Found 26 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites Measuring Crosstalk for the Majorana Demonstrator Neutrino Experiment
Presenter
  • James Declan (James) Mulligan, Senior, Mathematics, Physics
Mentor
  • Andreas Knecht, Physics, Center for Experimental Nuclear Physics and Astrophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Hierarchical Temporal Memory (HTM) Neural Network Model by Comparison to Common Network Architectures
Presenter
  • Trevor Engman, Junior, Physics, Computer Science, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Timothy Andersen, Computer Science & Engineering, Boise State University
  • Troy Rohn, Biology, Boise State University
Session

Oral Presentation 1

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Supernova Remnant Progenitor Masses in M31 and M33
Presenter
  • Zach Jennings, Senior, Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Julianne Dalcanton, Astronomy
  • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Constraining the Mass of NGC 4258 with Satellite Galaxies
Presenter
  • Meghin Elise (Meghin) Spencer, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Peter Yoachim, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Lightcurves of Transiting Exoplanets
Presenters
  • John Mark (John) Mehlhaff, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Junior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
  • Christopher James Martin, Junior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Andrew Becker, Astronomy
  • Praveen Kundurthy, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Activity in Equal-Mass M Dwarf Wide Binaries
Presenter
  • Heather Charlene (Heather) Gunning, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentors
  • Sarah Schmidt, Astronomy
  • James Davenport, Astronomy, Western Washington University
  • Suzanne Hawley, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites The Initial Mass Distribution for Exoplanetary Systems
Presenter
  • Miles Landan (Miles) Timpe, Senior, Physics, Astronomy
Mentor
  • Rory Barnes, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Density of Transiting Extrasolar Planets
Presenter
  • Laura Cristina (Laura) Mayorga, Senior, Astronomy, Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Optogenetic Evaluation of Electrotonic Coupling in the Inferior Olive in vitro Using Multibeam Multiphoton Microscopy
Presenter
  • Josef Turecek, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • John Welsh, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Escherichia coli Chromosome Organization at Single-Molecule Resolution
Presenter
  • Michael Scott (Michael) Himmelsbach, Senior, Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Paul Wiggins, Physics
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites Linking ULIRGS and Quasars: Looking for Predicted Morphological Signatures of AGN Feedback
Presenter
  • Nicole Maria Steward, Senior, Astronomy, Physics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Erin K. S. Hicks, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites The Correlation between Nuclear Star Formation and Active Black Hole Growth in Seyfert Galaxies
Presenter
  • Angelia Landers, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentor
  • Erin Hicks, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites 3-D Modeling of Proto-Planetary Disks
Presenter
  • Anthony Matthew (Anthony) Paat, Sophomore, Astronomy, Physics
Mentor
  • John Wisniewski, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Light Curves of SX Phe Variables
Presenter
  • Kathryn Elizabeth Steakley, Senior, Physics, Astronomy
Mentor
  • Chris Laws, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Reverse Water Gas Shift Mechanism on Platinum by Comparison to the Rate of Carbon Dioxide Dissociation
Presenters
  • Hunter James (Hunter) Sismaet, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry
  • Timothy Andrew (Tim) Livingston Large, Senior, Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Eric Karp, Chemical Engineering
  • James Lownsbury, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using Hubble Space Telescope Images to Test Theoretical Models of Planetary Nebulae
Presenter
  • Kelsey Marie (Kelsey) Braxton, Senior, Astronomy, Physics
Mentor
  • Bruce Balick, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Processed Images of AB Aur’s Protoplanetary Disk
Presenter
  • Raina Alexandra Grace (Raina) D'aleo, Sophomore, Astronomy, Physics
Mentor
  • John Wisniewski, Astronomy
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Ecological Reconstruction of the Great Plains Region During the Late Oligocene
Presenter
  • Erik K Fredrickson, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics), Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Auger De-excitation in Mn Doped CdS Quantum Dots for Improved Efficiency of Organic Solar Cells 
Presenter
  • Emily Kristine (Emily) Chavez, Senior, Physics
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Jennifer Chen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Factor Analysis of Martian Infrared Spectra: A Method for Analysis of Complex Datasets
Presenter
  • Nancy Helen (Nancy) Thomas, Junior, Astronomy, Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Joshua Bandfield, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Ihara Zeta Function on Graphs
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Landicho (Elizabeth) Wicks, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Ralph Greenberg, Mathematics
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites Understanding a Class of Cataclysmic Variable Stars
Presenter
  • Meagan Briana Joyce (Meagan) Albright, Senior, Physics, Astronomy
Mentor
  • Paula Szkody, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Probing F-pilus Dynamics and Function, One Cell at a Time
Presenter
  • Scot Ephraim Mc Bride, Senior, Physics
Mentors
  • Paul Wiggins, Physics
  • Nathan Kuwada, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Motions of Macromolecules in E. Coli
Presenter
  • Harry Chul Ho (Harry) Kim, Senior, Mathematics, Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Wiggins, Physics
  • Nathan Kuwada, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Construction of a Diode Laser for Photoassociation Spectroscopy of Lithium and Ytterbium
Presenter
  • Benjamin Lowell (Ben) Schwyn, Senior, Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Subhadeep Gupta, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Graphene Cellular Interfaces
Presenters
  • Samuel Richard (Sam) Totorica, Senior, Physics Mary Gates Scholar
  • David Feldman
Mentor
  • Xiaodong Xu, Physics
Session