Found 17 projects

Poster Presentation 1

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Add to my favorites Letter Recognition Using Robotics
Presenter
  • David Collins, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Sccc Inactive Code
Mentor
  • Clarke Wellman, Computer Science & Engineering, Physics, Seattle Central Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Creating an Online Space for Stay-At-Home Dads to Socially Thrive and Pro-Actively Network in the Domestic Domain
Presenters
  • Thu (Anh-Thu) Voba, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Erick Tinyau Lo, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Alexis Hope, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Synergistic Effects of Nanotopography and an SDF-1α Gradient on Human Mesanchymal Stem Cells
Presenter
  • Derek Michael (Derek) Britain, Junior, Electrical Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Add to my favorites Centrifugal Method for Particle Size Segregation
Presenters
  • Cameron Turner, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Christopher Thomas (Chris) Pauly, Senior, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mathematics
  • Nicklaus Smith, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Julianna Carroll, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics, English (Creative Writing)
  • Keith Woehrlin, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
  • Joshua Rosenberg Hooks, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
  • Ansley Barnard, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Harbin Kim, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Declan Mallamo, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • James Riley, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A UHV Microcalorimeter for Measuring Adsorption Energies of Catalytically Interesting Metals on Oxide Supports
Presenter
  • Evan Nelson, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Trevor James, Chemistry
  • Jason Sellers, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Dietary Data Recorder System
Presenter
  • Eric Pepin, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Alexander Mamishev, Electrical Engineering
  • Junqing Shang, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimal Resource Allocation in Wave Propagation and the Subgradient Marching Algorithm
Presenter
  • Palma London, Junior, Mathematics, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Maryam Fazel, Electrical Engineering
  • De Meng, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Diamond Based Magnetometer for Nanotag Sensing at Room Temperature 
Presenter
  • Zhiting Zhu, Junior, Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering
Mentor
  • Kai-Mei Fu, Electrical Engineering, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Phase Change Memory Nanowire in the Mesoscopic Scale
Presenters
  • Chia Ning (Chia-Ning) Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Xingyi Shi, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Anant M.P. Anantram, Electrical Engineering
  • Jie Liu, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Studies Comparing Tolerance to Morphine-induced Respiratory Depression with Tolerance to Morphine-induced Analgesia
Presenter
  • Chen Shi, Senior, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gregory Terman, Anesthesiology
  • Michael Emery, Anesthesiology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Add to my favorites Energy Saving Butler
Presenters
  • Justin Brown, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering
  • Austin Christopher Briggs, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Tariq Abdul Jabbar Yusuf, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Antonius (Denny) Harijanto, Junior, Computer Engineering
  • Jun Sang Yoo, Sophomore, Chemistry
  • Robert Paul (Robert) Vienneau, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Kirschen, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Home Monitoring for Parental Control  
Presenter
  • Jorge Sosa, Junior, Electrical Engineering, St. Mary's University Presidential Scholar
Mentor
  • Wenbin Luo, Engineering, St. Mary's University
Session

Poster Presentation 3

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

Add to my favorites The URSA (Undergraduate Research Student Association) Rocket Telemetry Project
Presenters
  • Breeanna Cain, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Aleks Zemlyanskiy
  • Zach Farmer
  • "Tommy" Yuk-Yin Hung
  • David Clobes
Mentor
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Stitching, Reconstruction, and Presentation of 3D Tissue-CT Images Obtained from Optical Projection Tomography Microscopy
Presenter
  • Kenny Chou, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Bioengineering Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Ryan Coe, Bioengineering
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Incentives for Wind Energy: A Case Study
Presenter
  • Sarah Szewczyk, Fifth Year, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Richard Christie, Electrical Engineering
  • Karen Studarus, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Design, Construction, and Testing of the URSA Wind Tunnel
Presenters
  • Luke Daanomah, Sophomore, Aerospace Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Phillip Garas
  • Hamzah Musleh
  • Josia Ravelonanahary
  • James Stoddard
  • D'Artagnon Womack
Mentor
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Design and Construction of the URSA 2-MeV Cyclotron
Presenters
  • Taylor Alu, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Breeanna Cain, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Edmonds Community College NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Aleks Zemlyanskiy
  • Marshall Crenshaw
  • Matt Falkoski
  • Sean Maloy
Mentor
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session