson, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Adam Summers, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Ontogeny of the Scapulocoracoid of the Pareiasaur Bunostegos akokanensis (Amniota: Parareptilia) from the Permian of Niger
Presenter
  • Morgan Turner, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Linda Tsuji, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites First Encounters in a Warming World: Floral Constancy, Generalist Pollinators, and Shifting Plant Phenology
Presenter
  • Wei-Ling (Cherry) Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Susan Waters, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Variation in the Shape of the Molars of Modern Gophers as a Basis for Differentiating Taxa in the Fossil Record: A Geometric Morphometrics Investigation
Presenter
  • Jennifer Glusman, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • Jonathan Calede, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing the Critical Role of Pskl, a Sperm-Specific Membrane Protein, in Drosophila Fertilization
Presenter
  • Trung Phan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Barbara Wakimoto, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Dormancy and Bud Set in Seedlings: An Assessment of Potential Elevation Gradients in Phenology of Conifer Populations on Mount Rainier
Presenter
  • Sarah Addie Montgomery, Senior, Classical Studies, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Ailene Ettinger, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Factors Influencing Sex Ratios in the Alpine/Sub-Alpine Flower E. Montanum
Presenter
  • Hrachya Sos (Hrach) Gabrielyan, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Elinore Theobald, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Thyroid Hormone's Role in Postembryonic Development of Adult Zebrafish Pigment Pattern
Presenter
  • Zachary (Zach) Waller, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Sarah McMenamin, Biology
  • David Parichy, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Clarifying the Role of Rho-GTPases in Cell Polarity within Stomatal Lineages of Arabidopsis thaliana  
Presenter
  • David (Dave) Marshall, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Keiko Torii, Biology
  • Jacqueline Garrick, Biology
Session